[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Othello, Drake Rimmer

Contest Test Pieces (50)

Date Contest Winner
30th Oct 1999 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth
5th May 1996 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) Kings Lynn Town
26th Oct 1991 Pontins (Fourth Section) Beaumaris & District
5th Nov 1988 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) St Gennys Silver
29th Oct 1988 Pontins (Fourth Section) Thundersley Brass
14th Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Third Section) Dunchurch
19th Jun 1982 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Bideford Town
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Bedford Church Leigh
7th Dec 1980 North East Midlands Winter Contest (Third Section) Hucknall & Linby Miners Welfare
16th Jun 1979 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Hayle Town
3rd Feb 1979 Northants & District (Section B) Bilton
14th Oct 1978 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Section A) Boarshurst
4th Mar 1978 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) St Agnes
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Ynyshir & Tymawr
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Matlock
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Point of Ayr
7th Dec 1974 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) Bournemouth Silver
28th Jul 1974 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 2) Calverton Colliery
4th May 1974 Senior Trophy Thornsett
28th Apr 1974 Buxton Festival (Section A) Berisfords
15th Feb 1970 Durham League Contest (Section C) Marske and District
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (2nd Section) Rockingham Colliery
10th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Bristol (2nd Section) City of Oxford
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) Hoggarths
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Second Section) Tadley
4th Oct 1969 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Ellesborough Silver
4th May 1969 CISWO North East (Third Section) Dearham United
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Barrow Colliery
13th May 1967 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Bowaters (Sittingbourne)
3rd Dec 1966 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Desford Colliery
22nd May 1965 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Snibston Colliery Welfare
12th Sep 1964 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Stanton Iron Works
20th Jun 1964 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Indian Queens Silver
9th Dec 1962 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Cheetham Hill
25th Nov 1962 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B Hetton Colliery
12th Nov 1960 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance
6th Dec 1959 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Preston Town
23rd Mar 1957 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Bodmin Town
24th Sep 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Cwmaman Institute
27th Jun 1953 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Mid Rhondda
15th Nov 1952 SWBBA Contest (First Section) Kingsbridge Silver
17th May 1952 Senior Cup Clipstone Colliery Welfare
3rd May 1952 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) Medway Imperial
14th Apr 1952 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Drayton & District British Legion
20th Oct 1951 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Butterfield Tank Works
6th Oct 1951 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Finedon Old
26th Aug 1951 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Fisher and Ludlow
26th Mar 1951 Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance
14th Oct 1950 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Parkhead Forge Silver

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (90)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
20th Aug 2016 New South Wales A Grade Concert Band State Championships Sydney Wind Symphony 3
15th Apr 2007 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Arnfield Brass 5
7th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (D Grade) Latrobe City Brass (Vic) 12
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third and Fourth Section) Leicester Co-op Snibston Charnwood Brass 2
9th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) K M Gillingham Concert 6
9th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Mid Sussex 9
7th Sep 1997 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Gosford City 1
30th Apr 1995 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 3
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Burbage Silver 2
24th Sep 1994 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Burbage Silver Band 1
24th Sep 1994 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) Burbage Silver Band 2
14th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (C Grade) Sunshine City (Vic) 4
25th Feb 1990 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Jubilee Brass
27th Nov 1988 GBBA Own Choice Section C Weston-super-Mare 1
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Pillowell Silver
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) Ferndown Brass
6th Mar 1988 Oldham Contest (Section 3) Lees and Glodwick 2
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Lees and Glodwick 4
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section B) Lees & Glodwick 11
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section C) Cadishead 17
27th Apr 1986 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Slaithwaite
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Beaufort Municipal (Vic)
26th Jan 1986 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Lees & Glodwick 9
7th Apr 1985 Australian Championships - Wind Band (A Grade) Balwyn Youth Concert (Vic) 2
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (B Section) Farnworth Old
9th Oct 1983 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Miners Federation (Wollongong ) 4
20th Feb 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) Jubilee Brass 2
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) Wincanton Silver
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) Michelmersh Silver
5th Dec 1982 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Linthwaite 3
5th Dec 1982 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Jubilee Brass (Oxford) 3
22nd Aug 1982 Park Hall Contest (Section B) Rainford 2
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Hinchliffe Mill
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) South Midlands Welfare
17th May 1981 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Verwood Concert 1
7th Dec 1980 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Hinchliffe Mill
30th Nov 1980 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) Hammonds Juniors 3
30th Nov 1980 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) Hinchliffe Mill
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Harworth Colliery & Welfare
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Buckhaven & Mehil
21st Sep 1980 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Golborne
21st Sep 1980 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Ellenbrook and Boothstown
21st Sep 1980 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Rainford Silver
21st Sep 1980 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Orrell Silver
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Wantage 'A' 2
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Third Section) South Derbyshire Miners' Welfare Band 3
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Bold Miners
23rd Sep 1979 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Bold Miners
15th May 1977 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) Skelmanthorpe 2
15th May 1977 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C) Lees and Glodwick
8th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (D Grade) Creswick Municipal (Vic) 6
6th Feb 1977 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Ellesborough Silver 3
6th Feb 1977 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) City of Oxford Youth
27th Mar 1976 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Sidmouth Town 3
15th Feb 1976 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) City of Oxford Youth 1
23rd Nov 1975 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group A) Ireland Alloys
17th Nov 1974 Saddleworth Contest (Section A) All Souls Manchester
20th Oct 1974 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Tintwistle 2
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C) Dutton Forshaw 2
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C) Hammonds Sauce Works 'B'
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) Honley Silver
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) Marsden Musical Institute
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) Parr St Helens
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Hatfield Main Colliery
11th Jun 1972 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Gunnedah Municipal 5
30th Apr 1972 Blackpool Contest, 'A' Section Wigan
6th Feb 1972 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Wigan and District
25th Oct 1970 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Pemberton Old 3
25th Oct 1970 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Stacksteads
16th Nov 1969 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) Lancashire Constabulary 1
26th Oct 1969 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Hoggarths 3
26th Oct 1969 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Wigan and District
28th Sep 1969 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Parkes Town 5
20th Oct 1967 Australian Championships (C Grade) Creswick & District 5
3rd Jun 1967 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Yagoona Boys 3
8th Oct 1966 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Yagoona District 2
3rd Oct 1966 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Campbelltown - Camden 7
16th Jul 1966 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class C and D) Tylorstown and District 3
27th Feb 1966 Bolton,Wigan and St Helens Contest (Section B) Golborne Public 2
12th Dec 1965 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) West Riding Fire Brigade 2
2nd Oct 1965 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Campbelltown - Camden 1
6th Oct 1962 Leigh Contest Skelmersdale Temperance
9th Jun 1962 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Northfleet Silver 3
18th Feb 1962 Darwen Contest Black Dyke Mills Junior
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Cortonwood Colliery 4
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Third Section) Garw Valley 1
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Second Section) City of Leicester Special Constabulary
10th Apr 1954 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Mid Rhondda 1
30th Jun 1951 Haddon Hall Contest Sheepbridge Works 4
27th Oct 1912 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Perth City (WA) 5

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!