[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Thomas Valentine



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Radstock 10
13th Aug 1932 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Radstock Silver 1
16th May 1932 Llandovery Contest (Class B) Llansaint 2
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Radstock 18
25th May 1931 Sidmouth Contest (Champion section) Radstock Silver Band 1
17th Jan 1931 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Llansaint 1
17th Jan 1931 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Llansaint 3
27th Dec 1930 Neath Contest (Class C) Llansaint 1
27th Dec 1930 Neath Contest (Class B) Llansaint 3
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Llansaint Temperance 1 6
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Radstock
6th Sep 1930 Seven Sisters Contest (Class C) Llansaint 2
6th Sep 1930 Seven Sisters Contest (Class B) Llansaint 2
23rd Aug 1930 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Swindon G. W. R. S. & E. Union 3
23rd Aug 1930 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Swindon G. W. R. S. & E. Union 6
4th Aug 1930 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Llansaint 2
12th Jul 1930 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Llansaint 2
9th Jun 1930 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Llansaint 3
9th Jun 1930 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Llansaint 3
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Radstock 1
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Cwm Town Workmen's 19
17th Aug 1929 Radstock Contest (First Section) Radstock Silver 4
13th Jul 1929 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section March) Radstock Silver 1
13th Jul 1929 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section) Radstock 2
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Cwm Town 4
10th Sep 1927 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Llansaint 1
18th Jun 1927 Foelgastell Contest Class B Llansaint 2
6th Jun 1927 Llandovery Contest (Class B) Llansaint 2
17th Jul 1926 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Llansaint 3
17th Jul 1926 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Llansaint
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) St. Dennis Silver 26
25th Aug 1923 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St. Dennis 1 95
25th Aug 1923 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St. Dennis Temperance 2 78
14th Jul 1923 Fairford Contest Kingswood Evangel
28th Apr 1923 Swindon Band Contest Section 1 Kingswood Evangel 2 2
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) St. Dennis Silver 13
26th Aug 1922 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St. Dennis 1
26th Aug 1922 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St. Dennis 1
27th Aug 1921 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St. Dennis 1
24th Mar 1913 Carmarthen Contest (Class A) Llansaint Temperance 3
25th Jan 1913 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Llansaint Temperance 3 2
25th Jan 1913 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Kidwelly Town 4 3
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Llansaint Temperance 6
13th Jul 1912 Kidwelly Castle Contest (Class A) Llansaint Temperance 3 4
13th Jul 1912 Kidwelly Castle Contest (Class C) Kidwelly Town 4 1
29th Jun 1912 Newtown Contest Aberaman Original 6 1
25th May 1912 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Aberaman 1 5
4th Nov 1911 Inter-Association Contest (Class B) Llansaint Temperance 1 6
7th Aug 1911 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Llansaint 3
6th Jun 1911 Ammanford Contest Llansaint 2 2
5th Jun 1911 Llandovery Contest (Class C) Kidwelly 2 1
5th Jun 1911 Llandovery Contest (Class B) Llansaint 2 1
17th Apr 1911 Carmarthen Contest (Class B) Llansaint Temperance 3
1st Aug 1910 Llanelly Contest (Class B) Llansaint Temperance 2 5
1st Aug 1910 Swansea Contest (Class B) Llansaint Silver 3
19th Feb 1910 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Brynamman Town 1 1
27th Aug 1909 Knighton Contest Brynamman Town 5
4th Aug 1909 Cardigan Contest Brynamman Town 2
2nd Aug 1909 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Brynamman Town 2
12th Apr 1909 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Aberaman 3 1
12th Apr 1909 Abergavenny Contest Aberaman 3 6
20th Feb 1909 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) Aberaman Original 2 1
24th Aug 1907 Swansea Contest (Class B) Tillery Colliery 1 1
24th Aug 1907 Swansea Contest (Class A) Tillery Colliery 3
19th Aug 1907 Merthyr Contest Tillery Colliery 1 3
6th Aug 1907 Tonypandy Contest Caerphilly 2 2
6th Jul 1907 Pontypridd Contest (Third Section) Caerphilly Town 2 2
6th Jul 1907 Pontypridd Contest (First Section) Aberaman Silver 4 4
29th Jun 1907 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Brynamman Volunteers 2 2
1st Jun 1907 Llandilo Contest (Class B) Brynamman Volunteers 1 3
1st Jun 1907 Llandilo Contest (Class A) Brynamman Volunteers 2 2
6th Oct 1906 Treorchy Contest Aberaman 1
29th Sep 1906 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Aberaman 10
3rd Sep 1906 Belle Vue September Contest Aberaman 18
18th Aug 1906 Mumbles Contest (Section A) Llandilo Town 1 1
7th Jul 1906 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) Aberaman 1 4
30th Jun 1906 Newtown Contest Aberaman 3 7
6th Jun 1906 Pontypridd Contest Aberaman 1
16th Apr 1906 Abergavenny Contest Aberaman 2
16th Apr 1906 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Aberaman 2 6
24th Feb 1906 Pontypridd Contest (First Section) Aberaman 1 5
30th Sep 1905 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Aberaman Silver 9 16
9th Sep 1905 Weston-super-Mare Contest Aberaman 1
5th Aug 1905 Ferndale Contest Aberaman Silver 1
29th Jul 1905 Llanidloes Contest Aberaman 2
1st Jul 1905 Pontypridd Contest (First Section) Aberaman 2 7
24th Jun 1905 Newtown Contest Aberaman 2 5
2nd Jan 1905 Colwyn Bay Contest Penmaenmawr 2
23rd May 1903 Hebburn Contest Spencer's Steel Works 2 2
13th Apr 1903 Carlisle Contest Spencer's Steel Works 1 8
25th Aug 1900 Workington Contest Frizington St.Paul's 4
16th Apr 1900 Carlisle Contest St Paul's Frizington 3 11
9th Oct 1899 Llandudno Contest (Third Section) Llanfairfechan 1
3rd Jun 1899 Haltwhistle Contest Frizington St Paul's 1
14th Nov 1898 Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest Metropolitan 3
17th Sep 1898 Bagillt Contest Old Colwyn 2
10th Sep 1898 Hexham Contest Spencer's Steel Works 4
27th Aug 1898 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Llanddulas 2
20th Aug 1898 Mold Contest Old Colwyn 2
30th Jul 1898 Southport Contest Birch Mills 3
23rd Jul 1898 Marsden Contest Birch Mills 1
18th Jun 1898 Hardraw Scar Harrogate Temperance 4
4th Jun 1898 Glossop Contest Birch Mills 1
30th May 1898 Colwyn Bay Contest Old Colwyn 2
9th Apr 1898 Compstall Contest Birch Mills 2
31st Jul 1897 Witton Park Contest Harrogate Temperance 2
5th Jul 1897 North Wales Association Contest (First Section) Llan Festiniog 2
3rd Jul 1897 Middlesbrough Contest Harrogate Temperance 2  
7th Jun 1897 West Stanley Waltz Contest Spencer's Steel Works 1
7th Jun 1897 West Stanley Contest Spencer's Steelworks
22nd May 1897 Jarrow Contest Heworth Colliery 3
15th May 1897 Haltwhistle Contest Spencer's Steel Works 3
17th Apr 1897 Kippax Contest Harrogate Temperance 2
27th Feb 1897 Oldham Contest (1800s) Birch Mills 4
1st Jan 1897 Colwyn Bay Contest Old Colwyn 1
28th Nov 1896 Newcastle upon Tyne Olympia Contest Harrogate Temperance 6
12th Nov 1896 Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest Castletown 2
5th Oct 1896 Coedpoeth Contest Coedpoeth 1
19th Sep 1896 Tow Law Contest Westwood 1
2nd Sep 1896 Hawarden Contest (Local Section) Oak Alyn 3
21st Aug 1896 Rhuddlan Contest Old Colwyn 1
19th Aug 1896 Ffynnongroew Contest Old Colwyn 1
1st Aug 1896 New Mills Contest Birch Mills 1
13th Jun 1896 Failsworth Contest Birch Mills 4
30th May 1896 Southport Contest Birch Mills 5
2nd May 1896 Stretford Brass Band Contest Middleton Borough 4
2nd May 1896 Stretford Brass Band Contest Withnell Fold 5
4th Mar 1896 Holywell Contest Colwyn Bay 1
2nd Mar 1896 Broughton Contest Oak Alyn 2
16th Nov 1895 Leigh Contest Birch Mills 4
7th Oct 1895 Coedpoeth Contest Oak Alyn C.E.T.S 1 3
6th Aug 1895 Aberystwyth Contest (First Section) Corris 1
3rd Aug 1895 Chirk Contest Birch Mills 2 1
13th Jun 1895 Welshpool Contest Oak Alyn C.E.T.S 1 6
4th Mar 1895 Broughton Contest Oak Alyn 1 1
27th Feb 1895 Holywell Contest Oak Alyn 2 1
22nd Dec 1894 Stalybridge Contest Birch Mills 2
25th Aug 1894 Poynton Contest Poynton 4 8
25th Aug 1894 Poynton Contest Birch Mills 2
18th Aug 1894 Luddenden Contest Birch Mills 1
11th Aug 1894 Manchester Contest Kingston Mills 1 3
7th Jul 1894 Middlesbrough Contest Kingston Mills 4 5
26th Mar 1894 Carlisle Contest (Local Section) Workington St John's 4
7th Aug 1893 Barrow Contest (Local Section) St John's (Workington) 3 4
Date Contest Winner
8th Jul 1933 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) Manvers Main
8th Jul 1933 Belle Vue March Contest Cadishead Public
23rd Jul 1932 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) Barrow Shipyard
2nd May 1931 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Hope Congregational (Oldham)
10th Aug 1912 Four Lanes and Pencoys Contest (First Section) Camborne Town
27th Sep 1902 Crystal Palace (Third Section) Leicester Imperial Prize Band
20th May 1902 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Holme Silver
15th Aug 1901 Knaresborough Contest Wyke
27th Apr 1901 Bellshill Contest (Second Section) Clarkston
27th Apr 1901 Bellshill Contest (First Section) Cleland
18th Aug 1900 Armley Contest Holme Silver
21st Jul 1900 Crystal Palace (Third Section) Hucknall Huthwaite
12th May 1900 Westwood Contest Consett Ironworks
19th Aug 1899 Heaton Mersey Contest Chadderton
20th May 1899 Dykehead Contest Cleland
28th May 1898 Harrogate Contest Leeds City
1st Dec 1894 Newcastle upon Tyne Olympia Contest Candlish's Seaham Harbour
12th Nov 1894 Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest Foxdale Village
1st Oct 1894 Longton Contest Hanley Town
9th Jun 1894 Falkirk Contest Kirkcaldy Trades
9th Jun 1894 Falkirk March Contest Alloa
24th Jun 1893 Macclesfield Contest Denton
26th Dec 1892 Neath Contest Llanelly Town

Notes

Born Glossop 1868, died December 1933.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/