[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Tongwynlais Temperance Band

Also/previously known as: Tongwynlais Silver

Section:Championship
Website:http://www.tongwynlaisband.com/
Region:Wales
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) The Triumph of Time
18th Mar 2018 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Odyssey
25th Nov 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Variations on a Ninth Ian Holmes
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) W
14th Oct 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Gallery 4 Ian Holmes
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 14 Reflections on Swan Lake 9 Michael Fowles
19th Mar 2017 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Pageantry 5 Michael Fowles
18th Feb 2017 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 1 11 Christopher Bond
26th Nov 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Paganini Variations 2 Christopher Bond
8th Oct 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 Journey of the Lone Wolf 6 David Roberts
1st Oct 2016 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 1 Journey of the Lone Wolf Christopher Bond
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 6 Of Distant Memories 13 Glyn Williams
14th May 2016 Band Cymru - 4th Semi Final   Christopher Bond
20th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Cambridge Variations 6 Michael Fowles
20th Feb 2016 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 3 6 Christopher Bond
10th Oct 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 Spiriti 20 John Berryman
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section)   Spiriti 2 John Berryman
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 11 Arabian Nights 2 Christopher Bond
22nd Mar 2015 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 The Torchbearer 5 John Berryman
21st Feb 2015 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 2   11 Christopher Bond
11th Oct 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 The Legend of King Arthur 11 Brett Baker
24th May 2014 Band Cymru   Steve Sykes
3rd May 2014 European Championships 11 On Alderley Edge 3 Jeremy Wise
26th Apr 2014 Band Cymru - 1st Semi Final 1   Steve Sykes
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 5   On Alderley Edge 18 Jeremy Wise
16th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 St. Magnus 6 Steve Sykes
15th Feb 2014 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 1 4 Steve Sykes
12th Oct 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Of Distant Memories 10 Steve Sykes
15th Sep 2013 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) W 4
26th May 2013 All England International Masters 6 A Kensington Concerto 17 Steve Sykes
11th May 2013 Grand Shield 8 Red Priest 4 Steve Sykes
17th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Harmony Music 7 Steve Sykes
16th Feb 2013 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 2 3 Richard Evans
20th Oct 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 Daphnis et Chloé, 2nd Suite 18 Steve Sykes
12th May 2012 Grand Shield 6 On the Shoulders of Giants 14 Philip Harper
18th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 7 Philip Harper
18th Feb 2012 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 2 9 Philip Harper
11th Feb 2012 Yeovil Entertainment W 2
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 10 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 2 Philip Harper
26th Nov 2011 Scottish Open 1 Music for Battle Creek 10 Philip Harper
3rd Sep 2011 British Open 17 Red Priest 2 Philip Harper
29th May 2011 All England International Masters 8 Gemini 16 Philip Harper
20th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Paganini Variations Philip Harper
19th Feb 2011 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 3 5 Philip Harper
5th Feb 2011 Yeovil Entertainment 5   Philip Harper
9th Oct 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Terra Australis 2 Nigel Seaman
4th Sep 2010 British Open 14 On the Shoulders of Giants 4 Nigel Seaman
15th May 2010 Grand Shield 2 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 3 Philip Harper
21st Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 English Heritage 4 Philip Harper
20th Feb 2010 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 3 8 Philip Harper
6th Feb 2010 Yeovil Entertainment 5 8 Jeremy Wise
21st Nov 2009 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Andrew Jones
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Championship Section) 1 Montage 5 Philip Harper
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 1 Triumphant Rhapsody 1 Philip Harper
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 4 Philip Harper
9th May 2009 Grand Shield 16 Contest Music 12 Philip Harper
14th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (First Section) 2 Pentacle 6 Philip Harper
21st Feb 2009 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 3 Philip Harper
15th Nov 2008 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Dances and Arias Philip Harper
26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Championship Section) 5 Cloudcatcher Fells 15 Philip Harper
4th Oct 2008 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 4 Cloudcatcher Fells Huw Thomas
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 4 Philip Harper
17th May 2008 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Vienna Nights Gareth Pritchard
10th May 2008 Grand Shield 11 Vienna Nights 8 Gareth Pritchard
9th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 7 Festival Music 5 Gareth Pritchard
20th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Life Divine Gareth Pritchard
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Championship Section) 5 Partita [Sparke] 19 Gareth Pritchard
19th May 2007 Grand Shield 4 The Night to Sing 3 Gareth Pritchard
18th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 8 Isaiah 40 5 Gareth Pritchard
17th Feb 2007 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 4 Gareth Pritchard
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Northern Lights 3 Gareth Pritchard
5th Nov 2006 Pontins (Championship Section) 3 Blitz 13 Gareth Pritchard
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Blitz Gareth Pritchard
31st Jul 2006 BBC Radio Cymru Band of the Year (Round 1) 8 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 2006 Senior Cup 3 Harmony Music 16 Gareth Pritchard
19th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 7 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 9 Gareth Pritchard
18th Feb 2006 Porthcawl Miner's Eisteddford 2 8 Gareth Pritchard
4th Feb 2006 Yeovil Entertainment 12 14 Andrew Jones
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 11 St. Magnus Gareth Pritchard
19th Nov 2005 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Salome Gareth Pritchard
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Variations on an Enigma Gareth Pritchard
11th Jun 2005 French Open (Elite Division) 5 Diversions on a Bass Theme Gareth Pritchard
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Connotations Gareth Pritchard
7th May 2005 Senior Trophy 2 Connotations 14 Gareth Pritchard
13th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 6   Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 8 Gareth Pritchard
19th Feb 2005 Porthcawl Miner's Eisteddfod 3 2 Bryn James
5th Feb 2005 Yeovil Entertainment 10 8 Bryn James
13th Nov 2004 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Bryn James
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Championship Section) 2 Dances and Arias 9 Bryn James
2nd Oct 2004 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Bryn James
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 7 5 Bryn James
31st Jul 2004 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 1 Bryn James
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Concerto for Band [Golland] Bryn James
8th May 2004 Senior Trophy 13 Concerto for Band [Golland] 15 Bryn James
14th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 6 Tristan Encounters 6 Melvin White
21st Feb 2004 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 2 8 Bryn James
7th Feb 2004 Yeovil Entertainment W 10
15th Nov 2003 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1   Festival Music C. Brian Buckley
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Championship Section) 17 Festival Music 21 Steve Sykes
4th Oct 2003 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Chivalry Andrew Jones
28th Sep 2003 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 6 Andrew Jones
27th Sep 2003 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 7 Andrew Jones
14th Jun 2003 French Open (Elite Division) 2 Music for the Common Man Andrew Jones
16th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 Prague 9 Ian Holmes
16th Nov 2002 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Le Roi d'Ys C. Brian Buckley
5th Oct 2002 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 5 Andrew Jones
28th Sep 2002 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 7 5 Andrew Jones
5th May 2002 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 7 Nigel Seaman
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Dances and Arias Ian Holmes
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (First Section) 3 Royal Parks Nigel Seaman
17th Nov 2001 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 4 5 Colin Hogg
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (First Section) 8 Purcell Variations [Downie] 21 Colin Hogg
13th Oct 2001 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 English Heritage Colin Hogg
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 4 1 Colin Hogg
29th Sep 2001 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 7 Colin Hogg
9th Jun 2001 French Open (March) 3 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 2001 French Open (Excellence Division) 2   Connotations Ceri Thomas
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 1 Tallis Variations Jim Davies
12th May 2001 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Tallis Variations Jim Davies
31st Mar 2001 Welsh Area (First Section) 7 The Undaunted Jim Davies
19th Nov 2000 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 7 Adrian Morton
22nd Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 10 Frontier! 8 Adrian Morton
1st Oct 2000 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 4 4 Adrian Morton
23rd Sep 2000 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 7 The Year of the Dragon Adrian Morton
13th May 2000 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 7 Diadem of Gold Adrian Morton
7th May 2000 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 1 Diadem of Gold Adrian Morton
18th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (First Section) 2 Music for the Common Man 8 Adrian Morton
21st Nov 1999 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Adrian Morton
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (First Section) 8 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 14 Adrian Morton
3rd Oct 1999 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 6 1 Adrian Morton
25th Sep 1999 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 5 Contest Music Adrian Morton
15th May 1999 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Adrian Morton
20th Mar 1999 Welsh Area (First Section) 3 Kenilworth 1 Adrian Morton
22nd Nov 1998 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Adrian Morton
26th Sep 1998 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Adrian Morton
8th Aug 1998 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) Adrian Morton
15th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 9 Montage 1 Adrian Morton
11th Oct 1997 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Trittico Bernard Williams
17th May 1997 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Three Figures Bernard Williams
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 10 A Lowry Sketchbook 4 C. Brian Buckley
24th Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 5 1 Ian Porthouse
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass 7 Ian Porthouse
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 5 Dennis Mahoney
25th Nov 1995 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (1st Section) Metamorphosis Laurence Harries
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 8 The Frogs of Aristophanes 9 Laurence Harries
16th Sep 1995 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 1 Resurgam Laurence Harries
13th May 1995 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Symphony of Marches Tudor Williams
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (First Section) 2 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 9 Nigel Seaman
26th Nov 1994 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (1st Section) 3 High Peak Nigel Seaman
17th Sep 1994 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) A London Overture Nigel Seaman
14th May 1994 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 2 Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden Nigel Seaman
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (First Section) 5 Maoriana 1 Nigel Seaman
27th Nov 1993 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (1st Section) 1 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Nigel Seaman
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 5 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 2 Nigel Seaman
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 19 Journey into Freedom Nigel Seaman
10th Jul 1993 Southern Open (First Section) 5 1 Nigel Seaman
22nd May 1993 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 5 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Nigel Seaman
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (First Section) 2 The Forest of Dean 3 Nigel Seaman
21st Nov 1992 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (1st Section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Nigel Seaman
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 11 A London Overture 11 Nigel Seaman
12th Sep 1992 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 3 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] C. Brian Buckley
16th May 1992 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 2 Essay [Gregson] Charles Maynard
16th May 1992 Abertillery (1st Section) Essay [Gregson] Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (First Section) 1 Celebration [Ball] 8 C. Brian Buckley
24th Nov 1991 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 1 Kenilworth Nigel Weeks
24th Nov 1991 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (1st Section) Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Jenkins] Nigel Weeks
14th Sep 1991 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Entertainments Nigel Weeks
18th May 1991 Ebbw Vale Contest (Second Section) 2 Symphonic Suite for Brass Jayne Brownlie
16th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 Masque [Devreese] 5 J. Brownlee
2nd Dec 1990 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 3 Tournament for Brass J. Brownlee
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Belmont Variations J. Brownlee
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 3 J. Brownlee
17th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Forth Suite 10 J. Brownlee
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Variations on a Theme by Haydn 12 Andrew Hicks
18th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Orion [Bantock] Andrew Hicks
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 The Plantagenets Ieuan Morgan
14th May 1988 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 1 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] C. J. Parry
3rd Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Polovtsian Dances Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Second Section) C. J. Parry
28th Nov 1987 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Second Section) 3 Laurence W. Harris
5th Jul 1987 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section B) 1 Robert Burnett
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 1 Robert Burnett
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Second Section) 8 The Margam Stones 1 Robert Burnett
20th Sep 1986 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Music for a Festival Robert Burnett
5th Jul 1986 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section B) 3 Robert Burnett
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Second Section) 7 California Legend 1 Don Hendy
19th May 1985 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 6 Don Hendy
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 9 Don Hendy
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 Music for a Brass Band 12 Don Hendy
24th Nov 1984 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Second Section) 2 Entertainments Don Hendy
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Second Section) 11 Dimensions 4 Don Hendy
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 14 Prince Igor Overture 9 C. A. Randall
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Second Section) 9 Caprice Brass Fair 10 C. A. Randall
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Second Section) 9 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 2 L. D. James
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 6 David James
11th Apr 1981 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Second Section) 6 Concertino [Lane] 2 L. D. James
11th May 1980 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 5 Don Hendy
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area Championship (Second Section) 4 Concert Overture for Brass Band Don Hendy
6th May 1979 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 6 L. Davies
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 3 L. D. James
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass L. D. James
5th Nov 1978 Pontins (Second Section) 15 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 9 Jim Davies
7th Aug 1978 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Jim Davies
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 The Three Musketeers 7 Jim Davies
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 7 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Jim Davies
12th Mar 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Jim Davies
Jan 1978 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1977 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1977 Pontins (Third Section) First Suite in Eb 4 Jim Davies
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rhapsody on British Sea Shanties 16 H. Morgan
15th May 1977 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 4 7 Jim Davies
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 4 Jim Davies
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 6 Othello 15 Jim Davies
19th Mar 1977 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 2 Jim Davies
6th Nov 1976 Pontins (Third Section) 4 Three Inventions 9 H. A. Pope
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 2 Jim Davies
17th Apr 1976 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Wilson] H. A. Pope
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Third Section) Promenade 4 Jim Davies
17th May 1975 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 5 H. A. Pope
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] H. A. Pope
30th Nov 1974 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Sep 1974 Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th Sep 1974 Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1974 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 3 H. A. Pope
2nd Mar 1974 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The Shipbuilders 8 H. A. Pope
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Swedish Rhapsody 9 H. A. Pope
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies 6 Alan Pope
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Second Section) First Suite in Eb Cornelius Buckley
15th Feb 1969 Welsh Area (Second Section) Second Suite in F 5 H. Morgan
17th Feb 1968 Welsh Area (Second Section) Vizcaya 4 I. G. Jenkins
13th May 1967 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 2 Islwyn Williams
8th Apr 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 Islwyn Williams
25th Feb 1967 Welsh Area (Third Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik D. Morgan
2nd Apr 1966 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 H. Morgan
2nd Apr 1966 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 H. Morgan
27th May 1961 Welsh Area (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass H. Morgan
12th Nov 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Second Organ Sonata 20 H. Morgan
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Gallions Reach H. Morgan
23rd May 1959 Welsh Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite H. Morgan
8th Nov 1958 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Snowdon Fantasy Unknown, do you know?
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Macbeth [D. Rimmer] 1 H. Morgan
12th Jul 1958 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Venus and Adonis Harold D. Morgan
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 5 H. Morgan
19th May 1956 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Orion [Bantock] H. Morgan
14th May 1955 Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Severn Suite Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Unknown, do you know?
11th Sep 1954 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1954 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1954 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Clive of India Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1954 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 An Epic Symphony H. Morgan
23rd May 1953 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Coriolanus H. Morgan
7th Jun 1952 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1952 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Resurgam H. Morgan
12th Apr 1952 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 An Epic Symphony H. Morgan
22nd Sep 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 The English Maiden 10 Harold D. Morgan
23rd Jun 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 H. Morgan
23rd Jun 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 4 Resurgam H. Morgan
26th May 1951 Blaina Contest (Class B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1951 Welsh Inter-Association Contest (Section B) 2 H. Morgan
5th May 1951 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 The English Maiden Harold D. Morgan
24th Mar 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 H. Morgan
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Three Brass Band Studies 11 Harold D. Morgan
26th Aug 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 H. Morgan
10th Jun 1950 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Three Brass Band Studies Harold D. Morgan
31st May 1950 Treorchy Contest (Class B) 3 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] H. Morgan
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Reminiscences of Tschaikowsky H. Morgan
13th Aug 1949 Whitchurch (Glamorgan) Contest 3 Oberon [unknown arranger] H. Morgan
25th Jun 1949 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Harold D. Morgan
8th Jun 1949 Treorchy Contest (Class B) 4 Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1949 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Harold D. Morgan
16th Apr 1949 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Harold D. Morgan
20th Apr 1946 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1945 Cardiff March Contest (Class C) 3 Thomas James Powell
28th Nov 1942 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
27th Aug 1932 Whitchurch (Glamorgan) Contest 4 Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
1st Aug 1931 Newport Contest The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jul 1922 Caerphilly Contest (Class C) 5 Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] 6 J. H. Roberts
18th Jul 1914 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 Memories of the Opera James Roberts
28th Feb 1914 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Feb 1914 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1912 Chepstow Contest Maritana [arr. Smith] 7 S. Radcliffe
3rd Jun 1895 Caerphilly Contest Gems of Scotia Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1895 Mountain Ash Contest Gems of Scotia Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!