[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

James Robinson

Also/previously known as: J. E. Robinson

Known For: Many Scottish bands c.1890s



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
26th Oct 1901 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dunfermline Town 5
14th Sep 1901 Bellshill Contest (Class 2) Kirkintilloch Rechabite 2 10
14th Sep 1901 Bellshill Contest (Class 2) Gartsherrie 3 9
14th Sep 1901 Bellshill Contest (Class 2) Coatbridge St. Augustine's 14
13th Jul 1901 Portobello Contest Wright Memorial 5 2
13th Jul 1901 Methil Contest Dunfermline 4
22nd Jun 1901 Broxburn Contest (2nd Section) Wright Memorial 2 1
22nd Jun 1901 Dundee Contest Dunfermline Town 7 37 5
18th May 1901 Cowdenbeath Contest Dunfermline 1 5
27th Apr 1901 Bellshill Contest (Second Section) Kirkintilloch Rechabite 2 3
15th Sep 1900 Wishaw Contest Broxburn 1
8th Sep 1900 Wishaw Contest Newmilns 2 2
25th Aug 1900 Kirkcaldy Contest Broxburn Public 7 2
25th Aug 1900 Kirkcaldy Contest St Margaret's Old 5
25th Aug 1900 Kirkcaldy Contest Wright Memorial 11
25th Aug 1900 Kirkcaldy Contest Alloa 12
25th Aug 1900 Kirkcaldy Contest Dunfermline 14
7th Jul 1900 Glasgow Contest Broxburn 1 2
16th Dec 1899 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Broxburn Public 3  
16th Dec 1899 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Alloa 4
16th Dec 1899 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Wright Memorial 7
11th Nov 1899 Scottish Championship (Second Section) St Margaret's (Dundee) 1 11
11th Nov 1899 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Wright Memorial 5 17
11th Nov 1899 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Lassodie Public 14
12th Aug 1899 Wemyss Contest Wright Memorial 3
12th Aug 1899 Dundee Contest St Margaret's (Old) Silver 4 4
15th Jul 1899 Portobello Contest Wright Memorial 3 4
10th Jun 1899 Polton Contest Wright Memorial 2 4
3rd Dec 1898 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Alloa 3
24th Sep 1898 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Broxburn Public 1
24th Sep 1898 Scottish Championship (Second Section) St. Margaret's (Dundee) 2
20th Aug 1898 Kirkcaldy Contest Alloa 1
20th Aug 1898 Kirkcaldy Contest Broxburn 10
18th Aug 1898 Biggar Contest Broxburn Public 1
23rd Jul 1898 Penicuik Contest Broxburn Public 1 2
16th Jul 1898 Portobello Contest Broxburn 2 10
25th Jun 1898 Dunfermline Contest Alloa 3 1
25th Jun 1898 Dunfermline Contest Broxburn Public 6 6
14th May 1898 Bo'ness Contest Alloa 2 3
7th May 1898 Partick March Contest Alloa 1
7th May 1898 Partick Contest Alloa 3 6
7th May 1898 Partick Contest Wright Memorial 4 3
16th Oct 1897 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Broxburn Public 2 283
9th Oct 1897 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Alloa 1 297 7
9th Oct 1897 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Wright Memorial 12 256 2
9th Oct 1897 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Lassodie Public 14 222 9
28th Aug 1897 Kilmarnock Contest Wright Memorial 3
21st Aug 1897 Kirkcaldy Contest (Scottish Section) Alloa 1 5
21st Aug 1897 Kirkcaldy Contest Alloa 3 2
14th Aug 1897 Dumfries Contest (Open Section) Alloa 4 5
17th Jul 1897 Portobello Contest Broxburn Public 3
10th Jul 1897 Forfar Quickstep Contest St. Margaret's Old 3 1
10th Jul 1897 Forfar Contest St. Margaret's Old 4 4
26th Jun 1897 Ibrox Park (Glasgow) Contest Alloa Instrumental 2 3
12th Jun 1897 Bathgate Contest Broxburn Public 1
15th May 1897 Bo'ness Contest Alloa 1
15th May 1897 Bo'ness Contest (Second Class) Broxburn Public 1 4
17th Oct 1896 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Lassodie Instrumental 2 262 2
17th Oct 1896 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Broxburn Public 4 248 10
17th Oct 1896 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Alloa Instrumental 7 244 5
18th Jul 1896 Portobello Contest Lassodie 4
11th Jul 1896 Montrose Contest Alloa 1
11th Jul 1896 Montrose Contest Lassodie 5
4th Jul 1896 Arbroath Contest Alloa 1 1
20th Jun 1896 Waverley Market (Edinburgh) Contest Alloa 4
30th May 1896 Alloa Contest Alloa 1
30th May 1896 Alloa Contest Broxburn 5
19th Oct 1895 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Cambusbarron 3 258
19th Oct 1895 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Alloa 5 248
19th Oct 1895 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Broxburn Public 5 159
19th Oct 1895 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Lassodie Public 6 154
17th Aug 1895 Kirkcaldy Contest Alloa 10
3rd Aug 1895 Lochgelly Contest Lassodie 1
3rd Aug 1895 Galashiels Contest Cambusbarron 2
3rd Aug 1895 Galashiels Contest Alloa 3
6th Jul 1895 Glasgow Contest Alloa 4
6th Jul 1895 Glasgow Contest Cambusbarron 6
8th Jun 1895 Falkirk March Contest Cambusbarron 3
8th Jun 1895 Falkirk Contest Cambusbarron 3 6
8th Jun 1895 Falkirk Contest Alloa Instrumental 6 3
25th May 1895 Alloa Contest Cambusbarron 2
18th May 1895 Jedburgh Contest Alloa 2 4
11th May 1895 Bo'ness Contest Alloa 3
4th May 1895 Broxburn Contest Cambusbarron 1
4th May 1895 Broxburn Contest Lassodie 4
3rd Sep 1894 Belle Vue September Contest Alloa 13 62 12
14th Jul 1894 Portobello Contest Lassodie 1
7th Jul 1894 Stirling Contest Alloa 2
30th Jun 1894 Bo'ness Contest Lassodie 2
23rd Jun 1894 Musselburgh Contest Alloa 2
16th Jun 1894 Kirkcaldy Contest Lassodie 2 1
9th Jun 1894 Falkirk March Contest Alloa 1
9th Jun 1894 Falkirk Contest Alloa 2 4
2nd Jun 1894 Musselburgh Contest Lassodie 1
26th May 1894 Alloa Contest Lassodie 10
12th May 1894 Bo'ness Contest Alloa 1
23rd Sep 1893 Coatbridge Contest Alloa 2
9th Sep 1893 Uddingston Contest Alloa 1
2nd Sep 1893 Polmont Contest Alloa 4
12th Aug 1893 Peebles Contest Lassodie 2
5th Aug 1893 Arbroath Contest Alloa 2
5th Aug 1893 Wemyss Castle Contest Lassodie 3
29th Jul 1893 Linlithgow Contest Alloa 6
17th Jun 1893 Musselburgh Contest Alloa 1
20th May 1893 Kirkcaldy Contest Lassodie 1
13th May 1893 Bo'ness Contest Alloa 1 7
13th May 1893 Bo'ness Contest Lassodie 2
6th May 1893 Jedburgh Contest Alloa 2 1
17th Sep 1892 Cambuslang Contest Alloa Instrumental 4
10th Sep 1892 Hawick Contest Alloa 1 120 4
10th Sep 1892 Hawick Contest Alva 5 96 1
3rd Sep 1892 Uddingston Contest Alloa Instrumental 1 2
3rd Sep 1892 Uddingston Contest Alva Town 4 4
13th Aug 1892 Galashiels Contest (Confined) Alva 1 3
13th Aug 1892 Galashiels Contest Alloa 5 134 7
13th Aug 1892 Galashiels Contest Alva 7 130 2
13th Aug 1892 Galashiels Contest (Confined) Alloa 2
4th Jun 1892 Clydebank Contest Alva Town 1
28th May 1892 Alloa Contest Alva Town 1 8
14th May 1892 Bo'ness Contest Alloa 3 4
19th Dec 1891 Bolton Contest Shaw 2 143 1
19th Dec 1891 Bolton Contest Chadderton 5 135 7
15th Aug 1891 Kirkcaldy Contest Shaw 4
5th Aug 1891 Llanrwst Contest Conway Volunteer 3 1
13th Jun 1891 Sowerby Bridge Contest Shaw 5 13
6th Jun 1891 Droylsden Contest Shaw 2 8
6th Jun 1891 Droylsden Contest Royton 11
27th Jul 1890 Hollinwood Contest Oldham Rifles 3 7
10th Aug 1889 Hyde Contest Oldham Rifles 2 115 7
10th Aug 1889 Hyde Contest St James Gorton 6 93 3
15th Jun 1889 Conway Contest Oldham Rifles 3 3
11th Aug 1886 Blaenau Ffestiniog (Open Section) Gwaenydd 1
10th Jul 1886 Belle Vue July Contest Chadderton 3
Date Contest Winner
11th Aug 1900 Motherwell Contest Coltness
11th Aug 1900 Motherwell Contest (2nd Section) Overtown
4th Aug 1900 Larkhall Contest Coltness Works
28th Jul 1900 Dykehead Contest Coltness
12th May 1900 Bonnyrigg Contest Musselburgh & Fisherrow Trades
16th Sep 1899 Wishaw Contest Cleland
11th Jul 1895 Swansea Contest Blaina Town
10th Jul 1895 Swansea Contest (Second Section) Tonyrefail
6th Jun 1892 Porth Contest 1st Glamorgan Artillery (Morriston)
21st Nov 1891 Derby Contest Kettering Town
19th Oct 1891 Kidsgrove Contest Congleton Volunteers
5th Sep 1891 Burton Latimer Contest Kettering Town
29th Aug 1891 Kidsgrove Contest Besses o' th' Barn
22nd Aug 1891 Luddenden Contest Cornholme
6th Aug 1891 Mountain Ash Contest Ferndale Town
30th May 1891 Alloa Contest Kirkcaldy Trades
2nd May 1891 Selkirk Contest Bonnybridge
29th Nov 1890 Derby Contest South Notts
17th May 1890 Kinneil Contest Alloa

Notes

Son of J.M.Robinson (died 1882). James Robinson moved from Lancashire to Scotland early 1892. Died May 25th 1902.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/