[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Wrexham Brass

Also/previously known as: Hafod Colliery Welfare, Hafod Welfare Band, Rhos and District, Rhos and District Silver, Rhos & District, Rhos & District Silver, Rhos Excelsior, Rhosllanerchrugog, Rhos Silver Band, Wrexham Brass (NEWI), Wrexham (Glyndwr) Silver

This band no longer exists.
Website:http://www.wrexhambrass.co.uk/
Region:Wales
Years active:1884 - 2015

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
15th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Second Section) W Chaucer's Tunes
12th May 2012 Senior Trophy 20 Chivalry 4 Stephen Curtis
12th Nov 2011 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 3 3 Wayne Ruston
31st Jul 2011 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 3 Wayne Ruston
14th May 2011 Senior Trophy 6 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Jenkins] 12 Wayne Ruston
19th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (First Section) 10 Le Carnaval Romain Wayne Ruston
23rd Oct 2010 Pontins (First Section) 5 Flamborough Seascapes 8 Wayne Ruston
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 3 Diversions on a Bass Theme 18 Wayne Ruston
1st Aug 2010 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 2 Wayne Ruston
15th May 2010 Senior Trophy 5 Le Roi d'Ys 1 Wayne Ruston
20th Mar 2010 Welsh Area (First Section) 2 A Moorside Suite 5 Wayne Ruston
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) 3 Isaiah 40 Wayne Ruston
2nd Aug 2009 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 5 Wayne Ruston
9th May 2009 Senior Trophy 14 Spectrum 10 Wayne Ruston
15th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 8 Salute to Youth 5 Wayne Ruston
26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Championship Section) 14 Cloudcatcher Fells 19 Wayne Ruston
10th May 2008 Senior Trophy 7 An Epic Symphony 6 Wayne Ruston
9th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 9 Festival Music 7 Wayne Ruston
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Championship Section) 17 Partita [Sparke] 7 Wayne Ruston
5th Aug 2007 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
6th May 2007 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 6 Of Men and Mountains Wayne Ruston
18th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 6 Isaiah 40 1 Wayne Ruston
4th Nov 2006 Pontins (First Section) 7 Music for the Common Man 6 Wayne Ruston
30th Sep 2006 BBC Radio Cymru Band of the Year (Round 2) 6 Unknown, do you know?
31st Jul 2006 BBC Radio Cymru Band of the Year (Round 1) 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 8 The Essence of Time 2 Wayne Ruston
18th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (First Section) 3 Voyage of Discovery 8 Wayne Ruston
29th Oct 2005 Pontins (First Section) 10 Lorenzo 13 Wayne Ruston
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 5 Pageantry 17 Wayne Ruston
7th May 2005 Senior Trophy 18 Connotations 15 Wayne Ruston
12th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (First Section) 2 Comedy Overture 5 Wayne Ruston
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (First Section) 1 A London Overture 10 Wayne Ruston
11th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 13 The King of Elfland's Daughter 1 Wayne Ruston
4th Jul 2004 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) 4 Wayne Ruston
2nd May 2004 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 3 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 4 Wayne Ruston
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (First Section) 2 Coventry Variations 3 Wayne Ruston
22nd Nov 2003 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 2 Wayne Ruston
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (First Section) 1 Resurgam 8 Wayne Ruston
22nd Jun 2003 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) 4 Wayne Ruston
4th May 2003 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 4 Contest Music 2 Wayne Ruston
15th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (First Section) 6 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms Wayne Ruston
5th May 2002 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) W
17th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 9 Whitsun Wakes 3 Wayne Ruston
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 6 Of Men and Mountains 2 Wayne Ruston
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Championship Section) 17 Diadem of Gold 18 Wayne Ruston
24th Jun 2001 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Open Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
6th May 2001 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 3 William Rushton
22nd Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 16 Frontier! 7 Iain Davey
18th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (First Section) 1 Music for the Common Man 7 Iain Davey
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 14 Salute to Youth 1 Sarah Groarke-Booth
2nd May 1999 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 10 Sarah Groarke-Booth
20th Mar 1999 Welsh Area (First Section) 2 Kenilworth 2 Sarah Groarke-Booth
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 14 Midsummer Music 13 Sarah Groarke-Booth
14th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (First Section) 2 Purcell Variations [Downie] 3 Sarah Groarke-Booth
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Second Section) 5 Symphonic Suite for Brass Ian Brownbill
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1   Apocalypse for Brass (Symphony for Brass Band) [Gordon] 5 Ian Brownbill
22nd Jun 1997 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) 1 Ian Brownbill
5th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 A New Buckenham Suite 5 Ian Brownbill
9th Feb 1997 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 12 Ian Brownbill
26th Jan 1997 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) 1 Ian Brownbill
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Second Section) W Morning Rhapsody
22nd Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 The Aeronauts 1 Ian Brownbill
13th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Hollywood! 8 Ian Brownbill
3rd Dec 1995 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1 M. Denny
3rd Dec 1995 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 2 M. Denny
19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 6 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 7 Duncan Beckley
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (Second Section) 2 Oceans 8 Duncan Beckley
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 13 The Plantagenets 12 Duncan Beckley
21st May 1995 North West Leicestershire Brass Band Festival (Section 2) 3 4 Duncan Beckley
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 3 Duncan Beckley
26th Nov 1994 North Wales Rally (Section Two) W Academic Festival Overture
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) The Frogs of Aristophanes 8 Lindsay Lawrie
22nd Oct 1994 Pontins (Second Section) 1 Chorale 4 Duncan Beckley
18th Sep 1994 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 3 Lindsay Lawrie
22nd May 1994 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 1 Lindsay Lawrie
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section B) 11 Lindsay Lawrie
3rd Apr 1994 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 1 Nursery Suite Lindsay Lawrie
5th Mar 1994 North Wales Area (Second Section) 2 A Salford Sinfonietta Lindsay Lawrie
6th Feb 1994 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Lindsay Lawrie
4th Dec 1993 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 1 Four Corners of the World Lindsay Lawrie
21st Nov 1993 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Essay [Gregson] Lindsay Lawrie
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 A Celtic Suite Lindsay Lawrie
2nd May 1993 Buxton Festival (Section C) 3 1 Lindsay Lawrie
10th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Vectis Isle 7 Lindsay Lawrie
6th Mar 1993 North Wales Area (Third Section) 1 The Shipbuilders Lindsay Lawrie
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Lindsay Lawrie
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section B) W
15th Nov 1992 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) 3 Coriolanus 11 Lindsay Lawrie
24th Oct 1992 Pontins (Third Section) 6 Dimensions 3 Lindsay Lawrie
3rd May 1992 Buxton Festival (Section C) 8 Lindsay Lawrie
18th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 2 Prince Igor Overture 11 Lindsay Lawrie
29th Feb 1992 North Wales Area (Third Section) Suite for Brass [Segers] Lindsay Lawrie
26th Jan 1992 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 9 Lindsay Lawrie
7th Dec 1991 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 3 Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) Lindsay Lawrie
14th Sep 1991 North Wales BBA Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 3 Lindsay Lawrie
5th May 1991 Buxton Festival (Section B) 12 Music for a Festival 18 Lindsay Lawrie
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Music for a Festival 17 Lindsay Lawrie
1st Dec 1990 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 3 Land of the Mountain and the Flood Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 1990 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 2 Mervin Hughes
14th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Call of the Sea 5 Mervin Hughes
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Third Section) 9 Divertimento [Barry] 9 Mervin Hughes
2nd Dec 1989 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 3 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Mervin Hughes
19th Nov 1989 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 12 Mervin Hughes
17th Sep 1989 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 1 Merfyn Hughes
25th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 7 Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) 6 Mervin Hughes
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Third Section) Three Memories for Brass 1 Mervin Hughes
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 15 14 Mervin Hughes
26th Nov 1988 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1 Balmoral Inventions Mervin Hughes
20th Nov 1988 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 6 Music for a Festival 7 Mervin Hughes
18th Sep 1988 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 1 Mervin Hughes
2nd Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Third Section) W Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer]
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage 18 Mervin Hughes
21st Nov 1987 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass Merfyn Hughes
21st Nov 1987 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
20th Sep 1987 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 11 Fanfare Diversions 1 Mervin Hughes
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Third Section) Scottish Festival Overture 11 Mervin Hughes
22nd Nov 1986 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 3 Scheherazade 5 Mervin Hughes
20th Sep 1986 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 1 Mervin Hughes
28th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 5 A Suite for Switzerland 22 Mervin Hughes
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Fourth Section) 5   Four Impressions for Brass 21 Gareth Thomas
23rd Nov 1985 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Nov 1985 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) A Barchester Suite 3 Mervin Hughes
24th Mar 1985 North West Area (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 5 Mervin Hughes
24th Nov 1984 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 1984 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Fourth Section) W Vizcaya
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 7 Second Suite in F 6 Mervin Hughes
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] Mervin Hughes
19th Nov 1983 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) W Suite Gothique
20th Mar 1983 North West Area (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb 9 Mervin Hughes
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 10 Mervin Hughes
9th May 1981 Senior Trophy   Doon Valley 15 Mervin Hughes
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Doon Valley Mervin Hughes
22nd Mar 1981 North West Area (Fourth Section) W Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]
1st Dec 1979 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 1978 Radio Stoke Knock-Out Brass 6 T. Jones
24th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Fourth Section) 9 Three Days T. Jones
20th Nov 1976 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 2 Voices of Youth Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 1975 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Second Organ Sonata R. Huckridge
6th May 1967 North West Area (Third Section) 1 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik R. Huckridge
28th May 1966 Senior Trophy Egmont [arr. Ball] Eric Foster
26th Feb 1966 Lewis's Entertainment Contest Final Unknown, do you know?
19th Feb 1966 Lewis's Entertainment Contest Semi Final 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1965 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 2 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] Cynon Jones
10th Apr 1965 North West Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster Cynon Jones
18th Apr 1964 North West Area (Third Section) Old Palace Yard 9 Cynon Jones
5th Oct 1963 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 1 Contest Day Cynon Jones
6th Oct 1962 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 2 E. G. Edwards
6th Oct 1962 NWBBA Annual Rally & Festival E. G. Edwards
3rd Mar 1962 North West Area (Third Section) Three Characteristic Pieces 2 Leonard Lamb
7th Aug 1961 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 2 Leonard Lamb
13th May 1961 Senior Trophy 3 Salzburg Suite 16 Leonard Lamb
22nd Apr 1961 North West Area (Third Section) Salzburg Suite 2 Leonard Lamb
21st May 1960 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) 1 E. G. Edwards
21st May 1960 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 2 E. G. Edwards
13th Jun 1959 Penybontfawr Agricultural Show 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1959 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) 1 Melodies of Britain E. G. Edwards
30th May 1959 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) 2 E. G. Edwards
30th May 1959 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 3 Passing Moods E. G. Edwards
30th May 1959 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) E. G. Edwards
11th Oct 1958 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) 1 The Joy of Youth Leonard Lamb
11th Oct 1958 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) 2 Leonard Lamb
22nd Mar 1958 North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Joy of Youth Leonard Lamb
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 Suite in Bb [Jacob] Leonard Lamb
27th Apr 1957 North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Black Prince E. G. Edwards
13th Oct 1956 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) 1 Idle Hours G. Edwards
13th Oct 1956 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) 3 March: Slaidburn G. Edwards
8th Oct 1955 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) 2 Country Life G. Edwards
8th Oct 1955 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) 2 G. Edwards
3rd Oct 1953 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 3 Caradoc Morris
3rd Oct 1953 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) 3 Caradoc Morris
3rd Oct 1953 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) Caradoc Morris
3rd Oct 1953 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) Caradoc Morris
26th Sep 1953 Corwen Contest 3 The Dawn of Spring Caradoc Morris
3rd Aug 1953 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Aug 1953 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1953 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1953 Rhyl Contest (Third Section) Over the Hills Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1953 Llandderfel Contest 1 The Dawn of Spring Caradoc Morris
4th Oct 1952 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) 2 Caradoc Morris
4th Oct 1952 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 3 Over the Hills Caradoc Morris
13th Sep 1952 Butlins (Pwllheli) Contest (Class C) 2 Memories of Wagner Caradoc Morris
16th Aug 1952 Denbigh Horticultural Show (Class C) 4 Wayside Scenes Caradoc Morris
8th Oct 1949 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1949 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 1948 North West Area (Second Section) Four Preludes Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 1947 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 The Merry Monarch Elgar Clayton
3rd May 1947 North Wales Association Contest (First Section) 3 Elgar Clayton
8th Feb 1947 North West Area (Third Section) 1 The Merry Monarch Elgar Clayton
2nd Nov 1946 Wigan Contest Gems of Old England 2 Elgar Clayton
12th Oct 1946 Rochdale Contest Gems of Old England Elgar Clayton
21st Sep 1946 Rhos Contest (Class B) 3 Gems of Old England Elgar Clayton
27th Jul 1946 Alexander Owen Brass Band Festival 1 Songs of England [Bath] 14 Elgar Clayton
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) The Royal Water Music 11 Charles Bennett
2nd Aug 1937 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Il Pirata [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1937 Penybontfawr Contest (Class B) 1 Pride of Wales Charles Bennett
5th Jun 1937 Penybontfawr Contest (Class A) 1 Recollections of Wales Charles Bennett
14th Jul 1934 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Honour and Glory [Bath] Unknown, do you know?
28th Oct 1933 North Wales Association (Class B) 1 Charles Bennett
28th Oct 1933 North Wales Association (Class A) 3 3 Charles Bennett
7th Aug 1933 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 1 Old Wales J. A. Greenwood
29th Jul 1933 Conway Contest 1 Happy Memories Charles Bennett
15th Jul 1933 Colwyn Bay Contest (Class B) 1 Happy Memories Charles Bennett
15th Jul 1933 Colwyn Bay Contest (Class A) 1 I Capuleti [unknown arranger] J. A. Greenwood
1st Jul 1933 Ffrith Contest 1 Happy Memories Charles Bennett
23rd Jul 1932 Conway Contest 1 The Spirit of Youth Charles Bennett
25th Jun 1932 Colwyn Bay Contest (Class B) 1 Beautiful Britain Charles Bennett
12th Dec 1931 Bethesda Contest The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
3rd Aug 1931 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 5 Concert Suite [Cui] Charles Bennett
14th Sep 1929 Llangollen Contest (Class A) 1 Songs of England [Bath] Unknown, do you know?
14th Sep 1929 Llangollen Contest (Class B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Aug 1929 Corwen Contest 1 Melodious Gems Charles Bennett
5th Aug 1918 Wrexham Contest Sons of the Sea 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jan 1914 Dolgelly Contest 2 Hours of Beauty 2 A. Bennett
7th Sep 1912 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 3 Songs of England [Bath] 5 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1912 Corwen Contest 1 Gems of Cambria 1 J. A. Greenwood
1st Jan 1912 Colwyn Bay Contest Land of the Shamrock 5 William Rimmer
29th May 1909 Llangollen Contest 1 Songs of the Sea Charles Bennett
1st Apr 1907 Rhyl Contest 4 Songs of Balfe 3 C. Bennett
2nd Jun 1906 Chirk Contest 1 Llewellyn 1 William Halliwell
16th Apr 1906 Rhyl Contest 3 Llewellyn 2 C. Smith
24th Feb 1906 Connah's Quay Contest 1 Satanella [unknown arranger] Charles Roberts
1st Jan 1906 Dolgelly Contest 2 Llewellyn 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jan 1905 Dolgelly Contest Anna Bolena [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 1904 Brymbo Contest 1 Songs of Other Days 2 T. G. Moore
1st Oct 1904 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Poliuto [unknown arranger] William Rimmer
4th Apr 1904 Rhyl Contest 2 Thomas Moore
18th Feb 1904 London Eisteddfod Gems of Welsh Melody Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1903 New Brighton Contest Mercadante 15 William Rimmer
13th Apr 1903 Kidsgrove Contest Mercadante 8 William Rimmer
4th Mar 1903 Holywell Contest W Casket of Gems
13th Sep 1902 Bangor Contest Cinq Mars [arr. Round] 5 Robert Rimmer
4th Aug 1902 Tonyrefail Contest 3 Songs of Scotland 4 R. Dawson
20th Jul 1901 New Brighton Contest Songs of Scotland 11 William Rimmer
1st Jan 1901 Dolgelly/Dolgellau Contest 1 Lurline [arr. Swift] 2 William Rimmer
14th Jul 1900 Belle Vue July Contest 9 Der Wildsch├╝tz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] 14 William Rimmer
14th Apr 1900 Compstall Contest 4 Oberon [arr. Round] 9 William Rimmer
9th Oct 1899 Llandudno Contest (First Section) W Herold [arr. Round]
4th Sep 1899 Belle Vue September Contest 16 Aroldo [arr. Godfrey] 18 William Rimmer
8th Jul 1899 Belle Vue July Contest 4 Undine William Rimmer
21st Jun 1899 Bwlchgwyn Contest 1 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Charles Bennett
27th Aug 1898 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) 1 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Charles Bennett
22nd Jun 1898 Bwlchgwyn Contest 1 Gems of Cambria Charles Bennett
11th Apr 1898 Coedpoeth Contest 1 Victorian Melodies J. J. Brady
11th Sep 1897 Bagillt Contest Gems of Victorian Melody 3 J. J. Brady
5th Jul 1897 North Wales Association Contest (Second Section) 1 Gems of Victorian Melody J. J. Brady
16th Apr 1897 Bagillt Contest Gems of Columbia Unknown, do you know?
17th Oct 1896 Carnarvon Contest (Second Section) 2 Gems of Cambria J. J. Brady
2nd Sep 1896 Hawarden Contest (Local Section) Gems of Cambria Unknown, do you know?
2nd Mar 1896 Broughton Contest 1 Gems of Albion J. J. Brady
12th Apr 1895 Wrexham Contest 3 Hail Apollo Unknown, do you know?
4th Mar 1895 Troedyrhiw Contest Gems of Cambria Unknown, do you know?
27th Feb 1895 Holywell Contest Gems of Cambria Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1894 Coedpoeth Contest 1 Gems of Cambria Charles Bennett
1st Jan 1890 Dolgelly/Dolgellau Contest 1 The Bohemian Girl [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
5th Jun 1998 Reindeer Inn (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know? March: Mephistopheles
5th Jun 1998 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know? March: Mephistopheles
Years Contest
1986 1987 1988 1989 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 2)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!