[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Promenade (1969), Frank Bryce

Contest Test Pieces (41)

Date Contest Winner
23rd Nov 2013 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brass Band Euterpe
9th Nov 2002 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Saltash Town
14th May 1994 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) RAF St Athan
1st Dec 1990 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Beaumaris
30th Apr 1989 Buxton Festival (Section B) Hathern
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Regent Brass
5th Mar 1988 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) Lanner and District
26th Sep 1987 Nottingham Open Brass Band Contest: Section Two Orion Airways Brass
20th Sep 1986 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) Abertillery Youth
17th Nov 1985 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Eccles Borough
5th Dec 1981 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Crewkerne Concert
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Third Section) London College of Music
1st Aug 1981 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Trefor
18th Feb 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Brackley & District
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Yorkshire Bus Company
22nd May 1977 Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Dobcross Silver
1st May 1977 Buxton Festival (Section A) Barrow Colliery
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Leicester Foresters
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Ratby
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Teversal Colliery
Dec 1976 West Midlands Brass Bands Association Section B Coventry Festival
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Third Section) Arley Welfare Concert
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Third Section) Hymac (Rhymney) Works
3rd Apr 1976 West of England Area (Third Section) St. Keverne
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Third Section) Dobcross
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Welwyn Garden City
13th Mar 1976 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Benwhat Silver
7th Mar 1976 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Dinnington Main Colliery
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Third Section) Lingdale Silver Band
15th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Holme Silver
30th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (D Grade) Maitland City (NSW)
23rd Nov 1974 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Trefor
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Shotts St Patrick
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Second Section Shirland Miners Welfare
13th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 2) Burnham and Highbridge Town
6th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) Stalybridge
29th Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Sheffield (Second Section) Stocksbridge Works
22nd Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Second Section) City of Oxford
15th Nov 1970 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) York Railway Institute
1st Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships (2nd Section) City of Coventry B
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Rockingham

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (86)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
28th Nov 2015 Wessex BBA Contest Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver 18
28th Apr 2013 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) Sussex Brass (Hastings) 2
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Kirkby Colliery Welfare 8
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Abertillery & District Youth 3
13th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) Snowdown Colliery 2
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) Ratby Co-op Mid 6
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands BBA Contest (Third Section) Welbeck Estates Brass 5
1st Feb 1998 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 11
25th Jan 1998 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 7
23rd Nov 1997 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 1
18th May 1997 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Croft Silver 3
1st Dec 1991 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Horbury Victoria
18th Nov 1990 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Kennington (Oxford) 10
28th Jan 1990 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Aceprint Gawthorpe Victoria 1
19th Feb 1989 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Kennington 3
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) City of Leicester Everards Brewery 3
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Wigston Temperance 4
24th Apr 1988 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Hinchliffe Mill 2
9th Apr 1988 North American Championships (Honors Section) Whitby Brass Band 3
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) Newbury Town Band
7th Feb 1988 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) Brighton (Buses) Silver 1
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Todmorden Old 6
10th Oct 1987 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Brighton Silver 1
4th May 1986 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Third Section Fullwell
27th Apr 1986 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Shepley
16th Mar 1986 Wigan Contest (B Section) Volex Golborne 2
1st Dec 1985 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Todmorden Old 4
30th Nov 1985 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Farnworth Old
13th Oct 1985 Harborough Band Contest Section A Rossington Colliery 3
5th May 1985 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Harrogate 1
13th Apr 1985 North American Championships (Championship Section) Weston Silver Band
5th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Glenorchy City Youth (Tas) 2
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Kennington (Oxford)
4th Nov 1984 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) Harrogate 2
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) City of Leicester Everards Brewery 11
4th Mar 1984 Oldham Contest (Section B) Denton Original 2
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (B Section) Denton Original 3
7th Aug 1983 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) St Pius X College ( Chatswood) 3
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) Hyde 3
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) Talbot Youth Band
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Ireland Colliery
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Clayton West and Emley
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Buckhaven and Methil
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Darfield and District
20th Sep 1981 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Denton Original
2nd Aug 1981 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) St Pius X College (Chatswood ) 3
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section B) Delph 6
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section B) Denton Original 8
1st Feb 1981 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Delph
7th Dec 1980 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Horbury Victoria 1
30th Nov 1980 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) Nostell Colliery 2
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Pleasley Colliery Welfare 5
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Old Silkstone
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section B) P.O.E.U.
27th Jan 1980 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Eagley
2nd Dec 1979 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Old Silkstone 2
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Yarnton 6
2nd Dec 1979 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Honley Silver
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Ystradgynlais Public Band 2
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Youth Section) Kennington Oxford Youth 1
1st Oct 1978 Glossop Contest (Section A) Post Office Engineering Union 4
23rd Sep 1978 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Parramatta City 10
15th Apr 1978 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) Silkstone 2
15th Apr 1978 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) Hinchliffe Mill 3
1st Oct 1977 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Parramatta City Band 4
1st Oct 1977 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Boys Town Engadine 5
15th May 1977 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) Middleton Band 1
15th May 1977 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Oldham
15th May 1977 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Mossley
19th Mar 1977 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Lady Windsor Colliery 2
26th Sep 1976 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Gunnedah Municipal 10
23rd May 1976 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) Middleton band 2
16th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (B Grade) Brisbane P.C.Y.C (Qld) 7
15th Feb 1976 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Crystal Palace 3
15th Feb 1976 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Pangbourne and District
2nd Nov 1975 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Berisfords 2
2nd Nov 1975 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Goodshaw 3
2nd Nov 1975 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Stacksteads 4
2nd Nov 1975 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Mossley 6
2nd Nov 1975 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Blackley W
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Blaenavon Colliery 6
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Croft Silver 11
25th Apr 1971 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Poulton-le-Fylde 4
25th Apr 1971 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Radcliffe Borough
15th Nov 1970 Saddleworth Contest (Section A) Lancashire Constabulary
25th Oct 1970 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Leigh Silver

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!