[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Shepherd Group Band

Also/previously known as: Nestle Rowntree, Rowntree Band, Rowntree Brass, Rowntree Cocoa Works, Rowntree Mackintosh Works, Rowntree Works, Rowntree's Chocolates & Cocoa Works, Rowntree's Cocoa & Chocolate Works, Rowntrees Cocoa & Chocolate Works, Shepherd Building Group Band, York Cocoa Works

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
18th Mar 2018 North of England Area (Championship Section)
1st Oct 2017 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 9 Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 2017 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 11 Unknown, do you know?
17th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Tournament for Brass Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 2017 Easingwold March Contest 2 3 Richard Wilton
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 12 Salute to Youth 8 Richard Wilton
12th Mar 2017 North of England Area (First Section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 3 Richard Wilton
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 3 3 Richard Wilton
29th May 2016 All England International Masters 12 Cambridge Variations 6 Richard Wilton
13th Mar 2016 North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Cambridge Variations 7 Richard Wilton
29th Nov 2015 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) 6   Of Distant Memories 5 Richard Wilton
4th Oct 2015 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 8 5 Richard Wilton
15th Mar 2015 North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 The Torchbearer 4 Richard Wilton
29th Nov 2014 Scottish Open 14 Cantata 8 Richard Wilton
16th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 St. Magnus 1 Richard Wilton
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 6 9 Richard Wilton
17th Mar 2013 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Harmony Music 3 Richard Wilton
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 1 Vivat! 13 Richard Wilton
23rd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 5 Vivat! 4 Richard Wilton
18th Mar 2012 North of England Area (First Section) 1 Mountain Views 5 Richard Wilton
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 5 The Essence of Time 14 Richard Wilton
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 3 The Essence of Time 3 Richard Wilton
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (First Section) 4 Le Carnaval Romain 3 Richard Wilton
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 3 Coventry Variations Richard Wilton
20th Mar 2010 North of England Area (First Section) 3 A Moorside Suite 7 Richard Wilton
13th Sep 2009 Hardraw Scar (Class A) 3 Tim Oldroyd
27th Jun 2009 Easingwold March Contest 10 Tim Oldroyd
21st Mar 2009 North of England Area (First Section) 3 Pentacle 7 Tim Oldroyd
2nd Nov 2008 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 2 Tim Oldroyd
14th Sep 2008 Hardraw Scar 1 Tim Oldroyd
28th Jun 2008 Easingwold March Contest 3 Tim Oldroyd
30th Mar 2008 North of England Area (First Section) 5 James Cook, Circumnavigator 2 Tim Oldroyd
18th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) 9 Purcell Variations [Downie] Tim Oldroyd
9th Sep 2007 Hardraw Scar 2 4 Tim Oldroyd
30th Jun 2007 Easingwold March Contest 3 Tim Oldroyd
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (First Section) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 5 Tim Oldroyd
26th Nov 2006 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 1 Tim Oldroyd
10th Sep 2006 Hardraw Scar 2 3 Tim Oldroyd
6th Nov 2005 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 5 9 Tim Oldroyd
3rd Jul 2005 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune 22 John Hudson
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 8 John Hudson
21st Nov 2004 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 2004 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 2 John Hudson
4th Jul 2004 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 2004 Easingwold March Contest 14 Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Tristan Encounters 2 Chris Hirst
6th Jul 2003 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Prague 10 William Rushworth
3rd Nov 2002 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 3 9 William Rushworth
8th Sep 2002 Hardraw Scar (Class A) 1 Carnival Overture [Dvořák, arr. Newsome] William Rushworth
7th Jul 2002 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Unknown, do you know?
29th Jun 2002 Easingwold March Contest William Rushworth
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Whitsun Wakes 3 William Rushworth
18th Nov 2001 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) W Variations on a Ninth
4th Nov 2001 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 3 4 William Rushworth
30th Jun 2001 Easingwold March Contest William Rushworth
17th Mar 2001 North of England Area (First Section) 4 The Undaunted 3 William Rushworth
19th Mar 2000 North of England Area (First Section) 4 Music for the Common Man 3 Chris Hirst
5th Dec 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) 4 Chris Hirst
21st Nov 1999 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 2 Chris Hirst
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 7 Salute to Youth 14 Chris Hirst
26th Jun 1999 Easingwold March Contest 5 Chris Hirst
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (First Section) 2 Kenilworth 11 Chris Hirst
6th Dec 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) W 5
22nd Nov 1998 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 9 Chris Hirst
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 14 Capriccio [Downie] 3 Chris Hirst
27th Jun 1998 Easingwold March Contest Chris Hirst
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Culloden Moor 9 Chris Hirst
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 12 Kenilworth 12 Chris Hirst
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 4 Kenilworth 5 Chris Hirst
15th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Second Section) 5 A New Buckenham Suite 6 Derek Warley
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Kenilworth 2 Derek Warley
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 6 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 9 Derek Warley
29th Jun 1996 Easingwold March Contest 16 8 Derek Warley
16th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Second Section) 4 Hollywood! 9 Derek Warley
4th Feb 1996 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] Derek Warley
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) 3 Trittico Derek Warley
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (First Section) 9 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 4 Derek Warley
5th Feb 1995 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 The Shipbuilders Derek Warley
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Le Roi d'Ys 7 Derek Warley
11th Sep 1994 Hardraw Scar 5 Derek Warley
19th Mar 1994 North of England Area (First Section) 11 Maoriana 5 Derek Warley
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 18 Firestorm Derek Warley
21st Mar 1993 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Oceans 2 Derek Warley
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Simon called Peter 9 Derek Warley
15th Nov 1992 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) W Tournament for Brass
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Holiday Overture for Brass 16 Derek Warley
27th Jun 1992 Easingwold March Contest Derek Warley
15th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Dimensions 8 Derek Warley
24th Nov 1991 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 5 Derek Warley
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Third Section) 4 Triptych [Sparke] 2 Derek Warley
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Second Section) Forth Suite Andrew Owenson
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Second Section) W Orion [Bantock]
4th Dec 1988 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 1 Duncan Beckley
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Cassation 14 Duncan Beckley
25th Jun 1988 Easingwold March Contest Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Folk Song Heritage 7 Duncan Beckley
31st Jan 1988 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Duncan Beckley
5th Dec 1987 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 2 Duncan Beckley
14th Jun 1987 Nostell Priory Entertainment Contest Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Third Section) W Fanfare Diversions
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Third Section) 7 Scottish Festival Overture 6 Trevor Bousfield
1st Feb 1987 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 The Shipbuilders 2 Trevor Bousfield
7th Sep 1986 Kirkbymoorside March Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jul 1986 Ripon Contest 7 4 Trevor Bousfield
28th Jun 1986 Easingwold March Contest 3 Trevor Bousfield
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Second Section) California Legend 12 Trevor Bousfield
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Second Section) 8 California Legend 3 Trevor Bousfield
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Second Section) 10 Music for a Brass Band 1 Trevor Bousfield
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Second Section) W A French Suite
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Second Section) 5 Dimensions 6 Trevor Bousfield
1st May 1983 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Robert Childs
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Caprice Brass Fair 5 R. Garrity
25th Apr 1982 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Peter Evans
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 14 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 10 Peter Evans
9th May 1981 Senior Cup The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] David Wood
22nd Feb 1981 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] 10 David Wood
30th Nov 1980 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) David Wood
20th Apr 1980 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) David Wood
24th Feb 1980 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 7 Concert Overture for Brass Band 12 Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1979 Grand Shield 16 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 16 Geoffrey Whitham
11th Feb 1979 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice Geoffrey Whitham
2nd Apr 1978 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 2 D. Stephens
12th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 2 K. Jackson
4th Apr 1976 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) D. Carson
15th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass D. Carson
17th Feb 1974 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Song and Dances J. B. Hewitt
28th Oct 1973 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 2 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1972 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 3 4 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1970 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) Promenade 3 W. Riley
16th Nov 1969 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) Gallions Reach Gordon Pulleyn
10th May 1969 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Second Suite in F 4 Gary Thompson
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals L. Lambeth
11th May 1968 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 Vizcaya 7 L. Lambeth
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 17 L. Lambeth
29th Apr 1967 Grand Shield W Scheherazade
26th Mar 1967 North Eastern Area (Second Section) 2 Kenilworth L. Lambeth
20th Nov 1966 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 1 Jupiter Symphony L. Lambeth
15th May 1965 Grand Shield The Shipbuilders 4 L. Lambeth
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles L. Lambeth
9th May 1964 Grand Shield Jodrell Bank Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1964 North Eastern Area (Second Section) 4 The Great City 11 L. Lambeth
24th Nov 1963 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Spring Song L. Lambeth
25th Nov 1962 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 1 L. Lambeth
8th Sep 1962 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1961 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 3 L. Lambeth
13th May 1961 Senior Cup From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 6 L. Lambeth
27th Nov 1960 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 3 L. Lambeth
12th Mar 1960 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Gallions Reach L. Lambeth
29th Nov 1959 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 1 The Moor of Venice L. Lambeth
9th May 1959 Senior Cup Egmont [arr. Ball] 12 L. Lambeth
7th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite 12 L. Lambeth
23rd Nov 1958 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 1 L. Lambeth
24th Nov 1957 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 1 Devon Fantasy L. Lambeth
28th Apr 1957 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1953 North Eastern Area (Second Section) King Lear Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 1952 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Springtime L. Lambeth
25th Nov 1951 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) 7 Coriolanus L. Lambeth
10th Mar 1951 North Eastern Area (Second Section) 5 The English Maiden L. Lambeth
27th May 1950 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) 5 Ballads of the Twentieth Century L. Lambeth
15th Apr 1950 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Three Brass Band Studies L. Lambeth
19th Mar 1949 North Eastern Area (Second Section) W Sirius [Wright]
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) 2 Gems of Wagner L. Lambeth
22nd Nov 1947 Cleckheaton Contest (Section 1) 4 Akhnaton Unknown, do you know?
1st Feb 1947 West Riding Contest (1st Section) 4 The Crusaders L. Lambeth
8th Jul 1939 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Owain Glyndwr 2 Noel Thorpe
9th Jul 1938 Belle Vue March Contest 3 Noel Thorpe
9th Jul 1938 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Pride of Race 13 Noel Thorpe
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Kenilworth 5 Noel Thorpe
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) 5 Pride of Race 2 Noel Thorpe
11th Jul 1936 Belle Vue March Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1936 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) 3 Ernani [unknown arranger] Noel Thorpe
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Lorenzo 2 Noel Thorpe
13th Jul 1935 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) 5 Recollections of Schubert Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1935 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) 1 Gems of Wagner No. 2 Noel Thorpe
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Princess Nada 11 Bert Lambeth
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) The Crusaders 3 G. Walker
24th Jun 1933 Burley Contest Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Maesgarmon 6 Bert Lambeth
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Gems of Melody Bert Lambeth
25th Jul 1931 Bridlington Contest (Section 1) 4 Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1931 Selby Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 3 Concert Suite [Cui] 20 Bert Lambeth
14th Jun 1930 Burley Contest 1 Recollections of Schubert W. B. Lambeth
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Mignonne 16 J. S. Wright
8th Jun 1929 Driffield Contest Accrington Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Hanover [D. Wright] 15 Walter Halstead
16th Jun 1928 Ripley Park Contest 2 Mirella [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 8 Overture: Anna Bolena 5 Walter Halstead
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Kubla Khan 16 Walter Halstead
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 4 La Clemenza di Tito Walter Halstead
22nd May 1920 Selby Contest Euryanthe [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1913 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Classic Gems 1 Walter Halstead
28th Jun 1913 Keighley Contest Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) 2 The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger] 26 Walter Halstead
31st Jul 1912 Pickering Own Choice Contest 2 Souvenir de Meyerbeer [arr. Godfrey] 1 Walter Halstead
22nd Jun 1912 Keighley Contest 3 Maritana [unknown arranger] 3 Walter Halstead
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) 4 Harvest Home Walter Halstead
1st Oct 1910 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) 2 For King and Country H. Mallinson
25th Sep 1909 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Souvenir of Savoy H. Mallinson
29th May 1909 Normanton Contest Old Favourites Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1908 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) 3 Old Favourites H. Mallinson
3rd Aug 1908 Malton Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1907 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) 2 Old Memories 8 H. Mallinson

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
1st Jun 2007 Lees (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Grotton (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Grotton (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Lees (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 4 Chris Hirst
24th May 2002 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2002 Lees (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2002 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2002 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 17 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2002 Grotton (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2002 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2002 Delph (Whit Friday) 44 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Delph (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1999 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know? March: Honest Toil
5th Jun 1998 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 17 Unknown, do you know? March: Mephistopheles
5th Jun 1998 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know? March: Mephistopheles
27th May 1994 Grotton (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!