[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

John Carr

Also/previously known as: J. R. Carr



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Third Section) Cowpen Band 1 178 3
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Cowpen and Crofton 4 177
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Cowpen & Crofton 4 189
18th Jun 1978 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) Cowpen and Crofton 1 85
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Cowpen and Crofton 1 181
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Cowpen and Crofton 7
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Cowpen & Crofton 7 187
6th Mar 1977 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Cowpen and Crofton 2 187
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Cowpen & Crofton 3 182 10
13th Jun 1976 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Cowpen & Crofton 3 90
24th May 1976 CISWO North East (Second Section) Cowpen and Crofton 1
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Cowpen & Crofton 4 187 11
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Cowpen & Crofton 2 189 10
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Cowpen & Crofton
11th May 1975 CISWO North East (Third Section) Cowpen and Crofton 5
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Cowpen and Crofton 2 170 8
26th Jan 1975 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Cowpen & Crofton 1 185
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Cowpen and Crofton 4 76 13
29th Apr 1973 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Harton and Westoe Colliery 4 4
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Championship Section) Harton & Westoe Colliery 2 192
4th Feb 1973 Durham League Contest (Section A) Harton & Westoe Colliery 2 184 7
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Harton and Westoe Colliery 6 12
21st Oct 1972 Newcastle Invitation Contest Harton and Westoe Colliery 3 186
26th Aug 1972 Edinburgh International Contest Harton and Westoe Colliery
10th Jun 1972 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Harton and Westoe Colliery 1 97
30th Apr 1972 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Harton and Westoe Colliery 1 3
4th Mar 1972 North of England Area (Championship Section) Harton and Westoe Colliery
12th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (Championship Section) Harton and Westoe Colliery 1 186 1
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Ashington Colliery 7
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Harton and Westoe 12
23rd May 1971 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Harton and Westoe Colliery 2
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Championship Section) Harton and Westoe Colliery
31st Jan 1971 Durham League Contest (Section A) Harton and Westoe Colliery 3 85 2
13th Jun 1970 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Cowpen and Crofton 1
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Cowpen & Crofton Workmen's Band 6
7th Sep 1969 W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section A) Cowpen and Crofton
14th Jun 1969 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Cowpen and Crofton 1 190
4th May 1969 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Cowpen and Crofton 1   188
15th Mar 1969 North of England Area (Championship Section) Cowpen & Crofton 3 178 5
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Cowpen and Crofton 11
8th Sep 1968 W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section A) Cowpen and Crofton
8th Jun 1968 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Cowpen and Crofton 1
19th Nov 1967 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Cowpen and Crofton 1 182 3
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Cowpen & Croften 5
2nd Sep 1967 British Open Cowpen & Croften Workmans 4
10th Jun 1967 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Cowpen and Crofton 1
7th May 1967 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Cowpen and Crofton 1 188
29th Apr 1967 Grand Shield Cowpen and Crofton Workmen's Band 1 190 13
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Championship Section) Cowpen and Crofton 3 184 6
20th Nov 1966 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Cowpen and Crofton 1 185
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Cowpen & Crofton Workmen's Band 2 186 4
11th Jun 1966 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Cowpen and Crofton 1 90
22nd May 1966 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Cowpen and Crofton 1 188
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Cowpen & Crofton 3 178 11
12th Jun 1965 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Cowpen and Crofton 1 88
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Championship Section) Cowpen and Crofton 3 180 2
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cowpen and Crofton 19
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Cowpen and Crofton 6
23rd Nov 1963 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Newbiggin and Lynemouth 2 180
23rd Nov 1963 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Cowpen and Crofton 3 184
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Cowpen & Crofton Workmen's 3
14th Sep 1963 Pegswood Contest (Section 1) Cowpen and Crofton 1 88
15th Jun 1963 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Cowpen and Crofton 1 49
3rd May 1963 Radio Manchester Contest Final Cowpen and Crofton 2
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Championship Section) Cowpen and Crofton 10
24th Nov 1962 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Cowpen and Crofton 1 185
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cowpen & Croften 6
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Cowpen and Crofton Workmen's Band 2 183
9th Sep 1962 Pegswood Contest (Section 1) Cowpen and Crofton Colliery 3
16th Jun 1962 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Cowpen and Crofton 2 180
2nd Jun 1962 Blaydon Races Centenary Contest (Section 1) Cowpen and Crofton 3 190
6th May 1962 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 1) Cowpen and Crofton 1 186
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Championship Section) Cowpen & Crofton 1 184
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cowpen & Crofton 18
17th Sep 1961 Pegswood Contest (Section 2) Cowpen and Crofton 1
17th Sep 1961 Pegswood Contest (Section 1) Cowpen and Crofton 1
10th Jun 1961 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Cowpen and Crofton 1
1st May 1961 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 1) Cowpen Colliery 2 187
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Championship Section) Cowpen & Crofton 3 176
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Cowpen & Crofton Workmen's 4
17th Sep 1960 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 2) Cowpen and Crofton 1 79
11th Sep 1960 Pegswood Contest (Section 2) Cowpen and Crofton 1 89
11th Sep 1960 Pegswood Contest (Section 1) Cowpen and Crofton 1 89
28th May 1960 Senior Trophy Cowpen and Crofton Workmens
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Second Section) Cowpen and Crofton 1 174
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Championship Section) Harton Colliery
5th Dec 1959 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Cowpen and Crofton 1 88
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Cowpen & Crofton Workmen's
5th Sep 1959 Pegswood Contest (Section 1) Cowpen and Crofton 2
29th Aug 1959 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) Cowpen and Crofton 3 182
13th Jun 1959 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Cowpen and Crofton 1
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Third Section) Cowpen and Crofton 3 170 8
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Championship Section) Harton Colliery 3
22nd Feb 1959 Durham League Contest (Section A) Harton Colliery
14th Feb 1959 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Cowpen Colliery 1 185
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Cowpen and Crofton 2 181
6th Sep 1958 Haydon Bridge Contest (Confined Section) Cowpen and Crofton
1st May 1958 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 1) Cowpen and Crofton 2
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Cowpen and Crofton 1 184
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Second Section) Bedlington Dr Pit
30th Nov 1957 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Cowpen and Crofton 1 82
30th Nov 1957 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Bedlington Dr Pit 3 85
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Cowpen and Crofton
7th Sep 1957 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) Bedlington Dr Pit 1
7th Sep 1957 Haydon Bridge Contest (Confined Section) Cowpen and Crofton 1
18th May 1957 North of England Area (Second Section) Bedlington Dr Pit
1st May 1957 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 2) Cowpen Colliery 2
1st May 1957 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 1) Bedlington Dr Pit 3
16th Feb 1957 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Cowpen and Crofton 2 170
24th Nov 1956 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Cowpen and Crofton 2
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Bedlington
26th May 1956 North of England Area (Second Section) Bedlington Dr. Pit Workmen's 1 185
1st May 1956 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 1) Bedlington Dr Pit 1
1st May 1956 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 2) Cowpen and Crofton 1
10th Sep 1955 Consett Contest Bedlington 2
14th May 1955 North of England Area (Second Section) Bedlington Dr Pit 1 183
1st May 1955 Newcastle May Day March Contest Bedlington Dr Pit 1
1st May 1955 Newcastle May Day March Contest Cowpen and Crofton 4
2nd Oct 1954 Hexham Contest Cowpen and Crofton 2
11th Sep 1954 Fatfield Contest Bedlington Dr Pit 1
11th Sep 1954 Fatfield Contest Cowpen and Crofton 3
4th Sep 1954 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) Bedlington Dr Pit 2 7
29th May 1954 Boldon Contest Bedlington Dr Pit 3 176
16th Jan 1954 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Bedlington Dr Pit 1
16th Jan 1954 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Wallsend Shipyard 2
12th Dec 1953 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Bedlington Dr Pit 4
12th Sep 1953 Consett Contest Bedlington Dr Pit 1 187
29th Aug 1953 Amble Contest Bedlington Dr Pit 3
13th Jun 1953 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Bedlington Dr Pit 3 115
25th May 1953 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Bedlington Dr Pit 4
25th Apr 1953 North of England Area (Championship Section) Wallsend Shipyard 1 186
25th Oct 1952 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Wallsend Shipyard 2
16th Aug 1952 Shildon Contest Bedlington Dr Pit 2
1st Dec 1951 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Wallsend Shipyard 3
4th Nov 1950 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Wallsend Shipyard 1
4th Nov 1950 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Bedlington Dr Pit 3
9th Sep 1950 Consett Contest Bedlington Dr Pit 4
3rd Jun 1950 Bedlington Contest Bedlington Dr Pit 1
12th Nov 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Wallsend Shipyard 4
21st Aug 1949 Prudhoe Contest Bedlington Dr Pit 3
21st Aug 1949 Prudhoe Contest Wallsend Shipyard 4
20th Aug 1949 Seaton Burn Contest Wallsend Shipyard 1
16th Jul 1949 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Bedlington Dr Pit 2 87
4th Jun 1949 North of England Area (Championship Section) Wallsend Shipyard 2 178 2
21st Aug 1948 Prudhoe Contest Wallsend Shipyard 2
4th Aug 1948 Gosforth Contest Bedlington Dr Pit Workmens Band 2
17th Jul 1948 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Bedlington Dr Pit Workmens Band 3
12th Jun 1948 Amble Contest Bedlington Dr Pit Workmens Band 1
31st Jan 1948 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Wallsend Shipyard
31st Jan 1948 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Wallsend Shipyard
17th May 1947 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Wallsend Shipyard 1
Date Contest Winner
15th Feb 1976 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Pemberton Old
15th Feb 1976 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Cheshire Constabulary
15th Feb 1976 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Burton Construction
15th Feb 1976 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Brindle
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Dudley District
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Second Section) Ystalyfera Public
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Ynyshir & Tymawr Colliery
15th Mar 1975 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Penicuik Silver
15th Mar 1975 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Kilmarnock Youth
1st Jun 1974 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Stourport Youth
15th Sep 1973 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Newhall
15th Sep 1973 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Stanton Works
26th May 1973 Glasgow Charities Contest Dalmellington
5th May 1973 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Stourport Youth
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Radcliffe Borough
27th Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - London (4th Section) West Wycombe
27th Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - London (3rd Section) Snowdown Colliery
21st Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (Fourth Section) Black Country Brass
21st Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) Calverton Colliery
14th Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Fourth Section) Market Rasen
14th Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Third Section) Lydbrook
10th Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Barnsley (4th Section) Earby Brass
10th Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Barnsley (3rd Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Juniors
3rd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) Colwyn Borough
3rd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Fourth Section) Flookburgh
2nd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Sunderland (4th Section) Newton Aycliffe
2nd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Sunderland (3rd Section) Cockerton
9th Sep 1972 Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class B) Llwydcoed
9th Sep 1972 Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class D) Blaina and District
9th Sep 1972 Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class A) Cory
9th Sep 1972 Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class C) Lady Windsor Colliery
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Kirkbymoorside Town
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Juniors
4th Dec 1971 Edinburgh Charities Contest Dalmellington
8th May 1971 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Wigan & District
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Kibworth
13th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 4) Bude Town
13th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 2) Burnham and Highbridge Town
13th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 3) St Keverne
13th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Championship Section) St Austell
6th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Championship Section) Hoggarths
6th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Fourth Section) Storeys
6th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) North Ashton
6th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) Stalybridge
5th Dec 1970 Edinburgh Charities Contest Dalmellington
29th Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Sheffield (Championship Section) City of Sheffield
29th Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Sheffield (Third Section) Shirland Miners
22nd Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Fourth Section) Coleford Town
22nd Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Third Section) Towcester Studio
1st Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships (Fourth Section) Ratby Silver
1st Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships (3rd Section) Riddings
12th Sep 1970 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Thoresby Colliery Welfare
12th Sep 1970 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) Gainsborough Britannia
12th Sep 1970 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Rolls Royce Works
6th Sep 1970 British Open Yorkshire Imperial
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Berisfords
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) Coventry School of Music
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Glossop
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Snibston Colliery
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Bulkington Silver
8th Feb 1970 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Berisfords
8th Feb 1970 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Hoggarths
8th Feb 1970 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Lancashire Constabulary
8th Feb 1970 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Trinity Girls
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (2nd Section) Rockingham Colliery
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) Towcester Studio
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (Championship Section) Ransome & Marles Works
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (4th Section) Ratby
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imps
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) Hoggarths
29th Nov 1969 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Towcester Studio
29th Nov 1969 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Wigston Temperance
29th Nov 1969 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Hathern Silver
16th Nov 1969 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) York Railway Institute
16th Nov 1969 York & District BBA Contest (3rd Section) Sherburn-in-Elmet
16th Nov 1969 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) Kirkbymoorside Town
2nd Nov 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 2) St Stythians
2nd Nov 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 3)
2nd Nov 1969 Wills Regional Championships (Championship Section) Camborne Town
11th Oct 1969 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) City of Coventry 'B'
6th Sep 1969 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery
7th Jun 1969 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Calverton Colliery
7th Jun 1969 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Carlton Main
7th Jun 1969 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Thoresby Colliery
17th May 1969 Senior Cup Hoyland Town
25th May 1968 Senior Cup Dove Holes Public
3rd Sep 1967 W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section B) Haigh
3rd Sep 1967 W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section A) Cheetham Hill Public
17th Jun 1967 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Kinneil Colliery
8th Apr 1967 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Kinneil Colliery
25th Feb 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Second Section) Leeds Model
29th Jan 1967 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section B) Skelmersdale
29th Jan 1967 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section A) Slaithwaite
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Hatfield Main Colliery
3rd Sep 1966 British Open CWS (Manchester)
26th Mar 1966 North West Area (Third Section) Burbage Silver
26th Mar 1966 North West Area (Second Section) Cheetham Hill Public
26th Mar 1966 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS (Manchester)
19th Feb 1966 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kinneil Colliery
19th Feb 1966 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Alva Town
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Hatfield Main Colliery
20th Feb 1965 Scottish Area Qualifying Finals (Championship Section) Tullis Russell Mills
20th Feb 1965 Scottish Area Qualifying Finals (Second Section) Liddesdale Temperance
16th Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Stocksbridge Works Social Services
23rd Feb 1963 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Arbroath Instrumental
23rd Feb 1963 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Alva Town
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Corby Silver
4th Mar 1962 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Rawmarsh Prize Band
24th Feb 1962 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Aberdeen City
24th Feb 1962 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Gartsherrie Silver
1st May 1961 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Kinneil Colliery
25th Feb 1961 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Arbroath Instrumental
25th Jun 1960 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd
28th Aug 1948 Brandon Contest Thornley Colliery
19th Jun 1948 Durham League Contest (Section C) Murton Colliery
Name Composer Arranger Year
Fancy Free John Carr 1969
Four Little Maids John Carr 1962
March: Bramwyn John Carr 1968
March: Glemdene John Carr 1968
The Gay Delavals John Carr 1971
The Seasons [Carr] John Carr 1971

Notes

Born 22nd May 1904. Father to Denis Carr.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/