[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Stangaland Brass

Also/previously known as: Stangeland Brass

Section:Third
Website:http://stangaland.no/
Region:Norway
Rehearsals:Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
3rd Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 10 Variations on an Enigma 8 Melvin White
5th Nov 2016 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 13 15 Kristian Thulin
5th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 8 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1 Rasmus Kærsgaard
7th Nov 2015 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 12 1 Kristian Thulin
6th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 6 Pantheon [Larsen] 14 Rasmus Kærsgaard
1st Nov 2014 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 3 3 Kristian Thulin
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 5 The Saga of Tyrfing 1 Rasmus Kærsgaard
2nd Nov 2013 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 15 6 Mats Urdal Aasen
8th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 5 California Legend 1 Mats Urdal Aasen
3rd Nov 2012 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 8 7 Mats Urdal Aasen
28th Apr 2012 Grenland International Brass Festival (Second Division) 4 Mosaic 6 Jan Magne Olsen
10th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 5 Princethorpe Variations 8 Jacob Vilhelm Larsen
5th Nov 2011 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 8 11 Jan Magne Olsen
11th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 13 The Saga of Haakon the Good 5 Jacob Vilhelm Larsen
6th Nov 2010 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 15 10 Yngve Nikolaisen
5th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 8 Quintessence 10 Reid Gilje
7th Nov 2009 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest 8 3 Yngve Nikolaisen
6th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 8 Rhapsody in Brass 13 Reid Gilje
1st Nov 2008 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 5 2 Yngve Nikolaisen
8th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 4 The Forest of Dean 3 Reid Gilje
3rd Nov 2007 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 9 1 Jan Magne Olsen
9th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 6 Variations on a Ninth Yngve Nikolaisen
4th Nov 2006 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 3 10 Yngve Nikolaisen
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 9 Trittico 13 Eirik Gjerdevik
5th Nov 2005 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 5 9 Morten Hansen
11th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 6 Tallis Variations 12 Morten Hansen
6th Nov 2004 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 5 1 Yngve Nikolaisen
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 10 Partita on St. Theodulph 8 Morten Hansen
1st Nov 2003 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 1 5 Yngve Nikolaisen
7th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 12 Stian Svendsen
2003 Norwegian National Championships Qualifying Contest (Division 2) 3 Natalis Unknown, do you know?
2nd Nov 2002 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 10 2 Stian Svendsen
9th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 4 Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden 10 Stian Svendsen
10th Nov 2001 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 7 3 Hans Knut Skar Jr.
10th Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 10 3 Steinar Andnes
4th Nov 2000 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 13 2 Steinar Andnes
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 5 Trittico 4 Steinar Andsnes
6th Nov 1999 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 6 Steinar Andnes
12th Feb 1999 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 7 Simon Kerwin
7th Feb 1998 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 10 Leonardo 8 Les Beaver
1st Nov 1997 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section)   Simon Kerwin
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 11 English Heritage 3 Simon Kerwin
11th Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 7 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 11 Per Olav Paulsen
11th Nov 1995 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 5 7 Per Olav Paulsen
11th Feb 1995 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 2 Variations on a Chord 3 Per Olav Paulsen
29th Oct 1994 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) Per Olav Paulsen
11th Feb 1994 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 4 A Celtic Suite 1 Per Olav Paulsen
12th Feb 1993 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 9 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 6 John Hudson
31st Oct 1992 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 12 11 Per Olav Paulsen
7th Feb 1992 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 8 Rhapsody in Brass Tony Swainson
26th Oct 1991 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
8th Feb 1991 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 11 Fanfare and Variations 11 Per Olav Paulsen
10th Nov 1990 Norwegian National Championships Qualifying Contest (Division 3) 4 The Prizewinners 4 Unknown, do you know?
10th Feb 1989 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 11 Essay [Gregson] Olav Magnus Skår
12th Feb 1988 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 3 Petite Suite de Ballet Jakob Birk
14th Feb 1987 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 5 Main Street Jakob Birk
7th Feb 1986 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 8 Vizcaya Jakob Birk
16th Feb 1985 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 10 Culloden Moor Jakob Birk
11th Feb 1984 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 2 Indian Summer Jakob Birk

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!