[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Semiramide [unknown arranger], Gioachino Rossini

Contest Test Pieces (18)

Date Contest Winner
19th Aug 1939 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Glastonbury Town
5th May 1934 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Stretford Borough
17th Jun 1933 Amesbury Contest (Section A) G.W.R. Union Silver (Swindon)
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Aldbourne
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Leek British Legion
3rd Apr 1929 Australian Championships (B Grade) Rockhampton City (Qld)
6th Aug 1928 St Ives Contest (Open Section) Camborne
23rd Jul 1928 Helston Contest (Open Section) St Dennis
14th Jul 1928 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Yorkley Onward
26th May 1928 Penzance Contest (First Section) Camborne Town
19th May 1928 Woodkirk Contest Birstall Old
1927 Loggerheads Contest (Class B)
20th Oct 1921 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) Wonthaggi Union Band (Vic)
3rd Nov 1906 Australian Championships (B Grade) Collingwood Citizens (Vic)
3rd Sep 1898 Workington Contest (First Section) Workington Artillery
1891 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Oamaru Garrison
4th Apr 1885 Colne Contest Besses o' th' Barn
30th Jun 1877 Huddersfield Contest Meltham Mills

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (38)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
2nd Apr 1938 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Skewen 2
26th Jan 1933 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Auburn Citizens 5
28th Feb 1931 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Cardiff City Tramways 1
27th Oct 1908 Australian Championships (B Grade) Geelong I O R (Vic) 7
23rd Sep 1905 Wishaw Contest Aitkenhead 6
9th Sep 1905 Stonehouse Contest Aitkenhead 4
16th Jul 1898 Portobello Contest Musselburgh St. Augustine's
1st Oct 1887 Adelaide Jubilee Exhibition Moonta 3
15th Sep 1884 Matlock Contest Hayfield
14th Jul 1883 Stirling Contest Alva R.V. 1
2nd Jul 1883 Kettering Contest Sutton and Hucknall United 4
9th Jun 1883 Gainsborough Contest Sutton-in-Ashfield and Hucknall United 2
5th Aug 1882 Huddersfield Belle Vue Gardens Contest Morley
13th Sep 1880 Matlock Contest Sutton Old Harmonic 3
30th Aug 1880 Sheffield Contest Sutton-in-Ashfield
20th Sep 1879 Matlock Contest Sutton Old Harmonic 3
7th Jul 1877 Heckmondwike Contest Barnsley Corporation 4
7th Jul 1877 Heckmondwike Contest Denby Dale
4th Apr 1874 Trawden Contest Church and Oswaldtwistle 4
21st Jul 1873 Stockton-on-Tees Contest Stockton Malleable and Rail Mill 4
28th Aug 1871 Rhosllanerchrugog Contest Wrexham Volunteers 2
27th Aug 1869 Cheltenham Pleasure Grounds, Harrogate, Contest Black Dyke 2
11th Mar 1869 Great Harwood Ramsbottom 3
22nd Aug 1868 Burnley Contest Colne 1
22nd Aug 1868 Burnley Contest Ramsbottom
9th May 1868 Salterforth Contest Barnoldswick Model 2
9th May 1868 Salterforth Contest Kelbrook 4
2nd May 1868 Newchurch Contest Darwen Rifles 1
2nd May 1868 Newchurch Contest Trawden 3
2nd May 1868 Newchurch Contest Ramsbottom Volunteers 5
2nd May 1868 Newchurch Contest Church Artillery
5th Sep 1867 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest Middlesbrough Alexandra 2
15th Aug 1867 Burnley Contest Colne 4
29th Jun 1867 Nelson Contest Bacup Volunteers 1
24th Jun 1867 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Middlesbrough Alexandra 3
6th Apr 1867 Accrington Contest Bacup Old 1
24th Aug 1865 Burnley Contest Burnley 17th L.R.V 4
8th Aug 1865 Lancaster Volunteer Band Contest Bacup Volunteers 3

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!