[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

John Hudson


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
26th Mar 2011 Tomra Ørskog Festivalen (Division 2) Åndalsnes Musikkforening 1 101.5
25th Apr 2009 Tomra Ørskog Festivalen (Division 1) Ørskog Brass 2 98 2
7th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Ørskog Brass 10 88 1
19th Apr 2008 Tomra Ørskog Festivalen (Division 1) Ørskog Brass 2 98 1
8th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Orskog Brass 1 97 12
9th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Ørskog Brass 3 91
19th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cwmaman Institute 8 184 6
15th Oct 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cwmaman Institute 15 183 3
3rd Jul 2005 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Shepherd Building Group 22
7th May 2005 Grand Shield Cwmaman Institute Silver (Tower Colliery) 12 20
16th Apr 2005 Tomra Ørskog Festivalen (Division 1) Ørskog Brass 2 99 3
13th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cwmaman Institute 3 190 6
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Championship Section) Shepherd Building Group 7 184 8
7th Nov 2004 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) Shepherd Building Group 2
16th Oct 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cwmaman Institute 18 178 6
18th Sep 2004 British Open Cwmaman Institute Silver (Tower Colliery) 16 1
8th May 2004 Senior Cup Thoresby Colliery UK Coal 19 11
20th Mar 2004 Tomra Ørskog Festivalen (Division 2) Skodje Ungdomskorps 2
14th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cwmaman Institute Tower Colliery 3 194 10
7th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery UK Coal 9 189 8
13th Sep 2003 British Open Cwmaman Institute 17 2
3rd May 2003 Grand Shield Thoresby Colliery 20 14
12th Apr 2003 Tomra Ørskog Festivalen (Division 2) Frei Hornmusikk 3 103
16th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cwmaman Institute 7 187 7
7th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Frei Hornmusikk 13 82.5
14th Sep 2002 British Open Cwmaman Institute 5 2
11th May 2002 Grand Shield Cwmaman Institute 1 11
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Cwmaman Institute 3 190
9th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Ørskog Brass 7 88 12
1st Apr 2001 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cwmaman Institute 5 190 1
4th Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Horbury Victoria 2 187 9
10th Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Ørskog Brass 11 83
3rd Dec 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Horbury Victoria 2
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Horbury Victoria 6 178 14
23rd Sep 2000 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Cwmaman Institute 2 192
20th May 2000 Grenland International Brass Festival (First Division) Molde Brass 1 187
19th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cwmaman (Tower Colliery) 6 186 9
4th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Horbury Victoria 2 184 4
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Ørskog Brass 2 93 11
21st Nov 1999 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) Horbury Victoria 1 179
13th Nov 1999 Korpscupen (Division 1) Molde Brass Band 2 99
30th May 1999 All England Masters Bodmin 16 48 10
8th May 1999 Grand Shield Bodmin 3 19
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Horbury Victoria 10 170 13
18th Jul 1998 Greggs Bakery Contest (Championship Section) Newcastle Brown Ale 2 191
9th May 1998 Grand Shield Bodmin 8 10
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (Championship Section) Newcastle Brown Ale 7 182 2
7th Feb 1998 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Tomra Brass Band 3 93 4
1st Feb 1998 Durham League Contest (Section A) Newcastle Brown Ale 3 190
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Newcastle Brown Ale 5 182 6
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Stalybridge Old 1
18th Oct 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Bodmin Town 12 180 12
11th Oct 1997 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Cwmaman Institute Tower Colliery 3 190
17th May 1997 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Cwmaman Institute (Tower Colliery) 3 188
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cwmaman Institute (Tower Colliery) 5 189 6
1st Mar 1997 Scottish Championship (First Section) Dunaskin Doon 3 185 3
1st Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Polypipe Rossington 7 186 9
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Kopervik Musikkorps 10 87 4
1st Feb 1997 Yeovil Entertainment Markfield 14 180 4
24th Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Cwmaman Institute (Tower Colliery) 4 188 2
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch 12
7th Sep 1996 British Open Polypipe Rossington 18 11
7th Sep 1996 British Open Markfield 21 17
29th Jun 1996 Easingwold March Contest Polypipe Rossington 1 96 1
26th May 1996 All England Masters William Davis Construction Group 17 178 15
11th May 1996 Grand Shield Trafford 20 170 5
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Championship Section) Northumbria Police 3 188 4
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Polypipe Rossington 9 183 4
2nd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Championship Section) William Davis Construction Group 11 4
25th Feb 1996 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dunaskin Doon 9 179 5
3rd Feb 1996 Yeovil William Davis Construction Group 6 189
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Polypipe Rossington 2 384 7
4th Nov 1995 Whitburn Invitation Contest Dunaskin Doon 4 191
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Wingates 10 184 10
9th Sep 1995 British Open Wingates 21 177 6
26th Aug 1995 Land o' Burns Dunaskin Doon 3 93 7
9th Jul 1995 Strathclyde Charities Dunaskin Doon 1 194
28th May 1995 All England Masters Wingates 8 191 4
13th May 1995 Grand Shield Ever Ready 11 187 20
19th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Championship Section) Northumbria Police 3 189 7
19th Mar 1995 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Yorkshire Traction 4 186 6
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (Championship Section) Wingates Band 1 195 9
26th Feb 1995 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dunaskin Doon 8 178 5
20th Nov 1994 Brass In Concert Wingates 4 235.5 4
22nd Oct 1994 Pontins (First Section) Yorkshire Traction 2 183 4
2nd Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Dunaskin Doon 6 86
2nd Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Yorkshire Traction 7 85
10th Sep 1994 British Open Wingates 17 180 5
29th May 1994 All England Masters Wingates 7 189 13
7th May 1994 Grand Shield Tredegar 2 192 7
7th May 1994 Grand Shield Nottingham City Transport 19 175 1
4th Apr 1994 Pontins Southport (First Section) Yorkshire Traction 4 180 1
27th Mar 1994 Pogson Bray (Section A) Yorkshire Traction 1
20th Mar 1994 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Yorkshire Traction 1 188 10
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Championship Section) Wingates Band 3 190 8
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Nottingham City Transport 12 1
26th Feb 1994 Scottish Championship (First Section) Dunaskin Doon 1 185 7
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Yorkshire Traction 2 182 3
6th Nov 1993 Whitburn Invitation Contest Dunaskin Doon 2 194
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Second Section) Yorkshire Traction 2 187 8
16th Oct 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tredegar Town 2 93 8
12th Sep 1993 Hardraw Scar Yorkshire Traction 2 337 8
4th Sep 1993 British Open Wingates 6 189 14
20th Jun 1993 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) Yorkshire Traction 3 173
30th May 1993 All England Masters Wingates 9 183 6
23rd May 1993 Bollington Festival Contest Yorkshire Traction 3 220
11th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Yorkshire Traction 3 187 6
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (Championship Section) Wingates Band 9
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 4 184 12
12th Feb 1993 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Stangaland Brass 9 83 6
15th Nov 1992 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Yorkshire Bus Company 1
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Yorkshire Bus Company 4 87 9
6th Sep 1992 Hardraw Scar Yorkshire Bus Company 1 350 15
5th Sep 1992 British Open Wingates 17 173 15
24th May 1992 All England Masters Wingates 17 175 6
3rd May 1992 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 4 3
2nd May 1992 Grand Shield Wingates 3 188 3
7th Mar 1992 Scottish Championship (First Section) Johnstone Silver 6 184 7
16th Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 2 185 5
1st Feb 1992 Yeovil Entertainment William Davis Construction 3 194
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Yorkshire Bus Company
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Yorkshire Bus Company 1 182 3
3rd Nov 1991 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section A) Yorkshire Bus Company 2 188 2
8th Sep 1991 Hardraw Scar Yorkshire Bus Company 4 384 11
5th May 1991 Buxton Festival (Section B) Yorkshire Bus Company 7 183 19
27th Apr 1991 European Championships CWS Glasgow 9 172 8
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Championship Section) Lydbrook
24th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 5 185 11
8th Feb 1991 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Kopervik Musikkorps 2 90
27th Jan 1991 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Yorkshire Bus Company 5
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Lydbrook 3
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Yorkshire Bus Company 1 188 4
18th Nov 1990 Brass In Concert CWS (Glasgow) 6 239.5 8
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) CWS (Glasgow) 1 196 20
10th Jun 1990 Meadowline Services Contest CWS Glasgow 2 187
5th May 1990 European Championships CWS (Glasgow) 5 185 4
10th Feb 1990 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Radøy Brass 1 98 1
4th Jun 1989 Strathclyde Charities CWS Glasgow 1 195
14th May 1989 Augustus Barnett Contest CWS Glasgow 1 190
22nd Apr 1989 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Glasgow C.W.S. 1 190
10th Feb 1989 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Kleppe Musikklag 8 75
4th Apr 1987 Carnegie Dunfermline Trust Contest (Section 1) CWS Glasgow 1 195 4
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Championship Section) Newcastle Brown Ale 7 182 8
7th Mar 1987 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Alva 4 185 11
1st Nov 1986 Whitburn Invitation Contest Alva 19
19th Oct 1986 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) Greenalls Champion 2 184
23rd Aug 1986 Edinburgh International Contest CWS Glasgow 3 184 1
31st May 1986 Clydebank Centenary Open Contest Alva 3 189 11
10th May 1986 Grand Shield Greenall's Champion 21
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Third Section) Crewkerne Concert 7 2
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Greenhalls Champion 13
16th Mar 1986 Wigan Contest (A Section) Greenalls Champion 1
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Second Section) Greenalls Champion 8 186 11
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Youth) Haydock Junior 1
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Greenalls Champion 2 186 4
17th Nov 1985 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Greenall's Champion 3
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Second Section) Greenalls Champion 3 185 16
15th Sep 1985 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Greenalls Champion 5
25th May 1985 Strathclyde Charities Alva 4 188
4th May 1985 Grand Shield Greenall's Champion Band 2
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Greenalls Champion 4 183 11
24th Mar 1985 North West Area (Second Section) Greenalls Champion
24th Feb 1985 Wigan Contest (A Section) Greenalls Champion 1 193 6
17th Feb 1985 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Greenalls Champion 5 180 1
2nd Dec 1984 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Greenall's Champion 3 186 7
14th Oct 1984 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) Greenalls Champion 1 191 1
23rd Sep 1984 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Greenalls Champion 4
19th May 1984 Grand Shield Greenalls Champion 5
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Greenall's Champion 19
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Second Section) Greenall's Champion
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (A Section) Greenalls Champion 2 189 1
5th Feb 1984 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Greenall Champions 12 174 7
4th Feb 1984 Yeovil Entertainment Fodens OTS 3 191
20th Nov 1983 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Greenalls Champion 8
16th Oct 1983 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) Greenalls Champion 1 190 5
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Greenalls Champion 3 188 3
18th Sep 1983 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Greenall Champions 1 182
30th Apr 1983 Grand Shield Greenall's Champion 15
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Greenalls Champion 19
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Greenall Champions 9 181 1
6th Feb 1983 Wigan Contest (A Section) Greenalls Champion
21st Nov 1982 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Greenalls Champion
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Second Section) Greenalls Champion 14 162 7
17th Oct 1982 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) Greenalls Champion 2 182
26th Sep 1982 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Greenalls Champion 4 177
15th May 1982 Grand Shield Greenall's Champion 17
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Greenalls Champion 4 178 17
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Second Section) Greenalls Champion 8
14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Greenalls Champion 5 185 9
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Second Section) Greenalls Champion 11 168 3
20th Sep 1981 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Greenalls Champion 3 181 5
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Greenall's Champion 1 186
15th Feb 1981 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Greenalls Champion 11
1st Feb 1981 Wigan Contest (A Section) Greenalls Champion 3
12th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Todmorden Old 4
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) William Davis Snibston 4
Date Contest Winner
3rd Jun 2017 French Open (March) Reg Vardy Band
11th Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Sandefjord Brass Symposium
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (Second Section) Berisfords
28th Oct 1995 Pontins (Third Section) Eagley
10th Jun 1995 Northumberland Miners Gala Greggs Bakery
10th Jun 1995 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Fishburn
9th Apr 1995 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Cranbrook Town Band
9th Apr 1995 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Friary Guildford
8th Oct 1994 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Youth Section) Trinity Girls Youth
8th Oct 1994 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 2) Haydock Ogden Travel
8th Oct 1994 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 4) Standish
8th Oct 1994 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Championship Section) Wigan Business Equipment Flixton
8th Oct 1994 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 3) Eagley
11th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Classic Racing Tyldesley
9th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Hollingworth
28th Nov 1992 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Royal Oakley
28th Nov 1992 North Wales Rally (Youth Section A) Lions Youth Brass
28th Nov 1992 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Northop Silver
28th Nov 1992 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Seindorf Llanrug
28th Nov 1992 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Royal Buckley Town
28th Nov 1992 North Wales Rally (Fifth Section) Tarporley
11th Apr 1992 Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain Stockport Schools
1st Feb 1992 Yeovil Entertainment Besses o'th' Barn
26th Jan 1992 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Wardle High Youth
15th Dec 1991 United Kingdom Entertaining Brass Championships Grimethorpe Colliery
23rd Jun 1991 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class A British Steel Stainless Dodworth
23rd Jun 1991 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class B Lanchester Grorud
26th May 1991 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) British Steel Stainless Dodworth
26th May 1991 Isle of Man Festival (Section B) Cheshire Constabulary
25th May 1991 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) Marple
24th Feb 1991 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) British Telecom
24th Feb 1991 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Lostock Hall Memorial
16th Sep 1990 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) Volex Golborne
16th Sep 1990 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Marple
15th Oct 1989 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Championship Section) Freckleton
15th Oct 1989 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Second Section) Longridge
15th Oct 1989 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Third Section) Flimby Saxhorn
15th Oct 1989 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Fourth Section) Orrell
24th Sep 1989 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) Cobden Chadwick
24th Sep 1989 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) Whitworth Vale & Healey
24th Sep 1989 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships Rochdale

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!