[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Resurgam (1950), Eric Ball

Contest Test Pieces (83)

Date Contest Winner
11th Sep 2016 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) Latrobe Federal Band
1st Jun 2014 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft (2nd Division) Brass Band Sachsen
4th May 2014 European Youth Championship - Premier Section Liberty Brass Band Junior
21st May 2011 French Open (Second Division) Mons St. Georges BrassBand
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Thundersley Brass
19th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Second Section) Catterick Brass
19th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Second Section) Llwydcoed
13th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Second Section) Leicestershire Co-op (Snibston)
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Second Section) Brunel Brass
5th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) South Yorkshire Police
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Second Section) Morecambe
26th Feb 2011 Scottish Championship (Second Section) City of Discovery Brass
20th Feb 2011 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Leicestershire Coop Band
26th Sep 2010 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Gunnedah Shire No2
29th Nov 2009 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brass band Gent
31st Oct 2009 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Drogheda Brass Band
17th May 2007 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft 3ba-brass
2007 South Australian Band Championships (B Grade) Box Hill City Band
17th Apr 2004 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Arklow Silver Band
6th Dec 2003 Dutch Nationals (Second Division) Excelsior - Ferwert
30th Nov 2003 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) Brass Band Feldmusik Escholzmatt
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (First Section) Wrexham Brass
21st Jun 2003 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St. Keverne
10th Nov 2001 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) St Stythians
2nd Dec 2000 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Sherborne
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) South Yorkshire Police
16th Sep 1995 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) Tongwynlais Temperance
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Second Section) Friday-Ad Brass (Uckfield)
7th May 1994 European Championships (1st/B Section) Brass Band Frossch Hall
14th Nov 1993 SWBBA Contest (First Section) Redruth Town
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (B Grade) Glenorchy City Concert Brass (Tas)
3rd Aug 1991 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Bedwas Trethomas and Machen
15th Jun 1991 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St. Dennis
11th May 1991 Swiss Open Brass Band 13 Etoiles
1991 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) Silkeborg Blæserne
9th Sep 1990 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Holroyd Municipal
19th Nov 1989 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Drighlington
29th Jan 1989 Durham League Contest (Section B) Houghton Brass
14th Feb 1988 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Laporte Brass
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Huddersfield Tecol
10th May 1987 Northants & District (Section A) Rushden Windmill
8th Mar 1986 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) St. Keverne
9th Feb 1985 Durham League Contest (Section A) Easington Colliery
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Second Section) Kibworth
16th Oct 1983 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) Lostock Hall
10th Oct 1982 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby Municipal
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Queensbury Music Centre
11th Apr 1981 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Tredegar Town
19th Nov 1978 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Birmingham School of Music
28th Jan 1978 Durham League Contest (Section B) North Skelton & District
17th Sep 1977 Dronfield Contest (Open Section) Barrow Colliery
28th Nov 1976 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Ratby
25th Nov 1973 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Desford Colliery
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Woodfalls
21st Feb 1971 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Haydock
31st Jan 1971 Durham League Contest (Section A) Patchogue Plymouth
26th Jul 1970 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 1) Yorkshire Imperial Metals
21st Mar 1970 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town
1970 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
15th Nov 1964 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Templemore Silver Band
20th Jun 1964 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St. Dennis
6th Oct 1963 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Bexley District
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
23rd Feb 1963 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
3rd Nov 1962 Dewsbury Centenary Contest (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
14th Jul 1962 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
1st Mar 1959 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery
17th May 1958 Grand Shield Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery
24th Nov 1956 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Hanwell Silver
10th Nov 1956 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance
31st Mar 1956 Durham League Contest (Section A) Crookhall Colliery
5th Jul 1952 Cirencester Contest (Open Section) Cory
24th May 1952 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town
24th May 1952 Rhyl Contest (First Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
10th May 1952 North of England Area (Championship Section) Crookhall Colliery
3rd May 1952 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's
26th Apr 1952 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Brighouse & Rastrick
5th Apr 1952 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hoo Silver
22nd Mar 1952 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey Aviation Works
8th Mar 1952 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Ransome & Marles
1st Mar 1952 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Hammersmith Borough
23rd Jun 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Lewis Merthyr
2nd Sep 1950 British Open Fairey Aviation

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (221)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
30th Sep 2017 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Campbeltown Brass 9
22nd Apr 2017 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Papakura City Brass 4
11th Mar 2017 North American Championships (Second Section) Rockville Brass Band 1
11th Mar 2017 North American Championships (Second Section) Natural State Brass Band 3
26th Nov 2016 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Northop Silver 3
7th Feb 2016 Durham League Contest (Section B) Houghton Brass 2
21st Nov 2015 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Llanrug Band 1
17th Oct 2015 Cornish Brass Band Championships St Stythians 6
11th Jul 2015 New Zealand National Championships (D Grade) Rangiora Brass 4
13th Jun 2015 German Open (Championship Section) Brass Band Sachsen 2
10th Aug 2014 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) City of Launceston RSL Brass 1
18th May 2014 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) A W Parker (Drybrook) 6
27th Apr 2014 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Blackpool Brass 6
13th Apr 2014 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Lourdes Brass Band 3
12th Apr 2014 North American Championships (Second Section) Dublin Silver 4
9th Jun 2013 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Ireland Colliery 5
9th Jun 2013 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Delph 6
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Soundhouse Brass 6
13th Apr 2013 North American Championships (Youth Section) Triangle Youth Brass Band
26th Aug 2012 NSW State Championships (B Grade) CNL Brass 5
7th Jul 2012 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Auckland City Brass 8
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Avonbank (Evesham) Brass 4
29th Apr 2012 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Brass A Musica 2
15th Apr 2012 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Arklow Shipping Silver 2
10th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Borge Brass Band 9
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Avonbank (Evesham) 2
8th Oct 2011 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Shotts St. Patricks 18
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Leicestershire Co-op 1
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Forest of Dean 2
23rd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (B Grade) Diamond Valley Brass (Vic) 3
9th Apr 2011 North American Championships (Third Section) Capital City Brass Band 1
3rd Apr 2011 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Uppermill 3
27th Mar 2011 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Uppermill 3
27th Mar 2011 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Middleton 5
27th Mar 2011 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Old Hall 6
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Dobcross Silver 3
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Knottingley Silver 4
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Eccleston 5
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Middleton 6
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Besses o th Barn 10
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Emley 12
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Blackpool Brass 12
3rd Apr 2010 Australian Championships (B Grade) Brisbane Brass No.2 (Qld) 5
29th Nov 2009 Leicester Contest (First Section) Bollington Brass 7
3rd May 2009 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Phoenix West Midlands Brass 3
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (B Grade) Box Hill City (Vic) 9
23rd Nov 2008 West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) Phoenix West Midlands 1
4th May 2008 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Barton Town 3
8th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Trondheim Politis Brassband 3
8th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Gjovik Bybrass 7
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Valley Brass 4
17th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Valley Brass (Haydock) 5
14th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Crystal Palace 10
14th Apr 2007 North American Championships (Honors Section) Georgia Brass Band 2
14th Apr 2007 North American Championships (Honors Section) Triangle Brass Band 7
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Briton Ferry 2
12th Mar 2005 North American Championships (Honors Section) Ozark Mountains British Brass Band 5
12th Mar 2005 North American Championships (Honors Section) Sunshine Brass Band 7
28th Nov 2004 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) University of Warwick 3
28th Nov 2004 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) Jackfield (Elcock Reisen)
17th Apr 2004 North American Championships (Honors Section) James Madison University Brass Band 1
17th Apr 2004 North American Championships (Honors Section) Central Ohio Brass Band 5
28th Mar 2004 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Moston & Beswick Manchester 3
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Greenalls 10
6th Dec 2003 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Ocean Brass 2
6th Dec 2003 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Downton 6
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Bedworth Brass 2
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Towcester Studio
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Ibstock Brick Brass
23rd Nov 2003 Leicester Contest (First Section) Towcester Studio 3
23rd Nov 2003 Leicester Contest (First Section) Bedworth Brass 4
22nd Nov 2003 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Rhyl 1
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Tyldesley 6
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Barrow Shipyard 7
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (B Grade) Townsville Brass (Qld) 6
7th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Tysnes Musikklag 5
14th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Warringah Concert Brass 4
7th Sep 2002 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Bathgate Band 3
19th May 2002 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Lympstone Silver Band 2
13th Apr 2002 North American Championships (Championship Section) St. Louis Brass Band 4
9th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Frei Hornmusikk 10
8th Sep 2001 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Blue Mountains City 2
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Walkden
29th Apr 2000 European Championships Odense Blaesene 10
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Torskangerpoll Musikklag 14
11th Sep 1999 NSW State Championships (C Grade) City of Wollongong 2
11th Sep 1999 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Cardiff Northlakes 6
3rd Apr 1999 Australian Championships (B Grade) Eaglehawk Citizens (Vic) 5
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Houghton Brass 10
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Spennymoor Town
29th Jan 1995 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Cottingham
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Shirley Band 4
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (B Grade) Warringah Concert Brass (NSW) 5
3rd Apr 1993 North American Championships (Championship Section) Triangle Brass Band 3
3rd Apr 1993 North American Championships (Championship Section) Atlantic Brass Band 4
5th May 1991 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Harrogate 3
24th Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships Broxburn Silver 22
24th Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships Perthshire Brass 24
9th Sep 1990 Hardraw Scar Harrogate 7
16th Jun 1990 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Tasta Skolekorps 2
20th May 1990 Northants & District (Section A) Leicester Co-op (SMW)
14th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (D Grade) Christian Brothers High School -- Lewisham (NSW) 3
13th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Christian Brothers High School -- Lewisham (NSW ) 3
1990 Kantonal Musikfest Valais/Wallis (Championship Section) Fanfare Ancienne Cécilia de Chermignon 1
26th Nov 1989 Manchester District Contest (Section A) Moston & Beswick 2
26th Nov 1989 Manchester District Contest (Section A) Berisfords
4th Nov 1989 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) Morecambe Marsden Building Society 1
24th Sep 1989 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) City of Chester
27th Mar 1989 Australian Championships (A Grade) Diamond Valley Brass (Vic) 7
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Glossop Old
16th Oct 1988 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Uckfield 3
6th Mar 1988 Oldham Contest (Section 2) Skelmersdale
6th Mar 1988 Oldham Contest (Section 2) Greenfield
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Marple 4
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Longridge 11
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Mossley 14
29th Nov 1987 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Kempenzonen Tielen
19th Sep 1987 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Holroyd Municipal 5
2nd Nov 1986 Watford (Second Section) Uckfield 5
12th Oct 1986 Harborough Band Contest Section A South Midlands Welfare
11th Oct 1986 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Yagoona District 4
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Wigston Temperance 10
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) City of Oxford Silver 15
27th Apr 1986 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hepworth 3
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (C Grade) Yagoona District (NSW) 6
16th Mar 1986 Wigan Contest (A Section) Whitworth Vale and Healey 2
Mar 1986 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) St Keverne 1
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) Croydon Co-Op 3
26th Jan 1986 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Whitworth Vale & Healey 2
26th Jan 1986 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Littleborough Public 5
26th Jan 1986 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Marsden 6
15th Sep 1985 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') City of Chester
13th Apr 1985 North American Championships (Honors Section) Buffalo Silver Band
24th Feb 1985 Wigan Contest (A Section) Poulton-le-Fylde
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) Downton Huntsman 1
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) Chalford 4
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) Kennet Vale
29th Jan 1984 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Parr St Helens
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Brackley & District 3
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Post Office Engineers Union
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) City of Oxford Silver
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Heath
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') Golborne Prize
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') Lostock Hall
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Skelmersdale Prize
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') Parr
20th Feb 1983 Oldham Contest (Championship and Section 2) Boarshurst
5th Dec 1982 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Bedford Church 1
5th Dec 1982 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'A' 3
28th Nov 1982 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brassband L'Union 3
10th Oct 1982 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Bankstown City 1
1st Aug 1982 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) C.B.H.S. Lewisham Band 2
10th Apr 1982 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Christian Brothers High School --Lewisham ( NSW ) 2
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Championship and Section 2) Tintwistle 1
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Durham Colliery Mechanics' Band 3
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Hatfield Main Colliery 4
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Creswell Colliery
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Ashington Colliery
13th Sep 1980 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Ecclesfield Silver 2
27th Jan 1980 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Osborne Rockingham 1
27th Jan 1980 Rochdale Annual Brass Band Festival Osborne Rockingham 1
27th Jan 1980 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Kippax Old 3
27th Jan 1980 Rochdale Annual Brass Band Festival Kippax 3
28th Jan 1979 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Thornsett
18th Nov 1978 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Union Buizingen
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Kibworth 3
6th Nov 1977 Watford (Championship Section) Towcester Studio 2
1st Oct 1977 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Kibworth 5
1st Oct 1977 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Shipston Town 9
15th May 1977 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Barrow Colliery
10th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (B Grade) Blue Mountains City (NSW) 5
16th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (B Grade) Gold Coast City Concert (Qld) 6
15th Feb 1976 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Raunds Temperance
15th Feb 1976 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Redbridge Youth
15th Jun 1975 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Yagoona District 2
15th Jun 1975 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Kahibah Bowling Club 3
28th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (B Grade) Yagoona District (NSW) 2
15th Sep 1974 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) City of Coventry B 3
15th Sep 1974 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Coventry Festival 10
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) Skelmanthorpe 1
12th Apr 1974 Australian Championships (A Grade) Footscray Yarraville City (Vic) 1
28th Oct 1973 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Pemberton Old 2
10th Jun 1973 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Willoughby Municipal 3
8th Jun 1973 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Bankstown Municipal 8
5th Nov 1972 Watford (Second Section) Aldershot Brass 1
21st Oct 1972 Australian Championships (A Grade) Toowoomba Municipal (Qld) 5
11th Oct 1972 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Wollongong Steelworks 5
11th Jun 1972 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Bankstown Municipal 5
5th Feb 1972 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Woodfalls
5th Dec 1971 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Barrow Colliery 1
28th Aug 1971 Edinburgh International Contest Rochdale 3
13th Jun 1971 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Bexley District 4
17th Apr 1971 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Newmains and District 4
11th Apr 1971 Australian Championships (B Grade) Nambour & Maroochy Brass (Qld) 1
20th Mar 1971 Excelsior Festival of Music Woodfalls 3
25th Oct 1970 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Stretford Old
18th Apr 1970 Excelsior Festival of Music Rochdale
14th Mar 1970 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Bodmin Town 1
28th Sep 1969 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Bankstown Municipal 1
28th Sep 1969 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St.Marys District 3
30th Aug 1969 Edinburgh International Contest Broxburn Public 1
15th Sep 1968 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Blue Mountains City 2
18th Jun 1967 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Gainsborough Britannia 3
27th Aug 1966 Edinburgh International Contest Yorkshire Imperial 1
3rd Oct 1965 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell Band 1
23rd Nov 1963 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Wallsend Shipyard 1
6th Oct 1962 Leigh Contest Skelmanthorpe Silver 3
2nd Jun 1962 Blaydon Races Centenary Contest (Section 1) Crookhall Colliery 1
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery 3
4th Dec 1960 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Skelmanthorpe 1
2nd Oct 1960 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Portland Boys 4
6th Mar 1960 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery Prize 2
6th Dec 1959 Huddersfield and District BBA December Contest (Section A) Lindley 2
23rd Aug 1958 Edinburgh International Contest Wingates Temperance 6
23rd Aug 1958 Edinburgh International Contest Agnes Street Temperance
8th Jun 1957 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Wellworthy Works 1
28th Aug 1954 Edinburgh International Contest Clayton Aniline
8th Nov 1953 Australian Championships (A Grade) Townsville Citizen 2
8th Nov 1953 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hurstville Municipal 4
16th Aug 1952 Edinburgh International Contest Clayton Aniline 1
24th Mar 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen's 1

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!