[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer], Franz Liszt arranged William Rimmer

Contest Test Pieces (51)

Date Contest Winner
1st Dec 2001 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Michelmersh Silver Band
4th Nov 2000 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) St. Austell Kernow
27th Nov 1993 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (1st Section) Tongwynlais Temperance
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Nottingham City Transport
2nd Dec 1989 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Deiniolen
30th Apr 1989 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Matthews Norfolk Brass
5th Nov 1988 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Mount Charles
16th Oct 1988 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Second Section) Lancashire Constabulary
2nd Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Cwmaman Institute
2nd Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Orion Airways Brass
2nd Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Norwest Co-op Wardle
1985 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Deiniolen
23rd Jan 1983 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready
19th Feb 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Brackley & District
18th Jun 1977 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Yorkley Onward
Mar 1977 Northants & District (Section A) Kibworth
7th Nov 1976 Pontins (Championship Section) Lockwood
13th Feb 1971 Durham League Contest (Section B) Pelton Fell
13th Jun 1970 Australian Championships (B Grade) Hobart City (Tas)
13th Jun 1970 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Tuggerah Lakes District
25th May 1968 Grand Shield Greenway Moor
12th May 1968 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Greenway Moor
10th Feb 1968 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery
11th Nov 1967 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town
1st Aug 1966 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Mid Rhondda
3rd Oct 1965 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Wollongong City
6th Mar 1965 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) St Dennis
19th Apr 1964 Durham League Contest (Section A) Crookhall Colliery
10th Feb 1963 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section A) Hoggarths
27th Oct 1962 Australian Championships (A Grade) Malvern Municipal (Vic)
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Luton
27th May 1961 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's
20th May 1961 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Betteshanger Colliery
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Dennis
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Ransome & Marles Works
29th Apr 1961 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Hanwell Silver
22nd Apr 1961 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS Manchester
15th Apr 1961 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Morris Motors
25th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke Mills
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Championship Section) Wallsend Shipyard
25th Feb 1961 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Hawick Saxhorn
10th Oct 1953 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) Croydon Borough
17th Sep 1949 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Hanwell
29th Nov 1947 Lancashire B.B.Association Contest (Section 1) Prescot Cables
4th Oct 1947 Porthcawl Contest (Section 1) Cory Workmen's
13th Sep 1947 Nanpean Contest (Section 1) Falmouth Town
4th Aug 1947 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
26th Jul 1947 Inter-Association Contest (Class A) Parc and Dare
19th Jul 1947 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town
28th Sep 1946 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish CWS

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (65)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Barnsley Brass 6
25th Oct 2015 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (Second Section) Uppermill 7
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) RAF St. Athan 6
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) Parc and Dare 2
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Bilton Silver (Rugby)
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Wollongong Brass (NSW) 10
31st Aug 1996 Land o' Burns Broxburn Public 5
29th Jan 1995 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Delph
30th Jan 1994 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Delph
30th Sep 1989 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Staveley Works 3
10th Sep 1989 Hardraw Scar Meltham & Meltham Mills 2
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Lancashire Constabulary 6
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Lockwood Drake Group 4
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Essendon (Vic) 6
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) Verwood Concert Brass
2nd Dec 1984 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Freckleton 2
25th Sep 1983 New South Wales B Grade Concert Band State Championships Campbelltown - Camden 1
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Section 3) Cheshire Constabulary
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Meltham and Meltham Mills
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Askern Colliery
1st Oct 1977 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Brackley & District 6
21st Nov 1976 Saddleworth Contest (Section a) Slaithwaite 1
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Shaftesbury Crusade (Bristol)
17th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (C Grade) Bankstown Municipal (NSW) 4
16th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (B Grade) Bundaberg Municipal (Qld) 8
15th Feb 1976 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Leicester Foresters 1
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Coventry Festival 10
15th Jun 1975 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Kogarah Municipal 5
16th Jun 1974 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Wangaratta City ( Vic ) 3
15th Jun 1974 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Newcastle Transport Institute (N S W ) 1
14th Apr 1974 Australian Championships (B Grade) 1st Battalion Royal Victorian Regiment (Vic) 6
30th Apr 1972 Blackpool Contest, 'A' Section Stalybridge
5th Dec 1971 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Parr Public 2
7th Nov 1971 Wigan Contest (A Section) Leigh Silver
13th Jun 1971 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Bankstown Municipal 3
7th Feb 1971 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Lockwood 3
29th Nov 1969 Bury Contest (Section A) Coppull 4
29th Nov 1969 Bury Contest (Section B) Haslingden Borough
22nd Jun 1969 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Yorkley Onward 4
15th Sep 1968 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Yagoona District 4
14th Sep 1967 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Blacktown District 3
12th Nov 1966 Leigh Contest Walkden 4
12th Nov 1966 Leigh Contest Lower Ince Temperance
3rd Oct 1966 NSW State Championships (A Grade) City of Newcastle Regiment (NSW) 4
7th May 1966 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare 3
28th Aug 1965 Edinburgh International Contest Black Dyke 3
28th Aug 1965 Edinburgh International Contest City of Edinburgh
28th Aug 1965 Edinburgh International Contest Luton
2nd Jun 1962 Blaydon Races Centenary Contest (Section 1) Horden Colliery 2
2nd Sep 1961 Edinburgh International Contest Wallsend Shipyard 10
26th Aug 1961 Newcastleton Contest Hawick Saxhorn 4
29th Apr 1961 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Hanwell Silver 1
8th Apr 1961 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Markham Main
22nd Jan 1961 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd 1
8th Sep 1956 Edinburgh International Contest Barrow Shipyard
20th Oct 1955 Australian Championships (B Grade) Northern Suburbs --Sydney (NSW) 3
9th Apr 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Ynyshir and Wattstown 1
16th Aug 1952 Edinburgh International Contest Harton Colliery
13th Oct 1951 Glasgow Charities Contest Coltness Works 2
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory's 2
10th Sep 1949 Cadishead Contest Prescot Cables 2
19th Jun 1948 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Clydebank Burgh 1
15th May 1948 Edinburgh Charities Contest West Calder Public 2
31st May 1947 Edinburgh Charities Contest West Calder Public 3




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/