[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Leigh Baker

Also/previously known as: Leigh David Baker


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
18th Nov 2018 Brass In Concert Whitburn 8 135 5
16th Sep 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Staffordshire 2 11
15th Sep 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) South Yorkshire Police 7 6
7th Jul 2018 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest (Section B) South Yorkshire Police 1   46 3
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Hepworth 17 5
10th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (First Section) Staffordshire 1 3
4th Mar 2018 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Hepworth 6 6
2nd Jul 2017 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Hepworth 3 181 9
18th Jun 2017 Hebden Bridge Hymn Tune Contest Hepworth 6
18th Jun 2017 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Hepworth 6 4+8=12 13
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Hepworth 7 13
5th Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Hepworth 8 4
29th Jan 2017 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Hepworth 6 7
20th Nov 2016 Brass In Concert Brighouse and Rastrick 3 167 2
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) South Yorkshire Police Band 7 87 5
13th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Staffordshire 9 10
6th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brighouse & Rastrick 8 2
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) Harrogate 5 1
4th Oct 2015 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) South Yorkshire Police 5 92 8
13th Sep 2015 Dr Martin Trust Contest Thoresby Colliery Band 6   176 11
12th Jul 2015 Shirebrook - Brass in the Bandstand South Yorkshire Police 3   5
5th Jul 2015 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest South Yorkshire Police 12
20th Jun 2015 Land o' Burns Johnstone Silver 6 189
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Staffordshire 8 9
8th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) South Yorkshire Police 12 6
1st Feb 2015 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) South Yorkshire Police 8 1
18th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 6   12 7
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) South Yorkshire Police 6 187 9
16th Nov 2014 Brass In Concert Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 9 127 1
5th Oct 2014 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) South Yorkshire Police 3   8
21st Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Staffordshire 8 3
29th Jun 2014 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest South Yorkshire Police Band 13   17
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Staffordshire 16 13
8th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (First Section) Staffordshire 2 10
1st Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (First Section) South Yorkshire Police 3   9
19th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 5   10 8
17th Nov 2013 Brass In Concert Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 8   134 11
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) South Yorkshire Police 6   90 11
22nd Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Staffordshire 2 2
6th Jul 2013 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest South Yorkshire Police 7   1
30th Jun 2013 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest South Yorkshire Police 12
9th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (First Section) Staffordshire 1 14
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (First Section) South Yorkshire Police 4 7
20th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 3 8 1
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st section) South Yorkshire Police 2   91 1
21st Jul 2012 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest South Yorkshire Police Band 1  
1st Jul 2012 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest South Yorkshire Police 11 20
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (First Section) South Yorkshire Police 7 3
24th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) South Yorkshire Police 3 17
3rd Jul 2011 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Thoresby Colliery Band 4 24
3rd Jul 2011 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune South Yorkshire Police Band 10 20
5th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) South Yorkshire Police 1 3
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) South Yorkshire Police Band 4 5
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (2nd Section) South Yorkshire Police 2
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) South Yorkshire Police 3 17
4th Jul 2010 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest South Yorkshire Police Band 7
6th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) South Yorkshire Police 2 2
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) South Yorkshire Police 3 6
8th Nov 2009 Kippax Entertainment Thoresby Colliery 2 2
4th Oct 2009 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st/2nd Section) South Yorkshire Police 3 95 3
27th Jun 2009 Easingwold March Contest South Yorkshire Police 5 273
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) South Yorkshire Police Band 20 8
14th Sep 2008 Hardraw Scar South Yorkshire Police Band 8
10th Feb 2008 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) South Yorkshire Police 1 189 3
8th Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Second Section) Foresters Brass 2000 4 185
15th Feb 1998 Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain Gawthorpe Brass 85
Date Contest Band Position
9th Jun 2017 Delph (Whit Friday) Hepworth 2
9th Jun 2017 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Hepworth Band 5
9th Jun 2017 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Hepworth 8
9th Jun 2017 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Hepworth Band 11
9th Jun 2017 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Hepworth 11
9th Jun 2017 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Hepworth Band 12
9th Jun 2017 Diggle (Whit Friday) Hepworth 24
20th May 2016 Delph (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick 1
20th May 2016 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick 1
20th May 2016 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick 1
20th May 2016 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick 2
20th May 2016 Lees (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick 2
20th May 2016 Grotton (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick 2
20th May 2016 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick 3
20th May 2016 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick 3
1st Jun 2012 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Leyland 1
1st Jun 2012 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Leyland 1
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Leyland 2
1st Jun 2012 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Leyland 3
1st Jun 2012 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Leyland 3
1st Jun 2012 Denton (Whit Friday) Leyland 3
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Leyland 4
1st Jun 2012 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Leyland 4
1st Jun 2012 Mossley (Whit Friday) Leyland 4
1st Jun 2012 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Leyland 6
1st Jun 2012 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Leyland 9
Date Contest Winner
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) L.G.B. Brass
25th Feb 2018 North West Area (Third Section) Eccleston Brass
4th Feb 2018 Durham League Contest (Section B) Jayess Newbiggin
4th Feb 2018 Durham League Contest (Section A) North Skelton Band
4th Feb 2018 Durham League Contest (Section C) Houghton Area Youth Band
25th Nov 2017 Queen's University Festival of Brass (Grade Two) Lourdes Brass
25th Nov 2017 Queen's University Festival of Brass (Grade Four) Warrenpoint Silver
25th Nov 2017 Queen's University Festival of Brass (Grade Three) Wellington Memorial
25th Nov 2017 Queen's University Festival of Brass (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys Silver Band
25th Nov 2017 Queen's University Festival of Brass (Youth Section) 1st Old Boys Youth Band
28th Oct 2017 Brass Factor Macclesfield Youth Band
12th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Virtuosi GUS
11th Mar 2017 North of England Area (Second Section) Ashington Colliery
11th Mar 2017 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Jayess Newbiggin Band
4th Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Wakefield Metropolitan
6th Nov 2016 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section B) University of Nottingham
15th May 2016 Brass at Beamish (Section B) Murton Colliery
15th May 2016 Brass at Beamish (Section A) Dunston Silver
15th May 2016 Brass at Beamish (Youth Section) Houghton Area Youth
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Besses Boys
15th Mar 2015 Scottish Championship (First Section) Newtongrange Silver
14th Mar 2015 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Renfrew Burgh
7th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Slaithwaite
24th Nov 2013 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Preparatory Section) Kirkintilloch Junior Band
23rd Nov 2013 Scottish Challenge Shield Newtongrange Silver
23rd Nov 2013 Scottish Challenge Cup St. Ronan's Silver
1st Apr 2012 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hade Edge
1st Apr 2012 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Skelmanthorpe B
1st Apr 2012 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Youth Section) Hade Edge Youth
Name Composer Arranger Year
Roman Triptych Leigh Baker 2007

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!