[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Enderby Band

Also/previously known as: Enderby Silver, Enderby Town, Enderby Town Silver Prize, Enderby Unity

Section:First
Website:http://www.enderbybands.co.uk/
Region:Midlands
Years active:1895 -
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Friday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (First Section)
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 2 A London Overture 1 Simon Gresswell
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 1 6 Simon Gresswell
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 8 4 Simon Gresswell
1st Oct 2017 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 3 7 Simon Gresswell
9th Jul 2017 Shirebrook Entertainment Contest 1 6 Simon Gresswell
11th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (First Section) 4 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 3 Simon Gresswell
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 9 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 20 Simon Gresswell
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 6 4 Simon Gresswell
10th Jul 2016 Shirebrook Entertainment Contest 1   Simon Gresswell
7th May 2016 Wood Farm Brewery Contest (First & Second Section) 1   Simon Gresswell
12th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (First Section) 11 Essay [Gregson] 1 Simon Gresswell
28th Feb 2016 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 4 Essay [Gregson] Simon Gresswell
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 15 A Celt in Jerusalem 2 Simon Gresswell
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 9 Simon Gresswell
31st Oct 2015 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 3   4 Simon Gresswell
31st Oct 2015 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 8   10 Simon Gresswell
12th Jul 2015 Shirebrook - Brass in the Bandstand 1   8 Simon Gresswell
16th May 2015 Wood Farm Brewery Contest (First & Second Section) 1   2 Christopher Small
7th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (First Section) 12 A London Overture 13 Simon Jones
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 4 Three Folk Song Settings for Band 8 Simon Jones
30th Nov 2014 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) 4 English Heritage 3 Simon Jones
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 3 English Heritage 20 Simon Jones
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 8 2 Simon Jones
5th Oct 2014 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) W
21st Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 15 A King's Lie 2 Simon Jones
17th May 2014 Wood Farm Brewery Contest (First & Second Section) 3 6 Simon Jones
8th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (First Section) 1 Cry of the Mountain 15 Simon Jones
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 20 Vitae Aeternum 1 Simon Jones
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 1   Prisms 9 Simon Jones
14th Sep 2013 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 8 3 Simon Jones
19th May 2013 Wood Farm Brewery Contest (Section A) 2 8 Jonathan Mott
9th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (First Section) 8 Brass Triumphant 11 Huw Thomas
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 10 Tallis Variations 9 John Fletcher
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 7 1 John Fletcher
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 5 English Heritage 4 Jonathan Mott
10th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (First Section) 9 Mountain Views 2 Jonathan Mott
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 8 High Peak 12 Jonathan Mott
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 3 A London Overture 11 Jonathan Mott
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 12 Journey into Freedom 8 Jonathan Mott
20th Nov 2011 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 1 A London Overture 7 Jonathan Mott
17th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 1   8 Jonathan Mott
14th May 2011 Senior Trophy 16 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Jenkins] 19 Jonathan Mott
12th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (First Section) 8 Le Carnaval Romain 18 Jonathan Mott
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 12 Granite Variations 9 Jonathan Mott
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 9 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 17 Jonathan Mott
21st Nov 2010 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st Section) 2 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1 Jonathan Mott
18th Sep 2010 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 8 Jonathan Mott
15th May 2010 Senior Trophy 18 Le Roi d'Ys 9 Jonathan Mott
2nd May 2010 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) W
13th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (First Section) 9 A Moorside Suite 4 Jonathan Mott
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 12 A Hebridean Suite 13 Jonathan Mott
29th Nov 2009 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 8 Paganini Variations 7 Jonathan Mott
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 10 Jonathan Mott
21st Jun 2009 Hebden Bridge March Contest 2 Jonathan Mott
3rd May 2009 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 1 Partita [Sparke] 4 Jonathan Mott
15th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 8 Salute to Youth 13 Jonathan Mott
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 10 Cloudcatcher Fells 8 Jonathan Mott
26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Championship Section) 12 Cloudcatcher Fells 7 Jonathan Mott
9th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 11 Festival Music 4 Huw Thomas
25th Nov 2007 West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) 2 English Heritage 3 Huw Thomas
18th Nov 2007 Leicester Contest (First Section) 3 The Year of the Dragon Huw Thomas
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 6 English Heritage Huw Thomas
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 7 9 Huw Thomas
6th May 2007 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 2 English Heritage Huw Thomas
10th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (First Section) 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 9 Huw Thomas
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 11 Music for the Common Man 15 Huw Thomas
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 1 Partita [Sparke] 1 Huw Thomas
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Paganini Variations 3 Huw Thomas
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 2 Partita [Sparke] 3 Huw Thomas
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Paganini Variations 1 Huw Thomas
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 5 Huw Thomas
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 5 Paganini Variations 10 Huw Thomas
11th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (First Section) 5 Voyage of Discovery 1 Huw Thomas
27th Nov 2005 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 1 Tallis Variations 8 Huw Thomas
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 2 Tallis Variations 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 2005 Pontins (First Section) 23 Lorenzo 3 Mark Vause
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 9 1 Huw Thomas
5th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (First Section) 10 Comedy Overture 5 Mark Vause
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (First Section) 18 A London Overture 12 Derek Broadbent
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 3 1 Michael Fowles
2nd May 2004 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) W
6th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (First Section) 9 Coventry Variations 7 Stephen Cooper
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 3 Stephen Cooper
23rd Nov 2003 Leicester Contest (First Section) Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 7 Stephen Cooper
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (First Section) 20 Resurgam 19 Stephen Cooper
28th Sep 2003 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 8 2 Stephen Cooper
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) W
1st Mar 2003 Midlands Area (First Section) 13 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 7 Stephen Cooper
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) W
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 8 Robert Boulter
2nd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (First Section) 7 Royal Parks John Broadhurst
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) W
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 9 3 John Broadhurst
23rd Sep 2001 Buxton Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 2001 Midlands Area (First Section) 7 The Undaunted 13 John Broadhurst
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 5 Ballet for Band 6 John Broadhurst
15th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 12 8 John Broadhurst
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (First Section) 11 Music for the Common Man 7 John Broadhurst
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 3 Paganini Variations 5 John Broadhurst
7th Nov 1999 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (First Section) 2 John Broadhurst
7th Nov 1999 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Championship Section) 5 John Broadhurst
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 5 7 John Broadhurst
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (First Section) 10 Kenilworth 4 John Broadhurst
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 10 8 John Broadhurst
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 5 Le Carnaval Romain 6 John Broadhurst
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Championship Section)) 2 Le Carnaval Romain 2 John Broadhurst
13th Sep 1998 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 11 9 John Broadhurst
8th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 9 Montage 8 John Broadhurst
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 7 Trittico 6 John Broadhurst
2nd Nov 1997 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Championship Section) 3 John Broadhurst
1st Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 11 A Lowry Sketchbook 3 John Broadhurst
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) W
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (First Section) A London Overture 1 John Broadhurst
22nd Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 10 Prisms 15 John Broadhurst
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (First Section) 3 Spectrum 10 John Broadhurst
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 5 English Heritage 9 John Broadhurst
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (First Section) W The Belmont Variations
8th Oct 1995 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 John Broadhurst
10th Sep 1995 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1995 North West Leicestershire Brass Band Festival (Section 1) 2 3 John Broadhurst
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (First Section) 7 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa John Broadhurst
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 6 John Broadhurst
9th Oct 1994 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 3 John Broadhurst
18th Sep 1994 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 1 11 John Broadhurst
22nd May 1994 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 3 John Broadhurst
4th Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (First Section) 9 The Plantagenets 5 John Broadhurst
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (First Section) 8 Maoriana 9 John Broadhurst
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) 9 Ballet for Band 2 John Broadhurst
2nd May 1993 Buxton Festival (Section A) John Broadhurst
7th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (First Section) The Forest of Dean John Broadhurst
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 1 John Broadhurst
22nd Nov 1992 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 1 John Broadhurst
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (First Section) Celebration [Ball] 3 Barry Pope
9th Feb 1992 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Garry Sleath
1st Dec 1991 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 2 Triumphant Rhapsody 4 Garry Sleath
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 2 Triumphant Rhapsody 7 Garry Sleath
28th Apr 1991 Northants & District (Entertainment) 1 Garry Sleath
28th Apr 1991 Northants & District (Section A) 2 Garry Sleath
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Garry Sleath
31st Mar 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) W On the Cornish Coast
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Masque [Devreese] 15 Garry Sleath
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 2 Garry Sleath
18th Nov 1990 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 10 Rhapsody in Brass 10 Garry Sleath
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Belmont Variations Garry Sleath
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) 3 Forth Suite 10 Garry Sleath
3rd Feb 1990 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 4 Sunrise 5 Garry Sleath
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 3 Tournament for Brass 1 Garry Sleath
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Second Section) Connotations 6 Garry Sleath
17th Sep 1989 Leicestershire BBA Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 2 Garry Sleath
17th Sep 1989 Leicestershire BBA Entertainment Contest (Section 1) 3 Garry Sleath
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Orion [Bantock] 16 Garry Sleath
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 5 Introduction and Allegro 1 Garry Sleath
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open Section) Garry Sleath
11th Sep 1988 Championship of Leicestershire Brass Band Festival - Section Two 1 1 Garry Sleath
15th May 1988 Nuneaton Brass Band Festival 4 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1988 Northants & District (Entertainment) 2 Barry Pope
8th May 1988 Northants & District (Section A) 2 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Barry Pope
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Royal Parks 8 Garry Sleath
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) W Resurgam
15th Nov 1987 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 3 Prometheus Unbound 4 Garry Sleath
26th Sep 1987 Nottingham Open Brass Band Contest (Section One) Tournament for Brass 4 Garry Sleath
17th May 1987 Nuneaton Brass Band Festival 4 6 Garry Sleath
10th May 1987 Northants & District (Youth) 1 1 M. Rock
10th May 1987 Northants & District (Entertainment) 1 12 Garry Sleath
10th May 1987 Northants & District (Section A) 3 Resurgam 2 Garry Sleath
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) The Margam Stones 7 Garry Sleath
15th Feb 1987 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Garry Sleath
16th Nov 1986 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 1 Pageantry 5 Garry Sleath
28th Sep 1986 West Midlands Police Brass Band Entertainment Contest 4 1 Garry Sleath
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 3 California Legend 2 Garry Sleath
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) W
5th May 1986 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Second Section 2 Garry Sleath
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) 13 California Legend 5 Garry Sleath
23rd Feb 1986 Northants & District (Entertainment) 1 10 Garry Sleath
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 6 Garry Sleath
24th Nov 1985 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Kenilworth 14 Garry Sleath
3rd Nov 1985 Watford (Second Section) 2 Garry Sleath
26th Oct 1985 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1 Garry Sleath
22nd Sep 1985 West Midlands Police Brass Band Entertainment Contest 2 5 Garry Sleath
6th May 1985 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class B (Third & Second Section Bands) 3 Garry Sleath
6th May 1985 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class A (Championship Section Bands) 7 Garry Sleath
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) 3 Music for a Brass Band 12 Garry Sleath
14th Apr 1985 Northants & District (Section A) 1 1 Garry Sleath
14th Apr 1985 Northants & District (Entertainment) 1 9 Garry Sleath
24th Feb 1985 Wigan Contest (A Section) W
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Garry Sleath
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Second Section) 3 15 Garry Sleath
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Championship Section) Garry Sleath
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 3 Dimensions 2 Garry Sleath
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 5 Symphonic Music 13 Garry Sleath
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Second Section) 8 Dimensions 18 Garry Sleath
4th Mar 1984 Northants & District (Open) 1 Garry Sleath
4th Mar 1984 Northants & District (Section A) 4 Garry Sleath
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Garry Sleath
20th Nov 1983 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) 4 6 Garry Sleath
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 7 A French Suite 2 Garry Sleath
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Third Section) 1 Wheatlands 12 Garry Sleath
5th Mar 1983 Northants & District (Section B) 1 1 Garry Sleath
6th Feb 1983 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 3 Garry Sleath
1983 Northants & District (Open) 1 Garry Sleath
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood 8 Garry Sleath
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Third Section) 1 Garry Sleath
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Wilson] 1 Garry Sleath
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 21 Garry Sleath
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Challenge Contest) Land of the Ever Young 9 Garry Sleath
6th Mar 1982 Northants & District (Section B) 2 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 3 Garry Sleath
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Hungarian Fantasy Garry Sleath
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Contest Day Garry Sleath
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 1 Petite Suite de Ballet 2 Garry Sleath
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 3 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] Garry Sleath
May 1981 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 17 Garry Sleath
7th Mar 1981 Northants & District (Section C) 2 A Garland of Classics 2 Garry Sleath
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) In Switzerland Garry Sleath
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (D Section) 2 Overture to Youth 6 Garry Sleath
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth Garry Sleath
25th Nov 1979 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) The Winter's Tale Garry Sleath
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 4 The Winter's Tale 8 Garry Sleath
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 12 The Shipbuilders 10 Garry Sleath
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 9 Garry Sleath
13th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) W The Winter's Tale
3rd Feb 1979 Northants & District (Section C) 4 Devon Fantasy 6 Garry Sleath
3rd Feb 1979 Northants & District (Open) Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Passing Moods Garry Sleath
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Homage to Pharaoh 16 Garry Sleath
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta Garry Sleath
25th Feb 1978 Northants & District (Section C) 1 The Young in Heart Garry Sleath
Mar 1977 Northants & District (Section C) 3 London River Garry Sleath
10th Feb 1973 Northants & District (Section C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1971 Northants & District (18 players and under) 2 1 D. Woodward
19th Feb 1966 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 15 D. Woodward
5th Feb 1955 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 3 J. W. Ellis
5th Jun 1937 Narborough Contest (Section 1) Gems of Old England Unknown, do you know?
6th Feb 1937 Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Unknown, do you know?
12th Sep 1936 Long Eaton Contest Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1936 Matlock Contest Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1936 Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) 2 Euryanthe [arr. Godfrey] J. Gilbert
25th May 1935 Melton Mowbray Contest (Section 2) 1 In Days of Old Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1934 South Wigston Contest (Section 2) The Pirates of Penzance (selection) J. Gilbert
4th Feb 1933 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 2 Happy Memories J. Gilbert
27th Aug 1932 Shardlow Contest Il Bravo [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1932 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Beautiful Britain J. Gilbert
12th Sep 1931 Shardlow Contest 2 The Golden Age Harry Evetts
31st May 1930 Matlock Contest Recollections of Schubert Unknown, do you know?
31st Aug 1929 Shardlow Contest 6 A Souvenir of the Opera George Kent
3rd Mar 1928 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 8 Recollections of Verdi George Kent
5th Nov 1887 Market Harborough Contest 3 Mr Freestone

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
29th May 2015 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 6   Unknown, do you know? March: The Contestor
29th May 2015 Diggle (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know? March: The Contestor
29th May 2015 Delph (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know? March: The Contestor
29th May 2015 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know? March: The Contestor
29th May 2015 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 40 Unknown, do you know? March: The Contestor
29th May 2015 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 44 Unknown, do you know? March: The Contestor
1st Jun 2007 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 8 Huw Thomas
1st Jun 2007 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Denton (Whit Friday) 16 Huw Thomas
1st Jun 2007 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 18 Huw Thomas
1st Jun 2007 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Mossley (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Delph (Whit Friday) 65 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Go to results for <a href="http://www.brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/enderby-youth-band/">Enderby Youth Band</a>.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!