[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Tylorstown Band

Also/previously known as: Tylorstown and District, Tylorstown and District Silver Prize Band, Tylorstown and Mardy Colliery, Tylorstown Arriva Trains S. Wales, Tylorstown Arriva Trains Wales, Tylorstown Band - Valley Lines, Tylorstown Band Valley Lines, Tylorstown & District Silver, Tylorstown & Maerdy Colliery, Tylorstown Silver, Tylorstown (Valley Lines), Tylorstown Workmen's, Tylorstown Workmen's

Section:First
Website:http://www.tylorstownband.org.uk/
Region:Wales
Years active:1920 -
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th May 2019 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
16th Mar 2019 Welsh Area (First Section) Symphony of Marches
13th Oct 2018 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 5 Tallis Variations 6 Gary Davies
4th Aug 2018 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Open Section) 1 6 Gary Davies
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 8 A Kensington Concerto 9 Gary Davies
28th Apr 2018 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 3 A Kensington Concerto 3 Gary Davies
8th Apr 2018 Band Cymru - 3rd Semi Final   Gary Davies
17th Mar 2018 Welsh Area (First Section) 3 Brass Metamorphosis 10 Gary Davies
17th Feb 2018 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 10 Gary Davies
25th Nov 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Variations on a Ninth Gary Davies
7th Oct 2017 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 4 Chivalry 8 Gary Davies
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 11 Salute to Youth 19 Gary Davies
6th May 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Salute to Youth 5 Gary Davies
18th Mar 2017 Welsh Area (First Section) 5 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 10 Gary Davies
18th Feb 2017 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 8 5 Gary Davies
26th Nov 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Paganini Variations 5 Gary Davies
29th Oct 2016 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 15 8 Gary Davies
1st Oct 2016 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 4 Tallis Variations Gary Davies
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 12 James Cook, Circumnavigator 10 Gary Davies
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator Gary Davies
7th May 2016 Band Cymru - 3rd Semi Final   3 Gary Davies
20th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 7 Cambridge Variations 3 Gary Davies
20th Feb 2016 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 9 10 Gary Davies
21st Nov 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Diversions on a Bass Theme 6 Gary Davies
31st Oct 2015 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 13 12 Glyn Williams
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 5 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1 Glyn Williams
24th May 2015 All England International Masters 14 Salute to Youth 1 Gary Davies
16th May 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) W
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 21 Festival Music 19 Gary Davies
22nd Mar 2015 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 8 The Torchbearer 8 Gary Davies
21st Feb 2015 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 4   12 Gary Davies
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Paganini Variations 2 Gary Davies
4th Oct 2014 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 6 Dances and Arias 4 Gary Davies
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 3 English Heritage Gary Davies
10th May 2014 Band Cymru - 3rd Semi Final   Gary Davies
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 12 English Heritage 4 Gary Davies
16th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 St. Magnus 1 Gary Davies
15th Feb 2014 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 2 8 Gary Davies
2nd Feb 2014 Yeovil Entertainment 10 5 Gary Davies
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 7 Between the Moon and Mexico 4 Gary Davies
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 1 Fanfares and Love Songs Gary Davies
22nd Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 1 Fanfares and Love Songs 15 Gary Davies
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Capriccio Italien [arr. Broadbent] Gary Davies
11th May 2013 Senior Cup 9 Capriccio Italien [arr. Broadbent] 11 Gary Davies
16th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (First Section) 1 Brass Triumphant 4 Gary Davies
16th Feb 2013 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 3 8 Gary Davies
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 6 Gary Davies
6th Oct 2012 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Between the Moon and Mexico 2 Gary Davies
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 5 9 Gary Davies
5th Aug 2012 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 4 Gary Davies
12th May 2012 Senior Trophy 3 Chivalry 10 Gary Davies
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Chivalry Gary Davies
17th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (First Section) 3 Mountain Views 4 Gary Davies
18th Feb 2012 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 7 2 Gary Davies
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) Gary Davies
8th Oct 2011 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 High Peak 4 Gary Davies
17th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 3 1 Gary Davies
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Jenkins] 4 Gary Davies
19th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (First Section) 3 Le Carnaval Romain Gary Davies
19th Feb 2011 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 10 2 Gary Davies
20th Nov 2010 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] Gary Davies
2nd Oct 2010 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 7 Gary Davies
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Psalms and Alleluias 4 Gary Davies
31st Jul 2010 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 2 1 Gary Davies
22nd May 2010 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Diversions on a Bass Theme 2 Gary Davies
20th Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Kingdom of Dragons 12 Gary Davies
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 11 Folkmusic 9 Gary Davies
21st Nov 2009 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 6 Gary Davies
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Second Section) 6 Danceries 1 Gary Davies
10th Oct 2009 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Essence of Time Gary Davies
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (2nd Section) 2 Gary Davies
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 11 The Year of the Dragon 2 Gary Davies
16th May 2009 Ebbw Vale Contest (Championship Section) 8 Gary Davies
14th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 New World Sketches 3 Gary Davies
15th Nov 2008 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 7 Gary Davies
26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Second Section) 4 A Royal Mile Suite 8 Gary Davies
4th Oct 2008 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Gary Davies
28th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Rhapsodic Variations - My Strength, My Tower 1 Gary Davies
2nd Aug 2008 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 1 Gary Davies
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1 Gary Davies
17th May 2008 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Diversions on a Bass Theme Gary Davies
8th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Three Part Invention 3 Gary Davies
3rd Feb 2008 GBBA Entertainments Contest 3 Gary Davies
18th Nov 2007 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 2 2 Gary Davies
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Second Section) 2 Chorale 10 D. Holland
6th Oct 2007 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 4 Gary Davies
4th Aug 2007 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 Gary Davies
12th May 2007 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Gary Davies
17th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Second Section) 8 Carnival [Perkin] 4 Gary Davies
4th Feb 2007 GBBA Entertainments Contest 1 Gary Davies
18th Nov 2006 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Chivalry Gary Davies
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 5 Diversions on a Bass Theme Gary Davies
23rd Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 12 Gothic Dances 11 Gary Davies
6th Aug 2006 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 1 Gary Davies
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 Paganini Variations Gary Davies
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Paganini Variations Gary Davies
18th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Images of the Millennium 4 Gary Davies
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 7 Prometheus Unbound 14 Gary Davies
19th Nov 2005 SEWBBA (Treorchy) (1st Section) 4 Gary Davies
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 3 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) Gary Davies
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (1st Section) 4 Kerry Bowden
12th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (First Section) 10 Comedy Overture 2 Kerry Bowden
19th Feb 2005 Porthcawl Miner's Eisteddfod 7 5 Kerry Bowden
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 9 Ballet for Band 12 Kerry Bowden
13th Nov 2004 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 2 Kerry Bowden
2nd Oct 2004 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 6 Adrian Morton
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (First Section) 8 Coventry Variations 6 Adrian Morton
21st Feb 2004 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 9 9 Adrian Morton
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 8 Rhapsody in Brass 13 Leigh Phillips
16th Nov 2003 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 1 Leigh Phillips
4th Oct 2003 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 3 Leigh Phillips
27th Sep 2003 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 8 Leigh Phillips
17th May 2003 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 2 Leigh Phillips
15th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (First Section) 2 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms Leigh Phillips
16th Nov 2002 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 3 The Forest of Dean Leigh Phillips
5th Oct 2002 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 3 Leigh Phillips
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 4 Purcell Variations [Downie] Leigh Phillips
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (First Section) 8 Royal Parks Leigh Phillips
17th Nov 2001 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 5 Leigh Phillips
13th Oct 2001 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
12th May 2001 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 5 Journey into Freedom Leigh Phillips
31st Mar 2001 Welsh Area (First Section) 3 The Undaunted Leigh Phillips
18th Nov 2000 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 5 Leigh Phillips
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (First Section) 12 Triumphant Rhapsody 3 Leigh Phillips
1st Oct 2000 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 8 2 Leigh Phillips
23rd Sep 2000 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 3 Leigh Phillips
13th May 2000 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 3 The Belmont Variations Leigh Phillips
7th May 2000 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 3 Leigh Phillips
18th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (First Section) 5 Music for the Common Man 6 Leigh Phillips
21st Nov 1999 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (First Section) 12 Variations on a Ninth N. Robinson
3rd Oct 1999 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 10 6 H. Jones
25th Sep 1999 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 3 H. Jones
15th May 1999 Ebbw Vale Contest (First Section) 7 Laurence Harries
20th Mar 1999 Welsh Area (First Section) 7 Kenilworth 3 Laurence Harries
22nd Nov 1998 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 5 Laurence Harries
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (First Section) 10 Trittico 2 Laurence Harries
14th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (First Section) 8 Purcell Variations [Downie] 9 Laurence Harries
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (First Section) 11 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] Laurence Harries
17th May 1997 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 2 Triumphant Rhapsody Laurence Harries
5th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (First Section) 5 Ballet for Band Laurence Harries
23rd Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 5 7 Ceri Thomas
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (First Section) 6 The Belmont Variations Ceri Thomas
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (First Section) A London Overture 15 Ceri Thomas
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 3 A London Overture 2 Ceri Thomas
18th May 1996 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 3 Ceri Thomas
13th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (First Section) 7 Spectrum 5 Ceri Thomas
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) W
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (First Section) The Belmont Variations 6 Ceri Thomas
13th May 1995 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 3 Symphony of Marches Ceri Thomas
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (First Section) 6 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 3 Ceri Thomas
26th Nov 1994 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 2 Froissart Overture Ceri Thomas
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Chorale 9 Ceri Thomas
22nd Oct 1994 Pontins (Second Section) 2 Chorale 1 Ceri Thomas
2nd Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 18 Cross Patonce 13 Ceri Thomas
17th Sep 1994 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Ceri Thomas
14th May 1994 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 3 Music for a Festival Ceri Thomas
3rd Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 1 Nursery Suite 1 Kerry Bowden
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 A Salford Sinfonietta 6 Kerry Bowden
27th Nov 1993 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 3 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice Kerry Bowden
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 Tournament for Brass 9 Kerry Bowden
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Nottn'm Town 3 Kerry Bowden
31st Jul 1993 Royal National Eisteddfod (Second & Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1993 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 2 Carnival [Perkin] Kerry Bowden
9th May 1993 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 Kerry Bowden
11th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] Kerry Bowden
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Oceans 2 Kerry Bowden
21st Nov 1992 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 3 Pride of Race Kerry Bowden
12th Sep 1992 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 The Three Musketeers Kerry Bowden
16th May 1992 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 2 Chorale Kerry Bowden
10th May 1992 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 Kerry Bowden
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass Kerry Bowden
15th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 Dimensions 5 Kerry Bowden
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Nottn'm Town 2 Kerry Bowden
31st Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) W On the Cornish Coast
16th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Second Section) 9 Masque [Devreese] 1 Kerry Bowden
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Second Section) St. Paul's Suite 13 Kerry Bowden
4th Aug 1990 Royal National Eisteddfod (Second & Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 11 Kerry Bowden
17th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Second Section) Forth Suite 1 Kerry Bowden
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Entertainments 8 Kerry Bowden
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Variations on a Theme by Haydn 16 Kerry Bowden
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody 6 Kerry Bowden
18th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Orion [Bantock] Kerry Bowden
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Froissart Overture 3 Kerry Bowden
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 5 The Plantagenets Kerry Bowden
10th Jul 1988 Welsh Miners Gala (Section B) 3 Kerry Bowden
3rd Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Polovtsian Dances Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Second Section) Kerry Bowden
21st Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 9 Kerry Bowden
28th Nov 1987 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section) 1 Rhapsody on British Sea Shanties Kerry Bowden
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Partita [Kelly] Kerry Bowden
12th Sep 1987 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Occasion Kerry Bowden
13th Jun 1987 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 1 Kerry Bowden
13th Jun 1987 Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) 1 Kerry Bowden
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Fanfare Diversions Kerry Bowden
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Scottish Festival Overture 1 Kerry Bowden
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Third Section) 4 The Shipbuilders Kerry Bowden
14th Jun 1986 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 3 Kenneth Howard Feltham
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 1 Infant Dreams 7 R. D. Williams
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody 8 R. D. Williams
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Third Section) 11 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 2 R. D. Williams
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Infant Dreams S. Williams
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Third Section) 11 A Barchester Suite 5 S. Williams
24th Nov 1984 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section) 3 Divertimento [Kelly] S. Williams
12th May 1984 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
23rd Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Third Section) 7 A Spa Suite 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 6 Kenneth Howard Feltham
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A French Suite 15 Kenneth Howard Feltham
9th Jul 1983 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section B) 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
25th Jun 1983 CISWO Wales (Class C) 2 Labour and Love Kenneth Howard Feltham
11th Jun 1983 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 1 Kenneth Howard Feltham
23rd Apr 1983 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Third Section) 3 Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Kenneth Howard Feltham
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 4 Egmont [arr. Ball] 6 Kenneth Howard Feltham
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Wheatlands 8 Kenneth Howard Feltham
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music from the Elizabethan Court Kenneth Howard Feltham
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 7 The Shipbuilders 1 Kenneth Howard Feltham
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Land of the Ever Young 12 Kenneth Howard Feltham
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Vizcaya Kenneth Howard Feltham
13th Jun 1981 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Apr 1981 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Hinemoa 14 Kenneth Howard Feltham
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area Championship (Third Section) 4 Main Street Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood Kenneth Howard Feltham
25th Nov 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 Kenneth Howard Feltham
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 3 8 Kenneth Howard Feltham
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea 9 Kenneth Howard Feltham
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy Kenneth Howard Feltham
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Third Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1 Kenneth Howard Feltham
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Second Section) Suite Gothique 3 Kenneth Howard Feltham
18th Apr 1970 Excelsior Festival of Music The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 4 Kenneth Howard Feltham
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Second Section) First Suite in Eb Kenneth Howard Feltham
7th Dec 1969 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Kenneth Howard Feltham
1st Nov 1969 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 3 Kenneth Howard Feltham
14th Jun 1969 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
15th Feb 1969 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Second Suite in F 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
17th Feb 1968 Welsh Area (Second Section) Vizcaya 5 Kenneth Howard Feltham
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Carnival [Perkin] 8 Kenneth Howard Feltham
16th Sep 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Kenneth Howard Feltham
9th Sep 1967 Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class B) 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
24th Jun 1967 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 2 Main Street Kenneth Howard Feltham
20th May 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
8th Apr 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
25th Feb 1967 Welsh Area (Second Section) Kenilworth Kenneth Howard Feltham
29th Oct 1966 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C & D) 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
29th Oct 1966 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 3 Kenneth Howard Feltham
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Land of the Ever Young Kenneth Howard Feltham
1st Aug 1966 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 1 Passing Moods Kenneth Howard Feltham
16th Jul 1966 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class C and D) 3 Othello Kenneth Howard Feltham
11th Jun 1966 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) Neapolitan Suite Kenneth Howard Feltham
7th May 1966 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 Indian Summer Kenneth Howard Feltham
2nd Apr 1966 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
2nd Apr 1966 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
26th Feb 1966 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 The English Maiden Kenneth Howard Feltham
6th Nov 1965 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 1 Kenneth Howard Feltham
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 English Suite [Lovelock] 3 Kenneth Howard Feltham
24th Apr 1965 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
20th Mar 1965 Caerphilly Contest (Class D) 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
20th Mar 1965 Caerphilly Contest (Class C) 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 A Souvenir of Shakespeare Kenneth Howard Feltham
3rd Aug 1964 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1964 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 A Rural Suite 1 Kenneth Howard Feltham
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 6 Kenneth Howard Feltham
30th Mar 1963 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1955 Welsh Area (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Unknown, do you know?
29th Jan 1955 Porthcawl Contest (Section 2) 4 Unknown, do you know?
11th Sep 1954 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1954 Welsh Area (Second Section) Call of the Sea Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1954 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jul 1953 Cirencester Contest (Open Section) 3 King Lear Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1953 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Othello E. G. Daniels
27th May 1953 Treorchy Contest (Class B) 1 King Lear E. G. Daniels
23rd May 1953 Welsh Area (Second Section) King Lear Unknown, do you know?
23rd Aug 1952 Whitchurch (Glamorgan) Contest 1 E. G. Daniels
12th Jul 1952 Fishponds Contest (Second Section) 1 E. G. Daniels
12th Jul 1952 Fishponds Contest (First Section) E. G. Daniels
7th Jun 1952 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 E. G. Daniels
26th Apr 1952 Welsh Area (Second Section) Springtime E. G. Daniels
22nd Sep 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Hinchingbrooke 1 E. G. Daniels
8th Sep 1951 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1951 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jun 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jun 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) E. G. Daniels
2nd Jun 1951 Tredegar Festival Contest (Class B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1951 Tredegar Festival Contest (Class C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1951 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Hinchingbrooke E. G. Daniels
24th Mar 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 E. G. Daniels
24th Mar 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 E. G. Daniels
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Indian Summer E. G. Daniels
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 1950 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Indian Summer 7 E. G. Daniels
5th Aug 1946 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 4 Hereward Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1939 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Unknown, do you know?
26th Aug 1926 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 T. G. Moore
26th Aug 1926 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Eugene Onegin [arr. Godfrey] T. G. Moore
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger] W. B. Williams
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Labour and Love 21 W. B. Williams
21st Jul 1923 Caerphilly Contest (Class C) 2 La Juive W. B. Williams
7th Jul 1923 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 La Juive Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1923 Troedyrhiw Contest 3 In Sunny Lands 3 W. B. Williams
2nd Apr 1923 Mountain Ash Contest In Sunny Lands Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jul 1922 Caerphilly Contest (Class C) 3 Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] 5 W. B. Williams

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!