[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

St. Austell Town Band

Also/previously known as: Duke of Cornwall's Rifles (St Austell) Band, St Austell Territorials, St Austell Volunteer, St. Austell, St. Austell Silver, St. Austell Territorial

Section:Championship
Website:http://www.staustelltownband.webeden.co.uk/
Region:West of England
Years active:1838 -
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Friday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
11th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Championship Section) Odyssey Unknown, do you know?
4th Nov 2017 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 12 Trittico Steve Sykes
17th Jun 2017 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 3 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 3 Steve Sykes
12th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Pageantry 13 Steve Sykes
18th Jun 2016 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 4 Variations on a Ninth 1 Simon Badge
29th May 2016 All England International Masters 9 Cambridge Variations 8 Steve Sykes
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Championship Section) 11 Cambridge Variations 13 Steve Sykes
20th Jun 2015 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 5 Melvin White
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 The Torchbearer 8 Steve Sykes
21st Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 9 A King's Lie 15 Steve Sykes
21st Jun 2014 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 3 Connotations 1 Melvin White
8th Mar 2014 West of England Area (First Section) 2 Cry of the Mountain 3 Steve Sykes
12th Oct 2013 Cornish Brass Band Championships 1   8 Aaron Harvey
15th Jun 2013 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 1 English Heritage 2 Melvin White
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (First Section) 4 Brass Triumphant 4 Richard Evans
16th Jun 2012 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 2 Tallis Variations Gareth Pritchard
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 8 Richard Evans
11th Feb 2012 Yeovil Entertainment 4 12 Richard Evans
14th May 2011 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Entertainment Section) 1 Derek Greenwood
14th May 2011 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship / First Section) 2 Paganini Variations Derek Greenwood
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Paganini Variations 4 Gareth Pritchard
5th Feb 2011 Yeovil Entertainment 10 Gareth Pritchard
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 4 Between the Moon and Mexico Gareth Pritchard
19th Jun 2010 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 4 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) Gareth Pritchard
10th Apr 2010 Cornwall Open Entertainment Contest 2 3 Gareth Pritchard
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (First Section) 3 A Moorside Suite 12 Gareth Pritchard
20th Jun 2009 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 3 Partita [Sparke] Gareth Pritchard
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (First Section) 3 Pentacle 1 Gareth Pritchard
15th Nov 2008 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 2 Gareth Pritchard
21st Jun 2008 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 1 Salute to Youth Gareth Pritchard
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Festival Music 12 Roy Newsome
3rd Nov 2007 South West Brass Band Association Open (Championship & First) Section 5 Roy Newsome
16th Jun 2007 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 3 Le Carnaval Romain David Loukes
31st Mar 2007 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Entertainment Section) 3 1 David Loukes
11th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Isaiah 40 2 David Loukes
10th Feb 2007 Yeovil Entertainment 11 4 David Loukes
13th May 2006 Senior Trophy 13 The Essence of Time 20 David Loukes
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 1 David Loukes
15th Oct 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Eden 1 David Loukes
18th Jun 2005 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 3 Contest Music David Loukes
13th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 6 David Loukes
5th Feb 2005 Yeovil Entertainment 12 2 David Loukes
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Championship Section) 18 Dances and Arias 8 David Loukes
19th Jun 2004 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 2 The Essence of Time David Loukes
28th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Tristan Encounters 6 David Loukes
7th Feb 2004 Yeovil Entertainment 7 14 David Loukes
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Championship Section) 12 Festival Music 9 Melvin White
21st Jun 2003 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Paganini Variations Melvin White
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Prague 5 Melvin White
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (First Section) 6 Overture to "The Sicilian Vespers" [arr. Gay] 1 Melvin White
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 3 Leonardo 3 Melvin White
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (First Section) 1 Royal Parks Melvin White
2nd Mar 2002 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 2 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) Steven White
10th Nov 2001 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 4 Purcell Variations [Downie] Leonard Adams
16th Jun 2001 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Le Roi d'Ys Melvin White
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (First Section) 8 The Undaunted Melvin White
22nd May 1999 French Open (Elite Division) 1 Frank Renton
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Blitz Frank Renton
6th Feb 1999 Yeovil Entertainment 13 C. North
14th Nov 1998 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Le Carnaval Romain Melvin White
20th Jun 1998 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer Melvin White
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Montage 9 Melvin White
8th Mar 1998 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 3 C. North
21st Jun 1997 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 English Heritage Leonard Adams
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (First Section) 5 Ballet for Band Leonard Adams
9th Mar 1997 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 1 Leonard Adams
2nd Nov 1996 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 1 Journey into Freedom Leonard Adams
22nd Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 2 Prisms 13 Leonard Adams
15th Jun 1996 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Variations on a Ninth Leonard Adams
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (First Section) 1 Spectrum Leonard Adams
3rd Mar 1996 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 2 Leonard Adams
4th Nov 1995 SWBBA Contest (First & Championship Section) 2 Symphony of Marches Leonard Adams
17th Jun 1995 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 Eroica Symphony Leonard Adams
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (First Section) 6 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Leonard Adams
5th Nov 1994 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1992 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Pageantry Hugh Megarrell
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Frontier! Hugh Megarrell
15th Jun 1991 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 A Kensington Concerto Mike Cotter
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Journey into Freedom Mike Cotter
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 11 Journey into Freedom 1 Mike Cotter
16th Jun 1990 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 3 Indian Summer James Taylor
27th May 1990 All England Masters 18 Blitz 9 David Loukes
5th May 1990 Grand Shield 11 Trittico 1 David Loukes
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 The Beacons 2 David Loukes
4th Nov 1989 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Diadem of Gold 1 David Loukes
28th May 1989 All England Masters 15 Cloudcatcher Fells 14 Derek Greenwood
6th May 1989 Grand Shield 10 Ballet for Band 3 Derek Greenwood
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 Suite for Brass [Davis] 22 James Taylor
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Championship Section) Prisms Derek Greenwood
5th Feb 1989 Yeovil Entertainment Derek Greenwood
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Championship Section) W James Cook, Circumnavigator
5th Nov 1988 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) Derek Greenwood
5th Nov 1988 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Othello James Taylor
19th Jun 1988 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 High Peak 1 Bjørn Sagstad
7th May 1988 Grand Shield 6 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 17 Derek Greenwood
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Ballet for Band Derek Greenwood
6th Feb 1988 Yeovil Entertainment 1 Derek Greenwood
14th Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 High Peak 1 Derek Greenwood
7th Nov 1987 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 High Peak Derek Greenwood
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Harmony Music 14 Derek Greenwood
20th Jun 1987 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Life Divine Derek Greenwood
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 6 Derek Greenwood
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Diversions on a Bass Theme 6 Derek Greenwood
7th Feb 1987 Yeovil Entertainment 9 13 Derek Greenwood
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 Journey into Freedom 13 Derek Greenwood
21st Jun 1986 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Derek Greenwood
10th May 1986 Grand Shield The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 3 Kenneth Dennison
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Theme by Haydn 4 Kenneth Dennison
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 17 Rodney Richards
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Lorenzo 6 Kenneth Dennison
1st Feb 1986 Yeovil Entertainment 11 6 Kenneth Dennison
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Saddleworth Festival Overture 5 Rodney Richards
15th Jun 1985 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Spectrum Kenneth Dennison
4th May 1985 Grand Shield Journey into Freedom 10 Kenneth Dennison
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 A Malvern Suite 25 Rodney Richards
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Contest Music 10 Kenneth Dennison
2nd Feb 1985 Yeovil Entertainment 5 Kenneth Dennison
10th Nov 1984 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 James Cook, Circumnavigator 2 Kenneth Dennison
10th Nov 1984 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 The Prizewinners 2 Rodney Richards
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Waverley 9 Albert Chappell
4th Feb 1984 Yeovil Entertainment 4 Albert Chappell
30th Oct 1983 Pontins (Championship Section) 6 Le Carnaval Romain 7 Albert Chappell
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) High Peak 1 Albert Chappell
14th May 1983 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Albert Chappell
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Images [McCabe] 1 Albert Chappell
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 9 First Suite in Eb 11 L. R. Richards
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 3 The Accursed Huntsman 9 Albert Chappell
5th Feb 1983 Yeovil Entertainment 1 Albert Chappell
13th Nov 1982 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Albert Chappell
31st Oct 1982 Pontins (Championship Section) 3 The Festive City 10 Albert Chappell
19th Jun 1982 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] Albert Chappell
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Championship Section) Essay [Gregson] 4 Albert Chappell
13th Feb 1982 St. Austell Contest (Championship Section) 1 Albert Chappell
6th Feb 1982 Yeovil Entertainment 2 Albert Chappell
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Championship Section) 1 James Cook, Circumnavigator 7 Albert Chappell
20th Jun 1981 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) Albert Chappell
2nd May 1981 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Juvenile Section) 3 B. W. Sutton
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 3 Tournament for Brass 15 Albert Chappell
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 2 Albert Chappell
7th Mar 1981 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Albert Chappell
7th Feb 1981 Yeovil Entertainment 1 7 Albert Chappell
15th Nov 1980 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Beatrice & Benedict David Loukes
21st Jun 1980 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Journey into Freedom Albert Chappell
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Beatrice & Benedict 7 Albert Chappell
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom Albert Chappell
1st Mar 1980 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 The Plantagenets Albert Chappell
2nd Feb 1980 Yeovil Entertainment 6 7 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 1979 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) Derek Johnston Snr
19th May 1979 Grand Shield 17 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] Derek Johnston Snr
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 7 Derek Johnston Snr
3rd Mar 1979 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Derek Johnston Snr
3rd Feb 1979 Yeovil Entertainment 7 6 Unknown, do you know?
11th Nov 1978 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Derek Johnston Snr
5th Nov 1978 Pontins (Championship Section) 5 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 2 Derek Johnston Snr
17th Jun 1978 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 The Aeronauts Alan Jenkin
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations Derek Johnston Snr
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 4 Kenilworth 6 Derek Johnston Snr
4th Mar 1978 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Journey into Freedom 1 Derek Johnston Snr
4th Feb 1978 Yeovil Entertainment 4 8 Derek Johnston Snr
10th Sep 1977 St. Ivel Festival (Class A) 2 Alan Jenkin
10th Sep 1977 West Cornwall Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Symphony of Marches 3 Alan Jenkin
18th Jun 1977 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Triumphant Rhapsody 5 Alan Jenkin
19th Jun 1976 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Peniel 4 Alan Jenkin
15th Nov 1975 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jun 1975 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Diadem of Gold Fred Roberts
26th Apr 1975 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Journey into Freedom Fred Roberts
1st Mar 1975 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Fred Roberts
16th Nov 1974 SWBBA Contest (Championship) 1 Blackfriars John Harrison
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 4 Fred Roberts
15th Jun 1974 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Cornish Festival Overture Fred Roberts
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Variations on a Ninth 3 Fred Roberts
9th Mar 1974 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Fred Roberts
17th Nov 1973 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 9 Fred Roberts
31st Mar 1973 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Fred Roberts
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 The Plantagenets Fred Roberts
18th Nov 1972 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Le Carnaval Romain 2 F. J. Roberts
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) A Kensington Concerto 21 Fred Roberts
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) 2 Prometheus Unbound 18 Fred Roberts
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Concert Overture for Brass Band Fred Roberts
4th Mar 1972 South West BBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Lorenzo Fred Roberts
20th Nov 1971 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Lorenzo 3 Fred Roberts
18th Sep 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Championship Section) 2 Essay [Gregson] Fred Roberts
19th Jun 1971 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Rhapsody in Brass Fred Roberts
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) 6 Essay [Gregson] 6 F. Roberts
13th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Championship Section) 1 Embassy Suite Fred Roberts
14th Nov 1970 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) Fred Roberts
22nd Nov 1969 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 A. G. Richards
2nd Nov 1969 Wills Regional Championships (Championship Section) 3 The Frogs of Aristophanes A. G. Richards
21st Jun 1969 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Lorenzo A. G. Richards
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Championship Section) Diadem of Gold 8 A. G. Richards
15th Jun 1968 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Automation A. G. Richards
13th Apr 1968 West of England Area (Championship Section) Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 3 A. G. Richards
11th Nov 1967 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] A. G. Richards
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 9 A. G. Richards
17th Jun 1967 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals A. G. Richards
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Kenilworth 5 A. G. Richards
18th Jun 1966 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Symphony of Marches Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1966 West of England Area (Second Section) Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] Telfer Rule
12th Mar 1966 Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 1966 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 2 Rufford Abbey Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1965 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] Telfer Rule
8th May 1965 West of England Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles Telfer Rule
28th Nov 1964 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Sinfonietta Pastorale 4 Telfer Rule
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Oasis Telfer Rule
20th Jun 1964 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Resurgam Telfer Rule
30th Nov 1963 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Telfer Rule
15th Jun 1963 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 Peter Schmoll Telfer Rule
24th Nov 1962 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Peter Schmoll Telfer Rule
25th Nov 1961 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 William Scholes
17th Jun 1961 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Tournament for Brass C. E. Brewer
18th Mar 1961 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 C. E. Brewer
19th Nov 1960 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 James Hook C. E. Brewer
18th Jun 1960 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 6 Scheherazade C. E. Brewer
20th Mar 1960 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Cecil Brewer
20th Jun 1959 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Ballet Music from William Tell [arr. D. Wright] C. E. Brewer
21st Mar 1959 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 1 Yorkshire Ridings Suite C. E. Brewer
21st Jun 1958 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Indian Summer C. E. Brewer
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis C. E. Brewer
22nd Mar 1958 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 2 C. E. Brewer
15th Jun 1957 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 A Garland of Classics C. E. Brewer
23rd Mar 1957 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 2 Othello C. E. Brewer
16th Jun 1956 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Moments with Mozart C. E. Brewer
24th Mar 1956 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 2 C. E. Brewer
16th Jul 1955 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) 1 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] C. E. Brewer
18th Jun 1955 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] C. E. Brewer
14th May 1955 West of England Area (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1954 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) 2 Moments with Wagner C. E. Brewer
19th Jun 1954 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 Chorus: Judex C. E. Brewer
19th Jun 1954 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 Moments with Wagner C. E. Brewer
12th Jul 1952 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) Melodies of Long Ago C. E. Brewer
21st Jun 1952 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 March: Dauntless C. E. Brewer
21st Jun 1952 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Melodies of Long Ago C. E. Brewer
23rd Jun 1951 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 March: The Standard of St. George Charles H. Baker
23rd Jun 1951 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Charles H. Baker
20th Mar 1948 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Fantasia in F 3 Charles H. Baker
19th Jul 1947 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Charles H. Baker
3rd May 1947 West of England Area (Second Section) Sinfonietta Pastorale Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1946 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Overture for an Epic Occasion Charles H. Baker
16th Jul 1938 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 5 Grand Selection: Spohr E. F. Woodhead
17th Jul 1937 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Grand Selection: Wagner's Works E. F. Woodhead
5th Jun 1937 Falmouth Contest (Second Section) Hiawatha [Coleridge-Taylor arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
18th Jul 1936 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 5 Robert il Diavolo [unknown arranger] E. F. Woodhead
6th Jun 1936 Falmouth Contest (Second Section) 1 Autumn Echoes E. F. Woodhead
30th May 1936 Redruth Contest (Section 1) Coriolanus Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1936 Redruth Contest (Section 2) Autumn Echoes Unknown, do you know?
20th Jul 1935 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 Gems of Old England E. F. Woodhead
29th Jun 1935 Penzance Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1935 Falmouth Contest (Second Section) 2 In Days of Old E. F. Woodhead
2nd Jun 1934 Falmouth Contest (Open Section) 2 Autumn Flowers E. F. Woodhead
20th Aug 1932 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Maritana [unknown arranger] E. F. Woodhead
11th Jun 1932 Penzance Contest (First Section) 3 Verdi's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] E. F. Woodhead
23rd Aug 1930 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 The Marriage of Figaro - selection George Cave
21st Jul 1930 Helston Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jul 1930 Helston Contest (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jun 1930 Redruth Contest (Section 1) Recollections of Auber Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1930 Penzance Contest (First Section) 5 Recollections of Auber Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Romantique E. F. Woodhead
24th Aug 1929 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 4 Chorus: We Bow Our Heads (St Matthew Passion) E. F. Woodhead
24th Aug 1929 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 5 Lohengrin [arr. Johnstone] E. F. Woodhead
18th May 1929 Penzance Contest (First Section) 2 E. F. Woodhead
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Accrington E. F. Woodhead
6th Aug 1928 St Ives Contest (Open Section) 3 Semiramide [unknown arranger] E. F. Woodhead
14th Jul 1928 Stenalees Contest (First Section) 2 Semiramide [arr. Godfrey] E. F. Woodhead
14th Jul 1928 Plymouth Contest (Championship Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1928 Penzance Contest (First Section) Semiramide [unknown arranger] E. F. Woodhead
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 3 Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] E. F. Woodhead
12th Jul 1927 Plymouth Contest (Class B) 2 Rigoletto [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1926 Stenalees Contest (Open Section) 3 L'Arlesienne E. F. Woodhead
22nd Aug 1925 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Hymn to Music E. F. Woodhead
22nd Aug 1925 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Euryanthe [arr. Godfrey] E. F. Woodhead
12th Jul 1924 Stenalees Contest (Open Section) 2 Faust [Gounod arr. Hawkins] E. F. Woodhead
24th May 1924 St Columb Contest (First Section) Rigoletto [unknown arranger] 1 E. F. Woodhead
25th Aug 1923 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 The Heavens are Telling [unknown arranger] J. M. Hinchcliffe
25th Aug 1923 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Lucia di Lammermoor [unknown arranger] J. M. Hinchcliffe
26th Aug 1922 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Il Giuramento [unknown arranger] J. M. Hinchcliffe
26th Aug 1922 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 Hallelujah Chorus [unknown arranger] J. M. Hinchcliffe
27th Aug 1921 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Le Prophete [unknown arranger] J. M. Hinchcliffe
4th Sep 1920 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 La Reine de Saba [arr. Godfrey] George Nicholls
13th Sep 1913 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Emilia 4 Tom Eastwood
14th Sep 1912 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4   Maritana [arr. Smith] 5 J. G. Jubb
17th Apr 1909 Grampound Road Contest 2 Tutti in Maschera [arr. Godfrey] R. J. Bennett
6th Aug 1883 Truro Band Contest 3 La Sonnambula [arr. Round] 4 Unknown, do you know?
26th Jul 1878 Truro Band Contest 2 Symphonie Fantastique 2 William Jago
20th Aug 1877 Society of Oddfellows Contest (Cornwall) 2 Daughter of the Regiment [unknown arranger] 1 William Jago
12th Aug 1876 Pendennis Contest 3 William Jago
17th Jul 1875 Truro Band Contest 1 William Jago
4th Jun 1875 St Michael's Mount Fete 3 William Jago

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
29th May 2015 Diggle (Whit Friday) 9 Iain McKnight March: Knight Templar
29th May 2015 Lees (Whit Friday) 13 Iain McKnight March: Knight Templar
29th May 2015 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 15 Iain McKnight March: Knight Templar
29th May 2015 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 21 Iain McKnight March: Knight Templar
29th May 2015 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 28 Iain McKnight March: Knight Templar
1st Jun 2012 Lees (Whit Friday) 8 Aaron Harvey
1st Jun 2012 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 9 Aaron Harvey
1st Jun 2012 Diggle (Whit Friday) 11 Aaron Harvey
1st Jun 2012 Delph (Whit Friday) 20 Aaron Harvey
1st Jun 2012 Grotton (Whit Friday) 24 Aaron Harvey
1st Jun 2012 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 26 Aaron Harvey
1st Jun 2012 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 28 Aaron Harvey
28th May 2010 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 6 Aaron Harvey
28th May 2010 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 7 Aaron Harvey
28th May 2010 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 10 Aaron Harvey
28th May 2010 Grotton (Whit Friday) 14 Aaron Harvey
28th May 2010 Delph (Whit Friday) 16 Aaron Harvey
28th May 2010 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 16 Aaron Harvey
28th May 2010 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 17 Aaron Harvey
28th May 2010 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 25 Aaron Harvey
28th May 2010 Diggle (Whit Friday) 30 Aaron Harvey
5th Jun 2009 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 6 Aaron Harvey
5th Jun 2009 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 8 Aaron Harvey
5th Jun 2009 Diggle (Whit Friday) 8 Aaron Harvey
5th Jun 2009 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 11 Aaron Harvey
5th Jun 2009 Grotton (Whit Friday) 18 Aaron Harvey
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) 18 Aaron Harvey
5th Jun 2009 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 27 Aaron Harvey
16th May 2008 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 3 Aaron Harvey
16th May 2008 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 8 Aaron Harvey
16th May 2008 Grotton (Whit Friday) 8 Aaron Harvey
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) 14 Aaron Harvey
16th May 2008 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 16 Aaron Harvey
16th May 2008 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 16 Aaron Harvey
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 17 Aaron Harvey
16th May 2008 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 23 Aaron Harvey

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Absorbed <a href="http://www.brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/st-austell-kernow/">RBL St Austell Kernow Band</a>.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!