[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Durham Shakespeare

Also/previously known as: Durham Shakespeare Silver, Durham Shakespeare Temperance, Durham Temperance

This band no longer exists.
Region:North of England


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Championship Section) Salute to Youth Bob Clark
30th Sep 1961 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 1) W
9th Apr 1961 Durham League Contest (Section A) Tintagel 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Bob Clark
17th Sep 1960 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 1) 3 Bob Clark
30th Apr 1960 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Sinfonia Alla Tragedia 1 Bob Clark
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] Bob Clark
19th Sep 1959 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 1) 4 Bob Clark
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Championship Section) Wuthering Heights 6 Bob Clark
22nd Feb 1959 Durham League Contest (Section A) 4 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] Bob Clark
5th Dec 1958 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A 2 Bob Clark
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis Ray Clark
8th Dec 1957 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A The Severn Suite 1 Ray Clark
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Four Preludes 13 Bob Clark
18th May 1957 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Land of the Ever Young Bob Clark
9th Dec 1956 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A 4 Academic Festival Overture Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1956 North of England Area (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy Bob Clark
31st Mar 1956 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Resurgam Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1955 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A Honour and Glory [Bath] 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1955 Senior Trophy Crown Cavalcade 3 Bob Clark
14th May 1955 North of England Area (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite Unknown, do you know?
20th Feb 1955 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Nov 1954 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B 1 Bob Clark
31st Jul 1954 South Moor Contest 3 Bob Clark
26th Jun 1954 Redcar Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1954 North of England Area (Third Section) Glastonbury Unknown, do you know?
14th Feb 1954 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th Dec 1953 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1953 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) Gems of Old England Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 1952 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1952 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 The Black Prince Unknown, do you know?
16th Feb 1952 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1951 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) 4 Recollections of Mendelssohn Bob Clark
22nd Sep 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 6 Hinchingbrooke 12 Bob Clark
1st Sep 1951 Barnard Castle Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th Aug 1951 Brandon Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jul 1951 Tow Law Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 1951 Lanchester Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1951 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Hinchingbrooke Bob Clark
26th Aug 1950 Brancepeth Colliery Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1950 Brandon Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1950 North of England Area (Third Section) Indian Summer Bob Clark
26th Mar 1949 North of England Area (Third Section) Petite Suite de Ballet Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 1947 Beamish Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1947 Durham County Band League Group Contest 3 Bob Clark
27th Jul 1946 Durham County Band League Group Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th Aug 1939 Crimdon Park Contest Recollections of Weber Joseph Mains
29th Jul 1939 Witton Park Contest 3 Recollections of Weber Joseph Mains
11th Jul 1936 Sunderland Contest Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1936 Throckley Contest Unknown, do you know?
29th Feb 1936 Gateshead Contest 1 Fred Wakeford
1st Feb 1936 Durham Contest 2 I Due Foscari Fred Wakeford
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Lorenzo 5 Fred Wakeford
20th Jul 1935 Murton Colliery Contest Fred Wakeford
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Princess Nada 2 Fred Wakeford
28th Apr 1934 Inter-County Contest Martha - Selection [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) The Crusaders 13 Fred Wakeford
29th Apr 1933 Chester-le-Street Contest (First Section) 4 Happy Memories Fred Wakeford
4th Feb 1933 Durham Contest 5 Happy Memories Fred Wakeford
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 4 Maesgarmon 13 Fred Wakeford
17th Sep 1932 Durham Contest Recollections of Wallace Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1932 Murton Colliery Contest 4 Beautiful Britain Fred Wakeford
20th Feb 1932 Newcastle Contest (Third Section) 1 Il Bravo [arr. Godfrey] Fred Wakeford
12th Sep 1931 Durham Contest 2 The Golden Age Fred Wakeford
5th Sep 1931 Urpeth Colliery Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1931 Ouston Contest 2 The Golden Age Fred Wakeford
18th Apr 1931 Chester-le-Street Contest The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
31st Jan 1931 Durham Contest The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
11th Oct 1930 Meadowfield Contest 2 A Summer Day Fred Wakeford
16th Aug 1930 Birtley Selection Contest A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1930 Bishop Auckland Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1930 Chester-le-Street Contest A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1929 Durham Contest Alexander's Feast Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1928 Houghton-le-Spring Contest Recollections of Verdi Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1928 Durham Contest Recollections of Verdi Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1928 Chester-le-Street Contest Fascination Unknown, do you know?
28th Jan 1928 West Stanley Contest 4 The Mountain Sylph John Millar
9th Jul 1927 Durham Contest 4 Poetic Fancies J. Miller
2nd Jul 1927 Chester-le-Street Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1927 Sacriston Contest Any Wright and Round Waltz Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1926 Newcastle Wireless Contest The Magic Flute [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1926 Willington Contest Unknown, do you know?
12th Dec 1925 Durham Contest 2 Melodious Gems Joseph Kell
29th Aug 1925 Spennymoor Contest Echoes of the Opera or Der Wildschutz Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1925 Sacriston Contest Unknown, do you know?
13th Dec 1924 Durham Contest Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] Unknown, do you know?
26th Jul 1924 Langley Moor Contest Waltz Amorette Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1924 Durham Contest 3 Joseph Kell
10th May 1924 Coxhoe Contest Amoretten Unknown, do you know?
18th Aug 1923 Pelton Fell Contest Unknown, do you know?
Aug 1923 Tursdale Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1923 Coxhoe Contest 2 R. Hardy
22nd Jul 1922 Durham Contest 3 Rays of Sunshine Joseph Kell
15th Jul 1922 Coxhoe Contest Joseph Kell

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Dennis Taylor in his book the Heritage of N.E.Brass Bands, states the band enlisted in 1939 as the 11th Batt Durham Light Infantry.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/