[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Coriolanus (1914), Cyril Jenkins

Contest Test Pieces (70)

Date Contest Winner
21st Nov 1992 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) Ammanford
15th Nov 1992 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Bollington
1st Aug 1992 Royal National Eisteddfod (Championship Section) Cwmaman Institute
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Third Section) Stoke Sub Hamdon
5th May 1991 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) Cawston
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Armthorpe Elmfield
17th Oct 1982 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) Freckleton
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Wakefield Metropolitan
22nd Nov 1981 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Hesketh Bank Silver
15th Feb 1981 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Bedford Church
25th Nov 1979 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Coventry Imperial
13th Nov 1976 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) 3rd Carrickfergus BB & Old Boys Silver Band
13th Sep 1975 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Two) Bestwood Black Diamonds
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Second Section) City of Coventry 'B'
26th Jul 1970 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 3) York Railway Institute
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Bulkington Silver
4th Oct 1969 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Aldershot Brass Ensemble
17th May 1969 Senior Cup Hoyland Town
13th Nov 1968 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Laganvale
3rd Dec 1967 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Stocksbridge Works
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) Pressed Steel Company Works
20th Sep 1958 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) John Dickinson Works
24th Nov 1957 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B Boldon Colliery
7th Sep 1957 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) Bedlington Dr Pit
15th Dec 1956 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Revo Works
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Marston Valley
14th Nov 1953 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance
14th Jul 1953 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Silver
22nd Nov 1952 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Lindley
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Silver
26th Jan 1952 Sittingbourne Contest (First Section) Hoo Silver
1st Dec 1951 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) North Seaton
25th Nov 1951 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) Skelmanthorpe
13th Oct 1951 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Deiniolen and District Silver
30th Jun 1951 Darlington Contest Horden Colliery
18th Nov 1950 SWBBA Contest (First Section) Truro City
30th May 1950 Treorchy Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
20th May 1950 Rhyl Contest (First Section) Barrow Shipyard
6th May 1950 Newtown Contest (Class A) Cory Workmen's
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Coventry Colliery
3rd Dec 1949 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Coventry Silver
16th Jul 1949 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne
9th Apr 1949 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
20th Mar 1949 Durham League Contest (Section A) Hetton Silver
6th Dec 1947 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell Silver
2nd Nov 1946 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Watford Silver
13th Jul 1946 Reunion of Wessex Bandsmen (Championship Section) Woodfalls Silver
12th Jun 1946 Treorchy Contest (Class A) Cory Workmen's
30th Jun 1945 Romford Contest (Open Section) Hanwell Silver
6th May 1944 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Easington National Fire Service
8th Jul 1939 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) Stanley
20th Mar 1937 Bradford Contest Bradford City
27th Oct 1936 Australian Championships (D Grade) Mount Gambier Citizens
30th May 1936 Redruth Contest (Section 1) St Dennis
28th Jul 1934 Bridlington Contest (Section 1) Rothwell Temperance
9th Sep 1933 Butlins (Class A) The Luton Band
19th Aug 1933 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) Horsham Borough
12th Aug 1933 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Callender's Cables
27th May 1933 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Luton
6th May 1933 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Barrow Iron and Steel Works
Jul 1930 Oxfordshire & District Contest Morris Motors Band
3rd May 1930 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) Rochester City
20th Jul 1929 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1)
17th Nov 1928 East Ham Contest (Section 3) Stanford-le-Hope
14th Jul 1928 Belle Vue July Contest Baxendale's Works
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 6th Battalion Welsh Regiment Territorials
25th Sep 1920 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) St. Hilda Colliery
17th Jul 1920 Grantham Contest Swanwick Colliery
Sep 1914 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace)

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (69)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
19th Nov 2011 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (C Grade) Mt Gambier City Band 2
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Newtown Silver 5
4th Sep 1994 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Gosford City 4
12th Sep 1992 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Hall Village (A C T ) 3
9th Oct 1989 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Hall Village (A C T) 1
5th Mar 1989 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) Pendeen 1
7th Feb 1988 Wigan Contest (Third Section) Farnworth Old 13
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) Solent Brass
20th Feb 1983 Oldham Contest (Section 3) Kirkless N.C.B. 8
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Section 3) Cadishead
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Ammanford Town
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Stourport 8
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section B) Bedford Church 3
1st Feb 1981 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Cadishead
2nd Nov 1980 Watford (Third Section) Royal Leamington Spa Silver 3
27th Sep 1980 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Dubbo District 6
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Dunchurch Silver 17
10th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (B Grade) Mount Gambier 10
5th Nov 1972 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Skelmersdale 1
5th Nov 1972 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Whitworth Vale and Healey 2
5th Nov 1972 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Goodshaw 3
5th Nov 1972 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Ifton Colliery Welfare
5th Dec 1971 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) Thurlstone Brass
7th Nov 1971 Wigan Contest (A Section) Christ Church
7th Nov 1971 Wigan Contest (B Section) Bolton Borough
24th Oct 1971 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Bolton Borough
24th Oct 1971 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Christ Church
13th Jun 1971 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Manly District 7
14th Jun 1970 Australian Championships (C Grade) Altona Municipal (Vic) 5
14th Mar 1970 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Crewkerne Youth 3
13th Sep 1969 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) Gainsborough Britannia 3
13th Sep 1969 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) Newhall Silver 5
27th Apr 1969 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Lancashire Constabulary 3
22nd Mar 1969 Derby & District Festival (Second Section) Newhall Town 2
22nd Mar 1969 Derby & District Festival (Third Section) Newhall Town 2
21st Apr 1968 Blackpool Contest (C Section) Tyldesley Prize
21st Apr 1968 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Poulton-le-Fylde
18th Jun 1967 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Hessle British Legion
2nd Oct 1966 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Blue Mountains City 1
16th Jul 1966 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class C and D) 6th Batt. Welsh Regt. 1
7th May 1966 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 6th Batt. Welsh Regt 1
3rd Oct 1964 NSW State Championships (B Grade) City of Newcastle C M F ( NSW) 3
29th Jun 1963 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class A) Yorkshire Transport 2
29th Jun 1963 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class A) Dodworth Colliery 3
29th Jun 1963 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class A) Knottingley Silver 4
6th Oct 1962 Leigh Contest Haydock Prize
9th Jun 1962 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Woodfalls Junior 1
9th Dec 1961 Leigh Contest Houghton Main Colliery 4
29th Oct 1960 Leigh Contest Redgate Boys Band
6th Dec 1959 Huddersfield and District BBA December Contest (Section A) Elland 6
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Championship Section) Langwith Miners
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Furniture Industries 2
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Chislet Colliery 3
12th Dec 1954 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Newbiggin 1
27th Aug 1950 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Coventry Colliery 2
25th Jan 1950 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Mildura District 1
25th Jan 1950 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Mildura District 3
16th Jul 1949 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Hoo Silver 1
16th Jul 1949 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Kents Works 1
16th Jul 1949 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Cable and Wireless 3
16th Apr 1949 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Brynmawr 3
6th Dec 1947 Northumberland Miners Championship Bedlington Dr Pit 1
20th May 1944 Glasgow Charities Contest Wellesley Colliery 3
6th May 1944 Edinburgh Charities Contest Wellesley Colliery 3
13th Feb 1937 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Blaengarw 4
16th May 1931 Glasgow Charities Contest Darvel Burgh 1
26th Jan 1929 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Wonthaggi Union (Vic) 4
26th Jan 1928 Australian Championships (C Grade) Paddington Municipal 4
26th Jan 1928 Australian Championships (C Grade) Mosman Municipal 5

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!