[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Waratah Mayfield Brass

Also/previously known as: Waratah Brass, Waratah Brass - Newcastle, Waratah - Mayfield, Waratah-Mayfield, Waratah-Mayfield District, Waratah Municipal


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
24th Jun 2019 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1   Kingdom of Dragons 1 Stephen Grice
21st Apr 2019 Australian Championships (B Grade) 1   Tallis Variations 15 Stephen Grice
25th Aug 2018 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 3   Equilibrium 6 Stephen Grice
26th Aug 2012 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 4   Tallis Variations Rod Lowe
22nd Aug 2009 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 5   Dances and Arias 2 Warwick Tyrrell
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (A Grade) 8   Journey to the Centre of the Earth 13 Warwick Tyrrell
11th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 9 Warwick Tyrrell
Feb 2009 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Unknown, do you know?
6th Sep 2008 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2   Between the Moon and Mexico 6 Matthew van Emmerik
Jun 2008 East Coast of Australia Championship (Section 1) 1 Matthew van Emmerik
22nd Apr 2008 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 10 2 Matthew van Emmerik
23rd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3   Music of the Spheres 11 Matthew van Emmerik
Feb 2008 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Matthew van Emmerik
25th Aug 2007 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2   Music of the Spheres 1 Ken MacDonald
Feb 2007 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' 1 Howard Taylor
26th Aug 2006 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 1   St. Magnus 1 Ron Prussing
16th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (A Grade) 5   St. Magnus Ron Prussing
15th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 14 17 Ron Prussing
Feb 2006 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Ron Prussing
4th Sep 2005 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 5   Jazz 2 Ron Prussing
26th Apr 2005 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 7 8 Ron Prussing
26th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2   Music of the Spheres Ron Prussing
Feb 2005 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' 1 Ron Prussing
12th Sep 2004 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 1   On Alderley Edge 1 Ron Prussing
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2   Montage 12 Ron Prussing
10th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 11 March: Centaur 6 Ron Prussing
Feb 2004 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' 1 Ron Prussing
14th Sep 2003 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 4   Paganini Variations 2 Ron Prussing
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2   Jazz 15 Ron Prussing
19th Apr 2003 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 12 March: Punchinello 15 Ron Prussing
23rd Feb 2003 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' 1 Ron Prussing
15th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 1   Blitz 6 Ron Prussing
29th Mar 2002 Australian Championships (A Grade) 5   Contest Music 1 Ron Prussing
29th Mar 2002 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 9 March: The Australasian 5 Ron Prussing
Feb 2002 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' 1 Ron Prussing
9th Sep 2001 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3   Journey into Freedom Ron Prussing
Feb 2001 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' 1 Ron Prussing
23rd Jul 2000 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2   Harmony Music Ron Prussing
Feb 2000 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' 1 Conrad Curry
4th Apr 1999 Australian Championships (A Grade) 5   Of Men and Mountains 4 Ron Grice
3rd Apr 1999 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 8 5 Ron Grice
Feb 1999 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' 1 3 Ron Grice
19th Sep 1998 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2   The Year of the Dragon 4 Ron Grice
Feb 1998 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' 1 Ron Grice
6th Sep 1997 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 5   Paganini Variations 1 Ron Grice
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3   Dances and Arias 4 Ron Grice
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 7 Ron Grice
Feb 1997 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' 1 Ken MacDonald
8th Sep 1996 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 1   The Essence of Time 2 Ian Wilson
7th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (A Grade) 5   The Essence of Time 10 Paul Cerezo
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 10 10 Paul Cerezo
15th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2 Paganini Variations Ron Grice
15th Apr 1995 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 11 1 Ron Grice
4th Sep 1994 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3   Blitz 1 Paul Cerezo
5th Jun 1994 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) 2   Flashes for Band 2 Conrad Curry
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (A Grade) 3   Variations on an Enigma 12 Ron Grice
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 10 3 Ron Grice
Feb 1994 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Ron Grice
12th Sep 1993 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 1   Partita [Sparke] 1 Ron Grice
Feb 1993 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Ron Grice
13th Sep 1992 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 4   A London Overture 5 Ron Grice
25th Jul 1992 NSW State Championships (Junior D Grade) 3   A Circus Suite 1 Conrad Curry
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (B Grade) 1 Endeavour [Sparke] 4 Ron Grice
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 3 8 Ron Grice
Feb 1992 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' Ron Grice
8th Sep 1991 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1   Triptych [Sparke] 3 Ron Grice
26th Mar 1989 Australian Championships (B Grade) W Facets of Glass
25th Mar 1989 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) W
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (B Grade) W Sirius [Hogg]
19th Sep 1987 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 2   Labour and Love 2 Ron Grice
11th Oct 1986 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 2   Variations on Laudate Dominum 7 Ron Grice
13th Jul 1985 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 3   Scheherazade 1 Ron Grice
23rd Sep 1984 NSW State Championships (C Grade) W Dimensions
1st Apr 1983 Australian Championships (C Grade) 5 Snowdon Fantasy 3 Charles Partridge
10th Oct 1982 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 3   Snowdon Fantasy 2 Charles Partridge
3rd Aug 1980 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 3   Call of the Sea Trevor Walker
5th Aug 1979 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 1   Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 2 Trevor Walker
24th Sep 1978 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 4   From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 6 David McCaffrey
6th Aug 1978 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) 2   A Holiday Suite 2 David McCaffrey
6th Aug 1978 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) W   Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 4
2nd Oct 1977 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 3   American Sketches 5 David McCaffrey
7th Aug 1977 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) 2   James Hook 9 David McCaffrey
2nd Oct 1976 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 2   Devon Fantasy David McCaffrey
26th Sep 1976 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 3   American Sketches David McCaffrey
1st Aug 1976 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) 5   A Rural Suite David McCaffrey
15th Jun 1975 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 3 Homage to Pharaoh David McCaffrey
30th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (D Grade) 3 Indian Summer 3 David McCaffrey
29th Sep 1962 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 1   Serenade 2 Joe Goodshaw
30th Oct 1961 Australian Championships (C Grade) 2   Cornelia ( Waltz ) 6 Jim Goodshaw
18th Apr 1960 Australian Championships (C Grade) 2 The Undaunted 1 Joe Goodshaw
21st Apr 1957 Queensland Band Championships ("C" Grade Quickstep March) 6 3 Joe Goodshaw
20th Apr 1957 Queensland Band Championships (C Grade Street March) 1 4 Joe Goodshaw
20th Apr 1957 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (C Grade) 4 James Hook Joe Goodshaw
31st Oct 1948 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 5 Percy Hopwood
6th Feb 1938 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 3 Oliver Cromwell 4 Percy Hopwood
6th Feb 1938 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 4 Oliver Cromwell 4 Percy Hopwood
2nd Feb 1938 Australian Championships (A Grade) 8 Oliver Cromwell Percy Hopwood
31st Jan 1938 Australian Championships (B Grade) 5 Oliver Cromwell 4 Percy Hopwood
25th Jan 1936 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 2 Oliver Cromwell 6 Percy Hopwood
23rd Apr 1924 Australian Championships (C Grade) 6 Beethoven's Works [arr. Owen] 8 H.C Hughes
20th Apr 1924 Australian Championships ("C" Grade Quickstep March ) 4 H. C. Hughes
17th Apr 1922 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) 8   William Tell [arr. Swift] Percy Hopwood
16th Apr 1922 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (C Grade) 4   La Regina di Golconda Percy Hopwood
15th Apr 1922 Queensland Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March) 7 Percy Hopwood
14th Apr 1922 Queensland Band Championships ("C" Grade Quickstep March) 3 Percy Hopwood
Years Contest
1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year'

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/