[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

J. W. Beswick


Adjudications

Date Contest Winner
24th May 1920 Tenbury Contest Dudley Port
14th Jul 1917 Belle Vue July Contest Haydock Colliery
8th Jul 1916 Belle Vue July Contest Rawmarsh
10th Jul 1915 Belle Vue July Contest King Cross
25th Oct 1914 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Ballarat (Vic)
11th Jul 1914 Belle Vue July Contest (Second Division) Wombwell Town
27th Jun 1914 Lincoln Temperance Fete and Gala Brass Band Contest Bentley Colliery
1st Jun 1914 Tenbury Contest Willenhall Temperance
13th Apr 1914 Kerne Bridge Contest Willenhall Temperance
6th Sep 1913 Manchester (White City) Contest South Salford Silver
5th Aug 1913 Lydney Contest Aber Valley
12th Jul 1913 Belle Vue July Contest (Second Division) Coppull Subscription
28th Jun 1913 Lincoln Temperance Fete and Gala Brass Band Contest Black Dyke Mills
12th May 1913 Tenbury Contest Willenhall Prize
24th Mar 1913 Kerne Bridge Contest Wednesbury Borough
22nd Mar 1913 Compstall Contest Altrincham Borough
1st Jan 1913 Dolgelly/Dolgellau Contest Port Sunlight
21st Sep 1912 Manchester (White City) Contest Victoria Hall (Bolton)
21st Sep 1912 Kilsyth Contest Larkhall Town
31st Aug 1912 New Brighton Contest Penketh Tannery
24th Aug 1912 Dartford Contest (Section 2) Dartford Town
24th Aug 1912 Dartford Contest (Section 1) GWR and Paddington
17th Aug 1912 Kirkcaldy Contest Clydebank
20th Jul 1912 Rochdale Contest King Cross
22nd Jun 1912 Keighley Contest Haworth Public
31st May 1912 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Black Dyke
18th May 1912 Baillieston Contest Hamilton Palace
23rd Sep 1911 Manchester (White City) Contest Eagley Mills
22nd Jul 1911 Rochdale Agricultural Show Contest Horwich Old
8th Jul 1911 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) Horwich Old
6th Jul 1911 Ruardean Contest Yorkley Onward
6th Jul 1911 Ruardean March Contest Blaina Lancaster
9th Jun 1911 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Glazebury
5th Jun 1911 Hawarden Contest Gossage's Soap Works
19th Nov 1910 Paisley Contest (First Section) St John's Port Glasgow
1st Oct 1910 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Fodens Motor Works
13th Aug 1910 Nelson Contest Irwell Bank
9th Jul 1910 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) Houghton Main Colliery
2nd Jul 1910 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Plymouth Workmen
2nd Jul 1910 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Tonypandy Hibernia
2nd Jul 1910 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Mountain Ash Volunteers
25th Jun 1910 Newtown Contest Goodshaw
11th Jun 1910 Sharpness Contest Thornbury Baptist
17th May 1910 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Hebden Bridge
27th Nov 1909 Oldham Contest Denton Original
11th Sep 1909 Rhyl Contest Connah's Quay
28th Aug 1909 Wollaton Park Contest Goodshaw
10th Jul 1909 Dundee Contest Clydebank
4th Jun 1909 Bottom Mossley (Whit Friday) Perfection Soap Works
1st Jun 1909 Chepstow Contest (Open Section) Bristol Imperial
1st Jun 1909 Chepstow Contest (First Section) Willenhall
31st May 1909 Bromley Contest (Second Section) New Barnet
31st May 1909 Bromley Contest (First Section) GWR and Paddington
12th Apr 1909 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Crosfield's Works
19th Sep 1908 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest (Section 2) Brotton Temperance
19th Sep 1908 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Skinningrove Miners
28th Aug 1908 Knighton Contest Goodshaw
11th Jul 1908 Belle Vue July Contest Perfection Soap Works Crosfield's
4th Jul 1908 Newcastle Contest Black Dike
27th Jun 1908 Lincoln Contest Lincoln Malleable Ironworks
Grimesthorpe
12th Jun 1908 Bottom Mossley (Whit Friday) Lindley
9th Jun 1908 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Lindley
8th Jun 1908 West Stanley Contest Spencer's Steelworks
30th May 1908 Darwen Contest Goodshaw
3rd Apr 1908 Brierfield Contest Burnley Temperance
26th Oct 1907 Australian Championships (B Grade) Broken Hill (NSW)
26th Oct 1907 Australian Championships (A Grade) Newtown Band (NSW)
10th Aug 1907 Newburn Contest Birtley League
27th Jul 1907 Lindley Contest Linthwaite
20th Jul 1907 Bradford Contest Black Dike
13th Jul 1907 Belle Vue July Contest Shaw
24th May 1907 Bottom Mossley (Whit Friday) Lindley
20th May 1907 West Stanley Contest Spencer's Works
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Spencer's Steelworks Prize Band
1st Sep 1906 Bromborough Pool Tranmere Gleam
25th Aug 1906 Hebden Bridge Contest Wyke
18th Aug 1906 Gawthorpe Contest Hebden Bridge
6th Aug 1906 Barrow Contest Dalton Town
4th Aug 1906 Loftus Contest Skinningrove
28th Jul 1906 Cleethorpes Contest Barton Cycle Works
21st Jul 1906 York Contest Wingates Temperance
5th Jul 1906 Swansea Contest Alltwen
4th Jul 1906 Swansea Contest Trebanos Silver
30th Jun 1906 Newtown Contest Wingates Temperance
4th Jun 1906 Shrewsbury Contest (Shropshire Section) Jackfield
4th Jun 1906 Shrewsbury Contest Wingates Temperance
16th Apr 1906 Ilkley Contest Gawthorpe Victoria
21st Oct 1905 Paisley Contest (Second Section) Co-op Bakery
21st Oct 1905 Paisley Contest (First Section) Jamestown
16th Sep 1905 Glasgow Contest Dykehead
9th Sep 1905 Mapplewell Contest Holme
26th Aug 1905 Southport Contest Irwell Springs
19th Aug 1905 Nelson Contest Irwell Springs
29th Jul 1905 Norden Contest Rochdale Public
22nd Jul 1905 Border League (Peebles) Hawick
15th Jul 1905 Hebburn Contest Consett Ironworks
5th Jul 1905 Machynlleth Contest Royal Oakeley
1st Jul 1905 Grassington Contest King Cross
24th Jun 1905 Dunfermline Contest Bo'ness and Carriden
16th Jun 1905 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Wyke Temperance
12th Jun 1905 Llanrwst Contest Royal Oakeley
10th Jun 1905 Edgeworth Contest Shaw
3rd Jun 1905 Slaithwaite Contest Lindley
20th May 1905 Darwen Contest Irwell Springs
6th May 1905 Larkhall Contest Dykehead
24th Apr 1905 Ilkley Contest Castleford
22nd Apr 1905 Brierfield Contest Hebden Bridge
18th Mar 1905 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) Luton Red Cross
3rd Dec 1904 Newcastle Contest (Second Section) Birtley League of the Cross
3rd Dec 1904 Newcastle Contest (First Section) Backworth Institute
1st Oct 1904 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Cheshire Lines Railway
20th Aug 1904 Hamilton Contest (Section 2) Thorniewood
20th Aug 1904 Hamilton Contest (Section 1) Coltness Works
17th Aug 1904 Kingswood Contest Bristol Imperial
6th Aug 1904 Nelson Contest Irwell Springs
1st Aug 1904 Barrow Contest Cleckheaton Victoria
30th Jul 1904 Bradford Contest Lindley
25th Jun 1904 Wembley Park Contest (Section 1) Luton Red Cross
25th Jun 1904 Wembley Park Contest (Section 2) Chesham Town
11th Jun 1904 Bradford Contest Wingates Temperance
28th May 1904 Scotland vs. Durham and Northumberland Associations Contest (First Section) Spencer's Works
27th May 1904 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Lindley
21st May 1904 Lancaster Contest Pemberton Old
14th May 1904 Smethwick Contest Biddulph
23rd Apr 1904 Yeadon Contest Cleckheaton Victoria
4th Apr 1904 Ilkley Contest Shipley
12th Sep 1903 Manchester Contest Boarshurst
12th Sep 1903 Miles Platting Contest Boarshurst
7th Sep 1903 Belle Vue September Contest Pemberton Old
5th Sep 1903 Miles Platting Contest Middleton Borough
29th Aug 1903 Hamilton Contest (Section 2) Coatbridge
29th Aug 1903 Hamilton Contest (Section 1) Milnwood
8th Aug 1903 Nelson Contest Irwell Springs
3rd Aug 1903 Barrow Contest Irwell Bank
25th Jul 1903 Rhos Contest Irwell Springs
20th Jul 1903 Lanark Contest Coltness
18th Jul 1903 Potterspury Contest Hanslope Excelsior
14th Jul 1903 March (Cambridgeshire) Contest Raunds Temperance
2nd Jul 1903 Scunthorpe Contest Dannemora Steelworks
2nd Jun 1903 Lancaster Contest Batley Old
1st Jun 1903 Cockermouth Contest Great Clifton
30th May 1903 Edgeworth Contest New Mills Old
16th May 1903 Codnor Contest Hucknall Excelsior
25th Oct 1902 South Yorkshire BBA Contest Rawmarsh
27th Sep 1902 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Bellshill Town
11th Aug 1902 Rhos Contest Warrington Borough
9th Aug 1902 Dumfries Contest Wyke Temperance
5th Aug 1902 Aberystwyth Contest Wingates Temperance
4th Aug 1902 Barrow Contest Wyke
Wingates Temperance
19th Jul 1902 Dodworth Contest Rotherham Borough
12th Jul 1902 Waterhouses Contest Cleveland Steel Works
8th Jul 1902 Buckley Contest Wyke Temperance
5th Jul 1902 New Brighton Contest Wingate Temperance
7th Jun 1902 Hardraw Scar Batley Old
23rd May 1902 Bottom Mossley (Whit Friday) Batley Old
21st May 1902 Colwick Contest 2nd day Hucknall Excelsior Temperance
20th May 1902 Colwick Contest Black Dyke
17th May 1902 King Cross Contest Wyke
10th May 1902 New Mills Contest Edgeley
3rd May 1902 Walsall Contest
3rd May 1902 Blakenhall Heath Contest Willenhall Temperance
12th Apr 1902 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest Grimesthorpe
31st Mar 1902 Stourbridge Contest (Section 2) Church Gresley
31st Mar 1902 Stourbridge Contest ( Section 1) Wednesbury Crown Tube
29th Mar 1902 North Shields Contest Backworth
14th Sep 1901 Bellshill Contest (Class 2) Galston
31st Aug 1901 Bellshill Contest Milnwood
10th Aug 1901 Rochdale Contest Irwell Springs
5th Aug 1901 Barrow Contest Besses o' th' Barn
3rd Aug 1901 Manchester Contest Besses o' th' Barn
27th Jul 1901 Clayton Contest Rochdale Public
20th Jul 1901 New Brighton Contest Wingates Temperance
13th Jul 1901 Portobello Contest Larkhall Public
6th Jul 1901 Halifax Contest Holme Silver
29th Jun 1901 Nelson Contest Crooke
22nd Jun 1901 Lincoln Contest Hucknall Temperance
15th Jun 1901 Musselburgh Contest West Calder Musical Union
1st Jun 1901 Southport Contest Wingates Temperance
20th Apr 1901 Larkhall Contest 2nd Class Clarkston
20th Apr 1901 Larkhall Contest Cleland
8th Apr 1901 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Ferndale
8th Apr 1901 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
6th Apr 1901 Doncaster Contest King Cross Subscription
25th Aug 1900 Hawick Contest Wingates Temperance
11th Aug 1900 Ovenden Contest Hebden Bridge
6th Aug 1900 Barrow Contest Besses o' th' Barn
21st Jul 1900 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Denton Original
11th Jun 1900 Daisy Hill Contest Rishworth and Rydale Valley
8th Jun 1900 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Cleckheaton Victoria
4th Jun 1900 Conway Contest Penmaenmawr
28th Aug 1899 Daisy Bank Contest Wednesbury Crown Tube
5th Aug 1899 St. Helens Contest Earlstown
22nd Aug 1898 Daisy Bank Contest Willenhall Temperance
20th Aug 1898 Luddenden Contest Hebden Bridge
13th Aug 1898 Ovenden Contest Ovenden Subscription
23rd Jul 1898 New Mills Contest Oldham Rifles
4th Jun 1898 Glossop Contest Birch Mills
3rd Jun 1898 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Wyke Temperance
28th May 1898 Kettering Contest Kettering Rifles
14th May 1898 Bolton Contest Besses o' th' Barn
7th May 1898 Partick Contest Clydebank
11th Apr 1898 Coedpoeth Contest Rhos
8th Apr 1898 Bagillt Contest Holywell
21st Aug 1897 Tottington Contest Nazebottom Temperance
7th Aug 1897 Sheffield Contest Rotherham Temperance
24th Jul 1897 Rhodes Contest Glodwick
21st Jul 1897 Luton Contest Luton Red Cross
10th Jul 1897 Alfreton Contest (Second Section) Codnor Primitives
10th Jul 1897 Alfreton Contest Dannemora
5th Jul 1897 North Wales Association Contest (Second Section) Rhosllanerchrugog
5th Jul 1897 North Wales Association Contest (First Section) Nantlle Vale
5th Jul 1897 North Wales Association Contest (Third Section) Bagillt Excelsior
3rd Jul 1897 Levenshulme Contest Sutton Road (St. Helens)
26th Jun 1897 Heywood Contest Oldham Rifles
Mossley
19th Apr 1897 Kidsgrove Contest Black Dyke
27th Feb 1897 Stockport Contest Rochdale Public
12th Nov 1896 Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest Foxdale Village
12th Sep 1896 Blackpool Contest Besses o' th' Barn
2nd Sep 1896 Hawarden Contest (Local Section) Wrexham Borough
1st Sep 1896 Hawarden Contest Black Dyke
29th Aug 1896 Earls Barton Contest Long Buckby Temperance
11th Jul 1896 Alfreton Contest Hucknall Excelsior
27th Jun 1896 Levenshulme Contest New Mills Old
2nd May 1896 Stretford Brass Band Contest New Mills Old
Colne
17th Aug 1895 Knutsford Contest Mossley
3rd Aug 1895 Uppermill Contest Mossley
Linthwaite
22nd Jun 1895 Mossley Contest Bradford (Manchester)
15th Apr 1895 Colwick Contest Hugglescote and Ellistown
Old Robin Hood
15th Sep 1894 Cadishead Contest Irlam St. John's




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/