[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ifton Colliery Band

Also/previously known as: Ifton Band Oswestry, Ifton Colliery Silver, Ifton Colliery Welfare Band, Ifton Colliery Welfare Prize Band, Ifton Miners, Ifton Oswestry

Section:Third
Website:http://iftoncollieryband.co.uk
Region:Midlands
Years active:1916 -
Rehearsals:Monday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
11th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Second Section)
17th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Hinemoa
7th May 2017 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 1 Renaissance 5 Scott Lloyd
11th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Third Section) 2 Darkwood 1 Scott Lloyd
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 The Lion and the Rose 9 Scott Lloyd
26th Nov 2016 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 2 Music for the Common Man Scott Lloyd
23rd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 1 Music for the Common Man 4 Scott Lloyd
8th May 2016 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 1   The Saga of Haakon the Good 5 Scott Lloyd
12th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Third Section) 15   A Cambrian Suite 2 Scott Lloyd
31st Oct 2015 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 3   1 Wayne Ruston
20th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 The Graces of Love 16 Wayne Ruston
3rd May 2015 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Wayne Ruston
7th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Third Section) 1 Evolution - Five States of Change 4 Wayne Ruston
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 Woodland Pictures 9 Wayne Ruston
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 1   3 Wayne Ruston
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 6 1 Wayne Ruston
20th Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 9 Narnia Suite 4 Wayne Ruston
27th Apr 2014 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 1   Royal Parks 4 Wayne Ruston
9th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 2 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 4 Wayne Ruston
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 Three Saints 6 Wayne Ruston
21st Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3   A Malvern Suite 7 Wayne Ruston
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 1   Devon Fantasy 1 Richard Evans
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Devon Fantasy 7 Stephen Curtis
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Fourth Section) 1 Northern Landscapes 9 Stephen Curtis
11th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 21 English Folk Song Suite 20 Milne Robinson
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 7 6 Milne Robinson
12th Nov 2011 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 3 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 15 Prelude, Song and Dance 10 Milne Robinson
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 6 6 John Proctor
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (4th Section) 9 John Proctor
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Second Section) 11 Symphonic Suite for Brass 2 Malcolm Brownbill
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (First Section) 15 Ballet for Band 11 Mark Owen
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (First Section) W Spectrum
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (First Section) 15 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa C. Haywood
26th Nov 1994 North Wales Rally (Section Two) 1 Academic Festival Overture 1 Malcolm Brownbill
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 A Salford Sinfonietta 2 Malcolm Brownbill
4th Dec 1993 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1 The Three Musketeers Eric Landon
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 16 Firestorm Eric Landon
12th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Endeavour [Sparke] 4 Ian Brownbill
7th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) 2 Oceans 11 Ian Brownbill
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Ian Brownbill
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) W Music for a Festival
15th Nov 1992 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) W Tournament for Brass
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Second Section) 1 St. Paul's Suite Ian Brownbill
11th Oct 1992 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) W
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Holiday Overture for Brass 8 Ian Brownbill
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 2 15 Ian Brownbill
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) 1 Dimensions 8 Gareth Thomas
9th Feb 1992 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Gareth Thomas
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 2 Beatrice & Benedict Gareth Thomas
26th Oct 1991 Pontins (Third Section) 4 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 8 Gareth Thomas
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 16 Variations Gareth Thomas
15th Sep 1991 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 8 Gareth Thomas
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 4 Music for a Festival 1 Gareth Thomas
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) 1 Triptych [Sparke] 16 Gareth Thomas
24th Feb 1991 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jan 1991 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 4 16 Gareth Thomas
25th Nov 1990 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 1 7 Gareth Thomas
18th Nov 1990 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) 1 Facets of Glass Gareth Thomas
27th Oct 1990 Pontins (Third Section) 5 A Celtic Suite 5 Gareth Thomas
16th Sep 1990 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) 7 Gareth Thomas
15th Sep 1990 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 1 Gareth Thomas
14th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 3 Call of the Sea Gareth Thomas
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] 17 Gareth Thomas
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) W 6
28th Jan 1990 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Scheherazade 2 Gareth Thomas
26th Nov 1989 Manchester District Contest (Section B) 2 Gareth Thomas
19th Nov 1989 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) 1 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 3 Gareth Thomas
24th Sep 1989 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) W
23rd Apr 1989 Wigan Contest (Third Section) 7 1 Lindsay Lawrie
25th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Third Section) W Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton)
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Three Memories for Brass Unknown, do you know?
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 14 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1988 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) W
26th Nov 1988 North Wales Rally (Open Section) 2 M. Denny
26th Nov 1988 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 2 Balmoral Inventions M. Denny
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Whealdon Rhapsody 6 M. Denny
18th Sep 1988 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) 1 M. Denny
1st Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 12 Stantonbury Festival 5 M. Denny
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) 1 Stantonbury Festival 19 M. Denny
14th Feb 1988 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Egmont [arr. Ball] 11 M. Denny
7th Feb 1988 Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) 1 4 M. Denny
6th Dec 1987 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 2 5 M. Denny
21st Nov 1987 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st Nov 1987 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] M. Denny
20th Sep 1987 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) W
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) 2 Overture to Youth 6 M. Denny
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) W 10
8th Feb 1987 Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) 2 8 M. Denny
7th Dec 1986 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 3 9 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1986 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 1 A Barchester Suite 3 M. Denny
22nd Nov 1986 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 2 Scheherazade 4 M. Denny
6th Jul 1986 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival Unknown, do you know?
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Fourth Section) 7 Four Impressions for Brass 7 M. Denny
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Petite Suite de Ballet 5 M. Denny
23rd Nov 1985 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 1985 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') W
16th Jun 1985 Chatsworth House Contest Class B 6 Iain Davey
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 12 Unknown, do you know?
24th Feb 1985 Wigan Contest (C Section) 5 5 Iain Davey
25th Nov 1984 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 3 Iain Davey
23rd Sep 1984 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') 3 Labour and Love 3 Iain Davey
17th Jun 1984 Chatsworth House Contest 8 Iain Davey
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] Iain Davey
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (C Section) 1 Iain Davey
20th Nov 1983 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Partita [Gregson] Iain Davey
19th Nov 1983 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') Scheherazade 4 Iain Davey
20th Mar 1983 North West Area (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb 7 Iain Davey
6th Feb 1983 Wigan Contest (C Section) 1 3 Iain Davey
26th Sep 1982 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') 10 6 J. Herbert
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] 18 J. Herbert
22nd Mar 1981 North West Area (Fourth Section) 9 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 6 Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Third Section) Main Street 13 E. Griffiths
15th Sep 1979 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Third Section) 2 The Shipbuilders 1 E. Griffiths
19th May 1979 Senior Trophy Sirius [Wright] 8 E. Griffiths
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Third Section) W Land of the Mountain and the Flood
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Third Section) W Introduction and Allegro
25th Nov 1978 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1978 Senior Trophy Mexican Fiesta 3 John Offord
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea 10 John Offord
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] John Offord
22nd May 1977 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 1 A Holiday Suite 4 John Offord
3rd Apr 1977 North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 Hungarian Fantasy 1 John Offord
20th Nov 1976 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 1 Voices of Youth Unknown, do you know?
17th Apr 1976 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Indian Summer Gareth Thomas
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth D. Jackson
27th Oct 1974 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 17 Gareth Thomas
4th May 1974 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Shakespearean Rhapsody 5 Eric Foster
28th Oct 1973 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 1973 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 1 Eric Foster
14th Oct 1973 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1973 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) English Country Scenes 9 Eric Foster
21st Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (Fourth Section) 3 The Gay Delavals 4 Eric Foster
5th Nov 1972 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Coriolanus Eric Foster
5th Nov 1972 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Rufford Abbey 5 Eric Foster
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] Eric Foster
21st Nov 1971 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 3 2 Eric Foster
21st Nov 1971 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 1 Eric Foster
31st Oct 1971 New Brighton Contest The Seasons [Carr] Eric Foster
8th May 1971 Senior Cup From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 5 Eric Foster
15th Nov 1970 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 3 Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
1st Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships (Fourth Section) Fancy Free 3 Eric Foster
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Thanet Seascapes Eric Foster
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 7 Eric Foster
17th May 1969 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Beautiful Britain 10 Eric Foster
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Indian Summer 3 Eric Foster
25th May 1968 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Partita Piccola Eric Foster
19th Nov 1967 Birmingham Association Contest (Section C) 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 4 Glastonbury 4 Eric Foster
7th Aug 1967 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) O Gymru Unknown, do you know?
7th Aug 1967 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) A Garland of Classics Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1967 North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 A Garland of Classics Eric Foster
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Everybody's Child 2 Eric Foster
28th May 1966 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) The Young in Heart Eric Foster
19th Feb 1966 Lewis's Entertainment Contest Semi Final 3 Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1965 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 1 Passing Moods Eric Foster
30th Oct 1965 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 2 Eric Foster
30th Oct 1965 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 2 Snowdon Fantasy Eric Foster
2nd Aug 1965 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Neapolitan Suite Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1965 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) Contest Day Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1965 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 3 Pride of the Forest Eric Foster
18th Apr 1964 North West Area (Fourth Section) A Rural Suite 21 R. Huckridge
5th Oct 1963 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) 2 Four Little Maids R. Huckridge
5th Oct 1963 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 3 Contest Day R. Huckridge
20th Apr 1963 North West Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids Albert Walmsley
6th Oct 1962 NWBBA Annual Rally & Festival E. Davies
26th May 1962 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Contest Day W. Summerskill
7th Oct 1961 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) 1 Albert Walmsley
7th Oct 1961 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) 3 Albert Walmsley

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
20th May 2016 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 16   Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Denton (Whit Friday) 19   Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 2015 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 2015 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 13   Unknown, do you know?
29th May 2015 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 15   Unknown, do you know?
29th May 2015 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 18   Unknown, do you know?
29th May 2015 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 2015 Denton (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 11   Wayne Ruston March: Ravenswood
13th Jun 2014 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 16 Wayne Ruston March: Ravenswood
13th Jun 2014 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 16   Wayne Ruston March: Ravenswood
13th Jun 2014 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 16   Wayne Ruston March: Ravenswood
13th Jun 2014 Denton (Whit Friday) 18   Wayne Ruston March: Ravenswood
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 26 Wayne Ruston March: Ravenswood

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!