[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Noel Thorpe


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
2nd Dec 1962 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Denby Dale 2 179
25th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Slaithwaite
2nd Apr 1960 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Marsden Musical 17
9th May 1959 Grand Shield Slaithwaite Band
14th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Slaithwaite
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Slaithwaite 1 194 14
28th Sep 1958 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) Slaithwaite 4
17th May 1958 Senior Cup Slaithwaite 18
1st Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Denby Dale Brass 1 184
1st Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Slaithwaite 1 4
2nd Feb 1958 Darwen Contest Slaithwaite 8 178 8
7th Dec 1957 Wigan Contest Slaithwaite 2 194 24
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Slaithwaite 14
12th Oct 1957 Bury Contest Slaithwaite 2 24
25th May 1957 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite 3 89
18th May 1957 Senior Trophy Denby Dale
18th May 1957 Grand Shield Slaithwaite 9
6th Apr 1957 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Denby Dale Brass
9th Mar 1957 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Slaithwaite 2 170 2
24th Nov 1956 Wigan Contest Slaithwaite 3 5
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Denby Dale 6
7th Jul 1956 Linthwaite Contest Slaithwaite 2
14th Apr 1956 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Denby Dale Brass
25th Mar 1956 Durham League Contest (Section B) Sunderland Police 2
4th Dec 1955 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite 2 86
22nd Oct 1955 Rochdale Contest Slaithwaite
21st May 1955 Grand Shield Slaithwaite Band 5
14th May 1955 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite 1
19th Mar 1955 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Slaithwaite 2
31st Jul 1954 Tynemouth Open Contest North Seaton
15th Aug 1953 Shotley Bridge Contest Blackhall Colliery 2
5th Jul 1952 Northallerton Contest (Open Section) Blackhall Colliery 3
10th May 1952 North of England Area (Championship Section) Blackhall Colliery 3 186
26th May 1951 Kirkbymoorside Contest Blackhall Colliery 2
3rd Dec 1950 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) Easington Colliery 180
28th Oct 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Blackhall Colliery 16
9th Sep 1950 Consett Contest Blackhall Colliery 3
2nd Sep 1950 British Open Irwell Springs 20
15th Jul 1950 Guisborough Contest Blackhall Colliery 3
17th Jun 1950 Pickering Contest Blackhall Colliery 1
27th May 1950 Kirkbymoorside Contest Blackhall Colliery
4th Mar 1950 North of England Area (Championship Section) Blackhall Colliery 2 190 7
28th Jan 1950 Durham League Contest (Section A) Blackhall Colliery 3 86
27th Nov 1949 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) Murton Colliery 2 178
3rd Sep 1949 British Open Slaithwaite 2
23rd Apr 1949 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Slaithwaite 4 176 3
19th Mar 1949 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Emley Public
6th Nov 1948 Wigan Contest Flockton United 3
23rd Oct 1948 Rochdale Contest Flockton United
23rd Oct 1948 Rochdale Contest Hinchliffe Mill
4th Sep 1948 British Open Irwell Springs 15
1st May 1948 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hinchcliffe Mill 2
28th Mar 1948 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Carlton Main 2 176 4
28th Mar 1948 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Slaithwaite 4 3
15th Nov 1947 Wigan Contest Flockton United 16
6th Sep 1947 British Open Carlton Main 6
14th Jun 1947 Hinckley Contest (Championship Section) Carlton Main 1
22nd Mar 1947 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Hinchliffe Mill 4
12th Oct 1946 Rochdale Contest Lockwood
7th Sep 1946 British Open Slaithwaite 7
31st Aug 1946 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Flockton United 1
31st Aug 1946 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Denby Dale 2
31st Aug 1946 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Hinchliffe Mill 4
17th Aug 1946 Stockton-on-Tees Contest South Moor 3
27th Jul 1946 Alexander Owen Brass Band Festival Boarshurst Silver 8
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Lockwood 3 168
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Boarshurst
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Flockton United
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B & C) Whitworth Vale and Healey
6th Oct 1945 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Blackhall Colliery 11
5th May 1945 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Salts Ltd 11
26th Aug 1944 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) Denby Dale 2
15th Apr 1944 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Salts Saltaire 2
7th Mar 1942 Ossett Contest Salts Saltaire
6th Sep 1941 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick 1
26th Oct 1940 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Salt's Saltaire 2 2
31st Aug 1940 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Denby Dale 3
30th Sep 1939 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick 3 158 3
8th Jul 1939 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Rowntree's Cocoa Works 2
8th Jul 1939 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Denby Dale 5
17th Jun 1939 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Championship Section) Blackhall Colliery 5
6th May 1939 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Easington Colliery 4
6th May 1939 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) Chapel Town 16
12th Nov 1938 Wakefield Contest Denby Dale 1
22nd Oct 1938 Scottish Championship (Second Section) St John's (Port Glasgow) 3
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A (1)) Easington Colliery 2
24th Sep 1938 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Blackhall Colliery 5 17
5th Sep 1938 British Open Slaithwaite 1 22
27th Aug 1938 Haworth Contest Denby Dale 3
9th Jul 1938 Belle Vue March Contest Rowntrees Cocoa Works 3
9th Jul 1938 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) Hinchliffe Mill
9th Jul 1938 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Rowntree's Cocoa Works 13
9th Jul 1938 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Denby Dale 15
2nd Jul 1938 Huddersfield Carnival Contest Denby Dale 1
11th Jun 1938 Leeds Contest (Section One) Slaithwaite 5 5
21st May 1938 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Denby Dale 4
23rd Oct 1937 Wakefield Contest Denby Dale 2
25th Sep 1937 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Blackhall Colliery 5
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Rowntrees Cocoa & Chocolate Works 5
6th Sep 1937 British Open Slaithwaite 2 190 13
4th Sep 1937 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) Denby Dale 1
28th Aug 1937 Haworth Contest Denby Dale 1
17th Jul 1937 Morpeth Contest Newbiggin Colliery 2
10th Jul 1937 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Slaithwaite 1
10th Jul 1937 Belle Vue Marching Contest (Class A) Slaithwaite 3
10th Jul 1937 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Denby Dale 4
26th Jun 1937 Flockton Contest Denby Dale 1
26th Jun 1937 Flockton Contest Hinchliffe Mills
12th Jun 1937 Leeds Contest (Section One) Slaithwaite 6
1st May 1937 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Denby Dale 4
3rd Oct 1936 Scottish Championship (Second Section) St John's (Port Glasgow) 6
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Rowntree's Cocoa & Chocolate Works 5 2
26th Sep 1936 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Blackhall Colliery 3
26th Sep 1936 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Creswell Colliery 6
26th Sep 1936 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Slaithwaite 10
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Backworth Collieries Workmen's 18
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Harworth Colliery Ambulance 20
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) South Moor Colliery 22
22nd Aug 1936 Haworth Contest Slaithwaite 4
11th Jul 1936 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) Rowntree's Cocoa Works 3
11th Jul 1936 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Slaithwaite 3
27th Jun 1936 Leeds Contest (Section One) Blackhall Colliery 1
27th Jun 1936 Leeds Contest (Section One) Slaithwaite 2
16th May 1936 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite 1 5
18th Apr 1936 Southport Music Festival Contest Blackhall Colliery
18th Apr 1936 Southport Music Festival Contest Slaithwaite
12th Oct 1935 Sheffield (City Hall) Contest Slaithwaite 1 172
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Blackhall Colliery Band 1 10
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) South Moor Colliery 3 7
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Rowntree's Chocolates & Cocoa Works 2
2nd Sep 1935 British Open Blackhall Colliery
24th Aug 1935 Haworth Contest Slaithwaite 1
29th Jun 1935 Flockton Contest Denby Dale 3 5
9th Jun 1935 Huddersfield Contest Slaithwaite 1 4
9th Jun 1935 Huddersfield Contest Hinchliffe Mill 4 5
25th May 1935 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite
4th May 1935 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Denby Dale 1
4th May 1935 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Rowntree Cocoa Works 1
6th Oct 1934 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Flockton 3
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Blackhall Colliery 3 15
29th Sep 1934 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Heworth Colliery 21
29th Sep 1934 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Slaithwaite 23
3rd Sep 1934 British Open Slaithwaite 2
1st Sep 1934 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) Denby Dale 2
14th Jul 1934 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Slaithwaite 3
16th Jun 1934 Ashington Carnival Contest Heworth Colliery 2
22nd May 1934 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Hinchliffe Mill 2
21st May 1934 Bedlington Contest Heworth Colliery 1
5th May 1934 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Denby Dale 2
28th Apr 1934 Inter-County Contest Blackhall Colliery 1
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Slaithwaite Prize Band 1 20
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Dunlop Works 2
26th Aug 1933 Haworth Contest Slaithwaite
19th Aug 1933 Burnopfield Contest Heworth Colliery 1
19th Aug 1933 Burnopfield March Contest Heworth Colliery
22nd Jul 1933 Oldham Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite 2
6th Jun 1933 Huddersfield Contest Slaithwaite 1
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Blackhall Colliery 9
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Denby Dale 17
13th Aug 1932 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Bristol N.U.R. 2
13th Aug 1932 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Bristol N.U.R. 4 1
23rd Jul 1932 Oldham Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite 1
23rd Jul 1932 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Slaithwaite 4 19
30th Apr 1932 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Carlton Main 3
30th Apr 1932 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite 5
26th Mar 1932 Pudsey Contest Slaithwaite 1
7th Sep 1931 British Open Blackhall Colliery 24
5th Sep 1931 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Denby Dale 1
5th Sep 1931 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Denby Dale 1
29th Aug 1931 Haworth Contest Slaithwaite 3
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Denby Dale 3 10
27th Sep 1930 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Carlton Main 3
1st Sep 1930 British Open Blackhall Colliery 4
10th Jun 1930 Huddersfield Contest Slaithwaite 1
10th Jun 1930 Huddersfield Contest Hinchliffe Mill 3
24th May 1930 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hinchliffe Mill 2
19th Oct 1929 Dawson (Warrington) Contest Slaithwaite 3
28th Sep 1929 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Carlton Main 5
21st Sep 1929 Milnrow Contest Slaithwaite 1
7th Sep 1929 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Hinchliffe Mills 2
2nd Sep 1929 British Open Carlton Main 4
20th Jul 1929 South Elmsall Contest Hinchliffe Mills 2
21st May 1929 Huddersfield Contest Slaithwaite 4
4th May 1929 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hinchliffe Mill 2
29th Sep 1928 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Carlton Main 13
3rd Sep 1928 British Open Carlton Main 4 17
21st Jul 1928 Oldham Contest Hinchliffe Mills 4
21st Jul 1928 Oldham Contest Hepworth Silver 5
29th May 1928 Huddersfield Contest Hinchliffe Mill 4
12th May 1928 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hinchcliffe Mill 3
9th Apr 1928 Slaithwaite Contest Hinchliffe Mill 4
24th Sep 1927 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Carlton Main 3 6
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Wharncliffe Woodmoor Colliery 1
5th Sep 1927 British Open Carlton Main 5 12
27th Aug 1927 Barrowford Contest Hinchliffe Mill 4
30th Jul 1927 Glossop Contest Hinchliffe Mills 3
18th Jun 1927 Hardraw Scar Holme Silver 1
7th Jun 1927 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union March Contest Carlton Main 1
7th Jun 1927 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Hinchliffe Mill 1
7th Jun 1927 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Carlton Main 5
7th Jun 1927 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union March Contest Hinchliffe Mill
21st May 1927 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hinchliffe Mills 3
21st May 1927 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Holme Silver 4
7th May 1927 Crow Edge Contest Hinchliffe Mill 2
7th May 1927 Crow Edge Contest Holme Silver 3
18th Apr 1927 Slaithwaite Contest Holme 1
18th Apr 1927 Slaithwaite Contest Hinchliffe Mill 2
6th Sep 1926 British Open Carlton Main 21
26th Sep 1925 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Carlton Main Colliery 4 10
7th Sep 1925 British Open Carlton Main 11
22nd Aug 1925 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 2
22nd Aug 1925 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 3
11th Jul 1925 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) Hinchliffe Mills 1
6th Jun 1925 Hardraw Scar Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 1
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 2 20
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Leicester Imperial 15
1st Sep 1924 British Open Carlton Main 9
12th Jul 1924 Kippax Contest Hinchliffe Mills 2 6
7th Jun 1924 Marsden Contest Carlton Main 2
7th Jun 1924 Marsden Contest Hinchliffe Mill 4
29th Sep 1923 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) South Elmsall Colliery 9
3rd Sep 1923 British Open South Elmsall & Frickley Colliery 6 1
25th Aug 1923 Backworth Contest Smith's Dock 8
4th Sep 1922 British Open South Elmsall & Frickley Colliery 1 8
29th Jul 1922 Huddersfield Contest (Section A) Holme Silver 1
5th Sep 1921 British Open South Elmsall
18th Jun 1921 Marsden Contest South Elmsall and Frickley Colliery 1 16
7th Sep 1918 Belle Vue September Contest Darton Main 4 4
13th Jul 1918 Belle Vue July Contest Darton Main Colliery 4
3rd Aug 1912 Houghton Main Contest Horbury 3 5
13th Jul 1912 Belle Vue July Contest (Second Division) Horbury
29th Jun 1912 Featherstone Contest Horbury 10
25th May 1912 Featherstone Contest East Ardsley 3 6
11th May 1912 Crofton Contest Horbury 3 7
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Horbury 6
5th Aug 1911 Denby Dale Contest Horbury 1
Date Contest Winner
6th Dec 1952 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Tullis Russell
28th Jun 1952 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Bowhill Colliery
30th Jun 1951 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Clydebank Burgh
15th May 1951 Bedlington Contest Silksworth Colliery
29th Oct 1949 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Blackpool Silver
29th Oct 1949 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Farnworth Old
5th Feb 1949 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Horncastle Town Silver
14th Aug 1948 Woodland Contest Burnhope Colliery
19th Jun 1948 Uddingston Contest
1st Feb 1947 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Castleford Subscription
1st Feb 1947 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Butterfields Tank Works
16th Sep 1944 Linthwaite March Contest Holme Bridge United
15th Aug 1942 Shipley Contest Gawthorpe Victoria
18th Mar 1939 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Staines United
18th Mar 1939 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Croydon Borough
19th Nov 1938 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Yiewsley and West Drayton
10th Apr 1936 East Anglian BBA Section 2 Haverhill Co-operative
10th Apr 1936 East Anglian BBA Section 3 Heacham
10th Apr 1936 East Anglian BBA Section 1 Cambridge Town
21st Mar 1936 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Horsforth Subscription
21st Mar 1936 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) York Excelsior
18th Nov 1933 Sheffield & District (Open Section) Manvers Main Colliery
20th May 1929 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
20th May 1929 Llandovery Contest (Class C) Penclawdd
20th May 1929 Llandovery Contest (Class B) Mynyddygarreg
14th Jul 1928 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Metropolitan Works
14th Jul 1928 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Yorkley Onward
14th Jul 1928 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Wroughton P.M.
13th Aug 1927 Trawden Contest Nelson Old
1st Aug 1927 Stanton Contest Pleasley Colliery
4th Jul 1925 Handsworth Woodhouse Contest Thurcroft
27th Jun 1925 Hawes Contest Giggleswick
28th Nov 1919 South Elmsall Contest Woodlands
26th Aug 1916 Willington Contest Marsden Colliery

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!