[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Aldbourne Band

Also/previously known as: Aldbourne Prize, Aldbourne Silver, Aldbourne Silver Band, Aldbourne Silver Prize, Aldbourne Village

Section:Championship
Website:http://www.aldbourneband.org.uk
Region:West of England
Years active:1860 -
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Friday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) The Triumph of Time
11th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Championship Section) Odyssey
4th Nov 2017 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 2 Music of the Spheres David Johnson
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 9 Reflections on Swan Lake 15 David Johnson
12th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Pageantry 8 David Johnson
8th Oct 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Journey of the Lone Wolf 18 David Johnson
4th Jun 2016 French Open (Elite Division) 2 Da Vinci David Johnson
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 5 Of Distant Memories 7 David Johnson
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Cambridge Variations 4 David Johnson
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Championship Section) 4 Cambridge Variations 5 David Johnson
7th Nov 2015 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 1 Dances and Alleluias 5 Joshua Ruck
6th Jun 2015 French Open (March) 2 Joshua Ruck
6th Jun 2015 French Open (Elite Division) 4 The Torchbearer Joshua Ruck
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 16 Arabian Nights 16 Jonathan Pippen
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 The Torchbearer 7 Joshua Ruck
1st Mar 2015 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Championship Section) 2 The Torchbearer 1 Joshua Ruck
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 13 On Alderley Edge 5 David Johnson
9th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 St. Magnus 2 David Johnson
23rd Feb 2014 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) 1 St. Magnus 2 David Johnson
23rd Feb 2014 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open March) 1 March: Knight Templar 2 David Johnson
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 1 The Year of the Dragon 6 David Johnson
11th May 2013 Grand Shield 3 Red Priest 16 David Johnson
10th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Harmony Music 3 David Johnson
18th Nov 2012 GBBA March (Section A) 1 2 David Johnson
18th Nov 2012 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 2 Red Priest 2 David Johnson
27th May 2012 All England International Masters 11 Comedy Overture David Johnson
12th May 2012 Senior Cup 2 Elgar Variations 3 David Johnson
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 6 David Johnson
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 2 On the Shoulders of Giants 5 David Johnson
25th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 1 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 17 David Johnson
14th May 2011 Senior Trophy 1 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Jenkins] 18 David Johnson
12th Mar 2011 West of England Area (First Section) 1 Le Carnaval Romain 8 David Johnson
18th Sep 2010 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 4 David Johnson
15th May 2010 Senior Trophy 7 Le Roi d'Ys 13 David Williams
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (First Section) 6 A Moorside Suite 2 David Williams
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 3 Pageantry 5 David Johnson
9th May 2009 Senior Cup 17 Pageantry 12 Melvin White
15th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Salute to Youth 10 Melvin White
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 5 Elgar Variations 9 Melvin White
10th May 2008 Senior Cup 13 Elgar Variations 17 Melvin White
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Championship Section) 12 Festival Music 6 Melvin White
2nd Feb 2008 Yeovil Entertainment 13 7 Melvin White
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 1 Dances and Alleluias Melvin White
19th May 2007 Senior Cup 6   Dances and Alleluias 4 David Williams
11th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Isaiah 40 4 Chris King
10th Feb 2007 Yeovil Entertainment 10 9 Dave Barringer
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 6 Steve Sykes
13th May 2006 Senior Cup 7 Harmony Music 20 Steve Sykes
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 6 Steve Sykes
4th Feb 2006 Yeovil Entertainment 7 6 Steve Sykes
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 4 Pageantry 13 Melvin White
7th May 2005 Senior Trophy 3 Connotations 6 Steve Sykes
13th Mar 2005 West of England Area (First Section) 1 Comedy Overture 4 Melvin White
4th Dec 2004 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Cloudcatcher Fells Melvin White
21st Nov 2004 Leicester Contest (First Section) 1 Cloudcatcher Fells Melvin White
8th May 2004 Senior Trophy 11 Concerto for Band [Golland] 7 Nigel Seaman
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (First Section) 4 Coventry Variations 14 Melvin White
6th Dec 2003 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 3 Journey into Freedom David Hayward
28th Sep 2003 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) W 4
3rd May 2003 Senior Cup 17 Paganini Variations 4 Ian Holmes
5th Apr 2003 West of England Area (First Section) 7 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms Ian Holmes
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 5 Ian Holmes
11th May 2002 Senior Trophy 6 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 17 Ian Holmes
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Championship Section) 11 Whitsun Wakes 9 Brian Grant
2nd Feb 2002 Yeovil Entertainment 13 10 David Williams
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 5 Partita [Sparke] 3 David Williams
10th Nov 2001 Reading Contest 7 Partita [Sparke] 3 David Williams
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 6 1 David Williams
16th Jun 2001 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Le Roi d'Ys David Williams
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 3 Jazz David Williams
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Jazz 8 David Williams
11th Feb 2001 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival - Championship Section 2 2 David Williams
18th Nov 2000 Reading Contest 13 Ballet for Band 3 David Williams
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 5 9 David Williams
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Variations on an Enigma 10 David Williams
13th Feb 2000 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 6 David Williams
5th Feb 2000 Yeovil Entertainment 13 David Williams
3rd Oct 1999 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 7 8 David Williams
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 5 8 David Williams
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Blitz 4 David Williams
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 1 David Williams
21st Nov 1998 Reading Contest 12 An Epic Symphony David Williams
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 3 Midsummer Music 8 David Williams
13th Sep 1998 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 1 5 David Williams
12th Sep 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Final 4 4 David Williams
14th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest South West & Cornwall Qualifier 1 5 David Williams
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (First Section) 2 Purcell Variations [Downie] 11 David Williams
8th Feb 1998 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 4 8 David Williams
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest 2 English Heritage 7 David Williams
30th Nov 1997 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) 1 David Williams
14th Sep 1997 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 1 David Williams
18th May 1997 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 3 David Williams
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (First Section) 4 Ballet for Band David Williams
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 2 5 David Williams
8th Feb 1997 Stroud Brass Band Festival (First Section) 1 7 David Williams
16th Nov 1996 Reading Contest Paganini Variations 18 David Williams
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (First Section) W A London Overture
28th Sep 1996 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 3 David Williams
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 1 English Heritage 7 David Williams
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (First Section) 7 Spectrum David Williams
17th Feb 1996 Stroud Brass Band Festival (First Section) 1 4 David Williams
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 1 8 David Williams
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) The Essence of Time Nigel Seaman
19th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Championship Section) 13 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1 Tim Crouter
4th Feb 1995 Yeovil Entertainment 8 13 Tim Crouter
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) Journey into Freedom Tim Crouter
30th Apr 1994 West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 Partita [Sparke] David Whitson
5th Feb 1994 Yeovil Entertainment 10 7 David Whitson
11th Dec 1993 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Harmony Music David Whitson
10th Jul 1993 Southern Open (Championship Section) 5 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 3 Nigel Weeks
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Of Men and Mountains Melvin White
20th Feb 1993 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 W. Hughes
6th Feb 1993 Yeovil Entertainment 9 6 Melvin White
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 English Heritage 3 David Whitson
13th Sep 1992 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 4 Melvin White
14th Jun 1992 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 1 1 Melvin White
10th May 1992 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 3 Melvin White
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 6 Melvin White
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Frontier! Melvin White
22nd Feb 1992 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Melvin White
1st Feb 1992 Yeovil Entertainment 9 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 The Year of the Dragon 3 David Whitson
15th Jun 1991 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 6 A Kensington Concerto Andrew Jones
9th Jun 1991 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 1 2 David Whitson
12th May 1991 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 Melvin White
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Journey into Freedom Melvin White
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 7   Journey into Freedom 13 Alan Jenkin
23rd Feb 1991 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 7 Andrew Jones
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 10 Roy Roe
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 4 Derek Greenwood
5th May 1990 Grand Shield 23 Trittico 18 Derek Greenwood
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 The Beacons 9 Nigel Seaman
24th Feb 1990 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 7 Andrew Jones
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 24 Derek Greenwood
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Championship Section) Nigel Seaman
11th Jun 1989 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1989 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 Nigel Seaman
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Prisms 5 Nigel Seaman
26th Feb 1989 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Andrew Jones
5th Feb 1989 South Somerset Entertainment Contest 3 Nigel Seaman
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open Section) Nigel Seaman
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 11 Nigel Seaman
12th Jun 1988 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 1 Nigel Seaman
15th May 1988 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 4 John Chesterman
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Championship Section) 11 Ballet for Band Nigel Seaman
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Ballet for Band Unknown, do you know?
28th Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 Nigel Seaman
6th Feb 1988 Yeovil Entertainment 10 Nigel Seaman
14th Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 7 High Peak 9 Nigel Seaman
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Championship Section) On the Cornish Coast 8 Nigel Seaman
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 2 Nigel Seaman
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 1 Variations on a Ninth Nigel Seaman
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Diversions on a Bass Theme 15 Nigel Seaman
15th Feb 1987 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Nigel Seaman
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 7 Melvin White
10th May 1986 Grand Shield The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 12 Nigel Seaman
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 14 Nigel Seaman
22nd Feb 1986 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Championship Section) Life Divine 3 Nigel Seaman
12th Oct 1985 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 1   3 Don Keene
6th Jul 1985 Cuprinol Concert Brass Contest 5 10 Don Keene
9th Jun 1985 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 3 Don Keene
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 Contest Music 4 Arthur Kenney
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 3 Oceans 5 Nigel Seaman
24th Mar 1985 Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) 3 6 Don Keene
23rd Mar 1985 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) 1 Don Keene
16th Feb 1985 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 2 Don Keene
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 Ballet for Band 5 Don Keene
13th Oct 1984 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 1 4 Don Keene
22nd Sep 1984 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 3 1 Don Keene
3rd Jun 1984 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 2 5 Don Keene
3rd Jun 1984 Swindon Band Contest Section 1 2 5 Don Keene
23rd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 16 Le Roi d'Ys 3 Frank Renton
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Waverley 4 Frank Renton
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 The Festive City 7 Frank Renton
30th Oct 1983 Pontins (Championship Section) 11 Le Carnaval Romain 3 Frank Renton
5th Jun 1983 Swindon Band Contest Section 1 2 1 Don Keene
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Images [McCabe] 10 Don Keene
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 4 The Accursed Huntsman 2 Frank Renton
20th Feb 1983 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 2 12 Don Keene
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 8 Don Keene
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 Salute to Youth 5 Don Keene
16th Oct 1982 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 1 3 Don Keene
6th Jun 1982 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 3 Don Keene
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Championship Section) Essay [Gregson] 3 Don Keene
13th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Spectrum 14 Don Keene
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Life Divine 2 Don Keene
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Blitz 2 Don Keene
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Tournament for Brass 10 Don Keene
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Variations on the Shining River 9 Don Keene
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Pageantry 8 Don Keene
2nd Nov 1980 Pontins (Championship Section) 5 Carnival Overture [Dvořák, arr. Newsome] 1 Brian Howard
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Beatrice & Benedict 14 Don Keene
19th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 11 Beatrice & Benedict 12 Don Keene
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 6 Journey into Freedom Don Keene
10th Feb 1980 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 5 Don Keene
2nd Feb 1980 Yeovil Entertainment 11 3 Don Keene
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Connotations 4 Don Keene
20th Oct 1979 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 1 1 Don Keene
10th Jun 1979 Steam and Brass Contest 1 3 Don Keene
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] Don Keene
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 5 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 23 Don Keene
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 3 Don Keene
3rd Feb 1979 Yeovil Entertainment 5 7 Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer Don Keene
11th Jun 1978 Steam and Brass Contest 1 Don Keene
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations Don Keene
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations 2 Don Keene
12th Feb 1978 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 6 Don Keene
19th Nov 1977 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 James Cook, Circumnavigator Don Keene
30th Oct 1977 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Final)   1 Don Keene
15th Oct 1977 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 1 3 Don Keene
15th May 1977 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 2 Don Keene
30th Apr 1977 Lansing Bagnall (Open Section) Variations on a Ninth Don Keene
23rd Oct 1976 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Don Keene
12th Jun 1976 Yarnton Band Contest (Section A) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 3 Don Keene
6th Jun 1976 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) Unknown, do you know?
1976 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Final) 1 Don Keene
30th Nov 1975 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Final) 1 Don Keene
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Le Roi d'Ys 8 Don Keene
18th Oct 1975 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Don Keene
1st Jun 1975 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 1 Don Keene
26th Apr 1975 West of England Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom Don Keene
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Le Carnaval Romain Don Keene
20th Oct 1974 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 4 1 Don Keene
6th Oct 1974 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Final) 2 Don Keene
12th May 1974 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 2 18 Don Keene
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 6 Cliff Edmunds
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 4 Essay [Gregson] 8 Cliff Edmunds
10th Nov 1973 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 3 2 Don Keene
30th Sep 1973 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Final) 1 Don Keene
3rd Jun 1973 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 2 18 Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 4 Robert Barnes
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Championship Section) The Plantagenets Robert Barnes
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Resurgam 4 Robert Barnes
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Championship Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band Robert Barnes
5th Feb 1972 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest 2 8 Robert Barnes
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 A Joyful Noise Robert Barnes
8th May 1971 Grand Shield 8 Lorenzo 21 Robert Barnes
3rd Apr 1971 West of England Area (Championship Section) A Joyful Noise Robert Barnes
6th Feb 1971 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest 1 Lorenzo 3 Robert Barnes
14th Nov 1970 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 4 Tournament for Brass 3 Robert Barnes
10th May 1970 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 Robert Barnes
25th Apr 1970 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 The Corsair Robert Barnes
10th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (Championship Section) W The Frogs of Aristophanes
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 5 Diadem of Gold 3 Robert Barnes
4th May 1969 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 8 Robert Barnes
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Championship Section) Diadem of Gold 4 Robert Barnes
8th Mar 1969 Excelsior Festival of Music 8 Robert Barnes
23rd Nov 1968 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Open Championship Section) 2 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 7 Rhapsody in Brass 10 Robert Barnes
5th Oct 1968 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 1 The Frogs of Aristophanes 2 Robert Barnes
8th Jun 1968 Brimscombe Contest (Open Section) 1 Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 4 Robert Barnes
27th Apr 1968 Swindon Festival ( Multi Arts Classes) Open Section 1 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th Apr 1968 West of England Area (Championship Section) Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 2 Robert Barnes
30th Mar 1968 Excelsior Festival of Music 1 Robert Barnes
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 Rienzi [arr. Rimmer] 5 Robert Barnes
7th Oct 1967 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 1   Lorenzo 5 Robert Barnes
27th May 1967 Brimscombe Contest (Open Section) 1 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 5 Robert Barnes
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Championship Section) Festival Music 4 Robert Barnes
26th Nov 1966 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest 7 Robert Barnes
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 3 Symphony of Marches 7 Robert Barnes
1st Oct 1966 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 15 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 15 Robert Barnes
2nd Jul 1966 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 2 2 Robert Barnes
21st May 1966 Minchinhampton Open Section Test Piece 2 5 Alwyn Lloyd
21st May 1966 Minchinhampton Open Section Test Piece 3 2 Robert Barnes
14th May 1966 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Robert Barnes
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 1 Robert Barnes
8th May 1965 West of England Area (Championship Section) Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] Robert Barnes
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 7 Robert Barnes
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton Open Section Test Piece 1 3 Robert Barnes
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton 2 1 Robert Barnes
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] 16 Robert Barnes
5th Oct 1963 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 3 Labour and Love Robert Barnes
6th Jul 1963 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 2 Rufford Abbey 5 Robert Barnes
1st Jun 1963 Minchinhampton Open Section Test Piece 2 3 Robert Barnes
11th May 1963 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Spring Song Robert Barnes
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 8 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] 11 Robert Barnes
10th Nov 1962 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest 2 Robert Barnes
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] 6 Robert Barnes
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 1 Peter Schmoll 3 Robert Barnes
7th Jul 1962 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 1 8 Robert Barnes
7th Jul 1962 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 2 1 Robert Barnes
12th May 1962 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Peter Schmoll Robert Barnes
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 1 A Welsh Fantasy 11 Robert Barnes
11th Nov 1961 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest 1 Cinq Mars [arr. Round] 2 Robert Barnes
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Eroica Symphony 17 Robert Barnes
7th Oct 1961 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 4 Cinq Mars [arr. Godfrey] 12 Robert Barnes
1st Jul 1961 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 1 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] 5 Robert Barnes
1st Jul 1961 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 1 5 Robert Barnes
17th Jun 1961 Verwood Contest (Section 1) 1 4 Robert Barnes
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Symphonic Suite for Brass Robert Barnes
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 1 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1 Robert Barnes
1st Oct 1960 Devizes Contest (Championship Section) 1 Music for the Royal Fireworks Robert Barnes
2nd Jul 1960 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 3 Serenade Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Second Section) Gallions Reach Robert Barnes
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 1 The English Maiden 2 Robert Barnes
3rd Oct 1959 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Ballet Music from William Tell [arr. D. Wright] 9 Robert Barnes
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 Yorkshire Ridings Suite Robert Barnes
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 12 Coriolanus 13 George Crossland
4th Oct 1958 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Recollections of Mendelssohn 13 George Crossland
5th Jul 1958 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 3 Sunset Rhapsody Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1958 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis George Crossland
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 3 Snowdon Fantasy 13 George Crossland
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Four Preludes 5 George Crossland
5th Oct 1957 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 1 Moments with Mozart 14 George Crossland
6th Jul 1957 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 1 A Garland of Classics Unknown, do you know?
6th Jul 1957 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Land of the Ever Young 1 George Crossland
24th Nov 1956 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 3 Normandy 3 George Crossland
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sirius [Wright] George Crossland
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 3 Snowdon Fantasy 5 George Crossland
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Ajanta Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1955 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 3 Moments with Mozart 6 Joe Alder
2nd Jul 1955 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 7 Joe Alder
14th May 1955 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Thames Valley Suite Joe Alder
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 2 Coriolanus 11 Joe Alder
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Call of the Sea William Scholes
25th Sep 1954 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 4 Call of the Sea 5 Joe Alder
8th May 1954 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Call of the Sea William Scholes
21st Nov 1953 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 7 William Scholes
3rd Oct 1953 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) 2 King Lear 3 Joe Alder
19th Sep 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 King Lear 15 William Scholes
9th May 1953 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 King Lear William Scholes
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Coriolanus William Scholes
24th May 1952 West of England Area (Championship Section) Resurgam Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1951 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 2 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik William Scholes
6th Oct 1951 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) 1 Hinchingbrooke William Scholes
16th Jun 1951 Chippenham Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) 2 Indian Summer William Scholes
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Labour and Love William Scholes
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Indian Summer William Scholes
12th Aug 1950 Woodfalls Contest (Open Section) 2 William Scholes
29th Apr 1950 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Indian Summer William Scholes
29th Oct 1949 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) 2 A Souvenir of the Opera W. Jerram
8th Oct 1949 Pewsey Contest (Section A) 1 W. Jerram
8th Oct 1949 Pewsey March Contest 3 W. Jerram
1st Oct 1949 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Petite Suite de Ballet 9 W. Jerram
5th Mar 1949 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Petite Suite de Ballet W. Jerram
30th Oct 1948 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) 3 Divertimento [Ball] W. Jerram
28th Aug 1948 Cirencester Contest (Junior Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) 1 Rienzi [arr. Rimmer] W. Jerram
8th Jul 1939 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1939 Chiseldon Contest (Section 1) 1 Recollections of Weber Fred Dimmock
29th Oct 1938 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section A) 3 Recollections of Balfe 6 Fred Dimmock
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A (2)) Carmen No 2 Fred Dimmock
3rd Sep 1938 Hungerford Contest (Section 1) 2 Fred Dimmock
18th Jun 1938 Amesbury Contest (Championship Section) 1 Fred Dimmock
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) The Royal Water Music 26 Fred Dimmock
10th Jul 1937 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 3 The Call of Youth Fred Dimmock
11th Jul 1936 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 2 Songs of the Homeland Fred Dimmock
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Operatic Bouquet No. 1 10 Fred Dimmock
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 1 Semiramide [unknown arranger] 23 Fred Dimmock
17th Aug 1929 Radstock Contest (First Section) Der Freischütz [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1929 Fairford Contest (Section 1) 2 Fred Dimmock
1st Apr 1929 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) 1 L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
18th Aug 1928 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Labour and Love 5 Fred Dimmock
14th Jul 1928 Fairford Contest (Section 1) 2 Recollections of Verdi Fred Dimmock
13th Aug 1927 Radstock Contest (Third Section) 1 Amphion Fred Dimmock
13th Aug 1927 Radstock Contest (First Section) 1 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Fred Dimmock
9th Jul 1927 Fairford Contest (Section 1) 2 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1927 Bournemouth Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1927 Trowbridge Contest First Section Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1927 Amesbury Contest (Section A) 2 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Fred Dimmock
11th Sep 1926 Trowbridge Contest First Section 1 Oberon [arr. Round] Fred Dimmock
16th Sep 1925 Pewsey Contest 1 Fred Dimmock
24th May 1924 Swindon Contest Rigoletto [unknown arranger] 3 Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] 1 Frank Brooks
14th Jul 1923 Fairford Contest 3 La Traviata [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1923 Swindon Band Contest Section 2 1 Border Songs and Ballads 1 Albert Stacey
7th Aug 1922 Odstock Contest 1 Classic Gems No 2 2 Albert Stacey
26th Jul 1922 Longford (Salisbury) Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th Sep 1921 Corsham Contest 1 American Beauties Unknown, do you know?
3rd Aug 1914 Newbury Contest [1900s] (Second Section) 2 Sunny Memories Unknown, do you know?
3rd Aug 1914 Newbury Contest [1900s] (First Section) Classic Gems Unknown, do you know?
14th Aug 1912 Lavington Contest (Section 2) 1 Harvest Home 5 Albert Stacey
14th Aug 1912 Lavington Contest (Section 1) Maritana [arr. Smith] 3 Albert Stacey
5th Aug 1912 Newbury Contest [1900s] (Third Section) 1 Harvest Home 5 Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1912 Newbury Contest [1900s] (Second Section) 2 Apollo Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Harvest Home Albert Stacey
2nd Aug 1909 Marlborough Contest (Section 2) 2 Water Witch Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!