[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Sutherland Shire Brass

Also/previously known as: St George (Sutherland), St.George - Sutherland, St.George / Sutherland, Sutherland Shire Brass (NSW), Sutherland Shire Silver, Sutherland Shire Silver (NSW)


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (B Grade) W The Bandsman's Challenge
6th Sep 2008 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1   The Year of the Dragon 2 Warwick Tyrrell
22nd Apr 2008 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 7 2 Warwick Tyrrell
23rd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (B Grade) 5   Music for the Common Man 1 Warwick Tyrrell
26th Aug 2007 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1   Prisms 3 Warwick Tyrrell
8th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2   The Year of the Dragon 2 Warwick Tyrrell
7th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 1 Warwick Tyrrell
27th Aug 2006 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 2   Paganini Variations 1 Warwick Tyrrell
4th Sep 2005 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) 3   Glasshouse Sketches 1 Brian McGuinness
26th Apr 2005 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 5 8 Scott Vinmont
27th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (B Grade) 5   Variations on an Enigma Scott Vinmont
12th Sep 2004 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) 2   A Moorside Suite 2 Brian McGuinness
11th Sep 2004 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 2   Quintessence 1 Scott Kinmont
Feb 2004 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
14th Sep 2003 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 3   Spectrum 1 Mark Brown
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2   Endeavour [Sparke] 1 Mark Brown
19th Apr 2003 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 1 March 76 Trombones 1 Mark Brown
23rd Feb 2003 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) 2   A Malvern Suite 3 Paul Rasmussen
14th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1   Trittico 4 Mark Brown
Feb 2002 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 2001 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 2   Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 3 Mark Brown
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 6 March: Army of the Nile 4 Steven Capaldo
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (B Grade) 8   Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden 1 Steven Capaldo
23rd Sep 2000 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) 2   L'Arlesienne 1 Paul Rasmussen
23rd Jul 2000 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 7   English Heritage Steven Capaldo
12th Sep 1999 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 1   Triptych [Sparke] 1 Paul Rasmussen
11th Sep 1999 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 4   Prisms 2 Steven Capaldo
19th Sep 1998 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 1   Voices of Youth 4 Paul Rasmussen
19th Sep 1998 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 6   Diversions on a Bass Theme 5 Steven Capaldo
11th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 6 6 Steve Capaldo
11th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (A Grade) 12   Cambridge Variations 8 Steven Capaldo
Feb 1998 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
6th Sep 1997 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2   The Essence of Time 5 Steven Capaldo
18th May 1996 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) 3   Music for a Festival 3 Brian McGuinness
7th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (A Grade) 14   Revelation 12 Brian McGuinness
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) 3   A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 3 Brian McGuinness
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 7 12 Brian McGuinness
17th Sep 1995 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3   Montage 4 Brian McGuinness
4th Jun 1995 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) 2   Trittico 2 Brian McGuinness
15th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 3 8 Brian McGuinness
15th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (A Grade) 6 Contest Music Brian McGuinness
Feb 1995 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1994 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 4   The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 5 Brian McGuinness
5th Jun 1994 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) 1   Confluence for Brass Band 1 Brian McGuinness
12th Sep 1993 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2   Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden 2 Brian McGuinness
6th Jun 1993 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) 2   Sinfonietta [Wilson] 2 Brian McGuinness
Feb 1993 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
13th Sep 1992 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2   The New Jerusalem 1 Frank McGuinness
26th Jul 1992 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) 2   Triptych [Sparke] 1 Brian McGuinness
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 5 11 Frank McGuinness
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (A Grade) 8   Spectrum 8 Frank McGuinness
8th Sep 1991 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 1   Dances and Arias 3 Frank McGuinness
31st Mar 1991 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2   The Essence of Time 9 Frank McGuinness
30th Mar 1991 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 2 3 Frank McGuinness
Feb 1991 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1990 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 1   The Year of the Dragon Frank McGuinness
15th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (A Grade) 9   Partita [Sparke] 3 Frank McGuinness
14th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 9 Frank McGuinness
Feb 1990 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
10th Sep 1989 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2   Trittico Frank McGuinness
28th May 1989 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 1   Voices of Youth 1 Frank McGuinness
24th Sep 1988 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 1   Van Dieman's Land and Tapestry 2 Frank McGuinness
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (A Grade) 7   The Severn Suite 8 Frank McGuinness
20th Sep 1987 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2   Salute to Youth 1 Brian McGuinness
27th Jun 1987 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 3   Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 1 Frank McGuinness
11th Oct 1986 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3   Connotations 1 Frank McGuinness
2nd Aug 1986 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 1   Carnival [Perkin] 2 Frank McGuinness
7th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (A Grade) 8   The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 8 Frank McGuinness
5th Aug 1984 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3   Embassy Suite 3 Frank McGuinness
22nd Apr 1984 Australian Championships (A Grade) 6   Triumphant Rhapsody 6 Frank McGuinness
9th Oct 1983 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2 Entertainments 3 Frank McGuinness
1st Apr 1983 Australian Championships (B Grade) 1 Festival Overture [Geehl] 6 Frank McGuinness
10th Oct 1982 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 2   Entertainments 3 Frank McGuinness
1st Aug 1982 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 3   Cornish Festival Overture 2 Frank McGuinness
3rd Oct 1981 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1   Le Roi d'Ys 4 Frank McGuinness
2nd Aug 1981 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 2 Glastonbury 3 Frank McGuinness
18th Apr 1981 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 2 2 Frank McGuinness
17th Apr 1981 Australian Championships (B Grade) 5 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 2 Frank McGuinness
12th Oct 1980 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 2 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Frank McGuinness
3rd Aug 1980 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 2   Snowdon Fantasy Frank McGuinness
23rd Sep 1979 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1 Blackfriars 1 Frank McGuinness
8th Oct 1978 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 2   Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 4 Frank McGuinness
6th Aug 1978 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 1   Labour and Love 1 Frank McGuinness
2nd Oct 1977 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 1   Thames Valley Suite 4 Frank McGuinness
7th Aug 1977 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 2   Glastonbury 5 Frank McGuinness
26th Sep 1976 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 2   Kenilworth Frank McGuinness
1st Aug 1976 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 3   The Shipbuilders Frank McGuinness
15th Jun 1975 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 3 Avolon Frank McGuinness
30th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (C Grade) 2 The Shipbuilders 2 Frank McGuinness
15th Jun 1974 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 2 Frank McGuinness
15th Jun 1974 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 3 Frank McGuinness
13th Apr 1974 Australian Championships (C Grade) 2 The Shipbuilders 3 Frank McGuinness
12th Apr 1974 Australian Championships (D Grade) 2 Devon Fantasy 2 Frank McGuinness
2nd Oct 1960 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 3   Homage to Pharaoh 2 Frank McGuinness
4th Oct 1959 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 4   Homage to Pharaoh 3 Frank McGuinness
3rd Oct 1958 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 4   Mercadante 4 Frank McGuinness
3rd Oct 1958 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 5   Mercadante 4 Frank McGuinness
22nd Oct 1955 Australian Championships (C Grade) 5   Spirit of Progress 2 Frank McGuinness
7th Nov 1953 Australian Championships (D Grade) 4   Knight Errant 1 Frank McGuinness

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/