[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Pontardulais Town Band

Also/previously known as: Pontarddulais, Pontardulais, Pontardulais (Burns Pet Nutrition) Band, Pontardulias Town Band

Section:First
Website:http://www.pontardulaistownband.com/
Region:Wales
Rehearsals:Sunday and Wednesday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2018 Welsh Area (Second Section) Ex Terra Lucem
7th Oct 2017 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 5 Sinfonietta Nr. 3 [Crausaz] 2 Paul Jenkins
6th May 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Alhambra 4 Paul Jenkins
18th Mar 2017 Welsh Area (First Section) 10 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 8 Paul Jenkins
26th Nov 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 6 Paganini Variations 4 Paul Jenkins
1st Oct 2016 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 6 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) Paul Jenkins
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Connotations Paul Jenkins
19th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (First Section) 6 Essay [Gregson] 9 Paul Jenkins
20th Feb 2016 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 10 9 Paul Jenkins
21st Nov 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Chivalry 1 Paul Jenkins
31st Oct 2015 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 11 9 Paul Jenkins
31st Oct 2015 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) W 2
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 4 Alhambra 3 Paul Jenkins
16th May 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 5 An Epic Symphony Paul Jenkins
21st Mar 2015 Welsh Area (First Section) 5 A London Overture 7 Christopher Bond
21st Feb 2015 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 10   1 Paul Jenkins
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Chivalry 7 Paul Jenkins
4th Oct 2014 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 3 Tallis Variations 2 Paul Jenkins
15th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (First Section) 5 Cry of the Mountain 9 Paul Jenkins
15th Feb 2014 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 7 2 Paul Jenkins
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 6 The Torchbearer 2 Paul Jenkins
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 6 Equilibrium Paul Jenkins
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Journey into Freedom Paul Jenkins
11th May 2013 Senior Trophy 17 Journey into Freedom 11 Paul Jenkins
17th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 9 Harmony Music 2 Paul Jenkins
16th Feb 2013 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship W
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Paul Jenkins
6th Oct 2012 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 4 The Essence of Time 4 Paul Jenkins
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3   Equilibrium Paul Jenkins
18th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 8 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 5 Paul Jenkins
18th Feb 2012 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 6 10 Paul Jenkins
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Paul Jenkins
8th Oct 2011 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1 Paul Jenkins
25th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 5 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 15 Paul Jenkins
14th May 2011 Senior Trophy 17 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Jenkins] 11 Paul Jenkins
19th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (First Section) 1 Le Carnaval Romain Paul Jenkins
19th Feb 2011 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 8 1 Paul Jenkins
20th Nov 2010 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] Paul Jenkins
2nd Oct 2010 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Paul Jenkins
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 16 Diversions on a Bass Theme 9 Paul Jenkins
22nd May 2010 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 6 Chivalry 7 Paul Jenkins
20th Mar 2010 Welsh Area (First Section) 1 A Moorside Suite 6 Paul Jenkins
20th Feb 2010 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 7 5 Paul Jenkins
21st Nov 2009 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Paul Jenkins
10th Oct 2009 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 6 Trittico Paul Jenkins
2nd Aug 2009 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 4 Paul Jenkins
16th May 2009 Ebbw Vale Contest (Championship Section) 5 Paul Jenkins
14th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (First Section) 5 Pentacle 2 Paul Jenkins
21st Feb 2009 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 7 Paul Jenkins
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section A) 9 Hostile Skies 8 Paul Jenkins
15th Nov 2008 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 6 Paul Jenkins
4th Oct 2008 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 7 Paul Jenkins
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 8 Paul Jenkins
8th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (First Section) 7 James Cook, Circumnavigator 5 Paul Jenkins
16th Feb 2008 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 8 10 Paul Jenkins
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 8 The Plantagenets 20 Paul Jenkins
17th Nov 2007 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 2 Paul Jenkins
6th Oct 2007 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 2 Paul Jenkins
12th May 2007 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 1 Paul Jenkins
17th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (First Section) 5 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 4 Paul Jenkins
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 13 Music for the Common Man 4 Paul Jenkins
Nov 2006 SEWBBA (Treorchy) (1st Section) 1 Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden Paul Jenkins
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 4 Coventry Variations Paul Jenkins
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 3 Paul Jenkins
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (First Section) 3 Paul Jenkins
18th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (First Section) 5 Voyage of Discovery 7 Paul Jenkins
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 11 Purcell Variants [Meechan] 11 Andrew Jones
19th Nov 2005 SEWBBA (Treorchy) (1st Section) 5 Andrew Jones
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 5 2 Andrew Jones
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (1st Section) 6 Andrew Jones
12th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (First Section) 3 Comedy Overture 4 Andrew Jones
19th Feb 2005 Porthcawl Miner's Eisteddfod 6 3 Paul Holland
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 8 Ballet for Band 14 Andrew Jones
13th Nov 2004 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 3 Dennis Mahoney
2nd Oct 2004 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 1 Mike Faro
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 4 Mike Faro
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (First Section) 4 Coventry Variations 2 Mike Faro
21st Feb 2004 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 7 6 Mike Faro
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass 8 Mike Faro
27th Sep 2003 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 6 Mike Faro
2nd Aug 2003 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 1 Mike Faro
15th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (First Section) 8 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms Dennis Mahoney
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (First Section) 2 Symphony of Marches 5 Dennis Mahoney
5th Oct 2002 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 6 Dennis Mahoney
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 8 Spectrum C. Brian Buckley
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (First Section) 6 Royal Parks C. Brian Buckley
17th Nov 2001 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 4 C. Brian Buckley
13th Oct 2001 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 3 Dennis Mahoney
29th Sep 2001 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 8 C. Brian Buckley
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) C. Brian Buckley
12th May 2001 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 4 Journey into Freedom C. Brian Buckley
31st Mar 2001 Welsh Area (First Section) 5 The Undaunted C. Brian Buckley
18th Nov 2000 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 1 C. Brian Buckley
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (First Section) 1 Blackfriars C. Brian Buckley
1st Oct 2000 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 3 5 C. Brian Buckley
23rd Sep 2000 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 2 C. Brian Buckley
Aug 2000 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 2000 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 1 The Belmont Variations C. Brian Buckley
18th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (First Section) 3 Music for the Common Man 4 C. Brian Buckley
21st Nov 1999 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 1 C. Brian Buckley
25th Sep 1999 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 1 C. Brian Buckley
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Three Figures 7 C. Brian Buckley
15th May 1999 Ebbw Vale Contest (Second Section) 2 C. Brian Buckley
20th Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Symphonic Suite for Brass 6 C. Brian Buckley
22nd Nov 1998 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 2 3 C. Brian Buckley
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Capriccio [Downie] 7 C. Brian Buckley
13th Sep 1998 Harry Ramsden's 70th Jubilee Brass Band Masters C. Brian Buckley
12th Sep 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Final 1 8 C. Brian Buckley
8th Aug 1998 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 1 C. Brian Buckley
16th May 1998 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 1 Entertainments C. Brian Buckley
10th May 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Wales & West of England Qualifier 1 C. Brian Buckley
14th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Culloden Moor 10 C. Brian Buckley
22nd Nov 1997 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 1 Mike Lock
11th Oct 1997 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Ceri Thomas
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 11 Dancing in the Park 11 Ceri Thomas
17th May 1997 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 1 Folk Song Heritage Ceri Thomas
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Tintagel Ceri Thomas
8th Feb 1997 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 Ceri Thomas
23rd Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 2 Ceri Thomas
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 2 6 Ceri Thomas
13th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Divertimento [Kelly] 6 G. R. Lewis
28th Oct 1995 Pontins (Third Section) W Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
16th Sep 1995 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 4 G. R. Lewis
13th May 1995 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 3 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] G. R. Lewis
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 Snowdon Fantasy 10 G. R. Lewis
2nd Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 6 The Fall of the Year 3 Haydn Evans
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Chorale and Toccata 9 Haydn Evans
27th Nov 1993 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Haydn Evans
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Fourth Section) 4 Scenes du Lac Haydn Evans
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Suite for Brass [Davis] 2 Haydn Evans
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 10 Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] Haydn Evans
31st Jul 1993 Royal National Eisteddfod (Fourth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1993 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Haydn Evans
9th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 1 Overture to Youth Haydn Evans
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 Impromptu 8 Haydn Evans
21st Nov 1992 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 A Saddleworth Festival Overture Haydn Evans
24th Oct 1992 Pontins (Fourth Section) 2 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 2 Haydn Evans
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 10 Prelude, Song and Dance 13 Haydn Evans
1st Aug 1992 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 2 Haydn Evans
16th May 1992 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 A Northumbrian Suite Haydn Evans
17th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 1 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Haydn Evans
15th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Seafarers 4 Haydn Evans
19th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Prisms C. Brian Buckley
20th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Ballet for Band F. Smith
14th Feb 1988 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 4 7 Unknown, do you know?
28th Nov 1987 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Second Section) 1 C. Brian Buckley
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 3 C. Brian Buckley
13th Jun 1987 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 2 C. Brian Buckley
16th May 1987 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Section B) 1 The Frogs of Aristophanes C. Brian Buckley
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 C. Brian Buckley
2nd May 1987 Welsh Heritage Contest Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 The Margam Stones 11 C. Brian Buckley
7th Feb 1987 Severn Sound Entertainment Finals (2nd Section) 1 4 Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 1986 Pontins (Second Section) The Crusaders 7 A. J. Davies
2nd Aug 1986 Royal National Eisteddfod (Second & Third Section) 1 C. Brian Buckley
5th Jul 1986 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section B) 1 C. Brian Buckley
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 3 Sunset Rhapsody 6 A. Davies
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 4 California Legend 2 A. J. Davies
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 California Legend 10 C. Brian Buckley
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Celebration [Ball] 7 Ivor Davies
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Music for a Brass Band 1 Ivor Davies
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Second Section) A Moorside Suite Jeffrey Pearce
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 Dimensions 12 Jeffrey Pearce
26th Nov 1983 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 3 Celebration [Ball] Jeffrey Pearce
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 Caprice Brass Fair 2 Jeffrey Pearce
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 10 Essay [Gregson] 7 Jeffrey Pearce
Oct 1981 Swansea Entertainment Contest Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 9 Variations on the Shining River 5 Ceri Thomas
22nd Nov 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Ceri Thomas
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 5 Triumphant Rhapsody 8 Ceri Thomas
18th Oct 1980 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 1 Ceri Thomas
2nd Aug 1980 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1980 CISWO Wales (Class B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1980 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 2 Ceri Thomas
3rd May 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area Championship (Second Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band Ceri Thomas
24th Nov 1979 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Ceri Thomas
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Second Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood 11 Ceri Thomas
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Symphony of Marches 7 Ceri Thomas
20th Oct 1979 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 3 Ceri Thomas
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Concertino [Lane] Ceri Thomas
13th May 1979 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 2 Akhnaton Ceri Thomas
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 6 Ceri Thomas
10th Mar 1979 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Jeffrey Pearce
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Second Section) Labour and Love 18 Jeffrey Pearce
28th Oct 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Jeffrey Pearce
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 3 Jeffrey Pearce
15th May 1978 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 1 Jeffrey Pearce
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Jeffrey Pearce
Jan 1978 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Scena Sinfonica Jeffrey Pearce
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Morning Rhapsody 1 Jeffrey Pearce
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 Snowdon Fantasy 7 Jeffrey Pearce
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Jeffrey Pearce
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Promenade 7 Jeffrey Pearce
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] J. Preece
30th Nov 1974 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 1 Jeffrey Pearce
14th Sep 1974 Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class C) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1974 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 2 Nottn'm Town Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 Devon Fantasy 5 Jeffrey Pearce
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Avalon [Richardson] Jeffrey Pearce
22nd May 1971 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 7 Jeffrey Pearce
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Overture for an Epic Occasion 2 Jeffrey Pearce
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Music for a Brass Band 7 Jeffrey Pearce
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Third Section) Welsh Fantasia Land of Song G. Francis
1st Nov 1969 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 3 G. Francis
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for the Royal Fireworks 10 G. Francis
17th Feb 1968 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Fowey River Suite 7 G. Francis
26th Nov 1967 West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) 1 G. Francis
19th Nov 1967 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 3 G. Francis
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 James Hook G. Francis
9th Sep 1967 Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class D) 1 G. Francis
9th Sep 1967 Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class B) 1 G. Francis
9th Sep 1967 Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class C) 2 G. Francis
24th Jun 1967 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) 2 G. Francis
20th May 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 2 G. Francis
20th May 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 G. Francis
13th May 1967 West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) 1 G. Francis
13th May 1967 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 3 G. Francis
8th Apr 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 2 G. Francis
25th Feb 1967 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 A Garland of Classics 5 G. Francis
11th Jun 1966 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) Neapolitan Suite Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1966 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Everybody's Child 2 J. C. Hiddlestone
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 Four Little Maids 2 C. Hiddlestone
6th Aug 1962 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 2 The Black Prince Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) W. S. Jenkins
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Variations on the Shining River 9 William Skelton
3rd Aug 1958 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 Liszt Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1958 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) 2 William Skelton
12th Jul 1958 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 The Moor of Venice 2 William Skelton
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 4 Cliff Ward
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass 3 Cliff Ward
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Sirius [Wright] Cliff Ward
6th Aug 1956 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 2 Snowdon Fantasy Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1956 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 1 Cliff Ward
5th May 1956 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Snowdon Fantasy Cliff Ward
11th Feb 1956 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 Cliff Ward
28th Jan 1956 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 Three English Pictures Cliff Ward
1st Aug 1955 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 2 Songs of Old Wales Cliff Ward
1st Aug 1955 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 2 O Gymru Cliff Ward
1st Aug 1955 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 Owain Glyndwr Cliff Ward
9th Jul 1955 Fairford Contest (Section 1) W The Severn Suite
9th Jul 1955 Fairford Contest (Section 2) W Crown Cavalcade
11th Jun 1955 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 2 Cliff Ward
11th Jun 1955 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 Cliff Ward
14th May 1955 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Crown Cavalcade Cliff Ward
5th Feb 1955 Porthcawl Contest (Section 3) 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Jan 1955 Porthcawl Contest (Section 2) 3 Cliff Ward
22nd May 1954 Welsh Area (Third Section) Glastonbury Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1953 Welsh Area (Third Section) A Holiday Suite Unknown, do you know?
20th Sep 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Rufford Abbey 1 Lewis Williams
4th Aug 1952 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 3 Poetic Fancies Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1952 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Rufford Abbey Lewis Williams
8th Sep 1951 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1951 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Songs of Wales Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1951 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Hinchingbrooke H. Howell
9th Apr 1949 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jul 1948 Inter-Association Contest (Class C) 3 Recollections of Wales A. J. Williams
4th Sep 1915 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 6 Classical Favourites 3 T. J. Rees

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!