[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Oster Brass

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Feb 2018 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 1 Dances and Arias 6 Eirik Gjerdevik
4th Nov 2017 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 8   5 Rune Hannisdal
29th Apr 2017 Oslo Brassfestival (First Division) 6   Glorifico Aeternum 2 Martin Kinn
4th Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 12 Of Distant Memories 6 Joe Cook
5th Nov 2016 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 8 3 David Morton
23rd Apr 2016 Oslo Brassfestival (First Division) 4 Joe Cook
6th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 7 The New Jerusalem 1 Joe Cook
7th Nov 2015 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 6 2 Bengt Florvåg
7th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 9 English Heritage 6 Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
1st Nov 2014 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 2 5 Bengt Florvåg
8th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 6 Sounds 7 Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
2nd Nov 2013 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 2 2 Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
27th Apr 2013 Grenland International Brass Festival (Elite Division) 2   Searching for Light 2 Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
9th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 2 Brass Blót 11 Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
3rd Nov 2012 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 4 2 Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
11th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 4 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1 Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
5th Nov 2011 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 8 1 Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
29th Apr 2011 Grenland International Brass Festival (First Division) 1 Midsummer Music Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 5 A Lowry Sketchbook 7 Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
6th Nov 2010 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 6 2 Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
19th Oct 2010 Norwegian National Championships Qualifying Contest (Division 1) 1 Three Gentle Giants Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
5th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 5 Connotations 4 Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
7th Nov 2009 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 5 Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
7th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 11 The Essence of Time 6 Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
2009 Norwegian National Championships Qualifying Contest (Division 1) 3 Quintessence Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
1st Nov 2008 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 7 3 Sturle Berntsen
26th Apr 2008 Vårspretten (Division 1) 2 Jane Westervik
9th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 5 Dances and Arias 11 Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
3rd Nov 2007 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 5 14 Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
10th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 7 The Forest of Dean 7 Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
4th Nov 2006 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 3 10 Hogne Holmås
10th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 9 Variations on an Enigma 3 Reid Gilje
5th Nov 2005 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 1 14 Frode Rydland
16th Apr 2005 Vårspretten (Division 1) 2   Jane Westervik
12th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 5 English Heritage 6 Reid Gilje
6th Nov 2004 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 6 13 Frode Rydland
24th Apr 2004 Grenland International Brass Festival (First Division) 4 Intrada: Saviour, Come to Us, We Pray Frode Rydland
14th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 10 Paganini Variations 6 Oddmund Hjartåker
1st Nov 2003 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 8 4 Hogne Holmås
26th Apr 2003 Grenland International Brass Festival (First Division) 2 The Kingdom Triumphant 1 Frode Rydland
8th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 11 Leonardo Reid Gilje
2003 Norwegian National Championships Qualifying Contest (Division 1) 1 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] Egil Magnussen
2nd Nov 2002 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 11 1 Frode Rydland
25th Apr 2002 Grenland International Brass Festival (First Division) 1 Ray Farr
10th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 10 A Lowry Sketchbook 7 Reid Gilje
10th Nov 2001 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 4 7 Frode Rydland
17th Apr 2001 Grenland International Brass Festival (First Division) 5 Frode Rydland
10th Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 8 Frode Rydland
4th Nov 2000 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 10 5 Frode Rydland
12th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 10 Symphonic Music 5 Stian Svendsen
6th Nov 1999 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 2 Frode Rydland
13th Feb 1999 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 7 Åge Torsvik
24th Oct 1998 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 6 Unknown, do you know?
7th Feb 1998 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 4 Leonardo 5 Åge Torsvik
1st Nov 1997 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section)   Åge Torsvik
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 6 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 11 Åge Torsvik
11th Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 6 Dances and Arias 4 Åge Torsvik
11th Nov 1995 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) 3 6 Åge Torsvik
11th Feb 1995 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 1 Variations on a Chord 8 Helge Haukås
29th Oct 1994 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Knut Harald Rydland
12th Feb 1994 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 12 Royal Parks 2 Knut Harald Rydland
13th Feb 1993 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 8 The Plantagenets 7 Gareth A. Jones
31st Oct 1992 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 5 3 Knut Harald Rydland
4th Apr 1992 Vårspretten (Division 1) 1 1 Knut Harald Rydland
7th Feb 1992 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 1 Rhapsody in Brass Knut Harald Rydland
26th Oct 1991 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
8th Feb 1991 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 6 Excalibur Knut Harald Rydland
10th Nov 1990 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 7 Unknown, do you know?
10th Feb 1990 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 9 Abstractions Knut Harald Rydland
28th Oct 1989 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 6 10 Knut Harald Rydland
10th Feb 1989 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 6 Essay [Gregson] Johannes Mangersnes
12th Feb 1988 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 4 Harmonious Variations Johannes Mangersnes
6th Dec 1987 Haukås Brass Festival (2. division) Amatørkorps W
14th Feb 1987 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 10 Main Street Tom Osa
7th Dec 1986 Haukås Brass Festival (2. division) Amatørkorps 1 Tom Osa
1st Nov 1986 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 2 Tom Osa
7th Feb 1986 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 5 Vizcaya Tom Osa
16th Feb 1985 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 7 Culloden Moor Pål W. Jøsok
11th Feb 1984 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) 7 An Epic Symphony Karl Ole Midtbø
5th Feb 1983 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 1 The Prizewinners Ray Farr
13th Feb 1982 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) 1 Suite in Bb [Jacob] Helge Isak Mjanger

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!