[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Woking Brass

Also/previously known as: Chertsey & Addleston Band, Chertsey Town Band, Chertsey Town Silver Prize Band, Chertsey and Addlestone Band, Genet Group (Chertsey), Genet Group Band (Chertsey), Genet Group Chertsey, The Genet Group, Weymann's (Works) Band, Woking Brass (Genet Group)

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
20th Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 11 Phillip Littlemore
12th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 10 2 Phillip Littlemore
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 Brian Le Tissier
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 Celestial Prospect 12 Brian Le Tissier
1st Dec 2002 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 2 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Symphony for Brass 4 Gary Wyatt
14th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 Gary Wyatt
13th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Gary Wyatt
11th Aug 2001 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd/3rd Section) 7 12 Gary Wyatt
17th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 The Moor of Venice 4 Gary Wyatt
3rd Dec 2000 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 1 1 Gary Wyatt
14th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 Gary Wyatt
18th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 8 John Durrant
5th Dec 1999 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) John Durrant
5th Dec 1999 Aylesbury Contest (Open Section) W
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 8 The Three Musketeers 13 John Durrant
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Main Street 4 John Durrant
6th Dec 1998 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 4 7 John Durrant
6th Dec 1998 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) W
11th Oct 1998 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 John Durrant
11th Oct 1998 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 8 John Durrant
15th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 9 Three Saints 17 Brian Le Tissier
7th Dec 1997 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 10 Brian Le Tissier
12th Oct 1997 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Brian Le Tissier
20th Apr 1997 Isle Of Wight Contest (Section B) 3 Colin Hogg
9th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Tintagel 6 Colin Hogg
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 3 8 Colin Hogg
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury Contest Open Section 10 9 Colin Hogg
13th Oct 1996 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Colin Hogg
19th May 1996 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 Divertimento [Kelly] 3 Colin Hogg
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 2 Colin Hogg
3rd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Oceans 2 Colin Hogg
2nd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 3 Triptych [Sparke] 11 Colin Hogg
21st May 1995 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) Dave Barringer
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Snowdon Fantasy 5 Dave Barringer
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 9 Chorale and Toccata 3 D. Burton
5th Dec 1993 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) D. Burton
16th May 1993 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1 D. Burton
7th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 The Shipbuilders 16 D. Burton
6th Dec 1992 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 3 D. Burton
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 6 Amaranth 20 D. Burton
8th Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Suite for Brass [Segers] 7 D. Burton
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Third Section) D. Burton
2nd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 17 Triptych [Sparke] 3 Gareth Williams
14th Apr 1990 Challenging Brass 1 K. Marsden
8th Apr 1990 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 K. Marsden
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 14 Divertimento [Barry] 5 K. Marsden
11th Feb 1990 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 4 6 Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Third Section) 6 Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1989 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1 Charley Brighton
22nd Apr 1989 Challenging Brass 3 Charley Brighton
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Prelude to a Festival 5 Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass John Sharman
15th May 1988 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1 John Sharman
27th Mar 1988 Edrich Siebert Memorial Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Folk Song Heritage 9 John Sharman
17th May 1987 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1 3 John Sharman
30th Apr 1987 Challenging Brass 3 John Sharman
29th Mar 1987 Edrich Siebert Memorial Contest 2 John Sharman
28th Feb 1987 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Scottish Festival Overture John Sharman
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 9 John Sharman
26th Oct 1986 Watford (Third Section) K. G. Lamb
6th Apr 1986 Edrich Siebert Memorial Contest 3 Lynette Hopkin
9th Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 16 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 19 Lynette Hopkin
27th Oct 1985 Watford (Third Section) 9 Lynette Hopkin
27th Apr 1985 Challenging Brass 3 Lynette Hopkin
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 A Barchester Suite Lynette Hopkin
28th Oct 1984 Watford (Fourth Section) 6 9 Lynette Hopkin
20th May 1984 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 Lynette Hopkin
27th Apr 1984 Challenging Brass 1 Lynette Hopkin
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 10 K. G. Lamb
6th Nov 1983 Watford (Third Section) 3 K. G. Lamb
23rd Apr 1983 Challenging Brass 1 David Marshall
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb David Marshall
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb K. G. Lamb
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Third Section) The Prizewinners K. G. Lamb
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Third Section) 3 K. G. Lamb
24th Apr 1982 Challenging Brass 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] Unknown, do you know?
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Indian Summer 10 Keith Warren
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Third Section) Promenade Keith Warren
25th Apr 1981 Challenging Brass Unknown, do you know?
11th Apr 1981 Ronson Challenging Brass Contest Unknown, do you know?
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Keith Warren
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Keith Warren
9th Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) W Overture to Youth
8th Mar 1980 Challenging Brass 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th Feb 1980 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 9 E. C. Cannon
28th Apr 1979 Ronson Challenging Brass Contest 1 March Prelude E. C. Cannon
11th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale E. C. Cannon
24th Feb 1979 Challenging Brass 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Fourth Section) W The Winter's Tale
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 12 Voices of Youth 11 E. C. Cannon
21st Feb 1976 Challenging Brass Unknown, do you know?
22nd Feb 1975 Challenging Brass 3 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Third Section) The Shipbuilders G. A. Frost
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 10 Four Little Maids 9 Gerald Frost
23rd Feb 1974 Challenging Brass Unknown, do you know?
24th Feb 1973 Challenging Brass Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1972 Slough Contest (4th Section) 1 G. A. Frost
26th Feb 1972 Challenging Brass Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 5 Gerald Frost

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Originally founded as Weymanns Works in 1942, changed name in June 1966 to Chertsey and Addlestone. Changed name again 1999 to Woking Brass.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!