[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Shipston Town Band

Also/previously known as: Shipston Silver Prize, Shipston Town SP, Shipston Town Silver Prize, Shipston on Stour Silver, Shipston-on-Stour Silver, Shipston-on-Stour Town

Section:Fourth
Website:http://shipstonband.co.uk
Region:Midlands
Years active:1912 -
Rehearsals:Sunday and Wednesday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
11th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Fourth Section)
12th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 6 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 7 Howard Gibbs
26th Feb 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Fourth Section) 1 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 10 Howard Gibbs
29th Oct 2016 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 8 2 Howard Gibbs
12th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Third Section) 17 A Cambrian Suite 13 Howard Gibbs
31st Oct 2015 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 4   3 Howard Gibbs
8th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Second Section) 12 Variations on Maccabeus 7 Mark Allen
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 10 3 Howard Gibbs
9th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Second Section) 11 Chaucer's Tunes 8 Howard Gibbs
17th Nov 2013 GBBA March (Section B) 5 10 Howard Gibbs
17th Nov 2013 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 9 10 Howard Gibbs
22nd Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 8 Penlee 16 Howard Gibbs
9th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 Hollywood! 1 Howard Gibbs
18th Nov 2012 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 5 Suite Gothique 6 Howard Gibbs
18th Nov 2012 GBBA March (Section B) 6 6 Howard Gibbs
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 5 Howard Gibbs
10th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Third Section) 8 Olympus 11 Howard Gibbs
20th Nov 2011 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) 4 Howard Gibbs
17th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 6 Howard Gibbs
12th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Third Section) 10 A Little Light Music 12 Howard Gibbs
21st Nov 2010 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) 3 3 Howard Gibbs
21st Nov 2010 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 8 7 Howard Gibbs
26th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 17 A Royal Mile Suite 5 Howard Gibbs
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 1 Saint-Saƫns Variations 7 Howard Gibbs
22nd Nov 2009 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 3 3 Howard Gibbs
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (4th Section) 1 Howard Gibbs
15th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 11 The Talisman [Hughes] 1 Howard Gibbs
23rd Nov 2008 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) 6 8 Howard Gibbs
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 9 Four Cities Symphony 15 Howard Gibbs
11th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 20 The Seasons [Wilby] 8 Howard Gibbs
1st Oct 2006 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 1 Howard Gibbs
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 5 Anglian Dances 21 Howard Gibbs
13th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 16 Divertimento [Kelly] 14 Howard Gibbs
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 7 6 Howard Gibbs
7th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Third Section) 17 Vizcaya 13 Dennis Grant
2nd Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Third Section) 18 Northern Landscapes 4 Glenn Coleman
6th Oct 2002 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 3 Glenn Coleman
2nd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Second Section) 20 Symphony for Brass Glenn Coleman
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (2nd Section) 6 8 Dave Lea
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Second Section) 13 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 15 Dave Lea
13th Feb 2000 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 4 Dave Lea
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 4 12 Dave Lea
13th Jun 1999 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 Dave Lea
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 8 Dave Lea
7th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Third Section) 5 Main Street 11 Dave Lea
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Music for a Festival Dave Lea
13th Sep 1998 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 2 4 Dave Lea
8th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Third Section) 6 Three Saints Dave Lea
8th Feb 1998 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 4 4 Dave Lea
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 2 Dimensions 5 Dave Lea
18th May 1997 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 Dave Lea
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Third Section) 9 Tintagel 5 Dave Lea
8th Feb 1997 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 Dave Lea
28th Sep 1996 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 1 Dave Lea
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Third Section) 6 Divertimento [Kelly] 19 Dave Lea
17th Feb 1996 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 4 Dave Lea
11th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Second Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 13 Jeremy Dibb
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 4 Jeremy Dibb
18th Sep 1994 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) W 6
8th May 1994 Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest (Premier Section) 5 1 Les Yarrow
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Second Section) A Salford Sinfonietta 18 Les Yarrow
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) W Entertainments
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Oceans 6 Jeremy Dibb
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) 13 Jeremy Dibb
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Music for a Festival 4 Jeremy Dibb
15th Mar 1992 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Dimensions 3 David Williams
9th Feb 1992 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Les Yarrow
1st Dec 1991 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 5 Les Yarrow
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Second Section) The Belmont Variations Les Yarrow
10th Mar 1991 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Masque [Devreese] David Williams
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Second Section) 13 The Aeronauts 12 Les Yarrow
25th Mar 1990 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Forth Suite 5 David Williams
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Occasion 21 David Williams
16th Apr 1989 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) 1 Three Memories for Brass 9 David Williams
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 Prelude to a Festival 7 David Williams
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 2 Cassation 6 Charlie Cox
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Cassation 15 David Williams
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) 2 Folk Song Heritage 3 Charlie Cox
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Appalachian Mountain Folk Song Suite 5 Charlie Cox
15th Nov 1987 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] 3 Charlie Cox
15th Nov 1987 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) W
5th Apr 1987 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Scottish Festival Overture 7 Charlie Cox
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 4 Charlie Cox
16th Nov 1986 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 2 2 Charlie Cox
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] Jeremy Dibb
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 12 Charlie Cox
17th Nov 1985 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) 5 Charlie Cox
2nd Mar 1985 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) A Barchester Suite Charlie Cox
10th Feb 1985 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 A. C. Cox
30th Jun 1984 Cotswold Brass Band Championships (Section 2) 3 Drum Majorette 1 Simon Hogg
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Third Section) 13 A Spa Suite 26 Simon Hogg
11th Feb 1984 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 4 2 Richard Nash
20th Nov 1983 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) North West Passage 3 Richard Nash
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 5 North West Passage 5 Richard Nash
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 12 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 13 Richard Nash
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Second Section) 16 Caprice Brass Fair 12 Richard Nash
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 4 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 2 Richard Nash
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 8 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 8 Richard Nash
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) W Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 19
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 12 Richard Nash
25th Apr 1982 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 4 Richard Nash
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Festival Championship) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 9 Richard Nash
7th Feb 1982 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Richard Nash
15th Nov 1981 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) 3 Peter Stephens
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 1 Divertimento [Kelly] 5 Richard Nash
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Third Section) Hinemoa Richard Nash
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 7 Richard Nash
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Richard Nash
16th Nov 1980 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) 1 Sirius [Wright] Richard Nash
11th May 1980 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 Richard Nash
11th May 1980 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 Peter Stephens
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Third Section) Main Street Richard Nash
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Third Section) Main Street Richard Nash
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Third Section) Main Street Richard Nash
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 1 King Lear 7 Richard Nash
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 10 Overture for an Epic Occasion 9 Richard Nash
6th May 1979 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 12 Richard Nash
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro 18 Richard Nash
25th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Third Section) 3 The Prizewinners 7 Richard Nash
19th Nov 1978 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Petite Suite de Ballet Richard Nash
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) The Isle of Avalon Richard Nash
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 1 Mexican Fiesta 2 Richard Nash
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) W Call of the Sea
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 1 3 Richard Nash
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 3 Mexican Fiesta Richard Nash
4th Feb 1978 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 3 Three Inventions 7 Richard Nash
1st Oct 1977 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 1 Hungarian Fantasy 6 C. J. Nash
1st Oct 1977 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 9 Resurgam 8 Richard Nash
15th May 1977 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 12 Richard Nash
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy Richard Nash
12th Sep 1976 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 2 Voices of Youth 6 Richard Nash
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth Cyril Yorath
22nd Nov 1975 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) 2 Bert Smith
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Second Section) Scheherazade Bert Smith
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Third Section) Nottn'm Town Bert Smith
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 6 The Seasons [Carr] 2 Bert Smith
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 7 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 1 Bert Smith
1st Jun 1975 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 8 Bert Smith
10th May 1975 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 6 Bert Smith
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 4 The Seasons [Carr] Bert Smith
2nd Feb 1975 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Dec 1974 GBBA Annual Contest (Section C) 2 Bert Smith
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 1 A Rural Suite Bert Smith
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Third Section) The Shipbuilders Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 1974 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 1 Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 5 Bert Smith
15th Sep 1974 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 7 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 1 Bert Smith
12th May 1974 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 5 7 Larry Rolson
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 8 Bert Smith
1st Dec 1973 GBBA Annual Contest (Section C) 1 Bert Smith
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount 12 Bert Smith
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 12 Bert Smith
14th Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Fourth Section) 2 The Gay Delavals Bert Smith
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 4 Indian Summer 8 Bert Smith
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) W Three Brass Band Studies
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation Bert Smith
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) The Gay Delavals 16 Bert Smith
7th Nov 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (4th Section) Portrait of Brunel Bert Smith
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Shakespearean Rhapsody Bert Smith
12th Sep 1971 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 5 The Joy of Youth 3 Bert Smith
12th Sep 1971 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) 6 5 Bert Smith
3rd Jul 1971 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) 1 Bert Smith
3rd Jul 1971 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 3 Bert Smith
16th May 1971 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 7 Bert Smith
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Ancient Temple 10 Bert Smith
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) Portrait of Brunel Bert Smith
22nd Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Fourth Section) 3 Fancy Free Bert Smith
14th Nov 1970 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Four Little Maids 9 Bert Smith
14th Nov 1970 Reading Contest (Third Section) 6 Salzburg Suite 4 Bert Smith
3rd Oct 1970 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 3 Bert Smith
3rd Oct 1970 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) 3 Bert Smith
3rd Oct 1970 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Bert Smith
3rd Oct 1970 Oxford Annual Contest (March Section) Bert Smith
21st Jun 1970 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 4 London River 3 Bert Smith
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 4 London River 14 Bert Smith
3rd May 1970 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 2 Bert Smith
22nd Jun 1969 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 4 A Souvenir of Shakespeare 2 Bert Smith
18th May 1969 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 Bert Smith
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Petite Suite de Ballet Bert Smith
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 12 Bert Smith
5th Oct 1968 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) 3 Suite in Bb [Purcell] 3 Bert Smith
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Threshold Bert Smith
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 10 A Garland of Classics 9 Bert Smith
7th Oct 1967 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Capriccio Italien [arr. Wright] 10 Bert Smith
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) A Garland of Classics P. M. Sargent
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 12 English Folk Song Suite 2 Bert Smith
1st Oct 1966 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Passing Moods 1 Bert Smith
23rd Apr 1966 Midlands Area (Third Section) The English Maiden 13 Bert Smith
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 6 The Princess and the Poet 3 Bert Smith
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Third Section) W Brass Triptych: Old Westminster
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Third Section) Old Palace Yard Bert Smith
3rd Oct 1964 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 2 Bert Smith
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Third Section) Old Palace Yard Bert Smith
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 6 Neapolitan Suite 13 Bert Smith
17th Aug 1963 Cholsey Contest 1 Neapolitan Suite Bert Smith
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Third Section) Three Characteristic Pieces Bert Smith
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 2 Salzburg Suite 12 Bert Smith
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Three Days Bert Smith
7th Oct 1961 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 2 In Switzerland 3 Bert Smith
7th Oct 1961 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Cinq Mars [arr. Godfrey] 15 Bert Smith
12th Aug 1961 Cholsey Contest 1 Bert Smith
1st Jul 1961 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) 1 The Golden Dawn Bert Smith
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 1 Suite in Bb [Purcell] 7 Bert Smith
5th Mar 1961 Birmingham BBA v. Gloucester BBA Contest (Class C) 2 Three Songs without Words Bert Smith
4th Feb 1961 Southern Bands Open Festival (Fourth Section) 5 Holiday Sketches Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 2 Devon Fantasy 1 Bert Smith
1st Oct 1960 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) 2 Suite Ancienne 7 Bert Smith
1st Oct 1960 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 14 Indian Summer 6 Bert Smith
13th Aug 1960 Cholsey Contest 1 4 Bert Smith
9th Jul 1960 Shipston Contest (Section 4) 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1960 Shipston Contest (Section 3) Neapolitan Suite Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1960 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) 3 Passing Moods Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1960 Severn Tunnel Contest (Section 2) 1 Bert Smith
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet 12 Bert Smith
31st Jan 1960 Birmingham BBA v. Gloucester BBA Contest (Class C) 1 Bert Smith
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 1 14 Bert Smith
3rd Oct 1959 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Passing Moods 5 Bert Smith
5th Sep 1959 Winchcombe Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1959 Winchcombe March Contest Unknown, do you know?
8th Aug 1959 Cholsey Contest 1 In Switzerland 1 Bert Smith
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) W The Merry Monarch
31st Jan 1959 Gloucestershire BBA Contest Unknown, do you know?
13th Sep 1958 Winchcombe Contest 2 The Joy of Youth Unknown, do you know?
9th Aug 1958 Cholsey Contest The Joy of Youth 8 Bert Smith
5th Jul 1958 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) 4 In Switzerland Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth 4 Bert Smith
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 4 Scenes of Beauty 9 Bert Smith
28th Sep 1957 Winchcombe Contest The Black Prince Bert Smith
28th Sep 1957 Winchcombe March Contest W  

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!