[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Stangaland Brass

Also/previously known as: Stangeland Brass

Section:Second
Website:http://stangaland.no/
Region:Norway
Rehearsals:Thursday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
8th Feb 2019 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 13 Prisms 6 Melvin White
3rd Nov 2018 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 2 3 Melvin White
9th Feb 2018 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 2 Spectrum 6 Melvin White
4th Nov 2017 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 18 2 Kristian Thulin
3rd Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 10 Variations on an Enigma 8 Melvin White
5th Nov 2016 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 13 15 Kristian Thulin
5th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 8 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1 Rasmus Kærsgaard
7th Nov 2015 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 12 1 Kristian Thulin
6th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 6 Pantheon [Larsen] 14 Rasmus Kærsgaard
1st Nov 2014 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 3 3 Kristian Thulin
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 5 The Saga of Tyrfing 1 Rasmus Kærsgaard
2nd Nov 2013 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 15 6 Mats Urdal Aasen
8th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 5 California Legend 1 Mats Urdal Aasen
3rd Nov 2012 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 8 7 Mats Urdal Aasen
28th Apr 2012 Grenland International Brass Festival (Second Division) 4 Mosaic 6 Jan Magne Olsen
10th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 5 Princethorpe Variations 8 Jacob Vilhelm Larsen
5th Nov 2011 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 8 11 Jan Magne Olsen
11th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 13 The Saga of Haakon the Good 5 Jacob Vilhelm Larsen
6th Nov 2010 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 15 10 Yngve Nikolaisen
5th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 8 Quintessence 10 Reid Gilje
7th Nov 2009 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest 8 3 Yngve Nikolaisen
6th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 8 Rhapsody in Brass 13 Reid Gilje
1st Nov 2008 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 5 2 Yngve Nikolaisen
8th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 4 The Forest of Dean 3 Reid Gilje
3rd Nov 2007 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 9 1 Jan Magne Olsen
9th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 6 Variations on a Ninth Yngve Nikolaisen
4th Nov 2006 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 3 10 Yngve Nikolaisen
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 9 Trittico 13 Eirik Gjerdevik
5th Nov 2005 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 5 9 Morten Hansen
11th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 6 Tallis Variations 12 Morten Hansen
6th Nov 2004 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 5 1 Yngve Nikolaisen
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 10 Partita on St. Theodulph 8 Morten Hansen
1st Nov 2003 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 1 5 Yngve Nikolaisen
7th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 12 Stian Svendsen
2003 Norwegian National Championships Qualifying Contest (Division 2) 3 Natalis Unknown, do you know?
2nd Nov 2002 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 10 2 Stian Svendsen
9th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 4 Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden 10 Stian Svendsen
10th Nov 2001 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 7 3 Hans Knut Skar Jr.
10th Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 10 3 Steinar Andnes
4th Nov 2000 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 13 2 Steinar Andnes
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 5 Trittico 4 Steinar Andsnes
6th Nov 1999 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 6 Steinar Andnes
12th Feb 1999 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 7 Simon Kerwin
7th Feb 1998 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 10 Leonardo 8 Les Beaver
1st Nov 1997 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section)   Simon Kerwin
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 11 English Heritage 3 Simon Kerwin
11th Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 7 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 11 Per Olav Paulsen
11th Nov 1995 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 5 7 Per Olav Paulsen
11th Feb 1995 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 2 Variations on a Chord 3 Per Olav Paulsen
29th Oct 1994 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) Per Olav Paulsen
11th Feb 1994 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 4 A Celtic Suite 1 Per Olav Paulsen
12th Feb 1993 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 9 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 6 John Hudson
31st Oct 1992 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 12 11 Per Olav Paulsen
7th Feb 1992 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 8 Rhapsody in Brass Tony Swainson
26th Oct 1991 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
8th Feb 1991 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 11 Fanfare and Variations 11 Per Olav Paulsen
10th Nov 1990 Norwegian National Championships Qualifying Contest (Division 3) 4 The Prizewinners 4 Unknown, do you know?
10th Feb 1989 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 11 Essay [Gregson] Olav Magnus Skår
12th Feb 1988 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 3 Petite Suite de Ballet Jakob Birk
14th Feb 1987 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 5 Main Street Jakob Birk
7th Feb 1986 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 8 Vizcaya Jakob Birk
16th Feb 1985 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 10 Culloden Moor Jakob Birk
11th Feb 1984 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 2 Indian Summer Jakob Birk

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/