[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

John Thomas Ogden



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
13th Apr 1914 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) Horsham Recreation 3 3
12th May 1913 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) Horsham Recreation 2 70 2
29th Aug 1908 Dartford Contest (Section 2) Barnet Town 2
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) Aylesbury Printing Works
23rd Sep 1905 Wishaw Contest Shotts St. Patrick's 7 1
9th Sep 1905 Stonehouse Contest Shotts R.C 1
31st Oct 1903 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Alloa 10
5th Sep 1903 Polmont Contest Armadale 5
20th Jun 1903 Rutherglen Contest Alloa Instrumental 3 2
30th May 1903 Larkhall Contest Alloa 4 4
16th May 1903 Bo'ness Contest Alloa 3 8
25th Oct 1902 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Alloa
17th Aug 1901 Kirkcaldy Contest Alloa 12
8th Apr 1901 Barnet Contest Walthamstow Silver 6 9
4th Jun 1900 Uxbridge Contest Aylesbury 4
12th May 1900 Dunstable Contest Walthamstow Silver 2
12th May 1900 Dunstable Contest Barnet Town 3
16th Apr 1900 Barnet Contest Walthamstow 12
30th Sep 1899 Aldershot Contest Walthamstow Silver 2 14
30th Sep 1899 Aldershot Contest Aylesbury Printers 3 2
23rd Sep 1899 Alexandra Palace Contest (Third Section) Walthamstow Silver 2 2
19th Aug 1899 Gravesend Contest. (Second Section) Barnet Town 3 4
1st Jul 1899 Peoples Palace (London) Contest Walthamstow Silver 1
10th Jun 1899 Slough Contest Aylesbury Printers 2 3
3rd Jun 1899 Uxbridge Contest Barnet 5
23rd May 1899 Luton Contest Walthamstow Silver 4 5
6th May 1899 Watford Contest Barnet Town 5 1
29th Apr 1899 Berkhamsted Contest Aylesbury Printers 2 1
29th Apr 1899 Berkhamsted Contest Dunstable Borough 4
3rd Apr 1899 Barnet Contest Walthamstow Silver 3 5
8th Oct 1898 Alexandra Palace Contest (Open Section) Barnet Town 9
8th Oct 1898 Alexandra Palace Contest (Open Section) Walthamstow Silver 12
10th Sep 1898 Fulham Contest (Second Section) Barnet Town 1
10th Sep 1898 Fulham Contest (First Section) Walthamstow Silver 3 5
3rd Sep 1898 Apsley Contest Leighton Buzzard Excelsior 1 6
3rd Sep 1898 Apsley Contest Dunstable Borough 3 4
18th Aug 1898 Leighton Buzzard Contest Leighton Excelsior 4
13th Aug 1898 Stratford Musical Festival Contest Walthamstow Silver 2
18th Jun 1898 Gravesend Contest (Second Section) Barnet Town 2 4
28th May 1898 St. Albans Contest Dunstable Excelsior 2
28th May 1898 St. Albans Contest Barnet Town 3
7th May 1898 Watford Contest Leighton Buzzard Excelsior 11
7th May 1898 Watford Contest Aylesbury Printing Works 14
18th Dec 1897 West Brompton Contest Barnet Town 7
28th Aug 1897 Walthamstow Contest Walthamstow Temperance 1 5
14th Aug 1897 Stratford Contest (Essex Championship) Walthamstow & Leyton 2 79 3
12th Aug 1897 Leighton Buzzard Contest Leighton Buzzard 5 5
11th Aug 1897 Woburn Sands Contest Woburn Sands 3 3
11th Aug 1897 Woburn Sands Contest Leighton Buzzard 4 5
21st Jul 1897 Luton Contest Dunstable Borough 2 1
7th Jun 1897 Hitchin Contest Leighton Excelsior 4
7th Jun 1897 Hitchin Contest Barnet Town 5
7th Jun 1897 Hitchin Contest Dunstable Borough 9
5th Jun 1897 St. Albans Contest Dunstable Borough 5 2
19th Apr 1897 Berkhamsted Contest Dunstable Borough 1
24th Oct 1896 Luton Contest Luton Red Cross 1 1
24th Oct 1896 Luton Contest Dunstable Excelsior 2 3
12th Sep 1896 Slough Contest Aylesbury Printing Works 4 11
22nd Aug 1896 Bedford Contest Wolverton Printing Works 4
19th Aug 1896 Woburn Sands Contest Wolverton Printing Works 2 2
19th Aug 1896 Woburn Sands Contest Dunstable Excelsior 3 3
13th Aug 1896 Leighton Buzzard Contest Dunstable Excelsior 3 56 5
18th Jul 1896 Olney Contest Wolverton Printing Works 4
11th Jul 1896 Agricultural Hall (London) Contest Luton Red Cross 2 3
24th Jun 1896 Bletchley Contest Wolverton Printing Works 2 3
24th Jun 1896 Bletchley Contest Hanslope 1
24th Jun 1896 Bletchley Contest Woburn Sands 2
24th Jun 1896 Bletchley Contest Fenny Stratford 4
26th May 1896 Luton Waltz Contest Arlesey Volunteer 9
26th May 1896 Luton Contest Arlesey Volunteer 11
17th Aug 1895 Stratford Musical Festival Contest Lighthouse (Walthamstow) 7
15th Aug 1895 Leighton Buzzard Contest Luton Red Cross 4
27th Jul 1895 Higham Ferrers Contest Luton Red Cross 4 2
29th Jun 1895 Olney March Contest Wolverton Printing Works 5
29th Jun 1895 Olney Contest Wolverton Printing Works 9
22nd Jun 1895 Agricultural Hall, London, Contest (Second Class) Luton Red Cross 1 13
22nd Jun 1895 Agricultural Hall, London, Contest (Second Class) Arlesey Volunteer 6 18
8th Jun 1895 Eastbourne Contest Luton Red Cross 1
25th Aug 1894 Wolverton Contest Bedford Town 1
18th Aug 1894 Luton Contest Bedford Town 1 2
18th Aug 1894 Luton March Contest Bedford Town 1 2
16th Aug 1894 Leighton Buzzard Contest Luton Red Cross 3 75 4
23rd Jun 1894 Rushden Contest Luton Red Cross 3 6
2nd Jun 1894 Raunds Contest Luton Red Cross 5 3
7th Apr 1894 Runcorn Contest Irlam St John's 14
3rd May 1890 Blackrod Contest Radcliffe Old 5 41 10
20th Jul 1889 Radcliffe Contest Radcliffe Old 1
4th May 1889 Blackrod Contest Radcliffe Old 2 19
28th Jul 1888 Radcliffe Contest Radcliffe Old 5
Date Contest Winner
4th Oct 1913 Waddesdon Contest Amersham
14th May 1904 Newmilns Contest Maybole
30th Apr 1904 Bellshill Contest Whitburn Public
Blantyre Parish
3rd Oct 1903 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Polton Mills
18th Jul 1903 Dundee Contest Forfar Instrumental
28th Mar 1903 Glasgow Contest (First Section) Newmilns
28th Mar 1903 Glasgow Contest (Second Section) Airdrie Old Union
6th Sep 1902 Galashiels Contest (Confined) Hawick Saxhorn
23rd Aug 1902 Dundee Contest Bo'ness and Carriden
3rd Jul 1897 Aylesbury Contest Berkhamsted Volunteer
17th Nov 1894 Leicester Contest Hucknall Temperance
9th Jun 1894 Ibstock Contest Belper United

Notes

Born in 1859 at Radcliffe Bridge, Lancashire. Moved tgo Luton 1894.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/