[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Pleasley Colliery Welfare Band

Also/previously known as: Pleasley Colliery Band, Pleasley Colliery Prize, Pleasley Colliery Welfare Brass Band, Pleasley C.W., Pleasley Miners Welfare Band, Pleasley Welfare

Section:Third
Website:http://www.pleasleycollierywelfareband.co.uk/
Region:Midlands
Years active:1883 -
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Friday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
7th Mar 2020 Midlands Area (Third Section)
6th Oct 2019 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 8 5 Geoff Benson
9th Mar 2019 Midlands Area (Third Section) 4 First Suite in Eb 4 Geoff Benson
12th Jan 2019 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 5 Overture: Rule Britannia Geoff Benson
30th Sep 2018 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 5 1 Geoff Benson
8th Jul 2018 Shirebrook Open Entertainment Contest 4 Geoff Benson
10th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Third Section) 8 Napoleon on the Alps 2 Geoff Benson
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 11 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 11 Geoff Benson
1st Oct 2017 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 4 4 Geoff Benson
12th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Second Section) 10 Rhapsody in Brass 7 Geoff Benson
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 11 Inclusion 6 Geoff Benson
18th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 18 Lake of the Moon 11 Geoff Benson
12th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Third Section) 1 A Cambrian Suite 17 Geoff Benson
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 9 Platform to the Heavens 3 Geoff Benson
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Visions [Price] Geoff Benson
19th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 18 Visions [Price] 5 Geoff Benson
14th Jun 2015 Battle of the Bands 3rd & 4th Section 2 Geoff Benson
3rd May 2015 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 4 An English Pastorale Geoff Benson
8th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 2 An English Pastorale 16 Geoff Benson
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 7 Five French Masters 12 Geoff Benson
15th Jun 2014 Battle of the Bands 2 Geoff Benson
27th Apr 2014 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) W
9th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 9 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 7 Keith Buxton
23rd Feb 2014 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] Keith Buxton
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 7 Three Saints 4 Keith Buxton
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 1   Labour and Love 11 Keith Buxton
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 3   4 Keith Buxton
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) 4   2 Keith Buxton
23rd Jun 2013 Battle of the Bands   2 Keith Buxton
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 1 Labour and Love 3 Keith Buxton
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 6 Devon Fantasy 2 Keith Buxton
17th Feb 2013 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Devon Fantasy Keith Buxton
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 12 Keith Buxton
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 A Saddleworth Festival Overture Keith Buxton
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 2 Dimensions Keith Buxton
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (4th Section) W 9
11th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 20 English Folk Song Suite 16 Keith Buxton
19th Feb 2012 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 4 English Folk Song Suite Keith Buxton
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 14 The Seasons [Wilby] 7 Keith Buxton
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 11 Dimensions 11 Keith Buxton
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) W
11th Sep 2011 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (4th Section) 4   4 Keith Buxton
12th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 6 Prelude, Song and Dance 13 Keith Buxton
20th Feb 2011 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Prelude, Song and Dance Keith Buxton
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 Contrasts (Barry) 1 Keith Buxton
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (4th Section) 9 4 Keith Buxton
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 19 Saint-Saëns Variations 24 Keith Buxton
15th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 14 The Talisman [Hughes] 4 David Cutting
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 17 The Four Noble Truths 4 David Cutting
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 20 Four Cities Symphony 6 David Cutting
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Third Section) 16 Tintagel 3 David Cutting
2nd Feb 1997 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 4 2 David Cutting
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 9 Steve Berrill
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 1 Haydn Cooper
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Third Section) A Saddleworth Festival Overture 3 Neville Buxton
6th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Third Section) Chorale and Toccata 19 Neville Buxton
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Third Section) A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 5 Neville Buxton
25th Sep 1993 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 3 5 Neville Buxton
6th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) The Shipbuilders Neville Buxton
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Divertimento [Kelly] 16 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1992 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) W
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Suite for Brass [Segers] 11 Seth Appleton
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Culloden Moor 19 Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Triptych [Sparke] 18 Seth Appleton
2nd Feb 1991 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 1 Partita [Kelly] Seth Appleton
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 14 Seth Appleton
29th Sep 1990 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Seth Appleton
13th May 1990 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 2 Seth Appleton
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] 2 Seth Appleton
3rd Feb 1990 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 Music for a Brass Band 1 Seth Appleton
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 13 Concertante Music 13 Seth Appleton
16th Apr 1989 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 2 2 Nigel Horne
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Three Memories for Brass Unknown, do you know?
4th Feb 1989 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 4 Fanfare and Variations 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Rufford Abbey 19 J. Reynolds
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 4 Homeward 8 J. Reynolds
24th Sep 1988 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) J. Reynolds
24th Sep 1988 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 3 J. Reynolds
24th Apr 1988 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 2 2 J. Reynolds
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival J. Reynolds
6th Feb 1988 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 1 A Suite for Switzerland 1 J. Reynolds
26th Sep 1987 Nottingham Open Brass Band Contest: Section Two Promenade 4 J. Reynolds
5th Apr 1987 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 3 J. Reynolds
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) 5 Overture to Youth 4 J. Reynolds
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section C) 15 Labour and Love 6 J. Reynolds
7th Feb 1987 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 2 The Ancient Temple 3 J. Reynolds
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 5 Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 17 J. Reynolds
20th Apr 1986 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 11 J. Reynolds
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Four Impressions for Brass J. Reynolds
9th Feb 1986 Oldham Contest (Section C) 2 J. Reynolds
1st Feb 1986 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 3 A Malvern Suite 5 J. Reynolds
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Isle of Avalon 2 J. Reynolds
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 16 J. Reynolds
2nd Feb 1985 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 4 Music from the Greek Isles 5 John Reynolds
2nd Dec 1984 Best of Brass Entertainment Contest 3 J. Reynolds
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Voices of Youth 15 J. Reynolds
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) W Divertimento [Ball]
10th Dec 1983 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] 4 Mervyn Griffiths
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 5 First Suite in Eb 3 Mervyn Griffiths
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 6 Fancy Free 11 Bernard Nolan
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] 5 Bernard Nolan
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Three Inventions 9 Bernard Nolan
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] Brian Draper
Dec 1980 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 5 Promenade 14 Brian Draper
13th Sep 1980 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 2 4 Brian Draper
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth Brian Draper
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 2 Brian Draper
2nd Feb 1980 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 6 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 5 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 1 Brian Draper
15th Sep 1979 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) W Homage to Pharaoh
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 28 Brian Draper
8th Apr 1979 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Brian Draper
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet G. Lee
16th Sep 1978 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 6 G. Lee
9th Apr 1978 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 3 7 G. Lee
8th Apr 1978 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) 4 G. Lee
4th Feb 1978 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Three Inventions 2 G. Lee
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Contest Day 14 G. Lee
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy G. Lee
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 7 G. Lee
5th Feb 1977 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) A Czech Fantasy 5 G. Lee
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Second Section) W Vizcaya
2nd Dec 1967 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jul 1967 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1967 Buxton Festival (Second Section) W Scheherazade
29th Apr 1967 Grand Shield W Scheherazade
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Second Section) W Kenilworth
25th Mar 1967 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 3 Quo Vadis? H. Eggleshaw
11th Feb 1967 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Scheherazade 4 H. Eggleshaw
27th Nov 1966 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1966 Midlands Area (Second Section) W Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer]
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) W Lorenzo
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 10 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 10 H. Eggleshaw
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Jodrell Bank 3 H. Eggleshaw
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Jodrell Bank 15 H. Eggleshaw
12th Sep 1964 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Prometheus Unbound 1 H. Eggleshaw
31st May 1964 Buxton Festival (Section A) Symphony of Marches 2 H. Eggleshaw
9th May 1964 Senior Cup Suite in Bb [Jacob] Unknown, do you know?
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 2 H. Eggleshaw
29th Feb 1964 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 1 H. Eggleshaw
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] 6 H. Eggleshaw
14th Sep 1963 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1963 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1963 Senior Trophy 4 Four Preludes 10 H. Eggleshaw
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 Spring Song 2 H. Eggleshaw
23rd Feb 1963 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 1 H. Eggleshaw
18th Nov 1962 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 Cinq Mars [arr. Round] H. Eggleshaw
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Four Preludes 15 H. Eggleshaw
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Sinfonietta Pastorale 6 H. Eggleshaw
8th Sep 1962 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 1 H. Eggleshaw
26th May 1962 Senior Trophy Peter Schmoll H. Eggleshaw
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Third Section) 1 Three Characteristic Pieces H. Eggleshaw
14th Apr 1962 Colliery Bands Contest (Section 2) 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Feb 1962 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 H. Eggleshaw
3rd Feb 1962 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Salzburg Suite 7 H. Eggleshaw
19th Nov 1961 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 Petite Suite de Ballet H. Eggleshaw
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Three Days H. Eggleshaw
1st Jul 1961 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Third Section 2 H. Eggleshaw
13th May 1961 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 1 Petite Suite de Ballet 3 H. Eggleshaw
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 2 Suite in Bb [Purcell] 10 H. Eggleshaw
1st Apr 1961 Colliery Bands Contest (Section 2) Unknown, do you know?
19th Feb 1961 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 H. Eggleshaw
20th Nov 1960 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 H. Eggleshaw
1st Oct 1960 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 11 Indian Summer 12 H. Eggleshaw
18th Jun 1960 Toc H Contest (Section 2) 3 The Princess and the Poet Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1960 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) The Princess and the Poet 8 H. Eggleshaw
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet 11 H. Eggleshaw
15th Nov 1959 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) H. Eggleshaw
29th Aug 1959 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Section 2) English Folk Song Suite Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1959 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 2 Thanksgiving 7 R. Parry
16th Nov 1958 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 Petite Suite de Ballet Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) W The Joy of Youth
5th Aug 1956 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1954 Senior Cup Call of the Sea 7 H. Eggleshaw
4th Apr 1954 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 6 H. Eggleshaw
27th Jun 1953 Bolsover Labour Party Gala 4 Unknown, do you know?
21st Feb 1953 Midlands Area (Second Section) King Lear 16 H. Eggleshaw
23rd Mar 1952 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 H. Eggleshaw
18th Feb 1950 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) May Day Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1949 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) The Mountain Chief Unknown, do you know?
12th Feb 1949 Midlands Area (Third Section) Petite Suite de Ballet Unknown, do you know?
11th Sep 1948 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 F. Coupe
19th May 1945 Shirebrook Contest 4 George Wright
2nd Apr 1945 Midlands Area (Second Section) La Traviata [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Prometheus Unbound 18 Bert Lambeth
8th Sep 1934 Worksop Contest 1 Echoes of Spring Bert Lambeth
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 5 The White Rider 12 Bert Lambeth
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Honour and Glory [Bath] 16 Bert Lambeth
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) The Severn Suite 13 Bert Lambeth
11th Jul 1931 Brinsley Contest 3 La Favorita Bert Lambeth
7th Mar 1931 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 The Severn Suite Bert Lambeth
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) The Mastersingers Bert Lambeth
12th Jul 1930 Belle Vue July Contest A Moorside Suite 5 Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1930 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) 6 Carmen Bert Lambeth
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 3 Zamora [Jenkins] 18 Bert Lambeth
2nd Sep 1929 British Open Pathetique 17 Bert Lambeth
13th Jul 1929 Belle Vue July Contest 3 Oliver Cromwell 9 Bert Lambeth
2nd Mar 1929 Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Lorenzo Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Egmont [unknown arranger] 12 Bert Lambeth
18th Aug 1928 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) 3 Labour and Love 8 Bert Lambeth
21st Jul 1928 Chesterfield Contest 4 Recollections of Verdi Bert Lambeth
14th Jul 1928 Belle Vue July Contest Coriolanus 7 Bert Lambeth
3rd Mar 1928 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) 2 Bert Lambeth
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) 1 On the Cornish Coast 13 Bert Lambeth
17th Sep 1927 Creswell Contest 1 Bert Lambeth
10th Sep 1927 Huthwaite Contest 2 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] or A Garland of Classics Bert Lambeth
1st Aug 1927 Stanton Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Jul 1927 Worksop Contest 2 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Bert Lambeth
23rd Jul 1927 Teversal Contest Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1927 Chesterfield Contest A Garland of Classics Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1927 Crow Edge Contest Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1927 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) 5 Gounod [arr. W. Rimmer] 3 Bert Lambeth
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) 2 Carmen Bert Lambeth
24th Jul 1926 Nottingham Contest Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1926 Lincoln Contest 3 Melodious Gems Bert Lambeth
26th Jun 1926 Eckington Contest Melodious Gems Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1926 Spondon Band Contest 3 Melodious Gems Bert Lambeth
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger] Bert Lambeth
22nd Aug 1925 Huthwaite Contest 2 Echoes of the Opera Bert Lambeth
4th Jul 1925 Stanton Hill Contest Echoes of the Opera Bert Lambeth
30th May 1925 Chesterfield Contest Echoes of the Opera or Der Wildschutz Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1925 Langwith Contest Echoes of the Opera or Der Wildschutz Unknown, do you know?
26th Jul 1924 Shirebrook Contest William Tell [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1924 Stanton Hill Contest William Tell [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
16th Sep 1922 Swanwick Contest 4 George H. Mercer
27th Jul 1912 Pleasley Contest 5 Apollo 4 J. T. White
8th May 1897 Codnor Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th Jul 1896 Hucknall Huthwaite Contest Lucrezia Borgia [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
25th Apr 1896 Codnor Contest Unknown, do you know?
28th Mar 1896 Chesterfield Contest Unknown, do you know?
28th Jul 1894 Milford Contest 5 William Tell [unknown arranger] 3 F. Gaunt
21st Apr 1894 Hucknall Huthwaite Contest 3 Verdi [arr. Round] 3 F. Gaunt
7th Aug 1893 Matlock Contest Marino Faliero [arr. Round] 6 Unknown, do you know?
25th Jul 1893 Tibshelf Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/