[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Rogerstone Band

Also/previously known as: Rogerstone & District Silver, Rogerstone Silver, Rogerstone and District Silver

Section:Second
Website:http://www.rogerstoneband.co.uk/
Region:Wales
Years active:1948 -
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Friday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2018 Welsh Area (Third Section)
31st Oct 2015 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) W
17th May 2015 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) W
21st Mar 2015 Welsh Area (Second Section) 6   Variations on Maccabeus 6 Martyn Ford
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) 3 Variations on Laudate Dominum (revised version) Jeff Hutcherson
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 7 13 Jeff Hutcherson
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 4 Cry of the Mountain Jeff Hutcherson
15th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (First Section) 6 Cry of the Mountain 4 Jeff Hutcherson
16th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (First Section) 9 Brass Triumphant 7 Adrian Morton
3rd Feb 2013 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) W
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) W
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 8 Tallis Variations Jamie Jones
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 8 3 Jamie Jones
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 11 Music for the Common Man 7 Jamie Jones
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Mountain Views Jamie Jones
17th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (First Section) 5 Mountain Views 3 Jamie Jones
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 23 High Peak 20 Jamie Jones
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 7 Jamie Jones
8th Oct 2011 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 7 2 Jamie Jones
17th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 7 3 Jamie Jones
18th Jun 2011 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 3 Peniel Jamie Jones
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 4 2 Jamie Jones
19th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (First Section) 6 Le Carnaval Romain Jamie Jones
20th Nov 2010 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) 2 Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden 4 Jamie Jones
2nd Oct 2010 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 1 Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden 4 Jamie Jones
22nd May 2010 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 2 Jamie Jones
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1 Jamie Jones
20th Mar 2010 Welsh Area (First Section) 7 A Moorside Suite 1 Jamie Jones
21st Nov 2009 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) 1 Jamie Jones
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Second Section) 7 Danceries 3 Jamie Jones
10th Oct 2009 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 1 Music for the Common Man Jamie Jones
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (2nd Section) 5 Jamie Jones
16th May 2009 Ebbw Vale Contest (First Section) 2 Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden Jamie Jones
14th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 New World Sketches 6 Jamie Jones
15th Nov 2008 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 4 Jamie Jones
4th Oct 2008 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 5 Mark Hutcherson
17th May 2008 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 5 Mark Hutcherson
8th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Three Part Invention 2 Mark Hutcherson
17th Nov 2007 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 3 Mark Hutcherson
6th Oct 2007 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 5 C. Brian Buckley
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 6 C. Brian Buckley
12th May 2007 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 4 Jonathan Pippen
17th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 Carnival [Perkin] 2 C. Brian Buckley
Nov 2006 SEWBBA (Treorchy) (1st Section) 6 Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden Gareth Hann
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 3 Lorenzo Gareth Hann
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 8 Purcell Variations [Downie] Gareth Hann
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (First Section) 5 Gareth Hann
18th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (First Section) 7 Voyage of Discovery 4 Graham O'Connor
19th Nov 2005 SEWBBA (Treorchy) (1st Section) 3 C. Brian Buckley
29th Oct 2005 Pontins (First Section) 13 Lorenzo 16 Ceri Thomas
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 2 Spectrum Graham O'Connor
15th May 2005 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 6 Ceri Thomas
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (1st Section) 7 Ceri Thomas
12th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (First Section) 9 Comedy Overture 3 Ceri Thomas
19th Jun 2004 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 6 The Plantagenets Ceri Thomas
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 4 Tallis Variations 1 Ceri Thomas
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 5 Ceri Thomas
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (First Section) 7 Coventry Variations 5 Ceri Thomas
15th Feb 2004 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open March) 1 Ceri Thomas
15th Feb 2004 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) 1 1 Ceri Thomas
8th Feb 2004 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival Section "A" 3 2 Ceri Thomas
15th Nov 2003 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 3 Ceri Thomas
4th Oct 2003 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 2 Ceri Thomas
28th Sep 2003 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) W 7
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 2 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 3 Ceri Thomas
17th May 2003 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 3 Ceri Thomas
15th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (First Section) 4 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms Ceri Thomas
16th Nov 2002 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 5 The Forest of Dean Ceri Thomas
5th Oct 2002 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 1 Ceri Thomas
Jun 2002 French Open (Excellence Division) 3 Unknown, do you know?
Jun 2002 French Open (March) 3 March: Ravenswood Unknown, do you know?
19th May 2002 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 2 Connotations Ceri Thomas
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 5 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Ceri Thomas
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (First Section) 4 Royal Parks Ceri Thomas
10th Feb 2002 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Section A) 1 Ceri Thomas
10th Feb 2002 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First and Second Section) 1 6 Ceri Thomas
17th Nov 2001 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 3 Ceri Thomas
13th Oct 2001 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
12th May 2001 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 3 Journey into Freedom A. MacDonald
31st Mar 2001 Welsh Area (First Section) 4 The Undaunted A. MacDonald
18th Nov 2000 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 3 A. MacDonald
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 13 Abstractions 5 A. MacDonald
23rd Sep 2000 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 A. MacDonald
13th May 2000 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 1 Oceans A. MacDonald
18th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 4 A. MacDonald
21st Nov 1999 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 3 A. MacDonald
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 9 7 Alan MacDonald
25th Sep 1999 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 5 A. MacDonald
15th May 1999 Ebbw Vale Contest (Second Section) 3 A. MacDonald
20th Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 Symphonic Suite for Brass 4 A. MacDonald
4th Oct 1998 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod (Section 2) 3 Tim Crouter
13th Sep 1998 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 9 6 Tim Crouter
14th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 Culloden Moor 2 Tim Crouter
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest W 4
5th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (First Section) 3 Ballet for Band Tim Crouter
23rd Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 4 4 Tim Crouter
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 1 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1 T. Crowter
13th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (First Section) 8 Spectrum 1 Laurence Harries
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 4 Brass Metamorphosis 2 Laurence Harries
13th May 1995 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 2 Symphony of Marches Laurence Harries
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (First Section) 8 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 4 Laurence Harries
14th May 1994 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 3 Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden Adrian Hill
4th Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (First Section) 11 The Plantagenets 20 Adrian Hill
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (First Section) 6 Maoriana 6 Adrian Hill
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 3 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 5 Adrian Hill
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) A London Overture 2 Adrian Hill
27th Nov 1993 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 1 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice Adrian Hill
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Nottn'm Town 4 Neil Watson
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 19 Firestorm Neil Watson
22nd May 1993 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 3 Carnival [Perkin] Neil Watson
11th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] Neil Watson
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Oceans 5 Neil Watson
6th Feb 1993 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Neil Watson
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Second Section) St. Paul's Suite H. Watson
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 18 Holiday Overture for Brass 10 Neil Watson
12th Sep 1992 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 The Three Musketeers Neil Watson
1st Aug 1992 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1992 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 3 Chorale Neil Watson
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass Neil Watson
15th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Dimensions 6 Neil Watson
1st Dec 1991 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Neil Watson
1st Dec 1991 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 6 Neil Watson
16th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Second Section) 11 Masque [Devreese] 10 C. Brian Buckley
4th Aug 1990 Royal National Eisteddfod (Second & Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Second Section) Forth Suite 11 F. W. Nicholas
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) W Morning Rhapsody
18th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Second Section) Orion [Bantock] F. W. Nicholas
26th Nov 1988 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Second Section) 3 Fantasia in F F. W. Nicholas
30th Jul 1988 Royal National Eisteddfod (Second & Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Second Section) F. W. Nicholas
12th Sep 1987 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 1 Egmont [arr. Ball] F. W. Nicholas
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Second Section) 6 The Margam Stones 10 F. W. Nicholas
20th Sep 1986 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Music for a Festival Nigel Seaman
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 California Legend 12 F. W. Nicholas
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) W Oceans
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 7 Contest Music 4 Nigel Seaman
22nd Sep 1984 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 5 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 1984 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 3 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] Nigel Seaman
23rd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 9 Le Roi d'Ys 17 Nigel Seaman
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 8 Waverley 4 Nigel Seaman
30th Oct 1983 Pontins (Championship Section) 13 Le Carnaval Romain 13 Derek Broadbent
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 6 The Accursed Huntsman 12 H. Lewis
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 7 Images [McCabe] 7 H. G. Lewis
5th Feb 1983 Yeovil Entertainment 4 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Championship Section) W Salute to Youth
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Contest Music 2 Ray Farr
10th Jul 1982 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1982 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Festival Music Unknown, do you know?
13th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Spectrum 4 Arthur Kenney
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Essay 5 Arthur Kenney
6th Feb 1982 Yeovil Entertainment Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1981 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 3 La Forza del Destino [unknown arranger] Arthur Kenney
9th May 1981 Grand Shield 4 Tournament for Brass Arthur Kenney
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Tournament for Brass 4 Arthur Kenney
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 6 Variations on the Shining River 3 Arthur Kenney
7th Feb 1981 Yeovil Entertainment 5 4 Arthur Kenney
22nd Nov 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] Arthur Kenney
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Pageantry 7 Arthur Kenney
2nd Nov 1980 Pontins (Championship Section) 9 Carnival Overture [Dvořák, arr. Newsome] 7 Arthur Kenney
18th Oct 1980 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 2 Arthur Kenney
2nd Aug 1980 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1980 Grand Shield 9 The Crusaders 20 Derek Broadbent
11th May 1980 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 3 1 Derek Broadbent
11th May 1980 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) W
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom Derek Broadbent
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Beatrice & Benedict 1 Ray Farr
3rd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Championship Section) Beatrice & Benedict Derek Broadbent
24th Nov 1979 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Derek Broadbent
20th Oct 1979 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 3 Derek Broadbent
4th Aug 1979 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1979 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) W
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band Don Hendy
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] Don Hendy
7th Aug 1978 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 3 The Crusaders Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1978 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Entertainment Contest) 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 1 Don Hendy
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 The Belmont Variations 9 Don Hendy
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Kenilworth William David Thomas
Jan 1978 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
6th Nov 1977 Pontins (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 13 William David Thomas
30th Apr 1977 Lansing Bagnall (Open Section) Variations on a Ninth Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 7 Pageantry 8 H. E. Roberts
11th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 3 Triumphant Rhapsody 11 H. E. Roberts
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Spectrum S. J. Mitchell
14th Mar 1976 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Le Roi d'Ys 1 S. J. Mitchell
4th Aug 1975 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Journey into Freedom 6 C. Brian Buckley
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 4 Le Carnaval Romain C. Brian Buckley
5th Aug 1974 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1974 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 2 C. Brian Buckley
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 2 C. Brian Buckley
2nd Mar 1974 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 11 C. Brian Buckley
2nd Jun 1973 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 C. Brian Buckley
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 3 C. Brian Buckley
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 17 C. Brian Buckley
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1   The Plantagenets 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Feb 1973 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Championship Section) 2 Prometheus Unbound C. Brian Buckley
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) A Kensington Concerto 4 C. Brian Buckley
9th Sep 1972 Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class A) 2 An Epic Symphony C. Brian Buckley
26th Aug 1972 Edinburgh International Contest C. Brian Buckley
7th May 1972 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 5 C. Brian Buckley
25th Mar 1972 Excelsior Festival of Music 4 C. Brian Buckley
5th Feb 1972 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest C. Brian Buckley
20th Nov 1971 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Quo Vadis? Unknown, do you know?
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Celebration [Ball] 8 C. Brian Buckley
22nd May 1971 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Second Section) Lorenzo C. Brian Buckley
9th May 1971 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 2 C. Brian Buckley
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Suite Gothique 2 C. Brian Buckley
20th Mar 1971 Excelsior Festival of Music Unknown, do you know?
6th Feb 1971 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest 4 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 6 C. Brian Buckley
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 16 C. Brian Buckley
10th May 1970 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 C. Brian Buckley
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Second Section) C. Brian Buckley
7th Dec 1969 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 C. Brian Buckley
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Second Section) 8 Othello 15 C. Brian Buckley
4th May 1969 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 Islwyn Williams
8th Mar 1969 Excelsior Festival of Music 4 Samuel Roberts
15th Feb 1969 Welsh Area (Second Section) Second Suite in F 4 Samuel Roberts
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Samuel Roberts
30th Mar 1968 Excelsior Festival of Music 10 Samuel Roberts
17th Feb 1968 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Vizcaya 7 Samuel Roberts
19th Nov 1967 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 1 Samuel Roberts
16th Sep 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Don Hendy
9th Sep 1967 Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class B) 3 Don Hendy
25th Feb 1967 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Kenilworth Samuel Roberts
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Land of the Ever Young Samuel Roberts
11th Jun 1966 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 3 Tchaikovsky's Works [arr. Reynolds] Samuel Roberts
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for a Brass Band Samuel Roberts
17th Jul 1965 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class C and D) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Brass Triptych: Old Westminster Samuel Roberts
24th Apr 1965 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 Samuel Roberts
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Souvenir of Shakespeare Samuel Roberts
23rd May 1964 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 A Rural Suite 6 Samuel Roberts
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Everybody's Child 17 Samuel Roberts
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 Four Little Maids 4 Samuel Roberts
30th Mar 1963 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1962 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 Contest Day 4 Samuel Roberts
17th Sep 1961 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 3 Samuel Roberts
1st Jul 1961 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) The Golden Dawn Samuel Roberts
27th May 1961 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] 6 S. P. Parsons
2nd Jul 1960 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) 2 Passing Moods Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1960 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet 4 Samuel Roberts
27th Jun 1959 Ruardean Contest (Section B) 3 In Switzerland Samuel Roberts
13th Jun 1959 Severn Tunnel Contest Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1953 Welsh Area (Third Section) A Holiday Suite Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1951 Welsh Area (Third Section) Hinchingbrooke George Godden
10th Jun 1950 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 May Day George Godden
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 1 George Godden

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!