[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Whitworth & Spennymoor Silver Prize Band

Also/previously known as: Camerton's Silver Prize Band, Spennymoor and Whitworth, Spennymoor Silver Model Band, Whitworth Band, Whitworth Silver, Whitworth & Spennymoor Military Band, Whitworth & Spennymoor Silver Prize Band

This band no longer exists.
Region:North of England
Years active: - 1978
Descendants:Spennymoor Town Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 6 David Young
28th Apr 1974 CISWO North East (Third Section) 1 Homage to Pharaoh 2 William Partington
27th Jan 1974 Durham League Contest (Section C) W Snowdon Fantasy
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 5 Peter Schmoll 7 David Young
29th Apr 1973 CISWO North East (Third Section) 2 Divertimento [Ball] 10 David Young
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 21 David Young
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Third Section) Swedish Rhapsody David Young
28th Jan 1973 Durham League Contest (Section C) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1 David Young
2nd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Sunderland (3rd Section) Nottn'm Town 4 Joseph Mains
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Promenade 9 Joseph Mains
30th Apr 1972 CISWO North East (Third Section) 2 Yorkshire Ridings Suite 5 Joseph Mains
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Nottn'm Town 22 Joseph Mains
6th Feb 1972 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Rufford Abbey 3 Joseph Mains
12th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (3rd Section) 1 Mexican Fiesta 2 Joseph Mains
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Mexican Fiesta 10 Joseph Mains
23rd May 1971 CISWO North East (Third Section) 1 The Pacemakers Joseph Mains
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion J. W. H. Main
13th Feb 1971 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 First Suite in Eb 6 Joseph Mains
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Music for a Brass Band 2 Joseph Mains
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Psalm for all Nations 17 Joseph Mains
26th Jul 1970 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 3) Coriolanus Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1970 Newton Aycliffe Festival Contest 2 Devon Fantasy 1 Joseph Mains
26th Apr 1970 CISWO North East (Third Section) 1 Gallions Reach 3 Joseph Mains
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 London River 9 J. W. H. Main
15th Feb 1970 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Othello 7 Joseph Mains
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 5 Ray White
13th Apr 1969 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D 1 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 2 Ray White
15th Mar 1969 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 Petite Suite de Ballet 5 Ray White
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) 4 Four Little Maids 6 Ray White
19th Jan 1969 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 King Lear 2 Ray White
19th May 1968 Durham League Contest (Section C) Gallions Reach 4 T. W. Hull
7th Apr 1968 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Little Suite for Brass (Arnold) 3 T. W. Hull
9th Mar 1968 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Threshold 5 T. W. Hull
23rd Apr 1967 Durham League Contest (Section C) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 8 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Fourth Section) A Garland of Classics 8 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1966 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Indian Summer 1 T. W. Hull
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Spirit of Progress T. W. Hull
20th Nov 1965 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D The New Age 2 T. W. Hull
23rd Apr 1965 Durham League Contest (Section C) Snowdon Fantasy 2 T. W. Hull
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] T. W. Hull
21st Nov 1964 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Homage to Pharaoh 11 T. W. Hull
13th Jul 1963 Durham League Contest (Section C) T. W. Hull
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 7 T. W. Hull
1st Sep 1962 Wolsingham Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1962 Spennymoor Gala Contest 1 T. W. Hull
8th Apr 1962 Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 A Summer Day 17 T. W. Hull
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Contest Day T. W. Hull
26th Nov 1961 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Holiday Sketches 6 T. W. Hull
9th Apr 1961 Durham League Contest (Section D) Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] 5 T. W. Hull
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] T. W. Hull
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite 7 H. Smith
8th Mar 1959 Durham League Contest (Section C) Homage to Pharaoh Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1958 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 T. W. Hull
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy T. W. Hull
16th Feb 1957 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Black Prince T. W. Hull
21st Apr 1956 North of England Area (Fourth Section) A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1955 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Midsummer Eve Unknown, do you know?
20th Feb 1955 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Moments with Wagner Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1954 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Beautiful Britain T. W. Hull
15th Aug 1953 Boldon Contest 2 T. W. Hull
16th May 1953 Senior Trophy A Holiday Suite 19 T. W. Hull
22nd Mar 1953 Durham League Contest (Section D) 2 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Mar 1952 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Wayside Scenes T. W. Hull
15th Sep 1951 Durham League Contest (Section C) The New Age Unknown, do you know?
1st Sep 1951 Barnard Castle Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1950 North of England Area (Fourth Section) May Day T. W. Hull
27th Nov 1949 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) 9 Petite Suite de Ballet Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 1949 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
13th Feb 1949 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Recollections of Weber T. W. Hull
17th Sep 1932 Durham Contest Recollections of Wallace Unknown, do you know?
31st Jan 1931 Durham Contest The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
12th Dec 1925 Durham Contest Melodious Gems Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1925 Langley Moor Contest 4 Echoes of the Opera R. Swinburn
3rd Aug 1912 Ferry Hill Contest 3 Bouquet of Ballads 2 F. Mackintosh
9th Jul 1910 Ferryhill Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1907 Felling Contest Winter Roses Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1905 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Irish Melodies R. Swinburn
26th Aug 1905 Page Bank (Spennymoor) Contest Honey Flowers Unknown, do you know?
12th Aug 1905 Wolsingham Contest 4 W. Swinburne
15th Jul 1905 Auckland Park Contest 5 Echoes of Scotland Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 1905 Birtley Contest Echoes of Scotland Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1905 Spennymoor Contest 2 Gemma di Vergy [unknown arranger] 5 R. Swinburn
9th Jul 1904 Waterhouses Contest 6 H. Clement
18th Aug 1900 Shildon Contest Songs of England [Round] 3 Thomas Snowdon
13th May 1899 Birtley Contest Ireland Thomas Snowdon
3rd Sep 1898 Thornley Contest 3 Zampa [unknown arranger] Thomas Snowdon
6th Aug 1898 Mytholmroyd Contest Bed of Roses Unknown, do you know?
25th Aug 1894 Tow Law Contest 3 Elixir of Love 2 Thomas Snowdon
18th Aug 1894 Shildon Contest 2 Bellini [arr. Round] 2 Fred Durham
7th Jul 1894 Middlesbrough Contest Bellini [arr. Round] 1 Thomas Snowdon
14th May 1894 West Stanley Contest (Open Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1894 Frosterley Contest 3 Elixir of Love 5 George Raine
2nd Sep 1893 Ferry Hill Contest 3 Verdi [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1893 Haydon Bridge Contest 4 Fred Durham
29th Apr 1893 Frosterley Contest W El Dorado
3rd Apr 1893 Shildon Contest 2 Excelsior [Round] 2 Thomas Snowdon
20th Aug 1892 Shildon Contest 4 Mozart [arr. Round] 4 George Raine
13th Aug 1892 Annfield Plain Contest 2 Mozart [arr. Round] Thomas Snowdon
1st Aug 1892 Durham Contest 3 Weber [arr. Round] Fred Durham
30th Jul 1892 Gosforth Contest 6 9 Fred Durham
6th Jun 1892 West Stanley Contest 7 Joan of Arc [Round] Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1892 West Hartlepool Contest Joan of Arc [Round] 7 Fred Durham
12th Sep 1891 Darlington Contest Meyerbeer [unknown arranger] 5 Fred Durham
24th Jun 1891 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest W
6th Jun 1891 Haydon Bridge Contest 4 William Tell [unknown arranger] 3 Fred Durham
18th May 1891 West Stanley Contest (Open Section) 2 Linda di Chamounix [unknown arranger] 3 Fred Durham
30th Mar 1891 Shildon Contest 2 Nonpareil 4 Fred Durham
30th Aug 1890 Blyth Contest 1 Maritana [arr. Round] Fred Durham
16th Aug 1890 Wingate Contest 1 Nil Desperandum Fred Durham
5th Jul 1890 West Hartlepool Contest 1 Nil Desperandum Fred Durham
7th Jun 1890 Haydon Bridge Contest 1 Weber [arr. Round] Fred Durham
7th Apr 1890 Shildon Contest 1 Nil Desperandum 4 Fred Durham
7th Sep 1889 Willington Contest 1 Great Britain Unknown, do you know?
17th Aug 1889 Shildon Show 2 The Yeomen of the Guard George Raine
10th Aug 1889 Stockton-on-Tees Contest 3 Meyerbeer's Works [unknown arranger] 7 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Aug 1889 Darlington Contest 2 Excelsior [Round] George Raine
20th Jul 1889 West Hartlepool Contest 2 Reminiscences of Meyerbeer [unknown arranger] 2 George Raine
10th Jun 1889 Bishop Auckland Contest 3 Great Britain Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1889 West Stanley Contest 3 George Raine
1st Jun 1889 Jarrow Contest 1 George Raine
22nd Apr 1889 Shildon Contest 1 Great Britain George Raine
15th Sep 1888 Jarrow Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Aug 1888 Shildon Show 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1888 South Shields Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Oct 1887 Newcastle Contest 3 George Raine
6th Sep 1884 Annfield Plain Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Aug 1884 Shildon Show 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Aug 1884 Stanhope Contest 1 Thomas Snowdon
19th Jun 1884 Kirkby Stephen 2 George Raine
18th Aug 1883 Shildon Show (2nd class) 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th Aug 1883 Shildon Show 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1882 Shildon Show (2nd class) 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1882 Stockton-on-Tees Contest Rigoletto [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
23rd Aug 1879 Shildon Show Unknown, do you know?
16th Aug 1879 Blair Brass Band Contest 2   Les Huguenots [unknown arranger] 4 John Raine
6th Aug 1879 Richmond Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th Aug 1878 Shildon Show 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jun 1877 Quebec Contest 4 Reminiscences of Mozart Thomas Woods
21st May 1877 Harton Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
31st Jul 1876 West Hartlepool Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jul 1876 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest 3 Don Giovanni [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
18th Jul 1876 Chester-le-Street Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1876 Stockton-on-Tees Contest 5   Reminiscences of Verdi 1 Thomas Woods
10th Jul 1876 Middlesbrough Contest 4   Reminiscences of Verdi Thomas Woods
26th Jun 1876 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1876 Darlington Contest Unknown, do you know?
31st Aug 1875 Stokesley Flower Show 1 Thomas Woods
26th Jul 1875 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest 2 Thomas Woods
19th Jul 1875 Stockton-on-Tees Contest 3 Thomas Woods
5th Jul 1875 West Hartlepool Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1875 Spennymoor Contest 2 The Heavens are Telling [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
14th Sep 1874 West Hartlepool Contest 3 3 Thomas Woods
20th Jul 1874 Stockton-on-Tees Contest 2 Thomas Woods
22nd Jun 1874 Middlesbrough Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1873 Darlington Contest Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1872 Middlesbrough Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Aug 1872 Barnard Castle Contest 2 4 Unknown, do you know?
18th Aug 1869 Hetton Contest   Il Barbiere di Siviglia [unknown arranger] 1 Mr Bluett

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/