[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Port Sunlight Lyceum Brass

Also/previously known as: Port Sunlight Brass, Port Sunlight (Lyceum Brass)

Website:http://portsunlightlyceumbrass.webs.com/
Region:North West
Years active:1973 -
Rehearsals:Sunday and Thursday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Fourth Section) 22 English Folk Song Suite 17 Cyril Dare
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Fourth Section) 6 Impromptu 3 Cyril Dare
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Fourth Section) 9 Prelude, Song and Dance 4 Cyril Dare
16th Nov 2008 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) 4 Valerius Variations 4 Cyril Dare
19th Nov 2006 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) 4 1 Cyril Dare
26th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 9 Cyril Dare
3rd Apr 2005 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 3 Cyril Dare
3rd Apr 2005 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 5 Cyril Dare
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Fourth Section) 8 Divertimento [Kelly] 3 Cyril Dare
21st Nov 2004 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) 2 5 Cyril Dare
28th Mar 2004 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 2 Partita [Gregson] 1 Cyril Dare
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) 2 5 Cyril Dare
6th Apr 2003 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 3 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 4 Cyril Dare
17th Nov 2002 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) 2 Voices of Youth 5 Cyril Dare
17th Jun 2001 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Fourth Section) Cyril Dare
18th Jun 2000 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Fourth Section) 5 Cyril Dare
2nd Apr 2000 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Cyril Dare
4th Dec 1999 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) 2 Cyril Dare
28th Nov 1999 NWBBA - Manchester District Annual Championships - Fourth Section W
13th Jun 1999 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Fourth Section) Cyril Dare
28th Mar 1999 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 8 Cyril Dare
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (Fourth Section) 10 Partita [Gregson] 6 Cyril Dare
15th Jun 1997 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Fourth Section) 3 Cyril Dare
18th Jun 1995 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Fourth Section) 3 228 Cyril Dare
26th Nov 1994 North Wales Rally (Section Four) 2 Concert Suite [Mealor] 2 Cyril Dare
26th Nov 1994 North Wales Rally (Section Three) Cityscapes [Bulla] 4 Cyril Dare
18th Jun 1994 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Fourth Section) 1 Cyril Dare
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Fourth Section) The Journeyman 2 Cyril Dare
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (Fourth Section) Impromptu 14 Kevin Birch
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) The Shipbuilders Kevin Birch
22nd Nov 1992 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 5 7 Jef Sparkes
24th Oct 1992 Pontins (Fourth Section) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 10 Peter Moon
21st Jun 1992 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Fourth Section) 1 Jef Sparkes
17th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 1 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1 Jef Sparkes
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Fourth Section) The Seafarers 3 Jef Sparkes
25th Jan 1992 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 8 Jef Sparkes
7th Dec 1991 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 2 A Barchester Suite Jef Sparkes
7th Dec 1991 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 2 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Jef Sparkes
26th May 1991 Isle of Man Festival (Section B) 2 4 Granville Jennings
25th May 1991 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) 1 Granville Jennings
24th Feb 1991 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) W 16
25th Nov 1990 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 4 2 R. Peters
26th May 1990 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) 7 5 Roy Sparkes
26th May 1990 Isle of Man Festival (Section B)   5 Roy Sparkes
26th Nov 1989 Manchester District Contest (Section C) W 13
27th May 1989 Isle of Man Festival (Section B) 10 6 Roy Sparkes
27th May 1989 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) W
24th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 9 Partita [Gregson] 1 Roy Sparkes
26th Nov 1988 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 1 First Suite in Eb Roy Sparkes
16th Oct 1988 Oldham Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Sep 1988 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 3) 3 Roy Sparkes
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 4 R. Peters
29th Nov 1987 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Robert Dean
17th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 17 Simon called Peter 21 Robert Dean
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 9 Robert Dean
23rd Mar 1986 William Rimmer Memorial Contest (Fourth Section) 2 5 Robert Dean
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Fourth Section) 20 Four Impressions for Brass 11 Robert Dean
24th Nov 1985 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Divertimento [Ball] 2 Robert Dean
25th Nov 1984 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) W Suite in Bb [Jacob] 6
23rd Sep 1984 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') 2 Iain Davey
17th Jun 1984 Chatsworth House Contest 13 Iain Davey
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] Iain Davey
5th Feb 1984 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 11 The Shipbuilders 9 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1983 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 5 5 Iain Davey
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 7 Iain Davey
19th Jun 1983 Chatsworth House Contest 12 Iain Davey
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) W Suite Gothique
20th Mar 1983 North West Area (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb 18 Iain Davey
20th Feb 1983 Oldham Contest (Section 4) 10 Divertimento [Ball] 12 Iain Davey
17th Oct 1982 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Fancy Free 9 Iain Davey
26th Sep 1982 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') 1 13 Iain Davey
20th Jun 1982 Chatsworth House Contest 13 Iain Davey
14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 15 English Folk Song Suite 15 Iain Davey
10th Jan 1982 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section C) 17 Overture to Youth 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Feb 1981 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Petite Suite de Ballet 9 Unknown, do you know?
13th Sep 1980 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Fourth Section) W The Young in Heart
14th Jun 1980 Chatsworth House Contest 15 9 H. G. Mather
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section C) Overture to Youth 11 R. Peters
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section C) The Seasons [Carr] 12 Unknown, do you know?
17th Feb 1980 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 12 Overture to Youth 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Nov 1979 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 11 G. J. Ellis
15th Sep 1979 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] Unknown, do you know?
18th Feb 1979 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 13 P. Jackson

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
13th Jun 2014 Friezland (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Mossley (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 45 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 9   Cyril Dare
16th May 2008 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 22 Cyril Dare
16th May 2008 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 30 Cyril Dare
16th May 2008 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 39 Cyril Dare
16th May 2008 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 41 Cyril Dare
16th May 2008 Denton (Whit Friday) 42 Cyril Dare
4th Jun 1993 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know? March: Castell Caerffili
23rd May 1986 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/