[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Albert Chappell

Also/previously known as: Albert George Amos Chappell



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Austell 4 188 9
4th Feb 1984 Yeovil Entertainment St Austell 4 190
30th Oct 1983 Pontins (Championship Section) St Austell 6 180 7
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) St Austell 1
14th May 1983 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) St Austell 1 189
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Austell 3 186 1
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) St. Austell 3 188 9
5th Feb 1983 Yeovil Entertainment St. Austell 1 194
13th Nov 1982 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) St Austell 1 92
31st Oct 1982 Pontins (Championship Section) St. Austell 3 186 10
19th Jun 1982 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Austell 1 191
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Austell 4
13th Feb 1982 St. Austell Contest (Championship Section) St Austell 1 187
6th Feb 1982 Yeovil Entertainment St. Austell 2 193
14th Nov 1981 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) St Austell Youth 1 95
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Championship Section) St. Austell 1 186 7
20th Jun 1981 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Austell 2 187
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) St Austell 3 182 15
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Austell 2
7th Mar 1981 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) St Austell 2 191
7th Mar 1981 Cornwall BBA Contest (Junior Section A) St Austell Juniors 2 182
7th Feb 1981 Yeovil Entertainment St. Austell 1 196 7
21st Jun 1980 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Austell 1 90
21st Jun 1980 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St. Austell Youth 3 82
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Austell Town 6 182 7
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) St Austell
1st Mar 1980 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) St Austell 1 187
26th May 1979 West Cornwall Band Festival (Class B) Redruth 1 186
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Third Section) Redruth Town
3rd Mar 1979 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Redruth Town 3 178
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery
20th Nov 1977 Brass In Concert Desford Colliery 10 11 9
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 1 572 5
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Desford Colliery 10 183 17
10th Sep 1977 British Open Desford Colliery 7
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery Welfare 1 193 13
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Championship Section) Bendix Westinghouse 6 171 12
5th Feb 1977 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 1 188 4
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 4
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Desford Colliery 9 170 8
4th Sep 1976 British Open Desford Colliery 4
9th May 1976 Granada Band of the Year Desford Colliery 7
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Miners Welfare 1 196 7
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Third Section) Amington 4 180
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) City of Coventry 9 183 9
6th Sep 1975 British Open City of Coventry 7
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry 2 188 12
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) City of Coventry 'B'
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) City of Coventry 10 177 12
15th Sep 1974 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) City of Coventry B 3 180 2
7th Sep 1974 British Open City of Coventry Band 6 184 13
15th Jun 1974 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Mount Charles 4 78
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry Band 1 196 3
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Championship Section) City of Coventry 'B' 3
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) City of Coventry 5
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) City of Coventry B 21
9th Sep 1973 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) City of Coventry B 2   191 4
9th Sep 1973 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) City of Coventry B 3   191 8
1st Sep 1973 British Open City of Coventry 187 1
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry Band 1 90 3
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Second Section) City of Coventry 'B' 1 192 8
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Third Section) Croft Silver
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) City of Coventry B 2 377 7
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Lindley 4 368 10
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) City of Coventry 10
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Croft Silver 14
21st Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (2nd Section) City of Coventry B 1 187 2
21st Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) Croft Silver 6
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) City of Coventry B 2 187
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Croft Silver
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Championship Section) City of Coventry 'B' 3 183 6
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) City of Coventry 'B'
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) City of Coventry 20
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) Croft Silver 3 186 4
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Croft Silver 7
2nd Sep 1972 British Open City of Coventry 1
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry 1 187 6
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Second Section) City of Coventry 'B' 2 185 2
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Third Section) Croft Silver
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) City of Coventry 9
25th Mar 1972 Excelsior Festival of Music Newhall Band 1 189 8
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Croft Silver
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Kibworth 1
1972 BBC Band of the Year City of Coventry 1
28th Nov 1971 Granada Band of the Year City of Coventry 4
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Second Section) City of Coventry 'B' 1 93 5
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) City of Coventry 'B' 2 91
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) City of Coventry 2 92 14
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Croft
12th Sep 1971 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Croft Silver 3 180 1
12th Sep 1971 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) Croft Silver 3 187 3
4th Sep 1971 British Open CWS (Manchester) 7 180 5
4th Sep 1971 British Open City of Coventry 8
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Croft Silver 1 84 1
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry 2 90 3
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Third Section) City of Coventry B 2 87 9
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Second Section) Wigston Temperance 4
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) City of Coventry 'B' 3 187 18
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) City of Coventry 8
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) City of Cambridge 3 88
28th Feb 1971 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) City of Cambridge 1 93
28th Nov 1970 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Croft Silver 2 178 2
28th Nov 1970 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Wigston Temperance 2 174 5
14th Nov 1970 Reading Contest (Second Section) City of Coventry 'B' 1 190 8
1st Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships (2nd Section) City of Coventry B 1 187 6
1st Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships (3rd Section) Croft Silver 2 186 1
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) City of Coventry B
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Croft 2
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) City of Coventry 5
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Wigston Temperance 13
6th Sep 1970 British Open City of Coventry 12
21st Jun 1970 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) City of Coventry B 1 185 2
21st Jun 1970 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Croft Silver 1 190 2
21st Jun 1970 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) City of Coventry B 1 188 4
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry 1 186 1
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Croft Silver 2 176 2
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Second Section) Wigston Temperance 2 173 10
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) City of Coventry B 2 182 20
18th Apr 1970 Excelsior Festival of Music City of Coventry 2 188 13
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) City of Coventry B 2 182 16
1st Mar 1970 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) City of Cambridge 1
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) City of Coventry B 1 189 13
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) City of Coventry B 11
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Third Section) City of Coventry 'B' 1 195 10
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band 4 185 1
11th Oct 1969 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) City of Coventry 'B' 1 184
11th Oct 1969 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) City of Coventry 14
6th Sep 1969 British Open City of Coventry 21
17th May 1969 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) City of Coventry B 5 174 11
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry 2 186 2
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) City of Coventry B 3 177
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Second Section) Wigston Temperance 4
8th Mar 1969 Excelsior Festival of Music City of Coventry 2 5
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) City of Coventry 'B' 1 192 11
12th Oct 1968 National Youth Brass Band Championships Leicestershire Brass Band Association Youth 4
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) City of Coventry 4 186 22
6th Jul 1968 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) City of Coventry 'B' 1 176
6th Jul 1968 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2 March) City of Coventry 'B' 3 41
6th Jul 1968 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) City of Coventry 'B' 7
6th Jul 1968 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) City of Coventry 'B' 8
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry 3 179 6
18th Nov 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Excelsior Ropes
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) City of Coventry 5 184 4
26th Aug 1967 Edinburgh International Contest City of Coventry 2
9th Jun 1967 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section City of Coventry 3 182
27th May 1967 Brimscombe Contest (Fourth Section) City of Coventry 'B' 2 172
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry 1 188 1
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) City of Coventry B 4 181
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Second Section) West Bromwich Borough 4 172 8
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Ibstock Welfare
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) City of Coventry B
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) West Bromwich Borough
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) City of Coventry 7
27th Aug 1966 Edinburgh International Contest City of Coventry 3 180
2nd Jul 1966 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2 March) Coventry B
23rd Apr 1966 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) City of Coventry B 1 172
23rd Apr 1966 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry 1 186
23rd Apr 1966 Midlands Area (Second Section) Wigston Temperance 3 181 9
20th Mar 1966 Midland Band Association - Youth Section City of Coventry Junior 1 178 2
20th Mar 1966 Midland Band Association City of Coventry 1 189 2
21st Nov 1965 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) City of Coventry 2
21st Nov 1965 Birmingham Association Contest (Section C) City of Coventry Juniors 11
30th Oct 1965 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Wigston Temperance 2 187
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) City of Coventry 9
28th Aug 1965 Edinburgh International Contest City of Coventry Brass 1
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Youth Section) City of Coventry Juniors 1 169 1
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry 3 178 8
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) City of Coventry 15
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry 3 174 5
17th Sep 1960 British Open City of Coventry 11
31st Jan 1960 Birmingham BBA v. Gloucester BBA Contest (Class A) City of Coventry 1 88
22nd Nov 1959 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) City of Coventry 1 186
2nd Dec 1950 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 2) Bulkington Silver 5 160
12th Feb 1949 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry 5 160
Date Contest Winner
28th Oct 1995 Pontins (Fourth Section) Milnrow
9th Dec 1990 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest Bedwas Trethomas & Machen
28th Oct 1990 Pontins (Second Section) Northop Silver
27th Oct 1990 Pontins (Fourth Section) Warburtons' Bolton
8th Sep 1990 British Open Sun Life
19th Nov 1989 Brass In Concert Leyland Daf
29th Oct 1989 Pontins (Championship Section) Kennedy's Swinton
28th Oct 1989 Pontins (Third Section) Ebbw Vale Band
21st May 1989 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Aldbourne
21st May 1989 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Pontypool Brass
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Laporte Industries
24th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Marple B
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Aldbourne
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Amington
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
17th Nov 1985 Brass In Concert Desford Colliery Dowty
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Hesketh Bank Silver
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Mid-Rhondda
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Bugle Silver
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Royal British Legion Crownhill (Plymouth)
18th Nov 1984 Brass In Concert Desford Colliery Dowty
9th Jun 1984 Granada Band of the Year Desford Colliery
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Llanrug & District
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Youth Section) Loughborough Youth
29th Jan 1984 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Rockingham
9th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Penclawdd Brass
3rd Jul 1983 Granada Band of the Year Desford Colliery
13th Mar 1983 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Silksworth Colliery
6th Jun 1982 Granada Band of the Year Desford Colliery
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) City of Coventry
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery Band
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Helston Town
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Reepham
Northfleet Brass
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Usk Town
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Third Section) Ystradgynlais Public
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Stalybridge (Tetley Walker)
5th Sep 1981 British Open City of Coventry
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Youth Section) Chalford Youth
16th Nov 1980 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey Engineering Band
9th Mar 1980 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial Metals
3rd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Championship Section) GUS
18th Nov 1979 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery
7th Oct 1979 European Championships Black Dyke Mills
8th Sep 1979 British Open Fairey Engineering
6th May 1979 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) South Glamorgan Youth
6th May 1979 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Cwmbran
6th May 1979 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Yorkley Onward
6th May 1979 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Crosskeys Silver & Youth
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Webb Ivory (Newhall)
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Quaker Sutherland
11th Mar 1979 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brighouse and Rastrick
10th Mar 1979 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Cwmbran Town
10th Mar 1979 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Cory
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Yorkshire Imperial Metals
9th Sep 1978 Penwith Festival (Class B) Redruth
9th Sep 1978 Penwith Festival (Junior Class) St Ives Junior
9th Sep 1978 Penwith Festival (Class ) Hayle
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar Town
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey Engineering Band
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Championship Section) Wingates Temperance
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Third Section) Boarshurst
22nd May 1977 Senior Trophy Glossop
22nd May 1977 Granada Band of the Year - Senior Trophy Glossop
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Oxted
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Clacton on Sea
27th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Youth Section) Wakefield School
27th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Skelmanthorpe
13th Feb 1977 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Burton Construction Newhall
13th Feb 1977 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Kidlington
5th Dec 1976 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Isle of Ely College
5th Dec 1976 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Isle of Ely College
19th Sep 1976 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) Clacton-on-Sea
19th Sep 1976 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) Southend
19th Sep 1976 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest Clacton-on-Sea
19th Jun 1976 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Yorkley Onward
19th Jun 1976 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Bude Town
19th Jun 1976 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St. Dennis
3rd Apr 1976 West of England Area (Youth Section) St Dennis Youth
3rd Apr 1976 West of England Area (Third Section) St. Keverne
3rd Apr 1976 West of England Area (Championship Section) St. Dennis
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS (Manchester) Band
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Third Section) Dobcross
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Youth Section) Huntingdon and Peterborough Youth Brass Band
14th Mar 1976 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Blaina & District
14th Mar 1976 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Markham & District Colliery
14th Mar 1976 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Ogmore Valley
14th Mar 1976 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Bedwas Trethomas & Machen
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Durham Constabulary
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready
29th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Youth Section) Wakefield Schools
29th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Clifton & Lightcliffe
15th Feb 1976 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Tadley
10th May 1975 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Esh Colliery
4th May 1975 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C) Middleton Band
4th May 1975 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) Marsden
4th May 1975 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Lindley
26th Apr 1975 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) 3rd Carrickfergus
26th Apr 1975 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Ballyduff
26th Apr 1975 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Fourth Section) Bangor School
26th Apr 1975 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Agnes Street
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Youth Section) Upper Rhondda
7th Dec 1974 Edinburgh Charities Contest Kinneil Colliery
16th Nov 1974 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Bideford Town
16th Nov 1974 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) St Pinnock
16th Nov 1974 SWBBA Contest (Championship) St Austell
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Cory
Grimethorpe Colliery
24th Mar 1974 North West Area (Second Section) Port Sunlight Royal British Legion
24th Mar 1974 North West Area (Fourth Section) Marple
10th Nov 1973 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) Tadley
10th Nov 1973 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) East Woodhay
28th Oct 1973 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Pemberton Old
28th Oct 1973 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Linthwaite
14th Oct 1973 Newcastle Invitation Contest Ever Ready
6th Aug 1973 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Blaina & District
6th Aug 1973 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Northop Silver
6th Aug 1973 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Markham & District
9th Jun 1973 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Ever Ready
9th Jun 1973 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Ashington Colliery
5th May 1973 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Colwyn Borough
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Second Section) Durham Constabulary
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Third Section) Carlisle St. Stephens
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Tredegar
17th Jun 1972 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Gweek
17th Jun 1972 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne
17th Jun 1972 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Plymouth Silver
18th Mar 1972 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) St John's Silver (Port Glasgow)
18th Mar 1972 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Bo'ness & Carriden
13th Feb 1972 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Skelmanthorpe Silver
13th Feb 1972 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Hatfield Main Colliery
8th May 1971 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Chapeltown Silver Prize
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Excelsior Ropes Works
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Second Section) Tredegar Town
27th Feb 1971 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section)
28th Nov 1970 GBBA Annual Contest (Section C) Severn Tunnel
28th Nov 1970 GBBA Annual Contest (Section B) Coleford Town
28th Nov 1970 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) Kingswood Potterswood
7th Nov 1970 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (3rd Section) Bilton Silver
7th Nov 1970 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Towcester Studio
7th Nov 1970 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) Heath
7th Nov 1970 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (4th Section) Market Harborough
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Rockingham Colliery
4th Oct 1969 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Aldershot Brass Ensemble
4th Oct 1969 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Ellesborough Silver
12th Apr 1969 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dalmellington Silver
12th Apr 1969 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Stoneywood Works
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Barrow Colliery Band
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Barrow Colliery
8th Dec 1968 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Tyldesley
8th Dec 1968 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Stalybridge Public
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Pelton Fell Workingmens Band
15th Apr 1968 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) King's Lynn Town
15th Apr 1968 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) Littleport British Legion
20th May 1967 Glasgow Charities Contest Scottish CWS
7th May 1967 Durham League Contest (Section D) Sunderland Youth
7th May 1967 Durham League Contest (Section A) Crookhall Bradley
27th Mar 1967 East Anglian BBA Class C Bury St Edmunds British Legion
27th Mar 1967 East Anglian BBA Class A Woodbridge Excelsior
27th Mar 1967 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Cromer and Sheringham
27th Mar 1967 East Anglian BBA Class B Wicken Coronation
11th Mar 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Third Section) Honley Silver
5th Mar 1967 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Clayton West
26th Feb 1967 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Desford Colliery
26th Feb 1967 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Heage
19th Nov 1966 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) Cinderford Town
19th Nov 1966 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) Lydney Town
19th Nov 1966 GBBA Own Choice (Fourth Section) Glevum
19th Feb 1966 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Peak Dale Public Prize
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Hatfield Main Colliery
10th Apr 1965 North West Area (Youth) West Hill School(Stalybridge)
10th Apr 1965 North West Area (Fourth Section) Poulton-le-Fylde Silver
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Juniors




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/