[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Mount Gambier Band

Also/previously known as: Mount Gambier Citizens, Mount Gambier Citizen's Band, Mount Gambier City, Mount Gambier City Band, Mt Gambier City Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
27th Jul 2019 South Australian Band Championships (C Grade) 5 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 5 Daniel Caton
17th Nov 2018 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (C Grade) 4 Legend in Brass 2 Daniel Caton
15th Nov 2014 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (C Grade) 1   Fanfare and Variations 1 Jarrod Harrison
15th Nov 2014 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (Street March) 6 Unknown, do you know?
17th Aug 2014 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 7 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 7 Jarrod Harrison
16th Nov 2013 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (C Grade) 1 1 Jarrod Harrison
25th Aug 2013 South Australian Band Championships (C Grade) 2 2 Jarrod Harrison
17th Nov 2012 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (C Grade) 2 Jarrod Harrison
19th Nov 2011 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (C Grade) 2 Coriolanus Graham Marks
20th Nov 2010 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (C Grade) 2 The Four Noble Truths 3 Graham Lyall
23rd Aug 2009 South Australian Band Championships (C Grade) 4 5 Graham Lyall
15th Nov 2008 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (C Grade) 2 Oregon: Fantasy for Band Graham Lyall
17th Nov 2007 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (D Grade) 1 Graham Marks
18th Nov 2006 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (D Grade) 3 Graham Marks
Nov 2005 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (D Grade) 5 Geoff Trevenen
16th Aug 2003 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 5 Three Impromptus for Brass Band Graham Marks
Oct 1998 South Australian Band Championships (C Grade) 1 The Fall of the Year 2 Graham Marks
19th Oct 1996 South Australian Band Championships (C Grade) 5 3 Graham Marks
23rd Oct 1993 South Australian Band Championships (C Grade) 4 3 Bob Johnson
19th Oct 1991 South Australian Band Championships (C Grade) 2 4 Bob Johnson
30th Mar 1991 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 2 10 Bob Johnson
30th Mar 1991 Australian Championships (C Grade) 4 St. Paul's Suite 10 Bob Johnson
14th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (C Grade) 7 The Phantom of the Opera Medley 6 Bob Johnson
14th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 4 Bob Johnson
22nd Oct 1988 South Australian Band Championships (C Grade) 1 1 B. Sidebottom
10th Oct 1987 South Australian Band Championships (C Grade) 1 4 B. Sidebottom
1st Nov 1986 South Australian Band Championships (C Grade) 2 B. Sidebottom
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 1 9 B. Sidebottom
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (C Grade) 11 The Margam Stones 7 B. Sidebottom
3rd Nov 1984 South Australian Band Championships (B Grade) 3 2 B. Sidebottom
5th Nov 1983 South Australian Band Championships (B Grade) 3 2 B. Sidebottom
6th Nov 1982 South Australian Band Championships (B Grade) 3 3 Don Edwards
7th Nov 1981 South Australian Band Championships (B Grade) 5 1 Don Edwards
6th Apr 1980 Australian Championships (B Grade) 6 Concertino [Lane] 3 Don Edwards
5th Apr 1980 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 3 2 Don Edwards
15th Apr 1979 Australian Championships (B Grade) Caprice 1 Don Edwards
14th Apr 1979 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) Don Edwards
5th Nov 1977 South Australian Band Championships (B Grade) 1 4 Don Edwards
10th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (B Grade) 10 Coriolanus 2 Don Edwards
17th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (C Grade) 1 Nabucodonosor - Overture [unknown arranger] 2 Don Edwards
17th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) Don Edwards
22nd Oct 1972 Australian Championships (C Grade Quickstep March ) 6 Don Edwards
22nd Oct 1972 Australian Championships (C Grade) 9 Mexican Fiesta 9 Don Edwards
20th Nov 1971 South East Band Carnival 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Apr 1969 Australian Championships (C Grade) 3 Snowdon Fantasy Don Edwards
6th Apr 1969 Australian Championships (C Grade Quickstep March ) Don Edwards
1963 Australian Championships (B Grade) 1 Don Edwards
27th Oct 1962 Australian Championships (C Grade) 1 Spirit of Progress 6 Don Edwards
3rd Nov 1957 Australian Championships (B Grade Quickstep March ) 2 4 Jack Marks
2nd Nov 1957 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 4 4 Jack Marks
1st Nov 1957 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2 Ajanta 2 Jack Marks
3rd Oct 1950 Australian Championships (B Grade Quickstep March ) 1 5 Jack Marks
15th Sep 1950 Australian Championships (B Grade) 1   Sirius [Wright] Jack Marks
31st Oct 1948 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 3 Jack Marks
30th Oct 1948 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 2 Jack Marks
26th Oct 1947 Tanunda Band Contest ( "B" Grade Quickstep March) 3 2 Jack Marks
25th Oct 1947 Tanunda Band Contest (C Grade) 1 1 Jack Marks
25th Oct 1947 Tanunda Band Contest (B Grade) 1 3 Jack Marks
25th Oct 1947 Tanunda Band Contest ("C" Grade Quickstep March ) 6 Jack Marks
25th Oct 1947 Tanunda Band Contest (Open Street March ) 14 Jack Marks
1st Nov 1936 Australian Championships (C Grade Quickstep March ) 1 1 Jack Marks
1st Nov 1936 Australian Championships (D Grade Quickstep March ) 2 1 Jack Marks
28th Oct 1936 Australian Championships (C Grade) 1 Jack Marks
27th Oct 1936 Australian Championships (D Grade) 1 Coriolanus Jack Marks
17th Nov 1934 Portland Centenary Contest 1 Jack Marks
2nd Apr 1934 Coleraine Caledonian Society Contest 1 Jack Marks
26th Mar 1932 Coleraine Caledonian Society Contest 1 Jack Marks
14th Feb 1923 Portland Pastoral and Agricultural Society Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1907 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) 9 Un Ballo in Maschera [arr. Ord Hume] 5 A. R. Cornish
26th Oct 1907 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ( "B" Grade Quickstep March) 3 2 A. R. Cornish
20th Mar 1901 Hamilton Band Contest 4 Mr. Pascoe

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/