23 Feb 2025
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
|
|
|
Philip Goodwin
|
25 Feb 2024
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
6
|
Triptych [Sparke]
1990
|
4 |
Philip Goodwin
|
28 Oct 2023
|
Rochdale Contest (Second Section)
|
5
|
Purcell Variations [Downie]
1995
|
5 |
Philip Goodwin
|
03 Sep 2023
|
Boarshurst Hymn Tune and March Contest
|
|
March: Ravenswood
|
7 |
Philip Goodwin
|
18 Jun 2023
|
Hebden Bridge March Contest
|
8
|
March: Ravenswood
|
3 |
James Atkins
|
26 Feb 2023
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
10
|
The Pilgrim's Progress
2023
|
11 |
Philip Goodwin
|
27 Feb 2022
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
4
|
The Aeronauts
1978
|
1 |
Philip Goodwin
|
05 Sep 2021
|
Greenfield Autumn Leaves March and Hymn Contest
|
6
|
|
6 |
Philip Goodwin
|
28 Feb 2021
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
|
|
|
Philip Goodwin
|
23 Feb 2020
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
4
|
The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov
2018
|
1 |
Jonathan Davies
|
20 Oct 2019
|
Rochdale Contest (Second Section)
|
4
|
Variations on Maccabeus
|
5 |
Philip Goodwin
|
24 Feb 2019
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
9
|
Rise of the Phoenix
2006
|
8 |
Philip Goodwin
|
27 Jan 2019
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section)
|
2
|
Rise of the Phoenix
2006
|
1 |
Jonathan Davies
|
21 Oct 2018
|
Rochdale Contest (Second Section)
|
1
|
Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003
|
7 |
Philip Goodwin
|
17 Jun 2018
|
Hebden Bridge March Contest
|
10
|
|
|
Philip Goodwin
|
17 Jun 2018
|
Hebden Bridge Hymn Tune Contest
|
11
|
|
|
Jonathan Davies
|
29 Apr 2018
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B)
|
6
|
Rhapsody in Brass
1942
|
9 |
Philip Goodwin
|
25 Feb 2018
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
19
|
Ex Terra Lucem
2017
|
12 |
Philip Goodwin
|
29 Oct 2017
|
Rochdale Contest (Second Section)
|
5
|
Music of a Legacy
|
3 |
Jonathan Davies
|
16 Sep 2017
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
|
4
|
Music of a Legacy
|
2 |
Philip Goodwin
|
18 Jun 2017
|
Hebden Bridge March Contest
|
7
|
|
|
Unknown
|
18 Jun 2017
|
Hebden Bridge Hymn Tune Contest
|
9
|
|
|
Unknown
|
26 Feb 2017
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
3
|
Rhapsody in Brass
1942
|
1 |
Philip Goodwin
|
29 Jan 2017
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section)
|
4
|
Inclusion
2013
Rhapsody in Brass
1942
|
|
Jonathan Davies
|
19 Jun 2016
|
Hebden Bridge March Contest
|
|
March: Knight Templar
|
|
Jonathan Davies
|
08 May 2016
|
Buxton Festival (Second Section)
|
3
|
Purcell Variations [Downie]
1995
|
4 |
Jonathan Davies
|
28 Feb 2016
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
12
|
The Mermaid of Zennor
2015
|
11 |
Philip Goodwin
|
25 Oct 2015
|
Rochdale Contest (Second Section)
|
4
|
The Saga of Haakon the Good
2007
|
1 |
Philip Goodwin
|
07 Jun 2015
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
5
|
|
|
Unknown
|
01 Mar 2015
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
10
|
Variations on Maccabeus
|
4 |
Philip Goodwin
|
15 Nov 2014
|
Brass Factor
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
26 Oct 2014
|
Rochdale Contest (Second Section)
|
5
|
Purcell Variations [Downie]
1995
|
1 |
Jonathan Davies
|
09 Mar 2014
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
9
|
Chaucer's Tunes
1998
|
4 |
Philip Goodwin
|
02 Feb 2014
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section)
|
2
|
Kenilworth
1936
Chaucer's Tunes
1998
|
4 |
Jonathan Davies
|
23 Nov 2013
|
Brass Factor
|
|
|
5 |
Jonathan Davies
|
09 Jun 2013
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
6
|
Resurgam
1950
|
5 |
Jonathan Davies
|
10 Mar 2013
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
7
|
The Plantagenets
1972
|
1 |
Philip Goodwin
|
30 Nov 2012
|
Brass Factor
|
|
|
|
Jonathan Davies
|
26 Feb 2012
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
3
|
Cross Patonce
1990
|
13 |
Philip Goodwin
|
21 Jan 2012
|
Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section)
|
6
|
The Frogs of Aristophanes
1952
|
16 |
Jonathan Davies
|
27 Feb 2011
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
12
|
Resurgam
1950
|
3 |
Philip Goodwin
|
22 Jan 2011
|
Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section)
|
14
|
Rise of the Phoenix
2006
|
6 |
Philip Goodwin
|
21 Nov 2010
|
Northern Open (Third Section)
|
7
|
The Dark Side of the Moon
2007
|
6 |
Jonathan Davies
|
26 Sep 2010
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final)
|
1
|
Willow Pattern
2009
|
4 |
Philip Goodwin
|
20 Jun 2010
|
Hebden Bridge March Contest
|
|
|
|
Jonathan Davies
|
14 Mar 2010
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
1
|
Labour and Love
1913
|
1 |
Philip Goodwin
|
23 Jan 2010
|
Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section)
|
1
|
Diamonds
|
11 |
Jonathan Davies
|
01 Mar 2009
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
10
|
New World Sketches
|
4 |
Philip Goodwin
|
17 Jan 2009
|
Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section)
|
21
|
Crusade
|
19 |
Philip Goodwin
|
16 Nov 2008
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
6
|
|
7 |
Philip Goodwin
|
09 Mar 2008
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
7
|
Three Part Invention
2005
|
5 |
Philip Goodwin
|
19 Jan 2008
|
Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section)
|
8
|
An Alberta Suite
|
12 |
Philip Goodwin
|
17 Nov 2007
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
1
|
Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003
|
|
Philip Goodwin
|
11 Mar 2007
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
8
|
Carnival [Perkin]
|
4 |
Philip Goodwin
|
04 Feb 2007
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section)
|
8
|
|
4 |
Philip Goodwin
|
20 Jan 2007
|
Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section)
|
1
|
Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003
|
7 |
Philip Goodwin
|
19 Nov 2006
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
3
|
Shine as the Light
1997
|
|
Unknown
|
12 Mar 2006
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
4
|
Images of the Millennium
|
10 |
Philip Goodwin
|
27 Nov 2005
|
Manchester District Contest (Second Section)
|
3
|
Chorale and Toccata
|
|
Philip Goodwin
|
30 Oct 2005
|
Pontins (Second Section)
|
17
|
Variations on Laudate Dominum
1976
|
15 |
Philip Goodwin
|
13 Mar 2005
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
8
|
Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams]
1957
|
9 |
Philip Goodwin
|
28 Nov 2004
|
Manchester District Contest (Second Section)
|
4
|
|
1 |
Philip Goodwin
|
31 Oct 2004
|
Pontins (Second Section)
|
11
|
The Deep
|
10 |
Philip Goodwin
|
14 Mar 2004
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
7
|
Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003
|
8 |
Philip Goodwin
|
23 Nov 2003
|
Manchester District Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
2 |
Philip Goodwin
|
26 Oct 2003
|
Pontins (Second Section)
|
17
|
Oceans
1984
|
22 |
Philip Goodwin
|
09 Mar 2003
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
3
|
Celestial Prospect
|
11 |
Philip Goodwin
|
26 Jan 2003
|
Rochdale Contest (Second Section)
|
3
|
|
3 |
Philip Goodwin
|
24 Nov 2002
|
Manchester District Contest (Second Section)
|
3
|
|
2 |
Philip Goodwin
|
07 Apr 2002
|
Tameside Open Championships (Second Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
10 Mar 2002
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
10
|
Symphony for Brass [arr. Hopkinson]
|
5 |
Philip Goodwin
|
27 Jan 2002
|
Rochdale Contest (Second Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Philip Goodwin
|
25 Nov 2001
|
Manchester District Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
1 |
Philip Goodwin
|
18 Nov 2001
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
7
|
A Salford Sinfonietta
1992
|
|
R. Deusbury
|
27 Oct 2001
|
Pontins (Second Section)
|
19
|
The Aeronauts
1978
|
11 |
Philip Goodwin
|
11 Mar 2001
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
9
|
The Moor of Venice
1956
|
13 |
Philip Goodwin
|
11 Feb 2001
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
3 |
Philip Goodwin
|
28 Jan 2001
|
Rochdale Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
|
Philip Goodwin
|
26 Nov 2000
|
Manchester District Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
|
Philip Goodwin
|
12 Mar 2000
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
9
|
Sword, Jewel and Mirror
1998
|
2 |
Philip Goodwin
|
30 Jan 2000
|
Rochdale Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
8 |
Philip Goodwin
|
28 Nov 1999
|
Manchester District Contest (Second Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Philip Goodwin
|
23 Oct 1999
|
Pontins (Third Section)
|
7
|
River City Suite
|
4 |
Philip Goodwin
|
14 Mar 1999
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
3
|
Main Street
1961
|
|
Philip Goodwin
|
07 Feb 1999
|
NWABBA Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
3 |
Philip Goodwin
|
31 Jan 1999
|
Rochdale Contest (Second Section)
|
|
Entertainments
1968
|
7 |
Philip Goodwin
|
22 Nov 1998
|
Manchester District Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
1 |
Philip Goodwin
|
08 Mar 1998
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
6
|
Three Saints
1996
|
|
Philip Goodwin
|
01 Feb 1998
|
NWABBA Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
|
Philip Goodwin
|
25 Jan 1998
|
Rochdale Contest (Second Section)
|
6
|
|
8 |
Philip Goodwin
|
23 Nov 1997
|
Manchester District Contest (Second Section)
|
|
Symphonic Suite
|
3 |
Philip Goodwin
|
26 Oct 1997
|
Pontins (Second Section)
|
9
|
Symphonic Suite for Brass
1960
|
|
Philip Goodwin
|
09 Mar 1997
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
10
|
A New Buckenham Suite
1987
|
12 |
Philip Goodwin
|
09 Feb 1997
|
NWABBA Contest (Third Section)
|
3
|
|
6 |
Philip Goodwin
|
26 Jan 1997
|
Rochdale Contest (Third Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Philip Goodwin
|
24 Nov 1996
|
Manchester District Contest (Third Section)
|
2
|
|
3 |
Philip Goodwin
|
15 Sep 1996
|
Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Philip Goodwin
|
19 May 1996
|
Wigan Contest (Third Section)
|
|
|
2 |
Tony Cresswell
|
10 Mar 1996
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
9
|
Hollywood!
1994
|
|
Philip Goodwin
|
26 Nov 1995
|
Manchester District Contest (Third Section)
|
|
|
4 |
Philip Goodwin
|
29 Oct 1995
|
Pontins (Second Section)
|
|
Oceans
1984
|
6 |
Philip Goodwin
|
12 Mar 1995
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
13
|
Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1967
|
2 |
Philip Goodwin
|
29 Jan 1995
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
|
Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer]
|
14 |
Philip Goodwin
|
04 Dec 1994
|
Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 3)
|
2
|
|
|
Philip Goodwin
|
01 Oct 1994
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final)
|
8
|
Partita for Band - Postcards from Home
1993
|
2 |
Philip Goodwin
|
03 Apr 1994
|
Pontins Southport (Second Section)
|
W
|
Nursery Suite
|
|
Unknown
|
13 Mar 1994
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
1
|
Chorale and Toccata
|
|
Philip Goodwin
|
06 Mar 1994
|
Oldham Contest (Section C)
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
30 Jan 1994
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
|
Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer]
|
11 |
Philip Goodwin
|
05 Dec 1993
|
Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 3)
|
3
|
|
|
Philip Goodwin
|
21 Nov 1993
|
Northern Open (Third Section)
|
|
Dimensions
1983
|
2 |
Philip Goodwin
|
24 Oct 1993
|
Pontins (Third Section)
|
1
|
Entertainments
1968
|
4 |
Philip Goodwin
|
25 Apr 1993
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B)
|
4
|
|
|
Philip Goodwin
|
10 Apr 1993
|
Pontins Southport (Third Section)
|
4
|
Vectis Isle
|
9 |
Philip Goodwin
|
14 Mar 1993
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
|
The Shipbuilders
1960
|
13 |
Philip Goodwin
|
07 Mar 1993
|
Oldham Contest (Section 3)
|
2
|
|
|
Tony Cresswell
|
31 Jan 1993
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
4
|
|
14 |
Philip Goodwin
|
13 Dec 1992
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C)
|
1
|
|
|
Tony Cresswell
|
22 Nov 1992
|
Manchester District Contest (Third Section)
|
1
|
|
5 |
Philip Goodwin
|
24 Oct 1992
|
Pontins (Third Section)
|
3
|
Dimensions
1983
|
11 |
Philip Goodwin
|
18 Apr 1992
|
Pontins Southport (Third Section)
|
4
|
Prince Igor Overture
|
6 |
Unknown
|
22 Mar 1992
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
7
|
Suite for Brass [Segers]
1991
|
6 |
Philip Goodwin
|
26 Jan 1992
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
|
|
7 |
Philip Goodwin
|
01 Dec 1991
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A)
|
W
|
|
|
Philip Goodwin
|
24 Nov 1991
|
Manchester District Contest (Third Section)
|
1
|
|
5 |
Philip Goodwin
|
30 Mar 1991
|
Pontins Southport (Third Section)
|
|
Music for a Festival [Sparke]
1985
|
6 |
Philip Goodwin
|
24 Mar 1991
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
|
Triptych [Sparke]
1990
|
|
Philip Goodwin
|
24 Feb 1991
|
NWABBA Contest (Third Section)
|
W
|
|
|
Unknown
|
25 Nov 1990
|
Manchester District Contest (Third Section)
|
5
|
|
6 |
Philip Goodwin
|
18 Nov 1990
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A)
|
4
|
|
2 |
Philip Goodwin
|
14 Apr 1990
|
Pontins Southport (Third Section)
|
|
Call of the Sea
1953
|
2 |
Philip Goodwin
|
25 Mar 1990
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
13
|
Divertimento [Barry]
1989
|
21 |
Philip Goodwin
|
28 Jan 1990
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
3
|
The Margam Stones
|
1 |
Jim Hunter
|
26 Nov 1989
|
Manchester District Contest (Second Section)
|
W
|
|
3 |
Unknown
|
28 Oct 1989
|
Pontins (Third Section)
|
|
Rhapsody on American Gospel Songs
1972
|
|
Jim Hunter
|
15 Oct 1989
|
Oldham Entertainment Contest
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
24 Sep 1989
|
Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C')
|
|
|
8 |
Jim Hunter
|
28 May 1989
|
Oldham Entertainment Contest (Section B)
|
2
|
|
|
R. Platt
|
09 Apr 1989
|
Oldham Contest (Section C)
|
7
|
|
4 |
John Binns
|
25 Mar 1989
|
Pontins Southport (Third Section)
|
5
|
Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton)
|
12 |
John Binns
|
19 Mar 1989
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
|
Three Memories for Brass
1988
|
15 |
Philip Goodwin
|
29 Jan 1989
|
Rochdale Contest (Second Section)
|
4
|
The Aeronauts
1978
|
8 |
John Binns
|
27 Nov 1988
|
Manchester District Contest (Third Section)
|
|
|
6 |
John Binns
|
29 Oct 1988
|
Pontins (Third Section)
|
4
|
Cassation
1988
|
8 |
John Binns
|
18 Sep 1988
|
Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C')
|
|
|
6 |
Unknown
|
02 Apr 1988
|
Pontins Southport (Third Section)
|
4
|
Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer]
|
14 |
Tony Cresswell
|
27 Mar 1988
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
3
|
Folk Song Heritage
1987
|
10 |
Dave Morris
|
07 Feb 1988
|
Wigan Contest (Third Section)
|
2
|
|
6 |
Philip Goodwin
|
29 Nov 1987
|
Manchester District Contest (Third Section)
|
|
A Tameside Overture
1981
|
2 |
Philip Goodwin
|
15 Nov 1987
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
2
|
Simon called Peter
1963
|
3 |
Philip Goodwin
|
18 Apr 1987
|
Pontins Southport (Third Section)
|
8
|
Fanfare Diversions
|
13 |
Philip Goodwin
|
29 Mar 1987
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
|
Scottish Festival Overture
1986
|
17 |
Tony Cresswell
|
01 Mar 1987
|
Oldham Contest (Section B)
|
12
|
King Lear
|
6 |
Philip Goodwin
|
01 Feb 1987
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
6
|
|
6 |
Philip Goodwin
|
07 Dec 1986
|
Tyldesley Contest (Section B)
|
W
|
|
15 |
Tony Cresswell
|
07 Dec 1986
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
|
|
Tony Cresswell
|
23 Nov 1986
|
Manchester District Contest (Third Section)
|
5
|
Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford]
1975
|
6 |
Philip Goodwin
|
17 May 1986
|
Quarry Bank Mill Contest
|
W
|
|
11 |
Unknown
|
30 Mar 1986
|
Pontins Southport (Second Section)
|
|
California Legend
|
4 |
Philip Goodwin
|
02 Mar 1986
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
17
|
California Legend
|
3 |
Philip Goodwin
|
09 Feb 1986
|
Oldham Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
1 |
Philip Goodwin
|
26 Jan 1986
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
13
|
The Aeronauts
1978
|
4 |
Philip Goodwin
|
24 Nov 1985
|
Manchester District Contest (Second Section)
|
5
|
Main Street
1961
|
1 |
Philip Goodwin
|
07 Apr 1985
|
Pontins Southport (Second Section)
|
|
The Three Musketeers
1953
|
9 |
Philip Goodwin
|
24 Mar 1985
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
|
Music for a Brass Band
1962
|
|
Philip Goodwin
|
03 Mar 1985
|
Oldham Contest (Section A)
|
|
Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams]
|
6 |
Philip Goodwin
|
27 Jan 1985
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
8 |
Philip Goodwin
|
25 Nov 1984
|
Manchester District Contest (Open Section)
|
2
|
Concert Overture for Brass Band
|
1 |
Philip Goodwin
|
22 Apr 1984
|
Pontins Southport (Second Section)
|
|
A French Suite
1982
|
1 |
Philip Goodwin
|
25 Mar 1984
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
|
Dimensions
1983
|
|
Philip Goodwin
|
04 Mar 1984
|
Oldham Contest (Section A)
|
8
|
Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams]
1957
|
4 |
Philip Goodwin
|
04 Dec 1983
|
Tyldesley Contest (Section A)
|
|
Rhapsody in Brass
1942
|
12 |
Philip Goodwin
|
20 Nov 1983
|
Manchester District Contest (Second Section)
|
6
|
|
1 |
Philip Goodwin
|
02 Apr 1983
|
Pontins Southport (Third Section)
|
|
Egmont [arr. Ball]
1949
|
|
Philip Goodwin
|
27 Mar 1983
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
4
|
Wheatlands
1982
|
17 |
Philip Goodwin
|
06 Mar 1983
|
NWABBA Contest (Third Section)
|
8
|
Egmont [arr. Ball]
1949
|
1 |
Philip Goodwin
|
20 Feb 1983
|
Oldham Contest (Fourth Section)
|
6
|
The Margam Stones
|
8 |
Philip Goodwin
|
30 Jan 1983
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
|
The Margam Stones
|
16 |
Philip Goodwin
|
05 Dec 1982
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B)
|
W
|
|
|
Unknown
|
21 Nov 1982
|
Northern Open (Second Section)
|
4
|
Land of the Mountain and the Flood
|
3 |
Philip Goodwin
|
30 Oct 1982
|
Pontins (Third Section)
|
3
|
North West Passage [Newsome]
1979
|
5 |
Philip Goodwin
|
24 Oct 1982
|
Oldham Entertainment Contest (Section B)
|
1
|
|
|
Unknown
|
17 Oct 1982
|
Manchester District Contest (Third Section)
|
1
|
Divertimento [Kelly]
1969
|
2 |
Philip Goodwin
|
26 Sep 1982
|
Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B')
|
|
|
9 |
Philip Goodwin
|
02 May 1982
|
Buxton Festival (Section C)
|
|
English Folk Song Suite
1956
|
|
Unknown
|
10 Apr 1982
|
Pontins Southport (Third Section)
|
4
|
The Shipbuilders
1960
|
15 |
Philip Goodwin
|
21 Mar 1982
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
|
Land of the Ever Young
1946
|
|
Philip Goodwin
|
07 Mar 1982
|
Oldham Contest (Section 4)
|
|
Hinemoa
1979
|
3 |
Philip Goodwin
|
14 Feb 1982
|
NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section)
|
1
|
English Folk Song Suite
1956
|
23 |
Philip Goodwin
|
31 Jan 1982
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
2
|
Hinemoa
1979
|
12 |
Philip Goodwin
|
10 Jan 1982
|
Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section)
|
1
|
|
|
Unknown
|
31 Oct 1981
|
Pontins (Third Section)
|
12
|
Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer]
1974
|
9 |
Philip Goodwin
|
03 May 1981
|
Buxton Festival (Third Section)
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
18 Apr 1981
|
Pontins Southport (Third Section)
|
5
|
Swiss Festival Overture [Ball]
1969
|
|
Philip Goodwin
|
29 Mar 1981
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
|
Hinemoa
1979
|
8 |
Philip Goodwin
|
01 Mar 1981
|
Oldham Contest (Section B)
|
6
|
Promenade
1969
|
6 |
Philip Goodwin
|
01 Feb 1981
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
|
Promenade
1969
|
16 |
J. Clarke
|
30 Nov 1980
|
Droylsden Contest (Section A)
|
4
|
|
2 |
Philip Goodwin
|
30 Nov 1980
|
Droylsden Contest (Section B)
|
2
|
|
|
Philip Goodwin
|
04 Oct 1980
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final)
|
1
|
Doon Valley
1972
|
15 |
Philip Goodwin
|
30 Mar 1980
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
1
|
Overture to Youth
1977
|
24 |
Hugh Parry
|
27 Jan 1980
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
|
In Switzerland
1953
|
2 |
Hugh Parry
|
02 Dec 1979
|
Tyldesley Contest (Section B)
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
28 Oct 1979
|
Glossop Contest (Section B)
|
1
|
|
3 |
Unknown
|
06 Oct 1979
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final)
|
4
|
A Suite for Switzerland
1979
|
|
Hugh Parry
|
01 Apr 1979
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
1
|
The Winter's Tale
Blenheim (Heroic Overture)
1972
|
27 |
D. Jennings
|
28 Jan 1979
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
|
|
6 |
D. Jennings
|
01 Oct 1978
|
Glossop Contest (Section B)
|
4
|
|
9 |
Ted Tooley
|
28 May 1978
|
Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C)
|
1
|
|
|
Unknown
|
28 May 1978
|
Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B)
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
07 May 1978
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
|
|
Mexican Fiesta
1970
|
7 |
Ted Tooley
|
02 Apr 1978
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
|
Mexican Fiesta
1970
|
13 |
Ted Tooley
|
29 Jan 1978
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
4
|
|
11 |
Ted Tooley
|
23 May 1976
|
Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C)
|
1
|
|
|
Hugh Parry
|
17 Apr 1976
|
Pontins Southport (Fourth Section)
|
|
Indian Summer
1950
|
|
Unknown
|
29 Mar 1975
|
Pontins (Fourth Section)
|
W
|
Indian Summer
1950
|
|
Ted Tooley
|
17 Nov 1974
|
Saddleworth Contest (Section B)
|
|
Shakespearean Rhapsody
1971
|
4 |
Ted Tooley
|
04 May 1974
|
British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield)
|
|
Shakespearean Rhapsody
1971
|
3 |
Ted Tooley
|
02 May 1971
|
Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest
|
W
|
|
|
John Harrison
|
22 Nov 1970
|
Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B)
|
1
|
|
|
John Harrison
|
15 Nov 1970
|
Saddleworth Contest (Section B)
|
1
|
|
8 |
John Harrison
|
07 Jun 1970
|
Buxton Festival (Section C)
|
|
Divertimento [Ball]
1946
|
21 |
E. Needham
|
26 Apr 1970
|
Blackpool Contest (C Section)
|
3
|
|
|
E. Needham
|
29 Nov 1969
|
Bury Contest (Section B)
|
4
|
King Lear
|
7 |
Unknown
|
29 Nov 1969
|
Bury Contest (Section A)
|
|
King Lear
|
7 |
Unknown
|
26 Oct 1969
|
Skelmersdale Contest (Section B)
|
1
|
King Lear
|
11 |
E. Needham
|
26 Oct 1969
|
Skelmersdale Contest (Section A)
|
W
|
|
|
E. Needham
|
02 Mar 1969
|
Mossley Contest (Section B)
|
|
|
6 |
Unknown
|
27 Oct 1968
|
Skelmersdale Contest (Section B)
|
1
|
|
10 |
T. Gaunt
|
20 Apr 1968
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
W
|
Threshold
1967
|
7 |
E. Needham
|
01 Oct 1967
|
Golborne Contest (Section D)
|
|
|
2 |
Unknown
|
27 Apr 1957
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
|
The Black Prince
|
|
F. Greenhaigh
|
28 Apr 1956
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
|
A Summer Day
|
14 |
F. Greenhaigh
|
21 May 1955
|
British Open Spring Festival (Junior Trophy)
|
|
Mignonne
|
3 |
F. Greenhaigh
|
23 Oct 1948
|
Rochdale Contest
|
W
|
Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey]
1905
|
|
C. Farr
|
18 Oct 1947
|
Rochdale Contest
|
|
Recollections of Mendelssohn
|
|
Unknown
|
02 Nov 1946
|
Wigan Contest
|
|
Gems of Old England
|
8 |
W. Scofield
|
12 Oct 1946
|
Rochdale Contest
|
|
Gems of Old England
|
|
W. Scofield
|
21 May 1938
|
Belle Vue May Contest (Class B)
|
|
Memories of Wagner
|
2 |
Frank Jones
|
23 Oct 1937
|
Stalybridge Contest
|
1
|
The Call of Youth
|
|
Frank Jones
|
17 Jul 1937
|
Marple Contest
|
4
|
The Call of Youth
|
|
Unknown
|
09 May 1936
|
Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2)
|
|
Echoes of the Opera
|
23 |
Sidney Whittaker
|
25 Aug 1934
|
Westhoughton Contest
|
|
Echoes of Spring
|
|
Unknown
|
28 Jul 1934
|
Oldham Athletic Contest
|
1
|
Echoes of Spring
|
|
Frank Jones
|
21 Jul 1934
|
Oldham Contest (Section B)
|
|
Echoes of Spring
|
8 |
Unknown
|
05 May 1934
|
Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2)
|
|
Recollections of Wallace
|
|
Unknown
|
22 Jul 1933
|
Oldham Contest (Section B)
|
4
|
Happy Memories
|
|
Jimmy Platt
|
03 Apr 1909
|
Stalybridge Contest
|
|
Old Memories
|
|
Unknown
|
31 Oct 1908
|
Oldham Contest
|
|
Old Memories
|
4 |
R. Reade
|
28 Aug 1886
|
Ripponden Contest
|
|
La Sonnambula [arr. Round]
1879
|
1 |
T. Roberts
|
29 Aug 1885
|
Kearsley Contest
|
|
Neptune
1880
|
6 |
Unknown
|
08 Aug 1885
|
New Mills Contest
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
20 Jun 1885
|
Harpurhey Contest
|
18
|
They that go down to the sea in ships
1885
|
6 |
Unknown
|
31 Mar 1872
|
Trawden Contest
|
W
|
|
|
Unknown
|
04 Sep 1871
|
British Open
|
|
Il Barbiere [arr. Winterbottom]
1871
|
1 |
Unknown
|
05 Aug 1871
|
Hollingworth Lake Contest
|
|
|
3 |
Unknown
|
29 Jul 1871
|
Dewsbury Contest
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
22 Jul 1871
|
Stalybridge Contest
|
W
|
|
|
Unknown
|
28 Aug 1869
|
Mirfield Contest
|
W
|
|
|
Unknown
|
14 Aug 1869
|
Slaithwaite Contest
|
1
|
Der Freischütz [unknown arranger]
|
1 |
Unknown
|
24 Aug 1867
|
Greenhill (Rochdale) Contest
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
31 Aug 1863
|
British Open
|
|
Faust [Gounod, unknown arranger]
|
7 |
William Hudson
|
01 Sep 1862
|
British Open
|
|
La Muette de Portici (Masaniello) [unknown arranger]
|
3 |
Unknown
|
02 Sep 1861
|
British Open
|
|
Satanella [arr. Hird]
|
2 |
John Brook
|