[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Northumbrian Water Ellington Colliery

Also/previously known as: Ellington and Lynemouth Colliery, Ellington Colliery Band, Ellington Colliery Brass Band, Ellington Colliery Silver Prize Band, Lynemouth and Ellington, Lynemouth and Ellington Colliery, Lynemouth and Ellington Silver Prize, Lynemouth & Ellington

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2019 North of England Area (Third Section)
2nd Jun 2018 Ripon Contest 9 7 Clare Winter
21st Apr 2018 Fife Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 4 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 2018 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Napoleon on the Alps 5 Clare Winter
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 12 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 15 Clare Winter
22nd Apr 2017 Fife Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Jonathan Fenwick
11th Mar 2017 North of England Area (Second Section) 8 Rhapsody in Brass 7 Jonathan Fenwick
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 10 Inclusion 2 Jonathan Fenwick
3rd Jul 2016 Picnic in the Park (Section A) 2 7 Jonathan Fenwick
23rd Apr 2016 Fife Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 Jonathan Fenwick
13th Mar 2016 North of England Area (Second Section) 7 The Mermaid of Zennor 3 Jonathan Fenwick
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 12   Fire In The Blood 3 Jonathan Fenwick
25th Apr 2015 Fife Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 2015 North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Variations on Maccabeus 5 Jonathan Fenwick
19th Oct 2014 Wansbeck Entertainments Contest 15   2 Aidan Hodgson
21st Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 18 Symphony for Brass 17 Jonathan Fenwick
19th Apr 2014 Fife Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 4 Jonathan Fenwick
15th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 9 Jonathan Fenwick
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) W 3
20th Apr 2013 Fife Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 1 Jonathan Fenwick
17th Mar 2013 North of England Area (Second Section) 5 The Plantagenets 4 Jonathan Fenwick
3rd Feb 2013 Durham League Contest (Section B) 5 In Memoriam [Sullivan] 1 Jonathan Fenwick
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 12 In Memoriam [Sullivan] 5 Jonathan Fenwick
18th Mar 2012 North of England Area (Second Section) 5 Cross Patonce 5 Jonathan Fenwick
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 15 The Frogs of Aristophanes 3 Jonathan Fenwick
19th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Resurgam 4 Jonathan Fenwick
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 10 Rise of the Phoenix 11 Jonathan Fenwick
18th Jul 2010 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class C and D) 1 Jonathan Fenwick
20th Mar 2010 North of England Area (Second Section) 5 Kingdom of Dragons 4 Jonathan Fenwick
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 15 Folkmusic 1 Jonathan Fenwick
27th Jun 2009 Easingwold March Contest 16 Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 2009 North of England Area (First Section) 8 Pentacle 1 Ray Farr
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section B) 12 Hostile Skies 11 Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 2008 North of England Area (First Section) 7 James Cook, Circumnavigator 4 Alan Fernie
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 21 The Plantagenets 13 Alan Fernie
3rd Nov 2007 Borders Entertainment Contest 7 8 Tony Griffiths
21st Apr 2007 Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 8 5 Alan Fernie
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (First Section) 7 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1 Alan Fernie
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 19 Music for the Common Man 18 Tony Griffiths
18th Mar 2006 North of England Area (First Section) 5 Voyage of Discovery 4 Alan Fernie
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 12 Purcell Variants [Meechan] 7 Tony Griffiths
26th Feb 2005 North of England Area (First Section) 7 Comedy Overture 5 Tony Swainson
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) W Ballet for Band
21st Nov 2004 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) W Renaissance
12th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 9 Chaucer's Tunes 1 Tony Swainson
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2 Denis Wright
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (Third Section) 15 Music from Kantara 17 Denis Wright
11th May 2003 Cumbria Band Association Contest (2nd Section) 2 Denis Wright
11th May 2003 Cumbria Band Association Contest (3rd Section) 2 Denis Wright
15th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Northern Landscapes 3 Denis Wright
2nd Feb 2003 Durham League Contest (Section C) 5 Music for a Festival Unknown, do you know?
19th Jan 2003 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 6 Music for a Festival 10 Denis Wright
21st Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 16 Cherchebi 7 Denis Wright
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 St. Austell Suite 2 Denis Wright
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 A Malvern Suite 6 Denis Wright
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2   Suite Gothique Denis Wright
14th Oct 2001 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest - 3rd & 4th Section 2 4 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Third Section) 5 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 4 Denis Wright
4th Feb 2001 Durham League Contest (Section D) 2 Denis Wright
4th Nov 2000 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 7 Facets of Glass 1 Denis Wright
15th Jul 2000 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 2 John Higginson
18th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 Narnia Suite 10 John Higginson
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 8 The Sicilian Vespers [unknown arranger] John Higginson
3rd Oct 1999 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) 2 John Higginson
12th Jun 1999 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 3 P. Coker
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 Main Street 2 Keith MacDonald
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 9 The Aeronauts 13 Keith MacDonald
17th Oct 1998 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1998 North of England Area (Third Section) 7 Three Saints 4 Roy McCluskey
1st Feb 1998 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Academic Festival Overture David Dye
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 9 A Royal Mile Suite Roy McCluskey
14th Jun 1997 Northumberland Miners Gala 1 Paul Cutler
15th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Second Section) 9 A New Buckenham Suite 5 Roy McCluskey
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) W
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 13 Hollywood! Roy McCluskey
15th Jun 1996 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 3 Roy McCluskey
16th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Second Section) 10 Hollywood! 1 David Dye
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) W 4
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Second Section) The Plantagenets 5 David Dye
19th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Second Section) 5 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 11 David Dye
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Chorale 6 Keith MacDonald
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Second Section) 8 A Salford Sinfonietta 8 Roy McCluskey
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Maurice Priestley
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Tournament for Brass 8 Maurice Priestley
4th Apr 1993 CISWO North East (Second Section) 3 Oceans Maurice Priestley
14th Feb 1993 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) 2 Maurice Priestley
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 The Aeronauts 8 Maurice Priestley
13th Jun 1992 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 1 Maurice Priestley
15th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Second Section) 12 Dimensions 4 Maurice Priestley
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 19 Variations Maurice Priestley
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Triptych [Sparke] 13 Maurice Priestley
24th Feb 1991 Wansbeck British Alcan Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 2 Maurice Priestley
10th Feb 1991 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Second Section, Heat 1) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1991 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1990 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 1 Maurice Priestley
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Second Section) St. Paul's Suite 6 Maurice Priestley
2nd Jun 1990 Northumberland Miners Gala 2 Maurice Priestley
22nd Apr 1990 CISWO North East (Second Section) 2 The Crusaders Maurice Priestley
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] Maurice Priestley
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Entertainments 2 Maurice Priestley
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Occasion 13 Maurice Priestley
3rd Jun 1989 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section A) 3 Maurice Priestley
21st May 1989 Washington Contest (Section B) 3 Maurice Priestley
14th May 1989 CISWO North East (Second Section) 2 Owain Glyndwr Maurice Priestley
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Three Memories for Brass 6 Maurice Priestley
4th Mar 1989 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 Maurice Priestley
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Froissart Overture 10 Mike Priestley
18th Jun 1988 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section A) 1 March: Glemdene Mike Priestley
18th Jun 1988 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section A) 3 March: Glemdene Melvyn McCrea
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Second Section) 12 Royal Parks 13 G. Parnaby
5th Dec 1987 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 2 Maurice Priestley
31st Oct 1987 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 The Pacemakers Maurice Priestley
6th Jun 1987 Northumberland Miners Gala 1 Maurice Priestley
26th Apr 1987 CISWO North East (Third Section) 1 Maurice Priestley
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Second Section) 6 The Margam Stones 7 Maurice Priestley
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 Hinemoa 18 Maurice Priestley
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Second Section) 7 California Legend 1 Maurice Priestley
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Jim Foxcroft
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Patterns 8 Jim Foxcroft
30th Jun 1985 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1985 CISWO North East (Third Section) 2 North West Passage Maurice Priestley
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Music for a Brass Band 4 Eric Cunningham
24th Feb 1985 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) A. Johnstone
29th Apr 1984 CISWO North East (Third Section) 3 Devon Fantasy 2 David Dye
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Second Section) 8 Dimensions 5 David Dye
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) A. Johnstone
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 5 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 12 David Dye
10th Jul 1983 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 3) 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1983 CISWO North East (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Third Section) Wheatlands 3 Alan Hope
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 2 Mike Priestley
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 North West Passage Maurice Priestley
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music from the Elizabethan Court Mike Priestley
16th May 1982 CISWO North East (Third Section) 2 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Land of the Ever Young 2 Mike Priestley
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Suite Gothique 13 Maurice Priestley
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Vizcaya Mike Priestley
17th May 1981 CISWO North East (Third Section) 3 The Seasons [Carr] Mike Priestley
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Hinemoa 7 Mike Priestley
30th Nov 1980 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 1 Maurice Priestley
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 The Gay Delavals 16 Maurice Priestley
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Doon Valley 14 Mike Priestley
27th Apr 1980 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 2 London River Unknown, do you know?
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Overture to Youth 10 Maurice Priestley
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1979 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 1 Rufford Abbey Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Sirius [Wright] 10 Dennis Noble
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 A Suite for Switzerland Mike Priestley
10th Jun 1979 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Winter's Tale 1 Mike Priestley
25th Nov 1978 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest W
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet Keith MacDonald
23rd Apr 1978 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Contest Day 2 Keith MacDonald
24th Sep 1977 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
6th Mar 1977 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy Stan MacDonald
30th Jan 1977 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 2 Stan MacDonald
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 The Gay Delavals 4 W. R. Taylor
24th Jan 1976 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 3 R. Taylor
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Festival Suite 10 W. R. Taylor
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 12 R. Taylor
28th Apr 1974 CISWO North East (Third Section) Homage to Pharaoh 3 R. Hoskins
2nd Feb 1974 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Rhapsody in Brass R. Hoskins
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Peter Schmoll 12 W. R. Taylor
9th Jun 1973 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 2 R. Taylor
9th Jun 1973 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 4 R. Hoskins
29th Apr 1973 CISWO North East (Third Section) Divertimento [Ball] 2 R. Taylor
4th Feb 1973 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 3 R. Taylor
10th Jun 1972 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 2 John Martin
16th Jan 1972 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 1 John Martin
23rd May 1971 CISWO North East (Third Section) The Pacemakers John Martin
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Music for a Brass Band 8 A. Cowton
13th Jun 1970 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 1969 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1969 CISWO North East (Third Section) 3 Othello A. Cowton
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite 4 A. Cowton
19th Nov 1967 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 3 Ajanta A. Cowton
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Ajanta 3 A. Cowton
10th Jun 1967 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 2 A. Cowton
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Second Section) Kenilworth 3 Unknown, do you know?
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Championship Section) Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 6 H. Galloway
13th Jun 1964 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] 10 W. S. Bond
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Second Section) The English Maiden W. S. Bond
14th Sep 1963 Pegswood Contest (Section 2) 1 W. S. Bond
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Spring Song 9 W. S. Bond
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Second Organ Sonata W. S. Bond
9th Sep 1962 Pegswood Contest (Section 2) 3 W. S. Bond
16th Jun 1962 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 3 W. S. Bond
6th May 1962 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 1) 2 W. S. Bond
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll W. S. Bond
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Eroica Symphony 14 W. S. Bond
30th Sep 1961 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 2) W
17th Sep 1961 Pegswood Contest (Section 2) 2 W. S. Bond
17th Sep 1961 Pegswood Contest (Section 1) 2 W. S. Bond
10th Jun 1961 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 3 W. S. Bond
1st May 1961 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 1) 3 W. S. Bond
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Symphonic Suite for Brass W. S. Bond
19th Nov 1960 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) W From the New World [arr. Rimmer]
17th Sep 1960 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 2) 2 W. S. Bond
11th Sep 1960 Pegswood Contest (Section 2) 2 W. S. Bond
11th Sep 1960 Pegswood Contest (Section 1) 3 March: Raby W. S. Bond
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Second Section) Gallions Reach W. S. Bond
19th Sep 1959 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 2) 3 W. S. Bond
5th Sep 1959 Pegswood Contest (Section 1) 3 W. S. Bond
29th Aug 1959 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) 2 W. S. Bond
13th Jun 1959 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 3 W. S. Bond
1st May 1959 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 1) 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite 4 W. S. Bond
14th Feb 1959 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 2 W. S. Bond
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Macbeth [D. Rimmer] 17 W. S. Bond
14th Jun 1958 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 1 W. S. Bond
1st May 1958 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 1) 1 W. S. Bond
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Venus and Adonis W. S. Bond
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 Sinfonie Concertante W. S. Bond
1st May 1957 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 1) 1 W. S. Bond
24th Nov 1956 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) W. S. Bond
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 James Hook W. S. Bond
16th Jun 1956 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 3 W. S. Bond
16th Jun 1956 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 3 H. Jacobs
1st May 1956 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 1) 2 W. S. Bond
21st Apr 1956 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Normandy Unknown, do you know?
21st Jan 1956 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 3 W. S. Bond
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Three English Pictures W. S. Bond
11th Jun 1955 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1955 Newcastle May Day March Contest 3 W. S. Bond
16th Apr 1955 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Crown Cavalcade W. S. Bond
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Glastonbury W. S. Bond
31st Jul 1954 South Moor Contest 1 W. S. Bond
12th Jun 1954 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Unknown, do you know?
29th May 1954 Boldon Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1954 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Glastonbury W. S. Bond
12th Dec 1953 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 5 W. S. Bond
19th Sep 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A Holiday Suite 3 W. S. Bond
13th Jun 1953 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 2 W. S. Bond
28th Mar 1953 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 A Holiday Suite W. S. Bond
4th Oct 1952 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 1 W. S. Bond
20th Sep 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 Wayside Scenes 15 W. S. Bond
19th Jul 1952 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 1 W. S. Bond
22nd Mar 1952 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Wayside Scenes W. S. Bond
22nd Sep 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 The Call of Youth 8 W. S. Bond
14th Jul 1951 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 3 W. S. Bond
31st Mar 1951 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) May Day W. S. Bond
3rd Jun 1950 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 May Day W. S. Bond
3rd Dec 1949 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 1 W. S. Bond
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Pride of the Forest W. S. Bond
16th Jul 1949 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 1949 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Pride of the Forest W. S. Bond
19th Feb 1949 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Dec 1947 Durham v Northumberland Contest 5 W. S. Bond
27th Sep 1947 Cleator Moor Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1947 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 1 W. S. Bond
26th Jan 1946 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) R. Lowden
29th May 1944 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 3 R. Lowden
17th Nov 1940 Newbiggin Contest R. Lowden
15th Jul 1939 Morpeth Contest Les Huguenots [unknown arranger] 7 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jul 1938 Morpeth Contest 6 Les Huguenots [arr. W. Rimmer] 10 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1937 Morpeth Contest Memories of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
18th Jul 1936 Northumberland Miners Gala 6 Memories of the Opera 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jul 1935 Northumberland Miners Gala 8 Memories of the Opera 9 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1935 Ashington Carnival Contest Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 1934 Ashington Carnival Contest 4 R. Routledge
11th Jul 1914 Morpeth Contest Unknown, do you know?
Years Contest
1954 1955 1956 North of England Area (Third Section)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!