[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

An Epic Symphony (1926), Percy Fletcher

Contest Test Pieces (26)

Date Contest Winner
3rd Jun 2017 French Open (First Division)
3rd Feb 2013 French National Brass Band Championship (Excellence Division) Brassage Brass Band
30th May 2010 All England International Masters Co-operative Funeralcare
22nd Aug 2009 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Warringah Concert Brass
10th May 2008 Senior Trophy Powerfuel Hatfield Colliery
5th May 2001 Grand Shield Kirkintilloch
24th Apr 1999 Grenland International Brass Festival (Elite Division) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
7th Feb 1999 Durham League Contest (Section A) Fishburn Band
21st Nov 1998 Reading Contest Aveley and Newham
30th Nov 1996 Swiss National Championships (First Division) Brass Band Burgermusik Luzern B
17th May 1992 Amber Valley Entertainments Contest Rhodian Brass
3rd Dec 1989 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Willebroek
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Heart of England (Hyundai)
26th Oct 1986 Pontins (Championship Section) Point of Ayr
6th Sep 1986 British Open Black Dyke Mills
11th Feb 1984 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Stavanger Brass Band
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
4th Sep 1976 British Open Black Dyke Mills
1st Oct 1962 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Maryborough Federal (Qld)
12th Nov 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare
2nd Jul 1960 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Auckland Metropolitan Fire Brigade
27th Oct 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills
24th Sep 1938 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Fodens Motor Works
13th Jul 1935 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Dobcross
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Rothwell Temperance Band
25th Sep 1926 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) St. Hilda Colliery

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (81)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
30th Sep 2018 SCABA Autumn Contest (A Section) Aveley & Newham 2
16th May 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) Pontardulais Town 5
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (A Grade) City of Holroyd Brass (NSW) 10
17th Nov 2013 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Longridge 5
8th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Tysnes Musikklag 10
1st Dec 2012 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Ocean Brass 7
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Meltham & Meltham Mills 5
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section A) Blackpool Brass 8
7th Feb 2010 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Blackpool Brass 5
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest Blackpool Brass 4
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Lympstone South West Telecoms 7
16th May 2009 Ebbw Vale Contest (First Section) Lympstone South West Telecoms 1
7th Nov 2008 Swedish National Championship (A Class) Solna Brass 3
25th Nov 2007 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Mons St. Georges BrassBand 5
23rd Sep 2006 Swiss Open Brass Band Treize Etoiles 3
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Hyde 5
26th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Ashton 4
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Ashton 8
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (C Grade) Narrabri Shire (NSW) 2
13th Apr 2003 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Crystal Palace 6
12th Feb 1999 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Frei Hornmusikk 5
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Championship Section)) First City Brass 1
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (First Section) Regent Brass 5
3rd May 1997 European Championships Grimethorpe Colliery 3
3rd May 1997 European Championships Lyngby-Taarbaek 9
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (A Grade) Warringah Concert Brass (NSW) 4
31st Aug 1996 Land o' Burns Johnstone Silver 3
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Banks's Brewery 9
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City (NSW) 3
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Hillingdon
27th Mar 1989 Australian Championships (A Grade) Willoughby Municipal (NSW) 1
30th Apr 1988 European Championships Desford Colliery 3
8th Feb 1987 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) British Aerospace Manchester 2
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section A) British Aerospace Manchester 6
15th Sep 1985 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Bedford Leigh 2
5th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby Municipal (NSW) 1
6th May 1984 European Championships Eikanger-Bjorsvik Musikklag 13
9th Oct 1983 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City 1
28th May 1983 European Championships Black Dyke Mills 1
19th Apr 1981 Australian Championships (A Grade) 6 KY Brass (WA) 8
8th Oct 1978 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby Municipal 1
7th Aug 1977 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby Municipal 1
10th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (A Grade) Dandenong Municipal (Vic) 5
22nd Aug 1976 Edinburgh International Contest Burton Constructional Newhall 1
17th Nov 1974 Saddleworth Contest (Section A) East Lancs Paper Group
25th Aug 1973 Edinburgh International Contest Ever Ready 3
9th Sep 1972 Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class A) Rogerstone 2
28th Aug 1971 Edinburgh International Contest Tullis Russell Mills 4
28th Sep 1969 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Bexley District 4
1st Jul 1967 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Kinneil Colliery 1
1st Jul 1967 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell Mills 2
16th Jul 1966 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class A) Cory 2
28th Aug 1965 Edinburgh International Contest City of Coventry Brass 1
6th Oct 1963 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Bexley District 1
6th Oct 1962 Leigh Contest Haigh Prize 2
1st Sep 1962 Edinburgh International Contest Scottish C.W.S. 6
30th Sep 1961 Australian Championships (A Grade) St. John Ambulance (NSW) 2
2nd Sep 1961 Edinburgh International Contest Scottish C.W.S 1
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 2
6th Mar 1960 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 3
29th Aug 1959 Edinburgh International Contest Grimethorpe Colliery 5
29th Aug 1959 Edinburgh International Contest Barrow Shipyard 7
3rd Oct 1958 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Wollongong City 3
31st Aug 1957 Edinburgh International Contest Ferodo Works 3
27th Oct 1956 Australian Championships (A Grade) Barrier Industrial Union -- Broken Hill (NSW) 4
8th Sep 1956 Edinburgh International Contest Ferodo Works Band 1
10th Sep 1955 Edinburgh International Contest Scottish CWS 2
28th Aug 1954 Edinburgh International Contest Clydebank Burgh
10th Apr 1954 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 1
29th Aug 1953 Edinburgh International Contest National Band of New Zealand 1
16th Aug 1952 Edinburgh International Contest Cory 5
12th Apr 1952 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Lewis Merthyr 1
12th Apr 1952 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 3
28th Oct 1951 Australian Championships (A Grade) St. John Ambulance Brigade (NSW) 1
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare 1
28th Oct 1949 National Australian Eisteddfod (A Grade) St. Kilda 1
4th Oct 1948 Australian Championships (A Grade) Bathurst District (NSW) 3
19th Sep 1947 Australasian Open Championship Barrier Industrial Union 6
22nd Apr 1946 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St.John Ambulance Brigade (NSW) 3
10th Apr 1939 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St.John Ambulance Brigade (NSW) 1
10th Apr 1939 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Manly Citizens 3

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!