[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Darebin City Brass - Preston

Also/previously known as: Darebin City Brass - Preston Band, Darebin City Brass Preston Band, Darebin City Brass - Preston Band (Vic), Darebin City Brass -- Preston Band (Vic), Darebin City Brass (Vic), Darebin City - -Preston Band (Vic), Darebin City (Vic), Preston Municipal Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
1st Apr 2018 Australian Championships (A Grade) 4   Metamorphosis for Brass Band [de Haan] 2 Andrew Snell
19th Aug 2017 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 2 On Alderley Edge 1 Andrew Snell
16th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3   As If A Voice Were In Them 7 Andrew Snell
11th Sep 2016 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (A Grade) 1 1 Andrew Snell
14th Aug 2016 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 1 REM-Scapes 1 Andrew Snell
27th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (A Grade) 6   Spiriti 9 Andrew Snell
26th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 5   March: Maple Leaf Rag 4 Andrew Snell
16th Aug 2015 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 1   25 April, 1915 Andrew Snell
5th Apr 2015 Australian Championships (A Grade) 5   The Legend of King Arthur 11 Tom Paulin
17th Aug 2014 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 1   Diversions on a Bass Theme 3 Andrew Snell
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3   Of Distant Memories 13 Tom Paulin
19th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 7 March: On the Quarterdeck 10 Tom Paulin
18th Aug 2013 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 1 4 Tom Paulin
26th May 2013 Bendigo Contest (A Grade) 1 Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 2013 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3   English Heritage 6 Tom Paulin
30th Mar 2013 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 7 March: Punchinello 1 Tom Paulin
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 10 March: The Cossack 12 Tom Paulin
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (A Grade) 11   Red Priest 5 Tom Paulin
23rd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (A Grade) 4   Dances and Alleluias 3 Tom Paulin
22nd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 4 March: The Cossack 6 Tom Paulin
22nd Aug 2010 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 2 Tom Paulin
4th Apr 2010 Australian Championships (A Grade) 10   Chivalry 11 Danny Dielkens
3rd Apr 2010 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 6 March: The Contestor 10 Danny Dielkens
29th Aug 2009 ABC Radio Brass Band Contest 3 2 Danny Dielkens
22nd Aug 2009 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 2 The Night to Sing Danny Dielkens
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (A Grade) 10   On Alderley Edge 2 Danny Dielkens
11th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 4 Danny Deikens
22nd Apr 2008 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 6 9 Jason Mears
23rd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (A Grade) 13   Contest Music 4 Jason Mears
7th Jul 2007 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) 7 The Year of the Dragon 10 Jason Mears
8th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (A Grade) 11   Tallis Variations 15 Jason Mears
7th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 12 Jason Mears
16th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (A Grade) 8   Paganini Variations Jason Mears
15th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 11 7 Jason Mears
11th Sep 2005 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (A Grade) 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 2005 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 4 1 Jason Mears
26th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (A Grade) 9   Chivalry Jason Mears
14th Aug 2004 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 3 Moon Pictures Tom Miller
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (A Grade) 9   Tallis Variations 9 Tom Miller
10th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 12 March: The Voice of the Guns 1 Tom Miller
Aug 2003 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 2 High Peak 1 Tom Miller
Sep 2002 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (A Grade) 1   Unknown, do you know?
29th Mar 2002 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 8 March Duntroon 11 Chris Earl
29th Mar 2002 Australian Championships (A Grade) 9   Sounds 4 Chris Earl
4th Aug 2001 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 3 Le Roi d'Ys 2 Ross Johnson
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 14 March: Castell Coch 3 Alex Ferguson
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (A Grade) 16   Pageantry 7 Alex Ferguson
15th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (A Grade) 8 Dances and Arias Eric Andersen
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (A Grade) 9   The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 10 Eric Andersen
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (A Grade) 5   Journey into Freedom 3 Tom Paulin
Sep 1992 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (A Grade) 1 Mark Ford
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (A Grade) 5   The Essence of Time 4 Tom Paulin
31st Mar 1991 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3   Frontier! 7 Peter Pickett
15th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (A Grade) 6   The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 6 Pat Pickett
Oct 1989 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 3 Eric Anderson
27th Mar 1989 Australian Championships (A Grade) 4   The Year of the Dragon 8 Pat Pickett
27th Aug 1988 Edinburgh International Contest Alex Ferguson
18th Apr 1987 Australian Championships (A Grade) 4   Spectrum 4 Alex Ferguson
17th May 1986 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Spectrum 7 Alex Ferguson
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (A Grade) 5   Four Dances for Brass 1 Alex Ferguson
27th Oct 1985 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 3 Connotations 4 Alex Ferguson
7th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3   Four Dances from Checkmate 6 Alex Ferguson
22nd Apr 1984 Australian Championships (A Grade) 4   Le Roi d'Ys 2 Alex Ferguson
3rd Apr 1983 Australian Championships (A Grade) 8   Symphony of Marches 4 Alex Ferguson
6th Nov 1982 South Australian Band Championships (A Grade) 5 1 Alex Ferguson
19th Apr 1981 Australian Championships (A Grade) 6   Triumphant Rhapsody Alex Ferguson
26th Mar 1978 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3   Down Under 9 Arthur Withers
10th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator 7 Arthur Withers
19th Oct 1974 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) Sinfonietta Pastorale Arthur Withers
3rd Nov 1973 Australian Championships (A Grade) 5   The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 2 Charles Smith
20th Oct 1973 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 2 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 4 Charles Smith
21st Oct 1972 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2   Tournament for Brass Charles Smith
6th Nov 1971 South Australian Band Championships (A Grade) 1 2 Charles Smith
2nd Aug 1971 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 2   Bonvenuto Cellui 2 Charles Smith
24th Oct 1970 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 1 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 3 Charles Smith
25th Oct 1969 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 1 1 Charles Smith
2nd Nov 1968 Australian Championships (A Grade) 6   Journey into Freedom 3 Charles Smith
21st Oct 1967 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3   Le Carnaval Romain 2 Charles Smith
24th Oct 1964 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3   Symphony of Marches Charles Smith
27th Oct 1962 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Charles Smith
28th Oct 1961 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 2 Venus and Adonis Charles Smith
29th Oct 1960 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 3 Scena Sinfonica Charles Smith
16th Apr 1960 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 4 Charles Smith
25th Oct 1958 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 1 Rhapsody in Brass Charles Smith
26th Oct 1957 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) Festival Music Charles Smith
27th Oct 1956 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2   Blackfriars Charles Smith
1st Nov 1953 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 9 Rhapsody in Brass Harry Blaskett
24th Oct 1952 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 2 Bill May
28th Oct 1951 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3 Robin Hood [Geehl] Bill May
29th Oct 1949 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 5 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] William May
31st Oct 1948 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 4 Themes from Beethoven's 9th Symphony Bill May
2nd Feb 1938 Australian Championships (A Grade) 11 Rienzi [arr. Ord Hume] Bill May
31st Jan 1938 Australian Championships (B Grade) 3 Rienzi [unknown arranger] 2 Bill May
Years Contest
2013 2014 2015 2016 Victorian State Championships (A Grade)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!