[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Laksevåg Musikkforening

Also/previously known as: Laksevåg Music Association

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Feb 2018 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 4 Sollicitus 14 Fredrick Schjelderup
4th Nov 2017 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 14 13 Fredrick Schjelderup
3rd Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 6 Connotations 15 Helge Haukås
5th Nov 2016 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 16 16 Helge Haukås
5th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 6 Trittico 3 Helge Haukås
7th Nov 2015 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 15 8 Helge Haukås
6th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 3 Tallis Variations 4 Helge Haukås
1st Nov 2014 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 7 4 Øyvind Nikolaisen
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 4 Purcell Variations [Downie] 8 Helge Haukås
2nd Nov 2013 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 2 5 Øyvind Nikolaisen
8th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 11 The Forest of Dean 8 Helge Haukås
3rd Nov 2012 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 6 4 Øyvind Nikolaisen
19th Oct 2012 Norwegian National Championships Qualifying Contest (Division 1) 3 Toccata e Corale Unknown, do you know?
11th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 11 Ballet for Band 8 John Philip Hannevik
5th Nov 2011 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 4 3 Reid Gilje
28th May 2011 Vårspretten (Division 1) 4 2 Jan Egil Jørgensen
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 7 Chivalry 2 John Philip Hannevik
6th Nov 2010 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 8 3 Egil Magnussen
12th Jun 2010 Euro Brass (B-Group) 4 5 Tom Brevik
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 8 Paganini Variations 7 Tom Brevik
7th Nov 2009 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 6 Karl Ole Midtbø
7th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 7 Tallis Variations 8 Tom Brevik
1st Nov 2008 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 11 12 Tom Brevik
26th Apr 2008 Vårspretten (Division 1) 3 Tom Brevik
9th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 11 Festival Music 1 Tom Brevik
3rd Nov 2007 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 2 7 Tom Brevik
10th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 4 A Kensington Concerto 11 Tom Brevik
4th Nov 2006 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 10 8 Tom Brevik
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 4 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 6 Tom Brevik
2006 Vårspretten (Division 2) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 2005 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 6 10 Tom Brevik
11th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 3 Salute to Youth 7 Tom Brevik
6th Nov 2004 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 2 4 Tom Brevik
24th Apr 2004 Grenland International Brass Festival (Second Division) 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 5 Renaissance 6 Tom Brevik
1st Nov 2003 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 4 2 Tom Brevik
26th Apr 2003 Grenland International Brass Festival (Second Division) 1 Nocturne Tom Brevik
7th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 7 Ray Farr
2nd Nov 2002 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 1 7 Ray Farr
9th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 12 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1 Ray Farr
10th Nov 2001 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 4 8 Ray Farr
10th Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 6 14 Ray Farr
4th Nov 2000 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 3 3 Ray Farr
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 2 Music for a Festival 19 Ray Farr
2000 Vårspretten (Division 2) 2 Unknown, do you know?
6th Nov 1999 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 6 Ray Farr
12th Feb 1999 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 6 Jan Arne Pupe
1999 Vårspretten (Division 2) 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th Oct 1998 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Feb 1998 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 8 Jan Arne Pupe
1998 Vårspretten (Division 2) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Nov 1997 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 5   Jan Arne Pupe
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 18 Jan Arne Pupe
10th Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 4 1 Jan Arne Pupe
10th Feb 1995 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 10 14 Jan Arne Pupe
5th Feb 1994 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 4 Brass Marmelade Jan Arne Pupe
12th Feb 1993 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) 18 Amaranth 8 Bjørn Einar Halvorsen

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!