[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Flowers Band

Also/previously known as: Flowers Glos, Flowers (Gloucester) Band, Flowers of Gloucester, Hawthorn Brewery, Hawthorne Brewery Band (Gloucester), Hawthorne Brewery (Glos), Hawthorne Brewery (Gloucester), Hawthorne Gloucester, Messagemaker (Glos.), Messagemaker (Glos), Message Maker (Glos), Messagemaker (Gloucester), Message Maker (Gloucester), Polysteel Band, PolySteel (Flowers)

Section:Championship
Website:http://www.flowersband.co.uk/
Region:West of England
Years active:1968 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday
Ancestors:Royal Gloucester Hussars (Territorial Army) Brass Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2019 West of England Area (Championship Section)
18th Nov 2018 Brass In Concert 9
6th Oct 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 2018 British Open A Brussels Requiem (amended version) Robert Childs
11th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Odyssey [Norbury] 6 David Childs
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 The Year of the Dragon 2 David Childs
19th Nov 2017 Brass In Concert 11 1 David Childs
9th Sep 2017 British Open 14 Fraternity 1 David Childs
12th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Pageantry 3 Paul Holland
15th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Spiriti 2 Paul Holland
20th Nov 2016 Brass In Concert 6 3 Paul Holland
8th Oct 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Journey of the Lone Wolf 8 Paul Holland
10th Sep 2016 British Open 11 The Triumph of Time 9 Paul Holland
4th Jun 2016 French Open (March) 1   March: The Cossack Paul Holland
4th Jun 2016 French Open (Elite Division) 1   Da Vinci 9 Paul Holland
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Cambridge Variations 3 Paul Holland
17th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Breath of Souls 2 Paul Holland
15th Nov 2015 Brass In Concert 3 7 Paul Holland
10th Oct 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4   Spiriti 2 Paul Holland
5th Sep 2015 British Open 10 Reflections on Swan Lake 2 Paul Holland
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 The Torchbearer 3 Paul Holland
18th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1   Facets of the Heart 6 Paul Holland
16th Nov 2014 Brass In Concert 5 12 Paul Holland
11th Oct 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 The Legend of King Arthur 3 Paul Holland
6th Sep 2014 British Open 3 Vita Aeterna Variations (Variations & Fugue on an Original Theme) 5 Paul Holland
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 1   On Alderley Edge 7 Paul Holland
9th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 St. Magnus 11 Paul Holland
2nd Feb 2014 Yeovil Entertainment 1 11 Paul Holland
19th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1   Energy 7 Paul Holland
17th Nov 2013 Brass In Concert 10   1 Paul Holland
12th Oct 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 Of Distant Memories 9 Paul Holland
8th Jun 2013 French Open (March) 1 March: The Cossack Paul Holland
8th Jun 2013 French Open (Elite Division) 1 Harmony Music 1 Paul Holland
11th May 2013 Grand Shield 6 Red Priest 18 Paul Holland
10th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Harmony Music 6 Paul Holland
2nd Feb 2013 Yeovil Entertainment 1 6 Paul Holland
20th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 A Tale as yet Untold 7 Paul Holland
20th Oct 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 Daphnis et ChloƩ, 2nd Suite 12 Paul Holland
12th May 2012 Grand Shield 3 On the Shoulders of Giants 3 Paul Holland
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 7 Paul Holland
11th Feb 2012 Yeovil Entertainment 1   9 Paul Holland
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1   Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1 Paul Holland
15th Oct 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 Breath of Souls 13 Paul Holland
14th May 2011 Grand Shield 5 Titan's Progress 18 Paul Holland
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Paganini Variations 6 Paul Holland
5th Feb 2011 Yeovil Entertainment 4   9 Paul Holland
23rd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1   Requiems 7 Paul Holland
21st Nov 2010 Brass In Concert 11   7 Garry Cutt
9th Oct 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Terra Australis 13 Paul Holland
15th May 2010 Grand Shield 6 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 11 Garry Cutt
14th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 English Heritage 7 Paul Holland
24th Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6   Sleepless Cities 9 Paul Holland
15th Nov 2009 Brass In Concert 11   4 Paul Holland
17th Oct 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 The Torchbearer 14 Paul Holland
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 2   Paul Holland
27th Jun 2009 English Nationals 8 Within Blue Empires 9 Paul Holland
9th May 2009 Grand Shield 5 Contest Music 11 Garry Cutt
15th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Salute to Youth 5 Roy Newsome
7th Feb 2009 Yeovil Entertainment 1   3 Philip Harper
13th Sep 2008 British Open 12 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 14 David Hirst
28th Jun 2008 English Nationals 12 Infinity 12 Philip Harper
25th May 2008 International Masters 14 Malcolm Arnold Variations 16 Philip Harper
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Festival Music 3 Philip Harper
2nd Feb 2008 Yeovil Entertainment 1   5 Philip Harper
20th Oct 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Music for Battle Creek 12 Philip Harper
15th Sep 2007 British Open 17 Visions of Gerontius 8 Philip Harper
30th Jun 2007 English Nationals 3 On Alderley Edge 14 Philip Harper
27th May 2007 International Masters 13 In Memoriam R.K. 16 Philip Harper
19th May 2007 Grand Shield 1 The Night to Sing 15 Philip Harper
11th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Isaiah 40 3 Philip Harper
10th Feb 2007 Yeovil Entertainment 1   8 Philip Harper
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4   Northern Lights 7 Philip Harper
19th Nov 2006 Brass In Concert 12   1 Philip Harper
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 Philip Harper
1st Jul 2006 English Nationals 8 Dances and Alleluias 11 Philip Harper
28th May 2006 International Masters 2 Paganini Variations 17 Philip Harper
13th May 2006 Grand Shield 6 Whitsun Wakes 1 Philip Harper
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 4 Philip Harper
4th Feb 2006 Yeovil Entertainment 2   1 Philip Harper
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1   St. Magnus Philip Harper
20th Nov 2005 Brass In Concert 9 9 Philip Harper
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 Philip Harper
11th Jun 2005 French Open (Elite Division) 2 Diversions on a Bass Theme Philip Harper
29th May 2005 International Masters 12 Cloudcatcher Fells 18 Philip Harper
7th May 2005 Grand Shield 3 Masquerade [Wilby] 17 Philip Harper
13th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 8 Philip Harper
5th Feb 2005 Yeovil Entertainment 4 5 Philip Harper
21st Nov 2004 Brass In Concert 6   3 Philip Harper
12th Jun 2004 French Open (Elite Division) 2 The Essence of Time 9 Philip Harper
30th May 2004 All England Masters 6 Harrison's Dream 11 Philip Harper
8th May 2004 Grand Shield 9 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 4 Philip Harper
28th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Tristan Encounters 8 Philip Harper
7th Feb 2004 Yeovil Entertainment 1 13 Philip Harper
16th Nov 2003 Brass In Concert 6   3 Philip Harper
18th Oct 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 Theme and Eight Variations from Enigma 4 Philip Harper
28th Sep 2003 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 2 Philip Harper
27th Sep 2003 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 2 Philip Harper
25th May 2003 All England Masters 5 Chivalry 5 Philip Harper
3rd May 2003 Grand Shield 7 Tallis Variations 8 Philip Harper
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Prague 11 Philip Harper
1st Feb 2003 Yeovil Entertainment 1 7 Philip Harper
27th Oct 2002 Pontins (Championship Section) 3 Ballet for Band 5 Philip Harper
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 Philip Harper
28th Sep 2002 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 1 4 Philip Harper
Jun 2002 French Open (March) 1 March: Army of the Nile Unknown, do you know?
Jun 2002 French Open (Elite Division) 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 2002 All England Masters 5 Atlantic [Wilby] 15 Philip Harper
11th May 2002 Grand Shield 3 Four Dances from Checkmate 16 Philip Harper
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Whitsun Wakes 6 Philip Harper
2nd Feb 2002 Yeovil Entertainment 3 4 Philip Harper
25th Nov 2001 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 1 Philip Harper
25th Nov 2001 GBBA March (Section A) 2 Philip Harper
25th Nov 2001 GBBA Own Choice Section A 3 The Year of the Dragon Philip Harper
20th Oct 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Albion 11 Philip Harper
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 7 Philip Harper
29th Sep 2001 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 3 Philip Harper
15th Sep 2001 British Open 21 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 15 Philip Harper
27th May 2001 All England Masters 5 Pageantry 20 Philip Harper
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Jazz 5 Richard Evans
4th Feb 2001 Yeovil Entertainment 2 Philip Harper
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 Harrison's Dream 4 Richard Evans
9th Sep 2000 British Open 18 Ceremony 1 Richard Evans
28th May 2000 All England Masters 8 Contest Music 10 Dave Barringer
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Variations on an Enigma 3 Richard Evans
16th Oct 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 Concerto for Band No 1 [Bourgeois] 2 Bryan Hurdley
11th Sep 1999 British Open 19 ...Dove Descending 19 Bryan Hurdley
30th May 1999 All England Masters 8 Tristan Encounters 6 Bryan Hurdley
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Blitz 11 Michael Fowles
6th Feb 1999 Yeovil Entertainment 11 Michael Fowles
15th Nov 1998 Brass In Concert 11 8 Michael Fowles
13th Sep 1998 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 8 Michael Fowles
6th Sep 1998 British Open 14 Diversions on a Bass Theme 12 Bryan Hurdley
24th May 1998 All England Masters 20 Dances and Arias 2 Nigel Seaman
9th May 1998 Grand Shield 1 Partita [Sparke] 2 Bryan Hurdley
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Montage 8 Garry Cutt
7th Feb 1998 Yeovil Entertainment 2 9 David Williams
30th Nov 1997 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 1 Nigel Seaman
15th Nov 1997 Reading Contest W Isaiah 40
18th Oct 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 On Alderley Edge 1 Paul Cosh
25th May 1997 All England Masters 8 Jazz 20 Philip Bailey
10th May 1997 Grand Shield 10 Festival Music 14 Bryan Hurdley
22nd Mar 1997 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 A Lowry Sketchbook 9 Garry Cutt
1st Feb 1997 Yeovil Entertainment 7 3 Philip Bailey
16th Nov 1996 Reading Contest 1 Paganini Variations 22 Philip Bailey
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Championship Section) 6 Diversions for Brass Band 13 Philip Bailey
28th Sep 1996 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3 4 Philip Bailey
26th May 1996 All England Masters 18   Hymn at Sunrise 12 Philip Bailey
11th May 1996 Grand Shield 9 Variations on a Ninth 15 Philip Bailey
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Sounds 13 Garry Cutt
5th Nov 1995 Pontins (Championship Section) 12 Salute to Youth David Stowell
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 Songs for BL 14 David Stowell
28th May 1995 All England Masters 19 Paganini Variations 14 David Stowell
19th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 5 Garry Cutt
23rd Oct 1994 Pontins (Championship Section) 8 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 16 David Williams
15th Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Theme and Cooperation 17 David Williams
18th Sep 1994 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 8 Garry Cutt
29th May 1994 All England Masters 16 Montage 9 David Williams
7th May 1994 Grand Shield 17 Spectrum 5 David Williams
30th Apr 1994 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1   Partita [Sparke] Garry Cutt
5th Feb 1994 Yeovil Entertainment 8 13 David Williams
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Championship Section) 1 Diversions on a Bass Theme 7 Richard Evans
10th Jul 1993 Southern Open (Championship Section) 1   Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 5 David Williams
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Of Men and Mountains David Williams
6th Feb 1993 Yeovil Entertainment 7 1 David Williams
29th Nov 1992 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 1 1 David Williams
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Championship Section) 3 Life Divine 8 Derek Broadbent
13th Sep 1992 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3 David Williams
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 1 Symphony of Marches 18 David Williams
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Frontier! Derek Broadbent
22nd Feb 1992 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 David Williams
1st Feb 1992 Yeovil Entertainment 2 Derek Broadbent
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 The Year of the Dragon 11 David Williams
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Energy 7 Derek Broadbent
15th Sep 1991 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 4 David Williams
4th May 1991 Grand Shield 21 Le Carnaval Romain 5 Derek Broadbent
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom 11 Derek Broadbent
23rd Feb 1991 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 6 David Williams
3rd Feb 1991 Yeovil Entertainment 7 4 Derek Broadbent
2nd Dec 1990 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 1 5 David Williams
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 6 Derek Broadbent
9th Sep 1990 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 8 David Williams
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 The Beacons 13 Derek Broadbent
24th Feb 1990 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 9 David Williams
4th Feb 1990 South Somerset Entertainment Contest 1 Derek Broadbent
26th Nov 1989 GBBA Own Choice Section A 1 2 David Williams
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 4 Triumphant Rhapsody 11 David Williams
14th May 1989 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 David Williams
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Prisms 16 Derek Broadbent
26th Feb 1989 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 James Davies
5th Feb 1989 South Somerset Entertainment Contest 4 Derek Broadbent
27th Nov 1988 GBBA Own Choice Section A 1 5 B. Webber
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator 7 Derek Broadbent
24th Sep 1988 Royal Leamington Spa Open Championship 7 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 3 B. Webber
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Ballet for Band 2 Derek Broadbent
28th Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W
14th Feb 1988 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 8 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1987 GBBA Own Choice Section A 2 2 Stan Bennett
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Championship Section) On the Cornish Coast 3 Stan Bennett
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 4 Variations on a Ninth Stan Bennett
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Championship Section) Diversions on a Bass Theme 11 Stan Bennett
7th Feb 1987 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 1986 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 1 6 Stan Bennett
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 4 Journey into Freedom 18 Adrian Leaper
21st Jun 1986 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Adrian Leaper
10th May 1986 Grand Shield The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 7 Mike Cotter
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 5 Adrian Leaper
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) W Lorenzo
26th Jan 1986 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 2 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Championship Section) Life Divine 13 Mike Cotter
15th Jun 1985 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Spectrum Mike Cotter
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Contest Music 11 Derek Broadbent
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 4 Oceans 3 Mike Cotter
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Championship Section) W Ballet for Band 14
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Second Section) The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 9 Mike Cotter
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Academic Festival Overture 15 Mike Cotter
22nd Sep 1984 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 6 4 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 1 A French Suite 12 Mike Cotter
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Dimensions 8 Mike Cotter
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Second Section) Resurgam Mike Cotter
9th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Variations and Fugue 15 Mike Cotter
5th Jun 1983 Swindon Band Contest Section 1 5 5 Mike Cotter
8th May 1983 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 7 Mike Cotter
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Caprice Brass Fair 10 Steve Walkley
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 9 Prince Igor Overture 7 Mike Cotter
20th Feb 1983 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 1 Steve Walkley
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Music from the Elizabethan Court 23 Steve Walkley
6th Jun 1982 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 2 Steve Walkley
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Land of the Ever Young 3 Steve Walkley
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 6 The Shipbuilders 5 Steve Walkley
20th Feb 1982 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 1 Steve Walkley
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Third Section) 5 Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] 11 Steve Walkley
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 6 Vizcaya 11 Cliff Sayers
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 2 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 3 Steve Walkley
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Hinemoa James Davies
21st Feb 1981 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 6 Steve Walkley
29th Nov 1980 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Nov 1980 Hanham (Grade 2) 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1980 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 8 Steve Walkley
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Third Section) Main Street 13 Steve Walkley
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 5 G. H. Beckingham
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Championship Section) Diadem of Gold 7 E. Hopkins

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
12th Jun 1992 Mossley (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1992 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!