[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Shildon British Railways

Also/previously known as: Shildon B.R, Shildon B.R., Shildon L.N.E.R., Shildon (L.N.E.R. Works), Shildon L.N.E.R. Works, Shildon L.N.E.R Works (Durham), Shildon LNER Works Durham

This band no longer exists.
Region:North of England
Years active:1937 -


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W The Seasons [Carr]
20th Jan 1974 Durham League Contest (Section D) Indian Summer A. Bagley
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount A. Bagley
28th Jan 1973 Durham League Contest (Section C) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 7 A. Bagley
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) The Gay Delavals 15 A. Bagley
4th Mar 1972 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation A. Bagley
6th Feb 1972 Durham League Contest (Section C) W Rufford Abbey
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple A. Bagley
13th Feb 1971 Durham League Contest (Section C) 5 First Suite in Eb 5 Unknown, do you know?
26th Jul 1970 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 4) W Divertimento [Ball] 5
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Divertimento [Ball] 21 A. Bagley
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Fourth Section) London River 8 A. Bagley
15th Feb 1970 Durham League Contest (Section C) 8 Othello 9 A. Bagley
Jun 1969 Newton Aycliffe Festival Contest 6 Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1969 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Three Days 13 A. Bagley
15th Mar 1969 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Petite Suite de Ballet 3 A. Bagley
19th Jan 1969 Durham League Contest (Section C) King Lear 3 A. Bagley
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Homeward A. Bagley
19th May 1968 Durham League Contest (Section C) Gallions Reach 6 A. Bagley
9th Mar 1968 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Threshold 3 A. Bagley
23rd Apr 1965 Durham League Contest (Section C) W Snowdon Fantasy
13th Sep 1964 Seaham Colliery Contest 3 T. R. Graud
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 1 W. H. Brand
8th Apr 1962 Durham League Contest (Section D) A Summer Day 11 W. H. Brand
9th Apr 1961 Durham League Contest (Section D) Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] 12 W. H. Brand
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Second Section) W Yorkshire Ridings Suite
7th Jun 1958 Middleton In Teesdale Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1957 North of England Area (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young Ray White
26th May 1956 North of England Area (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy A. Bagley
14th May 1955 North of England Area (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite Unknown, do you know?
25th Apr 1953 North of England Area (Second Section) King Lear Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1952 Selby Contest Medea Lt John Fletcher
25th Nov 1951 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) 6 Coriolanus T. W. Collinson
7th Jul 1951 Selby Contest Macbeth [D. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1951 Durham League Contest (Section A) 4 Prometheus Unbound Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1950 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) 1 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals T. W. Collinson
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Three Brass Band Studies T. W. Collinson
15th Jul 1950 Guisborough Contest Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1950 Northallerton Contest (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Mar 1950 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Three Brass Band Studies T. W. Collinson
9th Jul 1949 Selby Contest 2 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1949 Daily Herald North of England Festival (Second Section) 2 Labour and Love T. W. Collinson
4th Jun 1949 North of England Area (Second Section) Sirius [Wright] Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1949 Kirkbymoorside Contest 1 Any Wright and Round Waltz Unknown, do you know?
19th Sep 1948 Blackpool Contest 4 Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1948 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Four Preludes T. W. Collinson
14th Feb 1948 Durham League Contest (Section A) 4 T. W. Collinson
23rd Aug 1947 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest Any Wright and Round Waltz Unknown, do you know?
16th Aug 1947 Woodlands Contest 3 T. W. Collinson
21st Sep 1946 Eggleston Contest 4 T. W. Collinson
6th Jul 1946 Durham County Band League Group Contest 1 Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] T. Collison
1st Jun 1946 Middleton In Teesdale Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1946 Durham County Band League Group Contest 2 T. W. Collinson
19th Aug 1939 Prudhoe Contest Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1939 Belle Vue March Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1939 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Owain Glyndwr 10 T. W. Collinson
20th May 1939 Shildon Contest 2 Recollections of Weber T. W. Collinson
4th Mar 1939 Gateshead Contest Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) 2 Comedy Overture T. W. Collinson
9th Jul 1938 Sunderland Contest Recollections of Balfe Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1938 Gateshead Contest Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1938 Witton Park Contest 3 Any Wright and Round Waltz W. J. Makepeace
11th Jun 1938 Leeds Contest (Section Two) 3 Memories of Wagner T. W. Collinson
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) The Royal Water Music 16 T. W. Collinson
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) The Royal Water Music 17 T. W. Collinson
18th Sep 1937 Eggleston March Contest Unknown, do you know?
18th Sep 1937 Eggleston Contest Any Liverpool Journal Piece Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1937 Shildon Contest 1 T. Collison

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

With the demise of Shildon Wesleyan Band in 1937 members became the nucleus of Shildon LNER.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/