[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Wakefield Metropolitan Band

Also/previously known as: Wakefield & Metropolitan, Wakefield Metropolitan Brass, Wakefield Trinity

Section:Second
Website:http://www.wmbb.org/
Region:Yorkshire
Years active:1977 -

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
5th Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
5th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 The Mermaid of Zennor 4 Stig Mærsk
31st Oct 2015 Brass Factor 2 2 3 Sam Fisher
25th Oct 2015 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (First Section) 3   Trittico 3 Duncan Beckley
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 16 Tallis Variations 2 Richard Larder
7th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 9   A London Overture 8 Stephen Tighe
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) W 5
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 20 English Heritage 10 Michael Howley
1st Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (First Section) D   Cry of the Mountain 8 Michael Howley
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) 6 Vitae Aeternum Michael Howley
17th Nov 2013 GBBA March (Section A) W
17th Nov 2013 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) W
11th May 2013 Senior Cup 17 Capriccio Italien [arr. Broadbent] 1 Michael Howley
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 Harmony Music 1 Michael Howley
16th Sep 2012 Dr Martin Trust Contest 9   On the Shoulders of Giants 10 Michael Howley
12th May 2012 Senior Trophy 1 Chivalry 9 Michael Howley
1st Apr 2012 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1 Michael Howley
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 8 Michael Howley
14th May 2011 Senior Trophy 7 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Jenkins] 16 Norman Law
3rd Apr 2011 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2   Paganini Variations 1 Norman Law
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 Paganini Variations 10 Norman Law
24th Oct 2010 Pontins (Championship Section) 5 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 4 Norman Law
26th Jun 2010 Easingwold March Contest 1 Norman Law
15th May 2010 Senior Trophy 13 Le Roi d'Ys 4 Norman Law
7th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 English Heritage 1 Norman Law
24th Oct 2009 Pontins (First Section) 3 Symphony of Marches 15 Norman Law
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 4 Triumphant Rhapsody 16 Norman Law
27th Jun 2009 Easingwold March Contest 2 Norman Law
26th Apr 2009 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest 4 The Year of the Dragon Norman Law
7th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 1 Pentacle 8 Norman Law
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (First Section) 12 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 2 Norman Law
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3 James Cook, Circumnavigator 13 Norman Law
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Second Section) 1 Chorale 9 Norman Law
30th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Toccata, Elegy and Scherzo 10 Norman Law
4th Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 Carnival [Perkin] 10 Russell D. Gray
5th Nov 2006 Pontins (Second Section) 3 A Swiss Excursion 8 Russell D. Gray
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 Images of the Millennium 9 Russell D. Gray
19th Feb 2006 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) W Images of the Millennium 4
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Lorenzo 5 Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 2005 Pontins (First Section) 20 Lorenzo 9 Russell D. Gray
18th Sep 2005 Buxton Entertainment Contest 2 2 Russell D. Gray
25th Jun 2005 Easingwold March Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 12 Comedy Overture 5 Russell D. Gray
13th Feb 2005 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 Comedy Overture 2 Russell D. Gray
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (First Section) 23 A London Overture 18 Brian Dyson
19th Sep 2004 Buxton Entertainment Contest 3 W. Bray
26th Jun 2004 Easingwold March Contest 8 Brian Dyson
6th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 9 Coventry Variations 6 Brian Dyson
2nd Nov 2003 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 6 5 Brian Dyson
21st Sep 2003 Buxton Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 2003 Senior Trophy 14 Tournament for Brass 6 Brian Dyson
2nd Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 5 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 2 Brian Dyson
3rd Nov 2002 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 1 Brian Dyson
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 15 Leonardo 12 Brian Dyson
3rd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 1 Royal Parks 9 Brian Dyson
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (First Section) 14 Purcell Variations [Downie] Brian Dyson
23rd Sep 2001 Buxton Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Jun 2001 Easingwold March Contest 4 Brian Dyson
3rd Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 11 The Undaunted 5 Brian Dyson
3rd Dec 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) 3 Trittico 4 Brian Dyson
24th Sep 2000 Buxton Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 8 Music for the Common Man 4 Brian Dyson
21st Nov 1999 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 8 Brian Dyson
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (First Section) 11 Variations for Brass Band 8 Brian Dyson
12th Sep 1999 Hardraw Scar 1 Brian Dyson
26th Jun 1999 Easingwold March Contest 15 Brian Dyson
25th Apr 1999 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest 2 Brian Dyson
27th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 5 Kenilworth 3 Brian Dyson
25th Oct 1998 Pontins (Second Section) 2 Main Street Brian Dyson
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Capriccio [Downie] 16 Brian Dyson
3rd May 1998 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 1 Brian Dyson
1st Mar 1998 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 Culloden Moor 1 Brian Dyson
2nd Nov 1997 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 Brian Dyson
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Second Section) 2 Symphonic Suite for Brass Brian Dyson
7th Sep 1997 Hardraw Scar 1 9 Brian Dyson
28th Jun 1997 Easingwold March Contest 3 Brian Dyson
22nd Jun 1997 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) 2 Brian Dyson
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 A New Buckenham Suite 11 Brian Dyson
6th Oct 1996 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 Brian Dyson
8th Sep 1996 Hardraw Scar 3 16 Brian Dyson
29th Jun 1996 Easingwold March Contest 8 12 Brian Dyson
14th Apr 1996 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1   3 Brian Dyson
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 6 Spectrum 5 Brian Dyson
26th Nov 1995 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 2 Brian Dyson
8th Oct 1995 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 Brian Dyson
24th Jun 1995 Easingwold March Contest 11 Brian Dyson
30th Apr 1995 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) W Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life)
19th Mar 1995 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 11 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 8 Brian Dyson
9th Oct 1994 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 7 Stephen Wood
11th Sep 1994 Hardraw Scar 3 16 Stephen Wood
25th Jun 1994 Easingwold March Contest 4 Stephen Wood
19th Jun 1994 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival W 3
1st May 1994 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 5 Stephen Wood
20th Mar 1994 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 8 Maoriana 4 Stephen Wood
1st Nov 1993 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 2 Stephen Wood
2nd May 1993 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) Stephen Wood
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 9 The Forest of Dean 2 Stephen Wood
17th Dec 1992 Northern England Entertainment Contest 2 2 Stephen Wood
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) High Peak 5 Stephen Wood
15th Nov 1992 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 8 Stephen Wood
11th Oct 1992 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 Stephen Wood
6th Sep 1992 Hardraw Scar 2 22 Stephen Wood
27th Jun 1992 Easingwold March Contest 4 Les Heppleston
3rd May 1992 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Les Heppleston
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 7 Celebration [Ball] 2 Les Heppleston
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) The Corsair 2 Les Heppleston
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom Les Heppleston
10th Mar 1991 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 14 Journey into Freedom 4 Les Heppleston
25th Nov 1990 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) W 3
18th Nov 1990 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) 8 Cross Patonce 4 Les Heppleston
9th Sep 1990 Hardraw Scar 3 14 Les Heppleston
24th Jun 1990 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class A 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1990 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 The Beacons 6 Les Heppleston
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 5 Les Heppleston
27th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 9 Variations on the Shining River 4 Les Heppleston
12th Mar 1989 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 Prisms 4 Les Heppleston
20th Nov 1988 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) W Journey into Freedom
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] Les Heppleston
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 13 Ballet for Band Les Heppleston
13th Mar 1988 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 Ballet for Band 7 Les Heppleston
15th Nov 1987 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) 4 Symphony of Marches 14 Les Heppleston
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 5 Les Heppleston
14th Jun 1987 Nostell Priory Entertainment Contest Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 15 Les Heppleston
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) W Variations on a Ninth
8th Mar 1987 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 The Margam Stones 10 Les Heppleston
16th Nov 1986 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) W Spectrum
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 5 Les Heppleston
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Lorenzo 4 Les Heppleston
23rd Mar 1986 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) Les Heppleston
9th Mar 1986 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 California Legend 14 Les Heppleston
17th Nov 1985 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 10 Les Heppleston
7th Jul 1985 Bacchus Hotel Brass Band Entertainment Contest 2 Les Heppleston
16th Jun 1985 Nostell Priory Entertainment Contest Les Heppleston
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) 2 A Moorside Suite Les Heppleston
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Oceans 8 Les Heppleston
30th Mar 1985 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section E) 1 Les Heppleston
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Music for a Brass Band 16 Les Heppleston
25th Nov 1984 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Les Heppleston
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Second Section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 15 Les Heppleston
17th Jun 1984 Carlton Main Youth Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) A French Suite Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1984 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) Triumphant Rhapsody Les Heppleston
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 2 A French Suite Les Heppleston
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 Dimensions 7 Les Heppleston
27th Nov 1983 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 2 Les Heppleston
18th Jun 1983 Nostell Priory Entertainment Contest Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) 1 Main Street Les Heppleston
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 7 Prince Igor Overture 6 Les Heppleston
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Caprice Brass Fair 11 Les Heppleston
28th Nov 1982 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Les Heppleston
28th Nov 1982 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Les Heppleston
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Third Section) 1 North West Passage 6 Les Heppleston
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Music from the Elizabethan Court 6 Les Heppleston
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) 1 Land of the Ever Young 14 Les Heppleston
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 1 The Shipbuilders 14 Les Heppleston
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 Land of the Ever Young 13 Les Heppleston
20th Feb 1982 North West Brass Band Association Youth Contest 2 7 Les Heppleston
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Third Section) 3 Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] 3 Les Heppleston
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 Vizcaya 23 Les Heppleston
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 1 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] Les Heppleston
8th Mar 1981 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 Hinemoa 11 Les Heppleston
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Third Section) 2 Simon called Peter 3 Les Heppleston
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Concertante Music Les Heppleston
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 1 Entertainments 14 Les Heppleston
24th Feb 1980 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 Main Street 2 Les Heppleston
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Third Section) 2 Main Street Les Heppleston
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 2 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 3 Les Heppleston
31st Mar 1979 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 1 Peter Schmoll Unknown, do you know?
24th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Fourth Section) 1 The Winter's Tale 9 Les Heppleston
11th Feb 1979 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 4 The Winter's Tale 14 Les Heppleston
4th Nov 1978 Pontins (Fourth Section) 1 American Sketches 10 Les Heppleston
4th Nov 1978 Pontins Youth Contest 2 March Prelude 6 Les Heppleston
8th Apr 1978 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 3 Prelude to Hansel & Gretel [arr. Ball] Les Heppleston
24th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Fourth Section) 1 Three Days Les Heppleston
26th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 4 Mexican Fiesta 15 Les Heppleston

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
20th May 2016 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 8   Unknown, do you know? March: The Wizard
20th May 2016 Diggle (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know? March: The Wizard
20th May 2016 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know? March: The Wizard
20th May 2016 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know? March: The Wizard
20th May 2016 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know? March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Mossley (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Denton (Whit Friday) 11   Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Denton (Whit Friday) 2 Michael Howley March: Battle Abbey
1st Jun 2012 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 5 Michael Howley March: Battle Abbey
1st Jun 2012 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 9 Michael Howley March: Battle Abbey
1st Jun 2012 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 10 Michael Howley March: Battle Abbey
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 11 Michael Howley March: Battle Abbey
1st Jun 2012 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 13 Michael Howley March: Battle Abbey
1st Jun 2012 Mossley (Whit Friday) 19 Michael Howley March: Battle Abbey
1st Jun 2012 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 22 Michael Howley March: Battle Abbey
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 28 Michael Howley March: Battle Abbey
28th May 2010 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 2 Norman Law March: O.R.B.
28th May 2010 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 3 Norman Law March: O.R.B.
28th May 2010 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 5 Norman Law March: O.R.B.
28th May 2010 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 8 Norman Law March: O.R.B.
28th May 2010 Diggle (Whit Friday) 12 Norman Law March: O.R.B.
28th May 2010 Delph (Whit Friday) 14 Norman Law March: O.R.B.
9th Jun 2006 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1997 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
23rd May 1997 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
31st May 1996 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know? March: Slaidburn
27th May 1994 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1985 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1983 Lees (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1983 Delph (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1982 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1982 Delph (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1982 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1982 Grotton (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1981 Lees (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1981 Delph (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!