[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Jim Davies


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
30th Sep 2018 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) Newstead Band 4 90 10
11th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Newstead Brass 9 12
28th Jan 2018 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Newstead Brass 7
5th Nov 2017 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) Skelmanthorpe 1   240 1
1st Oct 2017 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) Skelmanthorpe 2 95 10
2nd Jul 2017 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Skelmanthorpe 6 171 22
18th Jun 2017 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Skelmanthorpe 5 6+4=10 11
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Skelmanthorpe 9 14
4th Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Skelmanthorpe 3 3
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Skelmanthorpe 1 18
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Skelmanthorpe 2 187 10
3rd Jul 2016 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Skelmanthorpe 9 170 7
19th Jun 2016 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Skelmanthorpe 4 360 6
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Skelmanthorpe 13 8
6th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Skelmanthorpe 7 13
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Skelmanthorpe 4 1
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Drighlington 20 18
8th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Drighlington 10 9
1st Feb 2015 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Drighlington 11 6
29th Jun 2014 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Drighlington Band 6   12
15th Jun 2014 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Drighlington 4   177 13
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Drighlington 3 2
2nd Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Drighlington 12 11
22nd Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Drighlington 5 12
30th Jun 2013 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Drighlington 7  
16th Jun 2013 Hebden Bridge March Contest Drighlington 2 10
16th Jun 2013 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Drighlington 5   374 3
11th May 2013 Senior Trophy Drighlington 5 18
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Drighlington 2 6
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Drighlington 1 18
16th Sep 2012 Dr Martin Trust Contest Drighlington 6   274 4
1st Jul 2012 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Drighlington 9   18
17th Jun 2012 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Drighlington 9 171 3
12th May 2012 Senior Trophy Drighlington 16 7
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Drighlington 4 5
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Drighlington 2 6
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Drighlington 4 184 1
11th Sep 2011 Dr Martin Trust Contest Drighlington 9   248 2
3rd Jul 2011 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Drighlington Band 5
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Drighlington 10 2
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section A) Drighlington 4 187 5
4th Jul 2010 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Drighlington 3 187 25
20th Jun 2010 Morley March & Hymn Tune Drighlington 3 182
20th Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Third Section) Oakeley Silver 5 6
7th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Drighlington 12 8
8th Nov 2009 Kippax Entertainment Drighlington 3 1
24th Oct 2009 Pontins (First Section) Lindley 12 1
9th Nov 2008 Kippax Entertainment East Yorkshire Motor Services 1 3
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial David Urquhart Travel Band 10 180 10
20th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imps (Urquhart Travel) 6 374
24th Nov 2007 Scottish Open Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel 4 95 3
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Foss Dyke 7 182
20th Oct 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) East Yorkshire Motor Services 12 183 2
19th May 2007 Senior Cup East Yorkshire Motor Services 5 7
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Championship Section) East Yorkshire Motor Services 2 187 4
5th Nov 2006 Pontins (Championship Section) East Yorkshire Motor Services 5 9
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) East Yorkshire Motor Services 4 86
13th May 2006 Senior Cup East Yorkshire Motor Services 6 19
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Championship Section) East Yorkshire Motor Services 3 189 5
29th Oct 2005 Pontins (First Section) Kippax 18 7
5th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Kippax 10 183 13
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Kippax 13 179 17
14th Mar 2004 Scottish Championship (First Section) Clackmannan District Brass 6 179 6
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Ammanford 5 6
17th May 2003 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Ammanford Town 5 187
13th Apr 2003 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Sussex Brass (Hastings) 1 96
5th May 2002 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Mossley 9 181 5
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Championship Section) Mossley 11 180 9
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Ammanford Town 1 188
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 1 193
12th May 2001 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 3 186
31st Mar 2001 Welsh Area (First Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 7 182
19th Nov 2000 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Mid Rhondda 5 188
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda Band 6 185 3
1st Oct 2000 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda 6 185 8
23rd Sep 2000 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Mid Rhondda 4 189
13th May 2000 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Ammanford Town 3 186
13th May 2000 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Mid Rhondda 4 186
19th Mar 2000 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clackmannan District Brass 10 184 3
18th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Second Section) Ammanford Town 6 181 1
21st Nov 1999 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) Ammanford Town 3 180
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Ammanford 11 176
25th Sep 1999 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) Ammanford Town 2 186
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Clackmannan District 5 188 6
11th Sep 1999 British Open Wingates Brass 23 2
15th May 1999 Ebbw Vale Contest (Second Section) Ammanford Town 8 180
20th Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Second Section) Ammanford Town 7 176 7
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Second Section) Walkden 5 181
27th Feb 1999 Scottish Championship (First Section) Clackmannan District Brass 2 186 5
25th Oct 1998 Pontins (Second Section) Walkden 9 18
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (Second Section) Walkden 13 173
23rd Nov 1997 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 3 187
25th Oct 1997 Pontins (First Section) United Norwest Co-op 3 186 1
11th Oct 1997 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 1 193
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Second Section) Walkden 9 169 5
11th May 1996 Grand Shield Carlton Main Frickley 14 181 21
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley 10
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (First Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 1 190 11
11th Jun 1995 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 2 191 7
13th May 1995 Grand Shield Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 9 189 1
19th Mar 1995 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 3 187 4
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band 3 185 8
23rd Oct 1994 Pontins (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 13 182 6
7th May 1994 Grand Shield Carlton Main Frickley 14 180 4
7th Mar 1992 Scottish Championship (First Section) Clackmannan District Brass 7 182 5
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Northop Silver 5 182 9
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Second Section) Northop Band 2 187 15
2nd Dec 1989 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Northop Silver 2 186
29th Oct 1989 Pontins (Second Section) Northop Silver 6
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Second Section) City of Chester 4
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Second Section) City of Chester 5 185 14
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Northop Silver 10 177 11
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Championship Section) Northop Silver Band 15
7th Feb 1988 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) Northop Silver 3 185 6
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Ynyshir & Cwm Colliery 9 181 9
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Second Section) Abertillery & District Youth Band 12 177 9
29th Nov 1986 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) Ynyshir & Cwm Colliery 3 185
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Ynyshir & Cwm 6
26th Oct 1986 Pontins (Second Section) Ynyshir & Cwn Colliery 2
20th Sep 1986 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Ynyshir and Cwm Colliery 1 188
14th Jun 1986 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Ynyshir & Cwm 1 91
18th May 1986 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Ynyshir & Cwm 3
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Ynyshir & Cwm 2 85 7
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Ynyshir & Cwm Colliery 2 183 13
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Second Section) Ynyshir & Cwm Colliery 4 185 7
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Ynishir & Cwn Colliery Band 8
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Ynyshir & Cwm Colliery 7 188 10
20th May 1984 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Ynyshir & Cwm 3
23rd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Ynyshir & Cwm 17 173 14
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Ogmore Valley 4
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Ynyshir & Cwm Colliery 6 187 8
23rd Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Third Section) Ogmore Valley Temperance Silver 6 174 11
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Ynyshir & Tymawr Colliery 8
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Second Section) Ynyshir & Tymawr Colliery 6 177 12
25th Jun 1983 CISWO Wales (Class B) Ynyshir and Tymawr 1 180
22nd May 1983 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Ynyshir and Tymawr Colliery 1 83
8th May 1983 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Ynyshir & Tymar Colliery Band 3 188 3
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Ynyshir & Tymawr 4 185 5
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Ogmore Valley Silver 12 171 24
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Second Section) Ynyshir & Tymawr Colliery 3 185 1
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Third Section) Ogmore Valley Silver 3 187 3
28th Nov 1982 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Second Section) Ynyshir and Tymawr 2 184
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Third Section) Ogmore Valley 11 174 4
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Markham & District Collieries 5
12th Apr 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Markham and District 4 87
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area Championship (Championship Section) Markham & District 4 176 2
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Markham and District 7
9th Jun 1979 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Markham and District Colliery 3 185
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Markham and District Colliery
5th Nov 1978 Pontins (Second Section) Tongwynlais 15 9
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Tongwynlais
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Second Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 4 189 7
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Tongwynlais 7 176
12th Mar 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Tongwynlais 1 88
5th Nov 1977 Pontins (Third Section) Tonwgynlais 4
15th May 1977 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Tongwynlais Temperance Silver 4 189 7
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Third Section) Tongwynlais Temperance Silver 2 189 4
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Tongwynlais Temperance Silver 6 188 15
19th Mar 1977 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 2 86
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 2 177 2
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Third Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 4
Date Contest Winner
25th Feb 2018 North West Area (Championship Section) Foden's
5th Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) West Yorkshire Police
15th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Virtuosi GUS
13th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Virtuosi GUS
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Haverhill Silver
21st Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Colchester Band
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (First Section) Roberts Bakery
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Aldbourne
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Porthleven Town
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Sidmouth Town
10th Mar 2013 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn
9th Mar 2013 Scottish Championship (Third Section) St. Ronan's Silver
1st Jun 2012 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Fodens
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Championship Section) Flowers
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (First Section) Brunel Brass
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Third Section) Bream Silver
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland
17th Jun 2011 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Fodens Band
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Llwydcoed Band
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Youth Section Melingriffith Juniors
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (First Section) Harrogate
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Championship Section) Reg Vardy
19th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Third Section) York Railway Institute
13th Feb 2011 Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain Rochdale Borough Youth
26th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Hazel Grove
28th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Point of Ayr
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery
3rd Nov 2007 Pontins (Third Section) Flixton
6th Oct 2007 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) Cwmtawe Youth
6th Oct 2007 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Gwaun Cae Gurwen
6th Oct 2007 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) BTM
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Great Yarmouth Brass
18th Nov 2001 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery (UK Coal)
21st Nov 1999 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Raunds Temperance
16th May 1998 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Pontardulais Town
16th May 1998 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Newbridge Celynen
25th Jan 1998 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) Dobcross Youth
25th Jan 1998 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) Chapel-en-le-Frith
21st Jun 1992 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Fourth Section) Lyceum Brass

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!