[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Alex Mortimer


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) C.W.S. (Manchester) 3
2nd Sep 1972 British Open CWS (Manchester) 8
9th Oct 1971 World Championship CWS (Manchester) 2
10th Oct 1970 World Championship C.W.S. (Manchester) 7
6th Sep 1970 British Open CWS (Manchester) 2 195 14
11th Oct 1969 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) CWS (Manchester) 3 190 10
6th Sep 1969 British Open CWS (Manchester) 4 183 1
20th Apr 1969 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS (Manchester) 1 190 5
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) CWS (Manchester) 5 184 2
7th Sep 1968 British Open CWS (Manchester) 4 191 16
20th Apr 1968 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS (Manchester) 1 185 3
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) CWS (Manchester) 2 192 19
2nd Sep 1967 British Open CWS (Manchester) 6 180 5
6th May 1967 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS (Manchester) 1 188 3
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) CWS (Manchester) 20
3rd Sep 1966 British Open CWS (Manchester) 1 193 17
26th Mar 1966 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS (Manchester) 1 192
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) C.W.S. (Manchester) 8
29th May 1965 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish CWS 1 189 2
10th Apr 1965 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS (Manchester) 3 180 2
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) CWS (Manchester) 3 188 5
27th Jun 1964 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Championship Section) Hammond's Sauce Works Senior
18th Apr 1964 North West Area (Fourth Section) I.C.I. 1
29th Feb 1964 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish C.W.S. 1 190 6
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) CWS (Manchester) 1 193 12
7th Sep 1963 British Open Scottish CWS 5 180 16
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry 5
23rd Feb 1963 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish C.W.S. 6   173 4
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) CWS (Manchester) 1 195 23
15th Sep 1962 British Open CWS (Manchester) 2
1st Sep 1962 Edinburgh International Contest Scottish C.W.S. 6 179 1
26th May 1962 Glasgow Charities Contest Scottish C.W.S. 1
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry
3rd Mar 1962 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS (Manchester) 1 186 4
3rd Mar 1962 North West Area (Second Section) I.C.I. 2
24th Feb 1962 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish CWS 2 189 5
24th Feb 1962 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Band of the Scottish Gas Board 13 174 8
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) CWS (Manchester) 2 191 5
16th Sep 1961 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick 4 190 14
16th Sep 1961 British Open CWS (Manchester) 6 184 18
2nd Sep 1961 Edinburgh International Contest Scottish C.W.S 1 194 1
13th May 1961 Glasgow Charities Contest Scottish C.W.S.
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry
22nd Apr 1961 North West Area (Second Section) I.C.I. (Alkali) 4
25th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Brighouse and Rastrick 2 189 13
25th Feb 1961 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Band of the Scottish Gas Board 2 179 6
25th Feb 1961 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 4 175 14
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Scottish CWS 5 188 13
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) CWS (Manchester) 6 186 5
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Brighouse & Rastrick 7 11
17th Sep 1960 British Open CWS (Manchester) 1 193 15
17th Sep 1960 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick 5 185 14
27th Aug 1960 Edinburgh International Contest Scottish C.W.S. 2 188 6
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry
23rd Apr 1960 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS (Manchester) 1 198 9
23rd Apr 1960 North West Area (Second Section) I.C.I.Alkali 3 185 1
9th Apr 1960 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish CWS 1 194
9th Apr 1960 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish Gas Board
9th Apr 1960 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) CWS (Manchester) 5
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Scottish CWS 15
9th May 1959 Senior Cup I C I (Alkali Division) 11
25th Apr 1959 North West Area (Championship Section) C.W.S.Manchester 2 191
11th Apr 1959 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish CWS 1 193
11th Apr 1959 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 2 189
7th Mar 1959 North West Area (Second Section) I.C.I.Alkali 2 171
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) CWS (Manchester) 3 189 11
17th May 1958 Senior Cup I.C.I. 19
29th Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Brighouse and Rastrick 2 190 2
22nd Mar 1958 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS (Manchester) Band 1 191
7th Dec 1957 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish CWS 1
7th Dec 1957 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 2
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) CWS (Manchester) 2 191 17
31st Aug 1957 Edinburgh International Contest Clydebank Burgh 5
25th May 1957 Glasgow Charities Contest Clydebank Burgh 1 187
27th Apr 1957 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS (Manchester) 1 190 7
30th Mar 1957 North West Area (Second Section) ICI Alkali 3 188 3
23rd Feb 1957 Edinburgh Charities Contest Clydebank Burgh 1 182 20
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) CWS (Manchester) 2 192 12
8th Sep 1956 Edinburgh International Contest CWS Manchester 2 195
1st Sep 1956 British Open CWS (Manchester) 2 191 8
28th Apr 1956 North West Area (Championship Section) C.W.S. (Manchester) 3 188 2
24th Mar 1956 North West Area (Second Section) I.C.I.Alkali 4
25th Feb 1956 Edinburgh Charities Contest Clydebank Burgh 2 94 28
3rd Dec 1955 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh 1 111 23
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) CWS (Manchester) 3 183 3
10th Sep 1955 Edinburgh International Contest CWS (Manchester) 1 196 9
3rd Sep 1955 British Open CWS (Manchester) 3 184 6
21st May 1955 Senior Cup I.C.I. Northwich 3 180
21st May 1955 Senior Cup Chapel-en-le-Frith Town
16th Apr 1955 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS (Manchester) 1 196 7
11th Apr 1955 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Chapel-en-le-Frith Town 4
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Royston (Herts) Town
23rd Oct 1954 Rochdale Contest I.C.I. Alkali
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) CWS (Manchester) 2 190 4
4th Sep 1954 British Open CWS (Manchester) 5 180 4
28th Aug 1954 Edinburgh International Contest CWS (Manchester) 1 195
8th May 1954 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) C.W.S. (Manchester) 2 6
10th Apr 1954 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke 4 5
10th Apr 1954 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main 4
22nd Nov 1953 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) Prince Smith and Stells 1 192
17th Oct 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills 8
19th Sep 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Prince-Smith and Stells Silver Band 4 184 16
5th Sep 1953 British Open Black Dyke Mills 3 190 7
5th Sep 1953 British Open Carlton Main 6
11th Jul 1953 Selby Contest Prince Smith and Stells 6 174
16th May 1953 Senior Cup Slaithwaite Band
9th May 1953 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite 4 186
18th Apr 1953 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke Mills 1 190 2
14th Mar 1953 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Prince Smith & Stells 2 179 2
14th Mar 1953 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Slaithwaite 3 178 10
1st Nov 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills 3 186 15
18th Oct 1952 Rochdale Contest Slaithwaite 21
6th Sep 1952 British Open Black Dyke Mills 5 188 12
17th May 1952 Senior Cup Prince-Smith & Stells Silver
17th May 1952 Grand Shield Slaithwaite 9
17th May 1952 Senior Cup Besses Boys 12
15th Mar 1952 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Slaithwaite 3 188 4
15th Mar 1952 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Prince Smith and Stells 8
1st Mar 1952 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band 1
17th Nov 1951 Shipley Contest Prince Smith and Stells 1 90
27th Oct 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills 1 195 13
16th Jun 1951 Bournemouth Festival of Britain Contest (Championship Section) Black Dyke Mills 4 188
14th Apr 1951 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke Mills 2 187 11
2nd Sep 1950 British Open Creswell Colliery 1
11th Mar 1950 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery 3 190 3
20th Aug 1949 Edinburgh International Contest Scottish C.W.S 2 176
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) ICI Alkali 3 167
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) I.C.I. 3
8th May 1937 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Crewe Steam Shed 15
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Crewe Steam Sheds 18
4th May 1935 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Crewe Steam Sheds 3
Date Contest Winner
28th Nov 1971 Granada Band of the Year Cory Band
31st Oct 1971 New Brighton Contest Ecclesfield
8th May 1971 Grand Shield Newhall
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Second Section) Bedworth Silver
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Ransome Hoffman Pollard Works
9th May 1970 Senior Cup Barrow Colliery
4th Aug 1969 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Deiniolen and District
4th Aug 1969 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Excelsior Ropes Works
17th May 1969 Grand Shield Thoresby Colliery Welfare Band
25th May 1968 Grand Shield Greenway Moor
29th Apr 1967 Senior Cup Grimethorpe Colliery Junior
18th Jun 1966 Brimscombe Contest (Fourth Section) 6th Batt. Welsh Regt.
18th Jun 1966 Brimscombe Contest (Open Section) City of Bristol
11th Jun 1966 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Second Section Bestwood Black Diamonds
11th Jun 1966 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Third Section Teversal Colliery
11th Jun 1966 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section Hanwell Silver
28th May 1966 Senior Trophy Dove Holes Public
9th Apr 1966 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Calverton Colliery
9th Apr 1966 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Langwith Miners Welfare
9th Apr 1966 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Langwith Miners Welfare
9th Apr 1966 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Teversal Colliery Welfare
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Markham Main
11th Sep 1965 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Championship Section) Kibworth
11th Sep 1965 Yorkshire v. Midlands (Grade Two) Langwith Miners
11th Sep 1965 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) Teversal Colliery
4th Sep 1965 British Open Fairey
15th May 1965 Senior Cup Linthwaite Silver
17th Apr 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Teversal Colliery
17th Apr 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery
17th Apr 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Langwith Miners
7th Feb 1965 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Leeds Model
7th Feb 1965 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Meltham and Meltham Mills
1965 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Kibworth Silver
1965 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) Teversal Miners Welfare
3rd Oct 1964 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) British Railway Staff Association Silver Swindon
12th Sep 1964 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Stanton Iron Works
5th Sep 1964 British Open Foden Motor Works
3rd Aug 1964 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Cwmaman
3rd Aug 1964 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Ystalyfera Public
9th May 1964 Senior Cup Hebden Bridge
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Second Section) Kibworth Silver Prize
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Championship Section) GUS (Footwear)
14th Mar 1964 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Stocksbridge Works Social Services
7th Mar 1964 North of England Area (Championship Section) Crookhall Colliery
13th Sep 1963 Brass Band League (NI) Entertainments Contest 1st Old Boys
18th May 1963 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hepworth Silver
3rd Mar 1963 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Altofts & Whitwood Collieries
8th Sep 1962 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Pleasley Colliery Welfare
8th Sep 1962 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery
8th Sep 1962 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) Matlock Juniors
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Morris Motors
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Hayes and Harlington
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Championship Section) Cowpen & Crofton
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Third Section) Wheatley Hill Colliery Band
26th Nov 1961 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) Yorkshire Transport
26th Nov 1961 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) Rothwell Old
7th Aug 1961 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Cory Band
7th Aug 1961 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Deudraeth
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Second Section) Head Wrightson Works
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Championship Section) Wallsend Shipyard
5th Feb 1961 Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) Ackton Hall and Snydale
5th Feb 1961 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) Bradford Victoria
4th Dec 1960 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Marsden M.I.
4th Dec 1960 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Skelmanthorpe
4th Dec 1960 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Clayton West
28th May 1960 Senior Trophy Greenway Moor Prize
15th May 1960 Yorkshire Federation Contest (Section1) Crossley Carpets
18th Apr 1960 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Soham Comrades
18th Apr 1960 East Anglian BBA Class A Littleport British Legion
12th Mar 1960 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Lindley
6th Dec 1959 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Barrow Shipyard
6th Dec 1959 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Preston Town
6th Dec 1959 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Gravel Lane Methodist
14th Nov 1959 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Bude Town
14th Nov 1959 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) South Molton Town
14th Nov 1959 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Watchet British Legion
14th Nov 1959 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) South Molton Town
14th Nov 1959 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town
2nd May 1959 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hade Edge
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Second Section) Arley Welfare
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance
7th Apr 1958 East Anglian BBA Class A Dereham Silver
7th Apr 1958 East Anglian BBA Championship Class City of Cambridge
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Second Section) John Thompson Works
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Third Section) Fairfield Silver
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Langley
8th Feb 1958 Battle of the B's Bradford Victoria
12th Jan 1958 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 256 (Wessex) LAA
12th Jan 1958 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Burley Silver
12th Jan 1958 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Calne Silver
12th Jan 1958 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Portland Town and Social Centre
1958 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Kippax Old Brass
16th Nov 1957 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Coedely Colliery
16th Nov 1957 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Rhymney Youth
16th Nov 1957 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Cwmaman Institute
16th Nov 1957 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare
3rd Mar 1957 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Lofthouse Colliery
2nd Dec 1956 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Kippax Old
2nd Dec 1956 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Leeds Model
14th Jan 1956 Durham Shakespeare Contest Silksworth Colliery
1st May 1955 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Chadderton and District
1st May 1955 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Farnworth Old
20th Feb 1955 East Lancashire BBA (Section 1) Haslingden Borough
20th Feb 1955 East Lancashire BBA (Section 2) Bury Silver
6th Feb 1955 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Chadderton and District
6th Feb 1955 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Eccles Borough
6th Feb 1955 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Newton Heath WMC
8th Mar 1953 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Upton Colliery
31st Jan 1953 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Verwood
31st Jan 1953 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Burley
31st Jan 1953 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls
10th Dec 1950 Doncaster Contest Markham Main
4th Dec 1948 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Clayton West

Notes

Born 1905 in Hebden Bridge Yorkshire, son of Fred Mortimer.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!