[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Woodfalls Band

Also/previously known as: SWT Woodfalls Band, South West Trains Woodfalls, South of England (Woodfalls) Temperance, South of England Temperance, Woodfalls Junior, Woodfalls Silver (Salisbury), Woodfalls Silver Band, Woodfalls Temperance

Section:Championship
Website:http://www.woodfallsband.com/
Region:West of England
Years active:1874 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Wednesday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Reflections on Swan Lake
12th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Championship Section) Pageantry
15th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Nicholas Childs
20th Nov 2016 Brass In Concert W
8th Oct 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 Journey of the Lone Wolf 16 Robert Childs
10th Sep 2016 British Open 13 The Triumph of Time 5 Howard Evans
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Cambridge Variations 7 Robert Childs
17th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Breath of Souls 6 Robert Childs
15th Nov 2015 Brass In Concert 7 5 Paul Lovatt-Cooper
5th Sep 2015 British Open 16 Reflections on Swan Lake 10 Erik Janssen
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 2 Arabian Nights 19 Robert Childs
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 The Torchbearer 4 Robert Childs
18th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3   Facets of the Heart 4 Paul Lovatt-Cooper
29th Nov 2014 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest W The Legend of King Arthur 20
16th Nov 2014 Brass In Concert 11 9 Ray Farr
11th Oct 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 The Legend of King Arthur 2 Ray Farr
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 10 On Alderley Edge 2 Nicholas Childs
9th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 St. Magnus 5 Robert Childs
2nd Feb 2014 Yeovil Entertainment 2 3 Phil Randell
19th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4   Energy 2 Phil Randell
30th Nov 2013 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 1   Of Distant Memories 12 Phil Randell
12th Oct 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Of Distant Memories 8 Nicholas Childs
11th May 2013 Senior Cup 1 Capriccio Italien [arr. Broadbent] 16 Nicholas Childs
10th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Harmony Music 1 Robert Childs
2nd Feb 2013 Yeovil Entertainment 5 4 Phil Randell
20th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 7 A Tale as yet Untold 12 Paul Lovatt-Cooper
1st Dec 2012 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 1   A Tale as yet Untold 16 Phil Randell
16th Sep 2012 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 5 3 Robert Childs
12th May 2012 Senior Cup 11 Elgar Variations 2 Nicholas Childs
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 5 Robert Childs
11th Feb 2012 Yeovil Entertainment 3   8 Paul Lovatt-Cooper
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 4 Paul Lovatt-Cooper
26th Nov 2011 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 3 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 2 Gareth Pritchard
15th Oct 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Breath of Souls 8 Gareth Pritchard
18th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3   Gareth Pritchard
14th May 2011 Grand Shield 17 Titan's Progress 1 Gareth Pritchard
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Paganini Variations 8 Nicholas Childs
5th Feb 2011 Yeovil Entertainment 1   2 Gareth Pritchard
23rd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 Requiems 9 Gareth Pritchard
27th Nov 2010 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 1 ...and when the river told... 10 Gareth Pritchard
20th Nov 2010 Scottish Open 6 ...and when the river told... 3 Gareth Pritchard
15th May 2010 Senior Cup 1 The Year of the Dragon 17 Gareth Pritchard
14th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 English Heritage 1 Nicholas Childs
6th Feb 2010 Yeovil Entertainment 4 Gareth Pritchard
24th Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 10 Sleepless Cities Gareth Pritchard
28th Nov 2009 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Montage Melvin White
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Championship Section) 11 Montage 7 Melvin White
9th May 2009 Senior Cup 6 Pageantry 16 Nicholas Childs
15th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Salute to Youth 9 Nicholas Childs
7th Feb 2009 Yeovil Entertainment 6 7 Melvin White
18th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 8 Harrison's Dream 1 Nicholas Childs
11th Oct 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 Concertino for Brass Band [Downie] 7 Melvin White
10th May 2008 Senior Trophy 2 An Epic Symphony 12 Nicholas Childs
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Festival Music 7 Nicholas Childs
2nd Feb 2008 Yeovil Entertainment 4 4 Melvin White
20th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 8 Life Divine Nicholas Childs
1st Dec 2007 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Melvin White
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 5 1 Melvin White
27th May 2007 International Masters 14 In Memoriam R.K. 5 Nicholas Childs
11th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Isaiah 40 9 Nicholas Childs
10th Feb 2007 Yeovil Entertainment 8 2 Melvin White
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Open 7 St. Magnus 9 Melvin White
28th May 2006 International Masters 17 Paganini Variations 10 Dave Barringer
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 3 Garry Cutt
4th Feb 2006 Yeovil Entertainment 4 10 Dave Barringer
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Open 3 Music of the Spheres 17 Dave Barringer
29th May 2005 International Masters 13 Cloudcatcher Fells 14 Frank Renton
13th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 10 Dave Barringer
5th Feb 2005 Yeovil Entertainment 2 12 Dave Barringer
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Championship Section) 8 Dances and Arias 6 Melvin White
30th May 2004 All England Masters 4 Harrison's Dream 7 Steve Bastable
8th May 2004 Senior Trophy W Concerto for Band [Golland]
28th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Tristan Encounters 9 Steve Bastable
7th Feb 2004 Yeovil Entertainment 4 6 Dave Barringer
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 1 2 Steve Bastable
25th May 2003 All England Masters 21 Chivalry 13 Rob Wiffin
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Prague 8 Richard Evans
1st Feb 2003 Yeovil Entertainment 3 1 Jonathan Lush-Camps
19th Oct 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Masquerade [Wilby] 2 Frans Violet
26th May 2002 All England Masters 15 Atlantic [Wilby] 6 David Hirst
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Whitsun Wakes 2 Garry Cutt
2nd Feb 2002 Yeovil Entertainment 6 12 Jonathan Lush-Camps
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Championship Section) 5 Diadem of Gold 21 Peter Parkes
27th May 2001 All England Masters 20 Pageantry 12 Peter Parkes
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Jazz 11 Peter Parkes
18th Nov 2000 Reading Contest 6 Ballet for Band 2 Peter Parkes
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Championship Section) 13 Paganini Variations 19 Philip Bailey
28th May 2000 All England Masters 18 Contest Music 14 Michael Fowles
6th May 2000 Grand Shield 21 Variations on the Shining River 19 Peter Parkes
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3   Variations on an Enigma 1 Peter Parkes
4th Dec 1999 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 Connotations Steve Sykes
24th Oct 1999 Pontins (Championship Section) 3 Cloudcatcher Fells Steve Sykes
30th May 1999 All England Masters 9 Tristan Encounters 15 Steve Sykes
8th May 1999 Grand Shield 9 Comedy Overture 14 Steve Sykes
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Blitz 10 Steve Sykes
21st Nov 1998 Reading Contest 4 An Epic Symphony Unknown, do you know?
25th Oct 1998 Pontins (Championship Section) 2 Contest Music Steve Sykes
17th Oct 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 Between the Moon and Mexico 8 Steve Sykes
24th May 1998 All England Masters 15 Dances and Arias 5 Melvin White
9th May 1998 Grand Shield 4 Partita [Sparke] 16 Melvin White
26th Apr 1998 Isle Of Wight Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Montage 6 Melvin White
7th Feb 1998 Yeovil Entertainment 12 2 Melvin White
6th Dec 1997 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Melvin White
15th Nov 1997 Reading Contest 1 Isaiah 40 4 Melvin White
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Championship Section) 5 Pageantry Melvin White
25th May 1997 All England Masters 13 Jazz 9 Melvin White
20th Apr 1997 Isle Of Wight Contest (Section A) 2 Melvin White
22nd Mar 1997 West of England Area (Championship Section) A Lowry Sketchbook Melvin White
1st Feb 1997 Yeovil Entertainment 8 14 Melvin White
16th Nov 1996 Reading Contest Paganini Variations 5 Melvin White
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Championship Section) 2 Diversions for Brass Band 8 Melvin White
19th Oct 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Isaiah 40 2 Melvin White
11th May 1996 Grand Shield 17 Variations on a Ninth 6 Melvin White
20th Apr 1996 Isle Of Wight Contest (Section A) 1 Melvin White
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Sounds 7 Melvin White
18th Feb 1996 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Melvin White
3rd Feb 1996 Yeovil 5 Melvin White
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 Spectrum 9 Melvin White
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) 3 The Essence of Time Melvin White
5th Nov 1995 Pontins (Championship Section) 4 Salute to Youth Melvin White
9th Apr 1995 Isle Of Wight Contest (Section A) 1 Melvin White
19th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 11 Melvin White
19th Feb 1995 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 2 Melvin White
4th Feb 1995 Yeovil Entertainment 7 7 Melvin White
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Symphony of Marches Melvin White
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 Melvin White
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) 4 Journey into Freedom Melvin White
23rd Oct 1994 Pontins (Championship Section) 2 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 12 Melvin White
26th Jun 1994 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A 1 Melvin White
30th Apr 1994 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Partita [Sparke] Melvin White
5th Feb 1994 Yeovil Entertainment 11 1 David Hayward
4th Dec 1993 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] Melvin White
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 Harmony Music Derek Greenwood
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Of Men and Mountains Ian Lowes
6th Feb 1993 Yeovil Entertainment 12 12 Ian Lowes
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Pageantry Andrew Chatburn
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Championship Section) English Heritage 2 Martin Portman
12th Jul 1992 Southern Open (Section A) 4 Ballet for Band 8 Andrew Chatburn
17th May 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Section B) 2 A. Catchburn
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Frontier! Peter Wise
1st Feb 1992 Yeovil Entertainment 7 Unknown, do you know?
7th Dec 1991 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 3 Peter Wise
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 4 The Year of the Dragon 13 Peter Wise
9th Jun 1991 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 3 5 Peter Wise
19th May 1991 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Section B) 1 Peter Wise
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 Journey into Freedom Peter Wise
3rd Feb 1991 Yeovil Entertainment 9 11 Peter Wise
1st Dec 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 1 Peter Wise
10th Jun 1990 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest 1 2 Peter Wise
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 The Beacons 7 Peter Wise
4th Feb 1990 South Somerset Entertainment Contest 4 Peter Wise
3rd Dec 1989 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1989 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 Triumphant Rhapsody Peter Wise
2nd Dec 1989 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 5 Tintagel 7 Ron Bligh
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 16 Peter Wise
11th Jun 1989 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Prisms 17 Peter Wise
18th Mar 1989 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) 1 Peter Wise
5th Feb 1989 South Somerset Entertainment Contest 10 Peter Wise
3rd Dec 1988 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Ballet for Band Wesley Garner
3rd Dec 1988 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 Festival Music Peter Wise
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator Peter Wise
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Ballet for Band Wesley Garner
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Ballet for Band Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) 2 Diadem of Gold Wesley Garner
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) 3 The Prizewinners 9 Ron Bligh
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) Wesley Garner
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) Hinemoa 3 Ron Bligh
5th Dec 1987 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 Fusions 2 Wesley Garner
5th Dec 1987 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 3 Hinemoa 5 Ron Bligh
14th Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 8 High Peak 11 Wesley Garner
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Diversions on a Bass Theme 14 Wesley Garner
7th Feb 1987 Yeovil Entertainment 13 11 Wesley Garner
6th Dec 1986 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 The Plantagenets 2 Wesley Garner
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1 George Guy
26th Oct 1986 Pontins (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 15 M. McHale
6th Sep 1986 British Open An Epic Symphony 13 Derek Greenwood
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 6 Derek Greenwood
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 3 Lorenzo 2 Derek Greenwood
22nd Mar 1986 Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) 1 Derek Greenwood
22nd Mar 1986 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) 1 Derek Greenwood
1st Feb 1986 Yeovil Entertainment 4 12 Derek Broadbent
7th Sep 1985 British Open Salute to Youth 10 Wesley Garner
6th Jul 1985 Cuprinol Concert Brass Contest 7 5 Wesley Garner
9th Jun 1985 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) W
4th May 1985 Grand Shield 1 Journey into Freedom 17 Wesley Garner
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Contest Music 1 Wesley Garner
24th Mar 1985 Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) 1 1 Wesley Garner
23rd Mar 1985 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) 2 Wesley Garner
1st Dec 1984 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 Entertainments 1 Wesley Garner
1st Dec 1984 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) Salzburg Suite Ron Bligh
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 Ballet for Band 2 Wesley Garner
19th May 1984 Grand Shield Le Roi d'Ys 15 David Evans
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Waverley 11 S. Watts
3rd Dec 1983 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1 S. Watts
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Championship Section) The Festive City 2 S. Watts
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Images [McCabe] 3 S. Watts
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) 2 F. Watts
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) 2 F. Watts
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 11 Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1982 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Rhapsody in Brass David Evans
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 3 Salute to Youth 11 Frank Renton
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Essay 2 William Buchan
13th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 7 Spectrum 11 William Buchan
20th Mar 1982 Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) 2 William Buchan
7th Feb 1982 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 William Buchan
6th Feb 1982 Yeovil Entertainment Unknown, do you know?
5th Dec 1981 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] William Buchan
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 Life Divine 4 William Buchan
10th Oct 1981 Pontins Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Tournament for Brass 16 William Buchan
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 6 William Buchan
21st Mar 1981 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) 1 William Buchan
21st Mar 1981 Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) 1 William Buchan
6th Dec 1980 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 Comedy Overture William Buchan
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Pageantry 9 William Buchan
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Beatrice & Benedict 11 William Buchan
19th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 13 Beatrice & Benedict 19 William Buchan
22nd Mar 1980 Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) 2 William Buchan
22nd Mar 1980 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) 3 William Buchan
1st Dec 1979 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 William Buchan
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Connotations 3 William Buchan
4th Nov 1979 Pontins (Championship Section) Festival Music 9 William Buchan
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] William Buchan
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) W Variations for Brass Band 16
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band 11 William Buchan
3rd Feb 1979 Yeovil Entertainment 10 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1978 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 William Buchan
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer William Buchan
5th Nov 1978 Pontins (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 10 William Buchan
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 Four Dances from Checkmate 8 William Buchan
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 The Belmont Variations William Buchan
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations 17 Unknown, do you know?
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 2 Kenilworth William Buchan
4th Feb 1978 Yeovil Entertainment 7 5 William Buchan
19th Nov 1977 Reading Contest (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator Denzil Stephens
30th Apr 1977 Lansing Bagnall (Open Section) Variations on a Ninth Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Pageantry William Buchan
11th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 7 William Buchan
20th Nov 1976 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 3 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1976 British Open An Epic Symphony 1 Courtney Bosanko
3rd Apr 1976 West of England Area (Championship Section) Spectrum 1 George Thompson
29th Nov 1975 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 2 Courtney Bosanko
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 4 Le Roi d'Ys 9 Courtney Bosanko
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1 Courtney Bosanko
6th Sep 1975 British Open 8 Fireworks 23 Courtney Bosanko
17th May 1975 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 2 Courtney Bosanko
26th Apr 1975 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Journey into Freedom Courtney Bosanko
7th Dec 1974 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom Courtney Bosanko
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 Le Carnaval Romain Courtney Bosanko
7th Sep 1974 British Open James Cook, Circumnavigator 8 Courtney Bosanko
19th May 1974 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Courtney Bosanko
4th May 1974 Grand Shield 1 Prince Igor Overture 20 Courtney Bosanko
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Variations on a Ninth 11 Courtney Bosanko
1st Dec 1973 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 Comedy Overture Courtney Bosanko
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 Essay 10 Courtney Bosanko
10th Nov 1973 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 1973 West Country Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1973 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Courtney Bosanko
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 3 2 Courtney Bosanko
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 4 Courtney Bosanko
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 The Plantagenets Courtney Bosanko
14th Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Championship Section) 3 Prometheus Unbound Courtney Bosanko
2nd Dec 1972 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 4 Courtney Bosanko
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 Resurgam 2 Courtney Bosanko
23rd Sep 1972 Mayflower (Plymouth) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1972 Crewkerne Entertainment Contest 1 Courtney Bosanko
10th Jun 1972 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A 1 Courtney Bosanko
7th May 1972 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) W
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Prometheus Unbound 12 Courtney Bosanko
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Championship Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band Courtney Bosanko
25th Mar 1972 Excelsior Festival of Music 10 Courtney Bosanko
5th Feb 1972 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Resurgam Courtney Bosanko
4th Dec 1971 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1971 Mayflower (Plymouth) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th Sep 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Championship Section) 1 Essay Courtney Bosanko
9th May 1971 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 3 Courtney Bosanko
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) 3 Essay 7 Courtney Bosanko
20th Mar 1971 Excelsior Festival of Music 3 Resurgam Courtney Bosanko
6th Feb 1971 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Embassy Suite 12 Courtney Bosanko
5th Dec 1970 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 6 Courtney Bosanko
22nd Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Championship Section) 1 Embassy Suite Courtney Bosanko
27th Sep 1970 Mayflower (Plymouth) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1970 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1970 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 Courtney Bosanko
25th Apr 1970 West of England Area (Championship Section) The Corsair Courtney Bosanko
7th Feb 1970 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Courtney Bosanko
6th Dec 1969 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Courtney Bosanko
2nd Nov 1969 Wills Regional Championships (Championship Section) The Frogs of Aristophanes Courtney Bosanko
12th Jul 1969 Chard Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 1 Cliff Kingshott
28th Jun 1969 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A 1 Courtney Bosanko
4th May 1969 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 3 Courtney Bosanko
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Diadem of Gold Courtney Bosanko
7th Dec 1968 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 4 Courtney Bosanko
23rd Nov 1968 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Open Championship Section) 3 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 3 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 4 Rhapsody in Brass 5 Courtney Bosanko
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Prelude to the Mastersingers 4 Courtney Bosanko
8th Jun 1968 Brimscombe Contest (Open Section) 4 Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 2 Courtney Bosanko
13th Apr 1968 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 6 Courtney Bosanko
30th Mar 1968 Excelsior Festival of Music 5 Courtney Bosanko
2nd Dec 1967 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 4 Kenilworth 2 Courtney Bosanko
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 Journey into Freedom 20 Courtney Bosanko
15th Jul 1967 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Courtney Bosanko
17th Jun 1967 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A 1 Courtney Bosanko
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1   Festival Music 2 Courtney Bosanko
10th Dec 1966 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Lorenzo Courtney Bosanko
26th Nov 1966 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest 2 Sydney Clarke
8th Oct 1966 Downton Contest (Section 1) 3 Labour and Love Sydney Clarke
18th Jun 1966 Brimscombe Contest (Open Section) 3 Sydney Clarke
14th May 1966 West of England Area (Championship Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Sydney Clarke
11th Dec 1965 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Overture for an Epic Occasion Courtney Bosanko
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 3 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 2 Courtney Bosanko
29th May 1965 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Bert Sullivan
29th May 1965 Wessex Brass Band Association (Open Section) 3 All in the April Evening Bert Sullivan
8th May 1965 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] Bert Sullivan
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Second Section) Sirius [Wright] Graham Watkins
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Oasis A. Davies
3rd Oct 1964 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 3 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 7 A. Davies
20th Jun 1964 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2   A. Davies
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5   The Ancient Mariner 22 Maurice Clark
13th Jul 1963 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Cliff Kingshott
22nd Jun 1963 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 Cliff Kingshott
22nd Jun 1963 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 Cliff Kingshott
3rd Jun 1963 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1963 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 The Rivals George Thompson
8th Dec 1962 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Sydney Clarke
24th Jun 1961 Crewkerne Contest (Section 2) 1 Suite in Bb [Jacob] Cliff Kingshott
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Second Section) Gallions Reach Sydney Clarke
5th Dec 1959 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Sydney Clarke
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Romeo & Juliet [Gounod arr. Hawkins] Sydney Clarke
21st Jun 1959 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Devon Fantasy Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Yorkshire Ridings Suite Sydney Clarke
10th Jan 1959 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 15 Coriolanus 20 Sydney Clarke
5th Jul 1958 Weymouth Contest (Section 2) 1 Wilfrid Scholes
5th Jul 1958 Weymouth Contest (Section 1) 4 Sunset Rhapsody Wilfrid Scholes
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis Sydney Clarke
12th Jan 1958 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Sydney Clarke
5th Oct 1957 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 5 Moments with Mozart 12 Sydney Clarke
22nd Jun 1957 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Sydney Clarke
12th Jan 1957 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Rigoletto [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 1956 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) W Normandy
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 9 Echoes of the Opera 18 Sydney Clarke
7th Jul 1956 Weymouth Contest (Section 2) 1 John Peel Suite Horace Grey
12th May 1956 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Snowdon Fantasy Horace Grey
23rd Jul 1955 Weymouth Contest (Section 1) W Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals
14th May 1955 West of England Area (Championship Section) The Severn Suite Unknown, do you know?
26th Feb 1955 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 From the New World Sydney Clarke
12th Jun 1954 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Clive of India Sydney Clarke
8th May 1954 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Clive of India Sydney Clarke
21st Nov 1953 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass 7 Sydney Clarke
17th Oct 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Diadem of Gold 12 Sydney Clarke
9th May 1953 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass Sydney Clarke
31st Jan 1953 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Sydney Clarke
1st Nov 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Frogs of Aristophanes 11 Sydney Clarke
24th May 1952 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Resurgam Sydney Clarke
6th Oct 1951 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) W Othello
7th Jul 1951 Cirencester Contest (Open Section) 1 Labour and Love Sydney Clarke
16th Jun 1951 Bournemouth Festival of Britain Contest (Second Section) 1 Sydney Clarke
26th May 1951 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Sydney Clarke
28th Apr 1951 West of England Area (Championship Section) Atlantic [Wright] Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 1950 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Akhnaton Sydney Clarke
26th Aug 1950 Fordingbridge Contest (Open Section) 2 Sydney Clarke
19th Aug 1950 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) 1 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] Sydney Clarke
20th May 1950 West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Festival Overture [Geehl] Unknown, do you know?
10th Dec 1949 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Sydney Clarke
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Sirius [Wright] Sydney Clarke
6th Aug 1949 Downton Contest (Open Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1949 Cirencester Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1949 Cirencester Contest (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1949 Fordingbridge Contest (Open Section) 1 Sydney Clarke
18th Jun 1949 Chippenham Contest 2 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] Sydney Clarke
5th Mar 1949 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Sirius [Wright] 4 Sydney Clarke
11th Dec 1948 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Romeo and Juliet [unknown composer, unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1948 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Sinfonietta Pastorale Sydney Clarke
28th Aug 1948 Cirencester Contest (Open Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1948 Fordingbridge Contest (Open Section) 1 Sydney Clarke
12th Jun 1948 Chippenham Contest 1 Oberon [arr. Round] Sydney Clarke
20th Mar 1948 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Four Preludes Charles Cooper
21st Feb 1948 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 2 Sydney Clarke
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Recollections of Mendelssohn G. Mitchell
30th Aug 1947 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Charles Cooper
3rd May 1947 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Sinfonietta Pastorale Charles Cooper
15th Feb 1947 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Lorenzo Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 1946 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 3 Recollections of Meyerbeer [arr. Greenwood] G. Mitchell
13th Jul 1946 Reunion of Wessex Bandsmen (Championship Section) 1 Coriolanus H. Mitchell
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C (2)) 4 Romantique 12 A. Green
29th Jan 1938 Salisbury Contest (Class C) 1 A. Green
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Ballads of the Twentieth Century 11 A. Green
17th Jul 1937 Wincanton Contest (3rd Section) 3 March: Sincerity A. Green
19th Jun 1937 Amesbury Contest (Section C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Edelweiss 4 A. Green
20th Jun 1936 Amesbury Contest (Section C) 3 Songs of the Homeland Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1936 Larmer Tree Festival Contest (Section C) 3 A. Green
28th Jan 1933 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 2 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] A. Green
4th Jun 1932 Salisbury Contest (Class A) 2 Recollections of Wallace Arthur Muddiman
7th Dec 1929 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) 4 A. Green
1st Aug 1927 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section) 2 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Arthur Muddiman
2nd Aug 1926 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section) 1 Oberon [arr. Round] Arthur Muddiman
19th Sep 1925 Downton Contest (Section 1) 1 Der Wildschütz Arthur Muddiman
3rd Aug 1925 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section) 1 Der Wildschütz Arthur Muddiman
3rd Aug 1925 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section March) 2 Arthur Muddiman
9th Jun 1924 Ringwood Contest Woodland Revels Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) W Mirella - overture [unknown arranger]
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Classic Gems No 2 1 Arthur Muddiman
7th Aug 1922 Odstock Contest 2 Classic Gems No 2 4 Arthur Muddiman
27th May 1922 Salisbury Contest (Class A) 1 Recollections of Ireland Arthur Muddiman
24th Sep 1921 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) W Il Trovatore [unknown arranger]
25th Sep 1920 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Dinorah [arr. Godfrey] Arthur Muddiman
3rd Aug 1914 Newbury Contest [1900s] (Second Section) 1 Sunny Memories Unknown, do you know?
3rd Aug 1914 Newbury Contest [1900s] (First Section) 1 Classic Gems Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger] 16 Arthur Muddiman
31st Jul 1912 Blandford Contest 3 Apollo 7 Arthur Muddiman
24th Jul 1907 Harnham Contest 1 Gems of Song [arr. W. Rimmer] 3 J. Green

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!