[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Johnstone Band

Also/previously known as: Johnstone Silver, Johnston Silver

Section:First
Website:http://www.johnstonesilver.co.uk/
Region:Scotland
Rehearsals:Sunday and Tuesday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2019 Scottish Championship (Championship Section)
16th Sep 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Unknown, do you know?
10th Mar 2018 Scottish Championship (First Section) 1 Brass Metamorphosis 4 Martyn Ramsay
28th Jan 2018 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) 3 Brass Metamorphosis Martyn Ramsay
18th Nov 2017 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge 3 Dances and Arias 6 Martyn Ramsay
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 3 13 Martyn Ramsay
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 12 12 Martyn Ramsay
30th Sep 2017 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 8 Dances and Arias 7 Martyn Ramsay
11th Mar 2017 Scottish Championship (First Section) 4 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 7 Martyn Ramsay
19th Nov 2016 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge 10 Chivalry 10 Martyn Ramsay
29th Oct 2016 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 4 7 Martyn Ramsay
29th Oct 2016 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 8 14 Martyn Ramsay
27th Aug 2016 Land o' Burns 7 Martyn Ramsay
12th Mar 2016 Scottish Championship (First Section) 8 Essay [Gregson] 7 Martyn Ramsay
28th Nov 2015 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge 1 Dances and Arias 10 Martyn Ramsay
20th Jun 2015 Land o' Burns 6 Leigh Baker
15th Mar 2015 Scottish Championship (First Section) 3 A London Overture 6 Martyn Ramsay
29th Nov 2014 Scottish Open 16 Cantata 6 Martyn Ramsay
14th Sep 2014 Dr Martin Trust Contest W
23rd Aug 2014 Land o' Burns 3 5 Martyn Ramsay
9th Mar 2014 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 10 St. Magnus 10 Paul Kiernan
23rd Nov 2013 Scottish Challenge Shield 4 The Year of the Dragon 5 Paul Kiernan
22nd Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 14 Fanfares and Love Songs 4 Paul Kiernan
24th Aug 2013 Land o' Burns 6   12 Paul Kiernan
10th Mar 2013 Scottish Championship (First Section) 2 Brass Triumphant 1 Paul Kiernan
2nd Dec 2012 Scottish Challenge Shield 4 The Year of the Dragon 8 Paul Kiernan
6th Oct 2012 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 8   The Year of the Dragon 10 Paul Kiernan
25th Aug 2012 Land o' Burns 10 7 Paul Kiernan
12th May 2012 Senior Trophy 19 Chivalry 8 Paul Kiernan
11th Mar 2012 Scottish Championship (First Section) 3 Mountain Views 7 Paul Kiernan
3rd Dec 2011 Scottish Challenge Shield 4 Blitz 8 Paul Kiernan
8th Oct 2011 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 3 Blitz 6 Paul Kiernan
20th Aug 2011 Land o' Burns 11 6 Paul Kiernan
14th May 2011 Senior Trophy 5 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Jenkins] 9 Paul Kiernan
27th Feb 2011 Scottish Championship (First Section) 5 Le Carnaval Romain 9 Raymond Tennant
20th Nov 2010 Scottish Challenge Shield 1 Dances and Arias 5 Raymond Tennant
28th Aug 2010 Land o' Burns 1 7 Raymond Tennant
15th May 2010 Senior Trophy 9 Le Roi d'Ys 2 Raymond Tennant
24th Apr 2010 Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 1 1 Gavin Lindsay
14th Mar 2010 Scottish Championship (First Section) 3 A Moorside Suite 4 Raymond Tennant
3rd Oct 2009 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 9   The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 12 Raymond Tennant
30th Aug 2009 Land o' Burns 3 Raymond Tennant
9th May 2009 Senior Trophy 11 Spectrum 11 Raymond Tennant
25th Apr 2009 Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 4 Raymond Tennant
22nd Mar 2009 Scottish Championship (First Section) 7 Pentacle 7 Raymond Tennant
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section A) 8 Hostile Skies 7 Raymond Tennant
29th Nov 2008 Scottish Challenge Shield 3 A London Overture Raymond Tennant
1st Nov 2008 Borders Entertainment Contest 1 12 Raymond Tennant
28th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 10 Rhapsodic Variations - My Strength, My Tower 9 Raymond Tennant
24th Aug 2008 Land o' Burns 5 15 Raymond Tennant
25th May 2008 Northern Counties Open Contest 4 12 Raymond Tennant
19th Apr 2008 Fife Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 5 Raymond Tennant
8th Mar 2008 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 2 Three Part Invention 3 Raymond Tennant
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 6 An Alberta Suite 11 Raymond Tennant
3rd Nov 2007 Borders Entertainment Contest 1 7 Raymond Tennant
25th Aug 2007 Land o' Burns 6 8 Raymond Tennant
19th May 2007 Northern Counties Open Contest 2 10 Charles Keenan
11th Mar 2007 Scottish Championship (First Section) 9 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 4 Charles Keenan
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Challenge Shield 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 3 Charles Keenan
26th Aug 2006 Land o' Burns 6 10 Charles Keenan
27th May 2006 Northern Counties Open Contest 1 Charles Keenan
12th Mar 2006 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 10 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 4 Raymond Tennant
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Open 10 Tallis Variations 15 Chris Bradley
5th Nov 2005 Whitburn Invitation Contest 3 7 Chris Bradley
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 8 Pageantry 12 Gavin Lindsay
3rd Sep 2005 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune 2 Gavin Lindsay
27th Aug 2005 Land o' Burns 9 15 Gavin Lindsay
5th Jun 2005 Wigan March and Hymn Contest 23 Gavin Lindsay
15th May 2005 Cumbria Band Association Contest (1st Section) 1 Gavin Lindsay
13th Mar 2005 Scottish Championship (First Section) 1 Comedy Overture 6 Gavin Lindsay
6th Nov 2004 Whitburn Invitation Contest 2 9 Gavin Lindsay
4th Sep 2004 Land o' Burns 6 14 Gavin Lindsay
8th May 2004 Senior Trophy 15 Concerto for Band [Golland] 4 Gavin Lindsay
14th Mar 2004 Scottish Championship (First Section) 8 Coventry Variations 7 Gavin Lindsay
2nd Nov 2003 Whitburn Invitation Contest 3 Gavin Lindsay
30th Aug 2003 Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune 2 21 Raymond Tennant
23rd Aug 2003 Land o' Burns 7 7 Raymond Tennant
11th May 2003 Cumbria Band Association Contest (1st Section) 2 Raymond Tennant
3rd May 2003 Senior Trophy 13 Tournament for Brass 4 Raymond Tennant
8th Mar 2003 Scottish Championship (First Section) 5 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 3 Raymond Tennant
3rd Nov 2002 Whitburn Invitation Contest 4 Raymond Tennant
24th Aug 2002 Land o' Burns 7 4 Raymond Tennant
26th May 2002 West of Scotland Band Association Open 5 7 Raymond Tennant
12th May 2002 Cumbria Band Association Contest (Champ Section) 3 Tallis Variations Raymond Tennant
11th May 2002 Senior Trophy 13 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 10 Raymond Tennant
10th Mar 2002 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 9 Whitsun Wakes 2 Raymond Tennant
11th Nov 2001 Forth Valley Championships 2 Raymond Tennant
3rd Nov 2001 Whitburn Invitation Contest 8 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 6 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] Raymond Tennant
25th Aug 2001 Land o' Burns 4 6 Raymond Tennant
2nd Jun 2001 West of Scotland Band Association Open 2 Raymond Tennant
13th May 2001 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 1 Raymond Tennant
21st Apr 2001 Carnegie Invitation Contest (First Section) 1 Raymond Tennant
10th Mar 2001 Scottish Championship (First Section) 1 The Undaunted 10 Raymond Tennant
18th Nov 2000 Forth Valley Championships 9 Raymond Tennant
4th Nov 2000 Whitburn Invitation Contest 2 Raymond Tennant
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Abstractions 16 Raymond Tennant
26th Aug 2000 Land o' Burns 6 Cloudcatcher Fells 9 Raymond Tennant
28th May 2000 West of Scotland Band Association Open 2 13 Raymond Tennant
13th May 2000 Northern Counties Open Contest 2 Raymond Tennant
15th Apr 2000 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) 1 Raymond Tennant
18th Mar 2000 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 1 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 8 Raymond Tennant
6th Nov 1999 Whitburn Invitation Contest 4 Raymond Tennant
28th Aug 1999 Land o' Burns 8 6 Raymond Tennant
13th Jun 1999 West of Scotland Band Association Open 3 Raymond Tennant
17th Apr 1999 Carnegie Invitation Contest (First Section) 1 Raymond Tennant
27th Feb 1999 Scottish Championship (First Section) 10 Kenilworth 9 Raymond Tennant
7th Nov 1998 Whitburn Invitation Contest 11 Raymond Tennant
6th Jun 1998 West of Scotland Band Association Open 5 Raymond Tennant
18th Apr 1998 Carnegie Invitation Contest (First Section) 2 Raymond Tennant
21st Feb 1998 Scottish Championship (First Section) 6 Purcell Variations [Downie] 6 Raymond Tennant
30th Aug 1997 Land o' Burns 5 6 Raymond Tennant
8th Jun 1997 Strathclyde Charities 3 Raymond Tennant
19th Apr 1997 Carnegie Invitation Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1997 Scottish Championship (First Section) 6 Ballet for Band 4 Colin McKenzie
31st Aug 1996 Land o' Burns 3 An Epic Symphony 3 Stanley Thompson
24th Feb 1996 Scottish Championship (First Section) 3 Spectrum 6 Stanley Thompson
26th Aug 1995 Land o' Burns 5 Entertainments 8 Stanley Thompson
22nd Apr 1995 Carnegie Invitation Contest (First Section) 2 Stanley Thomson
25th Feb 1995 Scottish Championship (First Section) 5 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 11 Stanley Thompson
19th Nov 1994 Forth Valley Championships 13 11 Stanley Thomson
23rd Apr 1994 Carnegie Invitation Contest (First Section) 3 Alan Samson
26th Feb 1994 Scottish Championship (First Section) 9 Maoriana 9 Alan Samson
29th May 1993 Strathclyde Charities 12 4 Alan Samson
27th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (First Section) 5 The Forest of Dean 4 Alan Samson
21st Nov 1992 Forth Valley Championships 11 Alan Samson
7th Nov 1992 Whitburn Invitation Contest 10 15 Alan Samson
31st May 1992 Strathclyde Charities 8 4 Alan Samson
7th Mar 1992 Scottish Championship (First Section) 6 Celebration [Ball] 7 John Hudson
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 21 Chorale 1 Colin Hardy
21st Apr 1991 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) 1 Gavin Lindsay
3rd Mar 1991 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 3 Masque [Devreese] 3 Gavin Lindsay
24th Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships 8 The Plantagenets 23 Raymond Tennant
3rd Nov 1990 Whitburn Invitation Contest 12 21 Raymond Tennant
29th Apr 1990 Washington Contest (Section A) 2 Raymond Tennant
21st Apr 1990 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) 2 Raymond Tennant
4th Mar 1990 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 5 Forth Suite 11 Raymond Tennant
26th Nov 1989 Forth Valley Championships Raymond Tennant
4th Nov 1989 Whitburn Invitation Contest 1 16 Raymond Tennant
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Occasion 5 Raymond Tennant
22nd Apr 1989 Fife Charities Band Association Contest (Section 3) 1 Raymond Tennant
4th Mar 1989 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 1 Three Memories for Brass 5 Raymond Tennant
12th Feb 1989 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 2 Raymond Tennant
6th Mar 1988 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 9 Royal Parks 2 Raymond Tennant
14th Feb 1988 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 3 Raymond Tennant
20th Sep 1987 Fife Charities Band Association Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1987 Strathclyde Charities 6 Raymond Tennant
7th Mar 1987 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 7 The Margam Stones 8 Raymond Tennant
1st Nov 1986 Whitburn Invitation Contest 12 Raymond Tennant
31st May 1986 Clydebank Centenary Open Contest 5 Raymond Tennant
2nd Mar 1986 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 15 California Legend 9 Raymond Tennant
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Cityscapes [Bulla] 15 Raymond Tennant
20th Apr 1985 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 2 Raymond Tennant
2nd Mar 1985 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 2 A Barchester Suite 5 Raymond Tennant
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Second Suite in F 11 Raymond Tennant
3rd Mar 1984 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 2 Divertimento [Ball] 17 Raymond Tennant
12th Mar 1983 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 10 Wheatlands 9 Colin Bowen
13th Mar 1982 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 14 Land of the Ever Young 6 Colin Bowen
14th Mar 1981 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 6 Hinemoa 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Concertante Music Nigel Durno
31st May 1980 Strathclyde Charities (Section 3) 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 1980 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 3 Main Street 9 Nigel Durno
10th Mar 1979 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 11 Introduction and Allegro 1 Brian Duguid
10th Dec 1978 Whitburn Invitation Contest Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1978 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 4 Call of the Sea 9 Brian Duguid
16th Apr 1977 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1977 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 4 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 11 Brian Duguid
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 A Czech Fantasy 1 Brian Duguid
13th Mar 1976 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 1 Voices of Youth 14 Brian Duguid
10th May 1975 Glasgow Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 1975 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 8 The Seasons [Carr] 12 Brian Duguid
16th Mar 1974 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 13 Four Little Maids 4 W. Rattray
8th Dec 1951 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Romeo and Juliet [Tchaikovsky, arr. D. Rimmer] J. Carrick
26th May 1951 Glasgow Charities Contest J. Carrick
25th Feb 1951 Edinburgh Charities Contest 4 J. Carrick
29th Oct 1949 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 14 Jupiter Symphony Charles Telfer
11th Sep 1948 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Henry V [Maldwyn Price] 8 James Marshall
25th May 1940 Glasgow Charities Contest 3 James Marshall
22nd Oct 1938 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 1 L'italiana in Algeri [unknown arranger] James Marshall
2nd Oct 1937 Scottish Championship (Second Section) La Regina di Golconda Unknown, do you know?
29th May 1937 Glasgow Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1937 Neilston (Glasgow) Contest 2 James Marshall
3rd Oct 1936 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 4 Il Pirata [arr. C. Godfrey] James Marshall
20th Jun 1936 Lesmahagow Contest 2 James Marshall
16th May 1936 Glasgow Charities Contest 5 James Marshall
27th Oct 1934 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Haydn Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1934 Glasgow Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
28th Oct 1933 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Rienzi [arr. Cope] James Marshall
20th May 1933 Glasgow Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1932 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 1 I Capuleti [unknown arranger] James Marshall
28th May 1932 Glasgow Charities Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th Oct 1930 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 4 Hamlet 9 James Marshall
26th Oct 1929 Scottish Championship (Second Section) The Merry Wives of Windsor [Keighley] Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1927 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 18 Dinorah [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1926 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 6 Magic Flute [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
5th Dec 1925 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 4 Gems from William Tell [arr. Hawkins] James Marshall
17th Jun 1922 World's Band Championship (Section 2) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Dec 1917 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 3 United Kingdom Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1913 Airdrie Contest (First Section) 1 William Halliwell
13th Aug 1910 Kirkcaldy Contest Weber [arr. Round] 11 W. Halliwell
13th Nov 1909 Glasgow Contest (First Section) 1 Weber's Works William Halliwell
30th Nov 1907 Alexandria Contest 2 Weber's Works 2 Edward Sutton
25th May 1907 Barrhead Contest Unknown, do you know?
23rd Feb 1907 Glasgow Contest 1 Sapho Edward Sutton
20th Oct 1906 Paisley Contest (First Section) 1 Edward Sutton
18th Aug 1906 Kirkcaldy Contest 3 Crown of Scottish Song Edward Sutton
21st Oct 1905 Paisley Contest (First Section) 4 La Reine de Saba [arr. Godfrey] Edward Sutton
15th Apr 1905 Glasgow Contest (First Section) 3 La Cenerentola Edward Sutton
30th Jan 1904 Edinburgh Contest (First Section) Reminiscences of Donizetti [arr. Smith] Unknown, do you know?
12th Sep 1903 Motherwell Contest 3 Poliuto [unknown arranger] 2 Edward Sutton
20th Jun 1903 Rutherglen Contest Songs of Scotland Unknown, do you know?
28th Mar 1903 Glasgow Contest (First Section) 3 Le Domino Noir [unknown arranger] 4 Edward Sutton
29th Nov 1902 Scottish Associations Championship (Second Class) 4 Don Sebastiano [arr. Swift] Edward Sutton
20th Sep 1902 Coatbridge Contest (Second Class) 1 Edward Sutton
26th Apr 1902 Bellshill Contest (Second Section) 4 Songs of other Days 8 Edward Sutton
14th Sep 1901 Bellshill Contest (Class 2) Songs of other Days 6 Edward Sutton
27th Apr 1901 Bellshill Contest (Second Section) Echoes of the Ocean 4 E. Sutton
7th Jul 1900 Glasgow Contest 5 Songs of England [Round] 4 B. Howells

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!