[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Harrogate Band

Section:First
Website:http://www.harrogateband.org/
Region:North of England
Years active:1970 -
Rehearsals:Sunday and Wednesday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2019 North of England Area (Championship Section)
3rd Nov 2018 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 2 7 Dean Jones
3rd Nov 2018 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 13 4 Dean Jones
16th Sep 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 13 King Arthur - Scenes from a Radio Drama 10 Dean Jones
17th Mar 2018 North of England Area (First Section) 1 Brass Metamorphosis 4 Dean Jones
10th Sep 2017 Hardraw Scar (Class A) 3 5 Dean Jones
7th May 2017 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 4 Vitae Aeternum 5 Dean Jones
12th Mar 2017 North of England Area (First Section) 5 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 7 Dean Jones
29th Jan 2017 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) 4 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 6 Dean Jones
8th May 2016 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Wilson] 5 David Lancaster
12th Mar 2016 North of England Area (First Section) 3 Essay [Gregson] 3 David Smith
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) 5 Essay [Gregson] 1 Leigh Baker
15th Mar 2015 North of England Area (Championship Section) 9 The Torchbearer 3 Craig Buchan
1st Feb 2015 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) W The Torchbearer
19th Oct 2014 Wansbeck Entertainments Contest 3   12 Craig Ratcliffe
16th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Championship Section) 8 St. Magnus 5 Craig Ratcliffe
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) W St. Magnus
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) W 7
22nd Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 8 Fanfares and Love Songs 8 Craig Ratcliffe
8th Sep 2013 Hardraw Scar (Class A) 2 6 Craig Ratcliffe
16th Jun 2013 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 13   March: The Black Knight 15 Craig Ratcliffe
16th Mar 2013 North of England Area (First Section) 1 Brass Triumphant 4 Craig Ratcliffe
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) 5 Brass Triumphant 5 Craig Ratcliffe
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 5 Chivalry 5 Craig Ratcliffe
17th Jun 2012 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 13   March: The Arabian 12 Craig Ratcliffe
18th Mar 2012 North of England Area (First Section) 4 Mountain Views 2 Craig Ratcliffe
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Dances and Arias 8 Craig Ratcliffe
25th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 8 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 9 Craig Ratcliffe
11th Sep 2011 Hardraw Scar (Class A) 1 Craig Ratcliffe
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (First Section) 1 Le Carnaval Romain 5 Craig Ratcliffe
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 10 Le Carnaval Romain 5 Craig Ratcliffe
12th Sep 2010 Hardraw Scar (Class A) 1 8 John North
2nd May 2010 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 5 A Moorside Suite 4 Mark Sidwell
20th Mar 2010 North of England Area (First Section) 4 A Moorside Suite 4 Roy Waite
13th Sep 2009 Hardraw Scar (Class A) 1 Roy Waite
3rd May 2009 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 4 The Year of the Dragon 2 Roy Waite
21st Mar 2009 North of England Area (First Section) 5 Pentacle 6 Roy Waite
9th Nov 2008 Kippax Entertainment 2 2 David Lancaster
14th Sep 2008 Hardraw Scar 3 David Lancaster
4th May 2008 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 6 Triumphant Rhapsody David Lancaster
30th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Festival Music 3 David Lancaster
4th Nov 2007 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Connotations David Lancaster
9th Sep 2007 Hardraw Scar 1   12 David Lancaster
19th May 2007 Senior Trophy 19 Ballet for Band 14 David Lancaster
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Isaiah 40 3 David Lancaster
26th Nov 2006 Durham League Contest (Section A) 4 James Cook, Circumnavigator 7 David Lancaster
10th Sep 2006 Hardraw Scar 4 5 David Lancaster
13th May 2006 Senior Trophy 6 The Essence of Time 16 David Lancaster
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 6 David Lancaster
4th Feb 2006 Yeovil Entertainment 10   11 David Lancaster
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open 14 Paganini Variations 7 David Lancaster
6th Nov 2005 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 3   8 David Lancaster
7th May 2005 Senior Trophy 10 Connotations 3 David Lancaster
1st May 2005 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 4 Connotations 6 David Lancaster
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 7 David Lancaster
5th Feb 2005 Yeovil Entertainment 9   6 David Lancaster
21st Nov 2004 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) 8 Quintessence 2 David Lancaster
7th Nov 2004 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 4   1 David Lancaster
2nd May 2004 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 1 Tallis Variations 2 David Lancaster
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Tristan Encounters 6 David Lancaster
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 12 Tallis Variations 12 David Lancaster
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) 10 Exodus 10 David Lancaster
2nd Nov 2003 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 1   1 David Lancaster
4th May 2003 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 5 Cloudcatcher Fells 1 David Lancaster
16th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Prague 3 David Lancaster
26th Jan 2003 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 6 Cloudcatcher Fells 6 David Lancaster
3rd Nov 2002 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 2 8 David Lancaster
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 18 Leonardo 1 David Lancaster
5th May 2002 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 4 Spectrum 4 David Lancaster
16th Mar 2002 North of England Area (First Section) 2 Royal Parks 9 David Lancaster
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section A) 8 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] David Lancaster
4th Nov 2001 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 5 2 David Lancaster
14th Oct 2001 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest - 1st & 2nd Section 1 2 David Lancaster
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 16 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] David Lancaster
29th Apr 2001 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 1 The Year of the Dragon 2 David Lancaster
17th Mar 2001 North of England Area (First Section) 1 The Undaunted 8 David Lancaster
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 5 The Year of the Dragon 2 David Lancaster
3rd Dec 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) 2 The Year of the Dragon 1 David Lancaster
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 11 Abstractions 12 David Lancaster
7th May 2000 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Trittico 2 David Lancaster
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 5 Trittico 3 David Lancaster
19th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 3 David Lancaster
30th Jan 2000 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) 1 Trittico 4 David Lancaster
28th Nov 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 1 Trittico 1 David Lancaster
26th Jun 1999 Easingwold March Contest 17 13 David Lancaster
18th Apr 1999 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1 David Lancaster
18th Apr 1999 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest David Lancaster
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Symphonic Suite for Brass 11 David Lancaster
6th Dec 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1 David Lancaster
7th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Yorkshire Qualifier 8 4 David Lancaster
10th May 1998 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1 David Lancaster
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Culloden Moor 11 David Lancaster
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 3 A Celtic Suite 3 David Lancaster
7th Sep 1997 Hardraw Scar 3 Triumphant Rhapsody 4 David Lancaster
28th Jun 1997 Easingwold March Contest March: Mephistopheles 15 David Lancaster
31st May 1997 Ripon Contest 2 David Lancaster
18th May 1997 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 3 Triumphant Rhapsody 2 David Lancaster
15th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Third Section) 4 Tintagel 2 David Lancaster
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 1 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 6 David Lancaster
21st Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 11 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 7 David Lancaster
8th Sep 1996 Hardraw Scar Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 18 David Lancaster
29th Jun 1996 Easingwold March Contest 12 March: The Cossack 10 David Lancaster
1st Jun 1996 Ripon Contest 1 David Lancaster
14th Apr 1996 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 1   Music for a Festival 1 David Lancaster
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Divertimento [Kelly] 10 David Lancaster
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 1 Oceans 4 David Lancaster
26th Nov 1995 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 2 3 David Lancaster
10th Sep 1995 Hardraw Scar 4 Oceans 1 David Lancaster
24th Jun 1995 Easingwold March Contest 15 David Lancaster
3rd Jun 1995 Ripon Contest 2 1 David Lancaster
30th Apr 1995 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Oceans 2 David Lancaster
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Third Section) 8 Snowdon Fantasy 12 David Lancaster
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 2 Variations on Laudate Dominum 1 David Lancaster
6th Nov 1994 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 2 4 David Lancaster
11th Sep 1994 Hardraw Scar 8 Vizcaya 12 Peter Littlewood
25th Jun 1994 Easingwold March Contest David Lancaster
1st May 1994 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 8 Peter Wells
19th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Third Section) 8 Chorale and Toccata 1 Peter Wells
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 1 Triptych [Sparke] 5 Peter Wells
12th Sep 1993 Hardraw Scar Triptych [Sparke] 16 Eno Koco
2nd May 1993 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Main Street 5 Peter Wells
20th Mar 1993 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 The Shipbuilders 5 Peter Wells
15th Nov 1992 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 6 4 Peter Wells
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Amaranth 17 Peter Wells
6th Sep 1992 Hardraw Scar 5 Triptych [Sparke] 11 Peter Wells
3rd May 1992 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Triptych [Sparke] 2 Peter Wells
14th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Suite for Brass [Segers] 8 Peter Wells
24th Nov 1991 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 3 6 Peter Wells
3rd Nov 1991 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section B) 2 Rhapsody in Brass 2 Peter Wells
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 12 Landscapes [Johnson] Peter Wells
15th Sep 1991 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) Peter Wells
8th Sep 1991 Hardraw Scar 6 Rhapsody in Brass 16 Peter Wells
5th May 1991 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Resurgam 7 Peter Wells
16th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Four Fors for Brass 2 Peter Wells
25th Nov 1990 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 3 1 Peter Wells
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 7 Pantheon [Amos] 13 Peter Wells
9th Sep 1990 Hardraw Scar 7 Resurgam 12 Peter Wells
6th May 1990 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Vizcaya 5 Peter Wells
17th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Summer Fantasy 6 Peter Wells
26th Nov 1989 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 5 3 Peter Wells
5th Nov 1989 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) 1 Vizcaya 4 Peter Wells
10th Sep 1989 Hardraw Scar 6 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 6 Peter Wells
30th Apr 1989 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 7 Peter Wells
15th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 Suite for Brass [Davis] 8 Peter Wells
20th Nov 1988 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 3 8 Peter Wells
1st May 1988 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Three Inventions 6 Peter Wells
16th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Third Section) 13 Folk Song Heritage 14 Peter Wells
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Music for a Festival Peter Littlewood
3rd May 1987 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 The Shipbuilders 4 Peter Littlewood
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Third Section) 10 Scottish Festival Overture 2 Peter Littlewood
2nd Nov 1986 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section B) 2 The Shipbuilders 3 Peter Littlewood
20th Jul 1986 Ripon Contest 6 3 Peter Littlewood
4th May 1986 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Three Haworth Impressions 4 Peter Littlewood
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Third Section) 13 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 5 Peter Littlewood
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 4 Three Haworth Impressions 13 Peter Littlewood
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1 Peter Littlewood
5th May 1985 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Promenade 8 Peter Littlewood
23rd Mar 1985 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 A Malvern Suite 11 Peter Littlewood
4th Nov 1984 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) 2 Promenade 6 Peter Littlewood
6th May 1984 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 3 Peter Littlewood
20th Nov 1983 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment) 9 11 Peter Littlewood
20th Nov 1983 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) 11 Three Inventions 8 Peter Littlewood
8th May 1983 Hardraw Scar 4 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 14 Peter Littlewood
13th Mar 1983 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 24 First Suite in Eb 12 Peter Littlewood
28th Nov 1982 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) St. Michael's Mount 10 John Higginson
21st Nov 1982 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 St. Michael's Mount 2 John Higginson
25th Apr 1982 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 5 John Higginson
14th Jun 1981 Vaux Brass in Concert - Yorkshire (Fourth Section) 4 John Higginson
5th Apr 1981 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 3 John Higginson
22nd Feb 1981 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 20 John Higginson
20th Apr 1980 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 4 2 John Higginson
9th Mar 1980 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 16 Overture to Youth 21 John Higginson
25th Nov 1979 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 2 John Higginson
13th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) W Hungarian Fantasy
23rd Oct 1976 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment) Second Section 3 Unknown, do you know?
29th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth Neil Richmond
6th Apr 1975 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) Neil Richmond
2nd Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Partita [Gregson] 17 Neil Richmond
27th Oct 1974 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 4 Neil Richmond
28th Oct 1973 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 4 Neil Richmond
18th Feb 1973 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount Neil Richmond
26th Nov 1972 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 1 Neil Richmond
29th Oct 1972 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) Neil Richmond
28th Nov 1971 York & District BBA Contest (Grading Section) 2   Youth Salutes a Master 2 Neil Richmond
28th Nov 1971 York & District BBA Contest (Hymn)   6 Neil Richmond
31st Oct 1971 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) 4   Youth Salutes a Master 2 Neil Richmond
15th Nov 1970 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) 4   Fancy Free 4 Neil Richmond

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
17th Jun 2011 Grotton (Whit Friday) 8 Craig Ratcliffe March: The Arabian
17th Jun 2011 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 10 Craig Ratcliffe March: The Arabian
17th Jun 2011 Lees (Whit Friday) 14   Craig Ratcliffe March: The Arabian
17th Jun 2011 Diggle (Whit Friday) 16   Craig Ratcliffe March: The Arabian
17th Jun 2011 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 22 Craig Ratcliffe March: The Arabian
17th Jun 2011 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 24 Craig Ratcliffe March: The Arabian
17th Jun 2011 Delph (Whit Friday) 35 Craig Ratcliffe March: The Arabian
28th May 2010 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 12 Mark Sidwell March: Honest Toil
28th May 2010 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 13 Mark Sidwell March: Honest Toil
28th May 2010 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 14 Mark Sidwell March: Honest Toil
28th May 2010 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 17 Mark Sidwell March: Honest Toil
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 19 Mark Sidwell March: Honest Toil
28th May 2010 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 21 Mark Sidwell March: Honest Toil
28th May 2010 Denton (Whit Friday) 24 Mark Sidwell March: Honest Toil
16th May 2008 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 9 David Lancaster
16th May 2008 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 11 David Lancaster
16th May 2008 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 18 David Lancaster
16th May 2008 Lees (Whit Friday) 20 David Lancaster
16th May 2008 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 25 David Lancaster
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 25 David Lancaster
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) 27 David Lancaster
1st Jun 2007 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 7 David Lancaster
1st Jun 2007 Grotton (Whit Friday) 9 David Lancaster
1st Jun 2007 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 11 David Lancaster
1st Jun 2007 Lees (Whit Friday) 14 David Lancaster
1st Jun 2007 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 18 David Lancaster
1st Jun 2007 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 18 David Lancaster
9th Jun 2006 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 4 David Lancaster
9th Jun 2006 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 11 David Lancaster
9th Jun 2006 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 12 David Lancaster
9th Jun 2006 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 12 David Lancaster
9th Jun 2006 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 16 David Lancaster
20th May 2005 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 3 David Lancaster
20th May 2005 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 9 David Lancaster
20th May 2005 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 9 David Lancaster
20th May 2005 Delph (Whit Friday) 15 David Lancaster
20th May 2005 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 23 David Lancaster
20th May 2005 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 30 David Lancaster
Years Contest
2009 2010 2011 Hardraw Scar (Class A)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!