[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Marske Brass

Also/previously known as: Marske Concert Brass, Marske & District, New Marske Silver, Upleatham Miners, Upleatham Mines Saxhorn Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
14th Mar 2020 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 Neverland 7 James Chisholm
16th Nov 2019 Brass Factor 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 2019 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Stantonbury Festival 2 James Chisholm
2nd Jun 2018 Ripon Contest 10 10 James Chisholm
17th Mar 2018 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 World Tour 3 Nigel Barnes
4th Feb 2018 Durham League Contest (Section B) 3 Indian Summer 3 James Chisholm
3rd Jun 2017 Ripon Contest 10 6 James Chisholm
12th Mar 2017 North of England Area (Third Section) 9 Darkwood 2 Alun Prest
4th Jun 2016 Ripon Contest 5 7 Ian Langthorne
13th Mar 2016 North of England Area (Third Section) 5 A Cambrian Suite 5 Alun Prest
7th Feb 2016 Durham League Contest (Section B) 7 A Cambrian Suite 5 Alun Prest
31st Oct 2015 Brass Factor 2 3 5 Alun Prest
5th Jul 2015 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class B) W 9
30th May 2015 Ripon Contest 14 9 Alun Prest
14th Mar 2015 North of England Area (Third Section) 8 Evolution - Five States of Change 8 Alun Prest
1st Feb 2015 Durham League Contest (Section B) 5 3 Alun Prest
28th Sep 2014 Stanley Brass Band Entertainment Contest 5 4 Alun Prest
6th Jul 2014 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class B) 3 Alun Prest
31st May 2014 Ripon Contest 12 Alun Prest
15th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Third Section) 4 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 2 Alun Prest
1st Jun 2013 Ripon Contest 8   16 Alun Prest
17th Mar 2013 North of England Area (Third Section) 7 Hollywood! 3 Alun Prest
3rd Feb 2013 Durham League Contest (Section B) 8 Scheherazade 4 Alun Prest
2nd Jun 2012 Ripon Contest 9 Alun Prest
17th Mar 2012 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Olympus 7 Alun Prest
5th Feb 2012 Durham League Contest (Section B) 6 Olympus 3 Alun Prest
19th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 A Little Light Music 3 Alun Prest
29th May 2010 Ripon Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 2010 North of England Area (Third Section) 7 Labour and Love 6 Alun Prest
22nd Nov 2009 Durham League Contest (Section B) 5 Suite Gothique Alun Prest
19th Jul 2009 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A/B) 4 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Mar 2009 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 The Once and Future King 8 Alun Prest
23rd Nov 2008 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Alun Prest
31st May 2008 Ripon Contest 5 Alun Prest
29th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Four Cities Symphony 11 Alun Prest
4th Nov 2007 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 The Seafarers Alun Prest
30th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 14 Roman Triptych 20 Alun Prest
8th Jul 2007 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class C/D) 4 Alun Prest
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Seasons [Wilby] 5 Alun Prest
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Anglian Dances 5 Alun Prest
16th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 10 Lydian Pictures 6 Michael Fowles
2nd Feb 2003 Durham League Contest (Section D) 8 Divertimento [Ball] Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 11 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 11 Alun Prest
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section D) 2 A Malvern Suite 2 Alun Prest
29th Apr 2001 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 1 Alun Prest
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Third Section) 7 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 2 Alun Prest
4th Feb 2001 Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 Alun Prest
7th May 2000 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 4 Alun Prest
18th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Third Section) 9 Narnia Suite 7 Alun Prest
28th Nov 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest, 4th Section 9 Alun Prest
18th Apr 1999 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 2 Alun Prest
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 Indian Summer 9 Alun Prest
21st Mar 1998 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] 7 Alun Prest
1st Feb 1998 Durham League Contest (Section D) 5 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] Alun Prest
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 6 7 Alun Prest
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 14 The Fall of the Year 12 Alun Prest
16th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Pennine Moors 8 Alun Prest
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section D) W A Saddleworth Festival Overture
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 6 1 Alun Prest
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 Mexican Fiesta 7 Alun Prest
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 3 2 Alun Prest
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 10 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 3 Alun Prest
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 7 Alun Prest
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 The Journeyman 7 Alun Prest
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Alun Prest
20th Mar 1993 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 12 Impromptu 13 L. Peart
14th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 9 The Seafarers 2 R. Prouse
16th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 Four Fors for Brass 6 Graham Catherall
17th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Summer Fantasy 11 Ken Robinson
10th Sep 1989 Hardraw Scar 19 17 Alun Prest
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Third Section) 10 Three Memories for Brass 1 Alun Prest
16th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Third Section) 15 Folk Song Heritage 9 Alun Prest
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Third Section) 9 Scottish Festival Overture 7 Alun Prest
1st Feb 1987 Durham League Contest (Section B) W Sunset Rhapsody
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Third Section) 10 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 8 Alun Prest
9th Feb 1986 Durham League Contest (Section B) A Moorside Suite 3 Alun Prest
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 2 Alun Prest
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Third Section) 8 A Barchester Suite 5 Alan Morrison
9th Feb 1985 Durham League Contest (Section B) 4 Nottn'm Town 1 K. Brigham
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 5 K. Brigham
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Third Section) 7 A Spa Suite 10 Alan Boyer
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Alan Boyer
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Wheatlands 8 Chris Lawn
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Chris Lawn
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Tuba Mirum Chris Lawn
4th Jul 1982 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Excelsior [Hanmer] 8 Chris Lawn
7th Feb 1982 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Second Suite in F Chris Lawn
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 11 Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 7 Chris Lawn
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 6 Chris Lawn
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Third Section) W Introduction and Allegro
18th Feb 1979 Durham League Contest (Section B) Gallions Reach R. Donnelly
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea R. Donnelly
6th Mar 1977 North of England Area (Third Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Graham Catherall
6th Feb 1977 Durham League Contest (Section A) 11 Blackfriars 5 Graham Catherall
1st Aug 1976 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 2) Tournament for Brass Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1976 Senior Cup Suite Gothique 5 Graham Catherall
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Third Section) W Promenade
25th Jan 1976 Durham League Contest (Section B) Prelude to Hansel & Gretel [arr. Ball] Graham Catherall
10th May 1975 Senior Cup Scheherazade 3 J. Kitching
28th Jul 1974 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 2) 3 Othello Unknown, do you know?
3rd Feb 1974 Durham League Contest (Section B) From the New World Symphony 4 B. H. Thornton
4th Mar 1972 North of England Area (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies J. Kitching
30th Jan 1972 Durham League Contest (Section B) Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 1 J. Kitching
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion B. H. Thornton
13th Feb 1971 Durham League Contest (Section B) W Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer]
26th Jul 1970 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 3) Coriolanus Ken Robinson
9th May 1970 Senior Trophy First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1 J. Kitching
15th Feb 1970 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Othello 2 J. Kitching
15th Mar 1969 North of England Area (Third Section)   Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 1 W. H. Gelson
19th Jan 1969 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 King Lear 8 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1967 Durham League Contest (Section C) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 6 J. Kitching
15th May 1965 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Pride of the Forest Cecil Peacock
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster Cecil Peacock
7th Apr 1963 Durham League Contest (Section B) 3 Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] 3 J. Kitching
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Second Section) Spring Song 5 Cecil Peacock
8th Apr 1962 Durham League Contest (Section B) Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] 6 J. Kitching
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll J. Kitching
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass J. Kitching
16th Apr 1960 Durham League Contest (Section B) 3 Rienzi [unknown arranger] J. Kitching
28th Apr 1957 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Scena Sinfonica Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1954 Redcar Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1954 North of England Area (Second Section) Call of the Sea Unknown, do you know?
25th Apr 1953 North of England Area (Second Section) King Lear Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 1952 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] Unknown, do you know?
20th Sep 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 6 Rufford Abbey 12 T. W. Collinson
17th May 1952 Senior Trophy Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 2 J. Kitching
19th Apr 1952 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Rufford Abbey T. W. Collinson
16th Feb 1952 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Beautiful Britain T. W. Collinson
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Indian Summer T. W. Collinson
9th Sep 1950 Consett Contest 2 T. W. Collinson
12th Aug 1950 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest 1 T. W. Collinson
27th May 1950 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) 6 Ballads of the Twentieth Century J. Kitching
18th Mar 1950 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
13th Aug 1949 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest 2 Any Wright and Round Waltz Unknown, do you know?
16th Jul 1949 Guisborough Contest Joan of Arc [Wright] Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1949 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) 1 Mignonne 5 T. W. Collinson
26th Mar 1949 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
14th Aug 1948 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest 1 Any Wright and Round Waltz T. W. Collinson
18th Aug 1945 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1906 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest Echoes of Erin Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 1902 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 1879 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest Les Huguenots [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
27th Aug 1877 Skelton-in-Cleveland Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
30th Jul 1877 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jul 1877 South Bank (Middlesbrough) Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Formed 1875 as Upleatham Mines Saxhorn band, changed name around 1922.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/